MILITARY PAGE

VETERANS WALLS

Located: American Legion, Crockett, Houston Co., TX

Photo by: Donald L. Bennett

Link to:  Some of the Names on this Wall

 

Miscellaneous Photographs of Local Veterans

CIVIL WAR

 

The Crockett Boys

The Crockett Boys were veterans of Company I, 4th Texas Mounted Volunteers, Sibley's (Green's) Brigade, under command of Capt. D.A. Nunn:  1. J.E. Downs; 2. Jim McDonald; 3. G.W. Woodson; 4. Jim Armstrong; 5. Murdock Murchison; 6. Vos Gossett; 7. Dr. W.A. Monday; 8. W.M. Blakeway; 9. A.M. Furlow; 10. ? Burns; 11. George Thompson; 12. D.A. Nunn; 13. Wash Larue; 14. Ed Farris; 15. Jim Dunn; 16. W.F. Julian: Submitted by:  HCHC courtesy of Roy Julian

 

Reunion of Houston County Men that served in the Civil War.

 

LINK TO:  Names of the 1ST TEX. VOL. INF. REGT. - COMPANY I - CROCKETT SOUTHRONS


 

CONFEDERATE PENSION APPLICATIONS INDEX

 

CIVIL WAR PENSION APPLICATIONS & SERVICE RECORDS

DUNNAM, T.W.     RICHEY, J.R. - Service Record     RICHEY, J.R. - Pension Application

 

The following Houston County residents have Civil War Pension Applications in Anderson Co., TX.  This information was submitted from the TXGenWeb Anderson Co., TX website, courtesy of Scott Fitzgerald.  Anderson County now has almost all their County Pension Applications online at: TXGenWeb Anderson Co., TX


1890 VETERANS SCHEDULE - Houston Co., TX


A Brief History of the 28th Texas Cavalry: compiled by M. Jane Johansson

Confederate Indigent Family Index - Houston Co., TX

Gould's Texas Battalion, 6th Texas Cavalry Battalion

Roster of Co. L, 28th Texas Cavalry: compiled by M. Jane Johansson, Ph.D.

Roster of Company I, 28th Texas Calvary (dismounted): compiled by M. Jane Johansson, Ph.D.

Seventh Texas Mounted Volunteer Cavalry Regiment Company H from Houston County, TX

Thirty-Fifth (Likens') Texas Cavalry: contributed by William Bozic

A History of Walker's Texas Division

 

SPANISH AMERICAN WAR

 

"The Spanish-American War was an armed military conflict between Spain and the United States that took place from April to December 1898.

 

The war began due to American demands that Spain peacefully resolve the Cuban fight for independence, though strong expansionist sentiment in the United States may have also movitated the government to target Spain's other remaining overseas territories: Puerto Rico, the Philippines, and the Caroline Islands.

 

Only 109 days after the outbreak of war, the Treaty of Paris, which ended the conflict, gave the United States ownership of the former Spanish colonies of Puerto Rico, the Philippines and Guam.  The US occupied Cuba, ending the insurrection and expelling the Spanish colonial authorities."

 

Spanish American War Veterans buried in Houston Co., TX

ROBERSON, EMLACE, Pvt., 6th U.S. Cavalry, Troop M: Buried; Ivey Cemetery, Kennard, Houston Co., TX

BARRIER, Major E.; b. 7-18-1874; d. 7-28-1956; Buried:  Bynum Cemetery, Houston Co., TX

 

WORLD WAR I

 

WWI REGISTRATION CARD IMAGES

A-D    E-H    I-L    M-Q    R-Z

 

REGISTRATION CARD TEXT INDEX

-A-    -B-    - C-D -    - E-G -    - H-J -    - K-M -    - N-Q -    - R-S -    - T-Z -

 

3 Belott men in WWI

Willie Gossett, Sallie James Cherry & Grady Young

 

MOST DECORATED SOLDER of WWI

George Lawson Keene (Sept. 21, 1898 - Oct. 20, 1956)

Buried: Earthman Memory Gardens, Baytown, Harris Co., TX

        

WWI CASUALTIES

ADAMS, Isaiah D.

BRAILSFORD, Lt. Thos. R.

CARLTON, Shade

CREATH, Corp. Wyat N.

DENNIS, Clifford A.

ELLIS, John B.

FOBBS, Mose

HARRISON, James A.

HESTER, Danile M.

HIGH, Lacy

HUDSON, Chesley W.

JOHNSON, Henry

LaRUE, Barker T.

MATCHETT, William R.

NELSON, William

POOLE, Archie

RAWLS, Jesse R.

RITCHIE, James

RICHARDS, Norman

SATCHER, Joe

SIMS, Irvin

SEPMORE, Corp.Thos H.

SULLIVAN, Albert D.

 

   

The American Red Cross Monument -  Island of Islay, Scotland

MEUSE-ARGONNE AMERICAN CEMETERY AND MEMORIAL

Romagne-sous-Montfaucon (Meuse), France

Loyalty Rangers

 

From Texas State Library and Archives Commission

 

A special unit of the Texas Rangers, called Loyalty Rangers, was established between 1910-1920

to police the border with Mexico.

Name

Where Born

Occupation

Age

Date Enlisted

County Served

T. H. Leaverton

Houston Co TX

Lumberman

41

June 4, 1918

Houston

W. T. Bruton

Louisiana

Planter Stockman

47

June 4, 1918

Houston

 

WORLD WAR II

Texas WWII Memorial - Washington, DC

 

"The Men and Women in WWII"

Book of Photo's & Military Information of Veterans of Houston County

Gives a description of military service, parents, spouses, where veteran lived, etc.

 

Link to: Photo's of White & Black Veterans

 


ARMY ENLISTMENT NAMES

BIRTHDATES - BIRTH STATE - ENLISTMENT DATE - ENLISTMENT STATE

 

A-B    C    D-F    G-I    J-M    N-R    S-V    W-Z


WWII Casualties

World War II Honor List of Dead and Missing Army - Army Air Forces - Houston County

Abbs, John H.

Allen, Bert L.

Armstrong, Doyle R.

Avila, Ruben

Belk, Florine E.

Bell, Warren R.

Boylan, George, Jr.

Bridges, Raymond L.

Bryce, Willie L.

Burk, Billy L.

Burson, Alton C.

Campbell, R.E., Jr.

Coleman, Linnie B.

Collum, Royce C.

Connally, James P.

Corbitt, Deal R.

Corbusier, Philip W.

Crawford, C.D., II

Dalton, Hal W.

Davidson, William K.

Durdin, Elton, T.

English, Robert S.

Ford, Oliver E., Jr.

Foreman, Robert L. S.

Freeman, A.J.

Gorman, Bose

Grace, Walter B.

Graham, Hubert D.

Grounds, Edward A.

Hallmark, Hugh B.

Hallmark, O.D., Jr.

Harris, John W.

Hayhurst, Ross B.

Healy, Patrick Jr.

Heitmann, Henry W., III

Hernandez, Benny S.

Hons, Sigmund B.

Horton, William M.

Houston, Sampson

Hudgins, Glen H.

Hunter, Waylon P.

Johnson, Clarance

Jones, Donald E.

Lasser, Samuel D.

Lewis, Butler

Macias, Juan R.

Marshall, Venson

Martin, Raymond

Mason, Robert A.

Mata, Victorioano

Matthews, Louis C.

Miller, Beverly E.

Padgett, Conroe

Palmer, James L.

Parker, Hughlyn

Patton, Thomas A.

Pema, Miguel S.

Penick, Jake F.

Petterson, Everett L.

Phillips, Jesse

Pina, Frank D.

Powell, Hubbard C.

Powell, Woodrow W.

Reagan, Lemuel B.

Renfro, James M.

Richards, William C.

Riley, Walter L.

Robinson, Harry C.

Roskey, Walter M.

Rosson, Charles E.

Runyan, Jimmie

Sanders, Dannel M.

Schindler, Willie H.

Shanks, William P.

Sherman, Peter A.

Sloan, Harry E.

Smoot, L.C.

Stell, Frank

Tanner, Paul J., Jr.

Terry, John L.

Tucker, J.M.

Turbeville, J.T., Jr.

Valdez, Isabel G., Jr.

Vossler, John J.

Waddell, David L.

Ward, Robert P.

Watson, Jesse L.

Willis, Carroll F.

Wright, Wilbur J.

Zooman, Albert B.

Pvt. Hugh B. Hallmark    Capt. Luther M. Thompson

 

GOLD STAR PARENTS

Josie & Travis Thompson

KOREA

KOREAN WAR MEMORIAL - WASHINGTON, DC

 

U.S. MILITARY PERSONNEL (ARMY) WHO DIED FROM HOSTILE ACTION

(INCLUDING MISSING AND CAPTURED)

IN THE KOREAN WAR, 1950-1957

VIETNAM

HOUSTON COUNTY

FALLEN HEROES

RUZELL GRAY

Private First Class
E CO, 2ND BN, 3RD MARINES, 3RD MARDIV, III MAF
United States Marine Corps
Crockett, Texas
October 08, 1947 to May 31, 1968

 

SAMUEL H WILLIAMS

Specialist Four
336TH AHC, 13TH AVN BN, 164TH AVN GROUP, 1ST AVIATION BDE, USARV
Army of the United States
Crockett, Texas
November 18, 1945 to December 17, 1969

WILLIE CRAIG WARREN

Specialist Four
173RD ENG CO, 173RD ABN BDE, USARV
Army of the United States
Crockett, Texas
June 02, 1947 to June 22, 1967

CARNELL EARL WATSON

Tex. PFC Co. A BN, 35 Inf.

Born: Feb. 11, 1944 Houston Co., TX

Died: May 19, 1967 Quang Ngai Province

Vietnam

Buried: Cal Wooden Cemetery, Houston Co., TX

THE VIRTUAL WALL

IRAQ

 

HOUSTON COUNTY FALLEN HERO's

 

Army Spc. Carl A. Eason

 

 

Houston County Courier Article

 

 

Marine Cpl. Jacob H. Neal

 

 

Houston County Courier Article

 

FACES OF THE FALLEN

U.S. Service Members who died in Operation Iraqui Freedom & Operation Enduring Freedom

MILITARY NEWS

Current News about Local Active Duty Military Men and Women

SALUTE TO VETERANS

PATRIOT GUARD

Articles from the Houston County Courier - Thursday, November 9, 2006

ALLEE, Pete

BROWN, Jesse Leroy  

BRYMER, Lloyd G.

COOK, Joseph

EASON, Carl A.

JONES, Buddy

JONES, Don

KABELLA, Johnny D.

MATTOX, Bob

MAY, Paul

McCULLOUGH, James L.

MILLWEE, William C.

MULLINS, Jerry

RANDALL, James Roy

ROBERSON, A.J.

 

 

SPEAKER, George

  

Jordan School 4th Grade Students writing about their relatives who served in the Military

Charles Rothrock - Joseph Netardus - Lynna Renee Wright - Howard Holland - Clinten Ronam Wright - William "Billy" Connell - Tommy Byrd