1839 Houston County Tax Roll

 

 TAXPAYER ACRES TAX DUE
Boston Clark 4059 $ 14.19
John Richards   1.00
Garrison Greenwood 4928 16.22
T. Tomkins   1.27
Henry Golman   1.50
B.F. Wright   5.02
Edward D. Roberts 4428 11.32
James S. Ward/Word 2214 7.32
Mathew Roberts   1.00
C.T. Roberts   1.00
Ju. Bt. Caznare 4428 19.34
George ? (tear in page) 4428 14.55
Edward Tyler   1.00
Henry Masters 4428 20.47
Stillwell Box   3.27
Andrew E. Gossett   3.69
Jacob Allbright   4.56
John W. Barrett   1.67
Sion Pritchard   2.89
George Aldrich 2214 7.58
Collin Aldrich 1200 11.27
E. Gossett 3428 16.83
John Hall 24354 63.88
Swanson Yarbrough   1.13
Randolph Yarbrough   1.22
James Neville 4428 21.70
John B. Trenary   2.66
John C. Hagan 4428 14.69
Thomas R. Townsend 1428 11.84
John Cheirs   2.58
Samuel Cheirs   2.12
Mary Lawrence   tear, illegible
Joseph Masterson (tear in page)    
George Hallmark 1136  
James M. Hallmark   1.25
Stephen Box 5835 19.68
Samuel C.? Gallion   2.81
Nelson Box 1267 5.11
William G. Hallmark   3.27
John B. Hallmark   3.22
William ? (inkspot)   illegible
John H. Hallmark 640  
John B. Colman   1.84
Joel Clapp   2.15
Mary Lopes 4428 14.??
Robertia Billenweller?   1.00
Jane Sezer   3.20
John Albright   8.21
Isaac Parker 4428 18.84
Elisha Clapp 8856 27.64
Iredell Reding   8.14
William H. Pate   1.00
Stephen White   7.41
James Gossett 1117 6.32
William White 2214 7.37
Alphred Benge   2.42
Phillip Walker 1564 5.93
John Wortham   2.70
Paterson Pate   1.20
Isaac H. Pate   torn
Armita Bennet   covered
The surnames to these were covered with another piece of paper:    
Stephen    
Miles    
Thomas    
Thomas    
Ocon?    
John    
Phinnes    
Daniel P....    
     
John Barker 3100 9.70
Dickerson Parker 1303 5.73
Daniel Parker Jr. 1476 5.61
Ruben Brown 1600 6.11
Page torn    
Washing Lewis   29.36
William Davis 4428 26.57
James Madden 2767 10.88
Martin Murchison 12213 43.50
George E. Dwight   1.36
William ??isemon (page torn)   illegible
John Smith   illegible
Wm T. McDonald 4004 21.84
William Frost 1300 6.24
Samuel Wells 2214 12.90
John Christ 100 2.60
James Mitchell   1.00
Jacob Mickler   1.12
Geo. W. Browning 1 1/4 11.80
Joseph Jourdan 5721 18.45
Nancy Fonthenbery   10.80
Elizabeth Frost   10.12
James Daughthat? (Tear in page)   1.80
William Roberts 676 4.94
William Smith   .55
Daniel Christ   1.55
Adren Anglin   4.50
Stephen Crist 6442 23.40
Renson Crist   5.50
William T. Saddler 15 6.60
Darias Edens   2.51
George W. Robison 25 1.97
George W. ?? 4378 14.29
Benjamin Cannon   1.79
John Basques   1.00
Hannah McClain 13264 57.90
Hardy Ware   3.65
Elijah Wheeler   1.43
Jacob Prewitt 4428 11.69
Levi Prewitt   6.65
W. H. Hunter torn
Martin Prewitt   1.70
John Patton   1.12
George Isaacks   1.00
William F. C. Butler   1.29
Lenard Williams 3321 15.42
Francis Connor 2214 11.13
Ephraim Hill   1.12
Robert S. Patton   6.27
John Gregg   1.32
James Patton   2.62
William M. Connor   2.35
William McBride   2.32
Thomas Parmer   1.17
William Parmer   1.00
Micorn Main (tape on torn paper) 2214 6.72
Ruben R. Russel 4428 16.12
Jeremiah Blackwell   1.67
Clinton Rice   2.73
James McClain   1.78
Ruphus Foster   1.00
William McClain   1.12
Joseph C. Teague 4428 15.32
William Sherman   2.62
Robert D. Chapman   1.16
Jacob Masters Sr. 4428 27.52
John Gossett   1.67
Wide Black Line    
Robert Earls   1.75
John Edens 2256 40.74
Henry Orender   1.75
P. O. Lumpkins (notation HE-8) 4.30
John Wilson   1.00
John M. Carroll 2214 6.78
Pleasant Alexander   1.00
Sarah Erven   .97
John More 4428 11.69
John Box 8856 24.95
W. Calmise   1.75
Jonas Hill 1428 11.10
Raling? Box (tear in page) 9914 32.85
James Box 1107 5.39
David Roberts   1.75
John Grigsby Sr.   3.92

By Bill and Sandy Tubbs

This information may be used freely for any non-commercial purpose.

 

 

Houston County, Tex - TXGenWeb Project Site

Designed and Maintained by:  Billie Nichols Bennett, Coordinator