Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

1846 Houston County, TX POLL TAX LIST

A Poll tax of one dollar was assessed every white male 21 years of age and above and females who were heads of households. Except for the few female heads of household, this list is a Census of the adult male population in 1846.

 

This is not an Official Document . It is transcribed from documents in the State Archives and is submitted for

information only for those interested in Houston County History.

 

REPUBLIC OF TEXAS

1846 POLL TAX LIST

FOR HOUSTON COUNTY

 

ADAMS, Dorthy BURNET, J. P. DELANDY,
ADAMS, W. H. BURTON, Charles DENSON, John
ADAMS, Bh., BURTON, J. W. DENSON, Joseph
ADKINS, J. W. BURTON, John J. DENSON, Oconner
ALDRICH, Elizabeth BURTON, Robert DENSON, Shadrack
ALDRICH, George CALLISON, John DENSON, Thomas C.
ALFRED, G. G. CALLISON, S. C. DICKERSON, John
ALLBRIGHT, Edward CAMMEL, William DICKERSON, Waller
ALLBRIGHT, George CARR, V. F. DICKERSON, William
ALLBRIGHT, Jacob CARTWRIGHT, Anna DIKES, Dennis
ALLBRIGHT, Solomon CARTWRIGHT, J. S. DILLARD, William
ALLBRIGHT, T. CARTWRIGHT, Thomas DILLARD, Z.
ALLBRIGHT, William CHAIRS, Elijah DOSS, John E.
ALLISON, James CHAIRS, John DOWNS, L. E.
ALLISON, W. F. A. CHAIRS, Samuel DUNLAP, Richard
ALLISON, William CHAPMAN, D. EDEN, Alfred R.
ANDING, Abram CHRISTIAN, C. EDEN, John
ASH, Jacob E. CLAP, Elisha EDEN, John B.
AVANT, William CLAP, Joel EDMUNDSON, J. M.
BALLANSWEELER, R. CLAPP, Lucy ELLIS, B. B.
BARRET, A. B. CLAPP, William ELLIS, Benjamin
BEASON, Hj. W. CLARK, Barton ELLIS, C. M. C. H.
BENGE, A. CLARK, Daniel ENGLISH, A. H.
BENNETT, A. CLICK, A. J. ENGLISH, Abram
BENTON, W. H. L. CLICK, George ENGLISH, George
BIGNER, Fred CLICK, Malekech ENGLISH, James
BINUM, James CLICK, Nathaniel ENGLISH, John
BINUM, Stephen COBERN, Hansel ERVINS, John
BIRMINGHAM, C. COLE, Jesse EVANS, Henry
BIRMINGHAM, Z. COLLINS, John EVANS, Jesse
BLAIR, John COLLINS, Thomas P. FARROR, Alfred
BOX, John COLWELL, J. M. FINCH, R. B.
BOX, Nelson COLWELL, R. W. FITZPATRICK, Edward
BOX, Stilwell COMICAL, Richard FITZSIMMONS, Edward
BOX, Stephen CONNER, F. B. FORD, W. J. B.
BOX, Thomas G. CONNER, William FORMAN, Edward
BRACKEN, J. R. COOPER, William FORMAN, John H.
BRENT, C. B. CRADDOCK, J. N. FOSTER, R.
BRENT, Peter E. CROW, J. W. FREEMAN, Ira M.
BRENT, Sarah CURRY, James FRISBIE, Abram
BROCKSON, C. J. DAVENPORT, John FRY, R. L.
BROOKFIELD, C. C. DAVIS, Benjamin GARRETT, J. B. F.
BROOKS, Clark DAVIS, John E. GERTE, J. W.
BURMON, William DAVIS, William P. GIVEN, William
GOOLSBY, C. M. HUDNALL, Leroy MASTERS, Jacob, Sr.
GOOLSBY, J. A. HUMPHREY, James MATHEWS, Simon
GORMAN, Joab HUNTSMAN, W. C. MATHIS, August
GORMAN, Ross JAEN, Thomas Mc DANIEL, H.
GOSSETT, A. E. JAMES, J. Mc DONALD, A.
GOSSETT, Elijah JARVIS, Martha Mc DONALD, Orsen
GOSSETT, John V. D. JASPER, S. L. B. Mc GEE, Duncan
GOWEN, Henry JOHNSON, Adam Mc KINNEY, John
GOWEN, Jeremiah JOHNSON, Elizabeth Mc KINNEY, Lacy
GRANT, G. W. JOHNSON, F. Mc LANE, Hannah
GREEN, James JOHNSON, James Mc LANE, James
GREEN, Nathan JOHNSON, Luke Mc LANE, William Z.
GREEN, R. G. JOHNSON, W. F. MEDLOCK, Thomas
GREEG, Jacob JUINAN, J. H. MERCHANT, L.
GREGG, John JURGENS, Ultman MERCHANT, Martin
GROWN, George JURGENS, William MEREDITH, David
HAGAM, John KENNEDY, S. E. MEREDITH, George W.
HALL, Charles C. KEYS, Eliza N. MILES, John
HALL, J. J. KEYS, M. T. MILLER, S. A.
HALL, James M. KIRCHOPPER, J. D. MILLIKEN, Goerge H.
HALL, John L. KIRKESY, W. MILLIKEN, H. C.
HALL, Joyce KIRKSEY, W. MILLIKEN, John
HALL, William A. LACKIN, Benjamin MIMS, William H.
HALLAM, Margaret LACKIN, Thomas M. MITCHELL, Henry
HALLMARK, A. M. LACY, George B. MONCRIEF, John A.
HALLMARK, G. W. LACY, H. MOORE, Joseph
HALLMARK, John B. LACY, Jacob M. MOORE, Josephus
HALLMARK, Richard LACY, Joseph H. MOSS, M.
HARDWICK, G. B. LACY, S. MULLINS, Henry
HART, James R. LACY, S. B. MUNSON, W. W.
HARTGRAVIES, LACY, William MURPHY, James
HASWELL, J. S. LANE, William NELSON, R. A.
HAYS, Thomas LAWLER, Lw. NEVILL, James
HAYS, William C. LEACH, John NEVILL, R. C.
HAYS, William R. LEATH, Jeremiah NIGHT, John E.
HELVISS, Lewis LEATHERS, Joel D. OLIVER, John C.
HENNIS, J. J. LEWIS, R. B. ORANDER, Henry
HICKMAN, Jesse LOGAN, Abel PARKER, Isaac
HICKMAN, William, Jr. LONG, A. J. W. PARKER, Isaac D.
HICKMAN, William, Sr. LONG, John PARKER, John R.
HILL, F. E. LONG, William E. PARKER, William E.
HINLEY, C. B. LOPES, J. C. PATE, G. B.
HODGES, Benjamin LOPES, Mary PATTON, G. W.
HODGES, Isaac LOVE, A. C. PATTON, R. S.
HOLBROOKS, Uri LUCE, William PATTON, Samuel
HOLSCLAW, Eli LUCKIE, M. W. PAUL, Andrew
HOMSLEY, Duke LUESCH, John H. PAUL, John
HOME, Jacob MADDEN, Lucinda PENNICK, William
HORTON, C. B. M. MAIL, Abraham PENNICK, William J.
HOWARD, Ransom MASSENGILL, H. PENNINGTON, Richard
HUDNALL, Baldwin MASTERS, Henry PERKINS, James
HUDNALL, Elizabeth MASTERS, Jacob, Jr. PERKINS, Jesse
PERKINS, Jourdan RICE, C. A. SAVIS, Sarah
PETTET, John G. RICE, James SCRUGGS, E. H.
PIERCE, R. A. RICE, Joseph SHIRLEY, Nathaniel
PINSON, J. J. RICE, L. SHUDON, John
POWER, Isaac RINE, Nathaniel SKIDMORE, C. D.
POWER, John H. ROAN, Mobley SLAY, Sarah
PREWITT, G. W. ROBERTS, Elisha SLAY, W. W.
PREWITT, Jesse ROBINS, G. M. SMITH, John
PRICHARD, Sion ROBINS, Joseph SMITH, Lemuel
PURVIS, Hiden ROBISON, Charles SMITH, Menean
RAMSDALE, G. L. ROBISON, William SPEARS. David
RAMSDALE, John F. ROOKS, F. STEADHAM, Z.
RANDOLPH, C. H RUSK, Thomas J. STORY, Napoleon
RENSAN, J. F. RUSSELL, R. R. STORY, Solomon
REYNOLDS, R. SAUNDERS, John P. STOWE, Joel W.

 

 

Houston County, Tex - TXGenWeb Project Site

Designed and Maintained by:  Billie Nichols Bennett, Coordinator