SAWMILLS OF HOUSTON COUNTY

1819-1996

 

Source:   Texas Forestry Museum - offline

 A. A. Bussell
 A. B. Benton & Brother
 A. J. C. Dunnam
 A. J. Whitaker
 A. L. Moore
 A. L. Zachary
 A. S. Rushing Sawmill
 Ainsworth Lumber Company
 Albert Turner
 Austin Brothers
 Awtrey Fleming Daniel


 B. C. Williams
 B. S. Hearn
 Blackburn & Summerville
 Boatwright
 Brooks & Rains


 C. L. Morgan
 Chamberlain
 Charles A. Bacus
 Charles Hardy
 Crockett Heading Company
 Cutter Lumber Company


 D. J. Jones
 Daniel Lumber Co.
 Davis & Elliott
 Davy Crockett Industries, Inc.


 E. A. Stewart Lumber Company
 E. B. Adams & Son
 Earl Peterson and R. W. Blackman
 Ed Wilcox
 Enoch Broxson


 F. A. Beckham
 Frank Powell


 G. A. Delaney
 G. R. McPhail
 G. W. Shaver
 George F. McCullony
 Grady Burton
 Grimes Sawmill
 Guaranty State Bank of Grapeland


 H. and G. Beazley
 H. F. Craddock
 H. Frank Craddock
 H. L. Brown
 H. L. Enos, Sr.
 H. Pegoda
 H. T. Sanders
 Henry Payne
 Herman Sprayberry

  Herod & Brooks
  Hicksbaugh Lumber Company
 Hornbuckle Lumber Company
 

Houston County Lumber Company
 Houston County Lumber Company

 

 Ivan Dean
 Ivy Sawmilling Co.


 J. C. Lawrence
 J. E. Hollingsworth
 J. E. Hollingsworth and L. F. Goolsby
 J. E. Winfree
 J. E. Winfree
 J. J. Brooks
 J. M. Jordan
 J. M. Jordon
 J. M. Smith
 J. N. Gregg
 J. R. B. Barbee
 J. R. Stark
 J. S. Hunt Lumber Company
 J. S. Langston
 J. W. Bodenhamer
 Jesse T. Ratcliff
 John E. Monk
 John Jordan
 John McCarter
 Jonathan Wortham
 Joseph P. Pritchard

 Kennard Lumber Company
 Kennard Lumber Company, Inc.
 Kent & Owens
 King Creek Lumber Company


 L. Atkinson
 L. G. Chambers
 L. G. Chambers
 L. G. Williams
 Lang Smith
 Lone Star Lumber Company
 Long & Wilson
 Loren Clark
 Louisiana & Texas Lumber Company
 Lovelady Lumber & Manufacturing Co.
 Lovelady Lumber Company


 M. D. Murchison & Sons
 M. E. Davidson
 M. S. Spence
 McElyea & Grimes
 McElyea Lumber Mills
 Monk Brothers
 Morgan Brothers

 National Lumber Company
 Noble Curry Sawmill
 Noble Curry Sawmill
 Northcutt Woodworks Inc

 

O. B. Rhone Lumber Company
 O. W. Ellisor
 Ogburn-Cooper Lumber Company
 Ogletree Hardwood Lumber Company.
 Oliver Bass Lumber Company


 Peewee Joel
 Prince Lumber Company


 R. C. Hancock
 R. C. Hill
 R. S. Willis
 Ratcliff & Dickerson
 Ratcliff Lumber Co.
 Ratcliff Lumber Company
 Richard Arnold
 Richard Douglass
 Rube Sessions


 S. B. Blackman
 S. J. Shaver
 Shaver & Luce
 Shaver Brothers Lumber Company
 Stark Mills
 Stephen White
 Stowe & Sparkman
 Stowe Lumber Company


 T. H. Leaverton Lumber Company
 T. H. Phipps
 T. V. Goodrum
 Ted Whiting
 Texoak Flooring Company
 Thomas H. Grebb
 Thomason & Willingham
 Tom R. Denpree


 W. C. Ingram Lumber Company
 W. D. James
 W. E. Mayes
 W. E. Mayes
 W. H. Johnson
 W. H. Reynolds and Sons
 W. J. Chaffen
 W. J. Foster & Brother
 W. L. Moody Cotton Company
 W. T. Payne
 Walling & Vinson
 West Lumber Company
 West-Davidson Lumber Company
 Whitaker Bros.

HOME