Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

CROCKETT HIGH SCHOOL ANNUAL - 1951

Students & Advertisement

 STUDENTS

Teachers:  Beulah Bear, Girl's P.E.; Evelyn Churchill, English; Leroy Favers, Agriculture; Mabel Goolsbee, Mathematics; Bess Hazlett, English; James Kelley, Agriculture; Anne B. Martin, Library; Edward Munden, Distributive Education; Eleanor Patton, Spanish, World History, Civics; Madge Phillips, Home Economics; George Reed, Band and Glee Club; "Dusty" Simmons, Drivers' Training; Gailen Stewart, Science; Robert Summers, Boys' P.E.; Patsy Ruth Vaughn, Commercial Courses; Ted Smith and Hugh Hallmark, Maintenance Personnel.

 

Senior:  Shirley Ashby, Peggy Bean, Ray Bounds, Nell Bradley, Margie Buller, Harrell Carpenter, Glayse Childs, James Chiles, Sybil Cromeens, Bobby Ellis, Robert Hazlett, Jack Heard, Daisy Hester, Betty Hudson, James Ray Johnson, Eunice Jones, Bob Lillian, Wanda Lively, Wilma Lively, Walter Page, L.A. Parker, Irene Patterson, Annette Reed, Rex Rhone, L.E. Roberts, Janet Robinson, Barbara Smith, Frances Smith, Lorene Smith, Mary, Swearingen, Mary Vaden, Ouida Winston, Armond Woolley, & Ramon Woolley.

 

Junior:  Loretta Alderman, Ralph Allee, Ann Arledge, Joe Arledge, Emily Beall, Joey Brooks, Julia Cherry, Alvin Cook, Polly Craddock, Jane Ellis, Reed Ferguson, Gerald Hicks, Billy High, Neil Johnson, Barbara Key, Patsy Lawrence, Julia Leediker, Felda Lewis, Corrine Lively, Merle Lock, Betty Lovell, Jimmy McConnell, June McElyea, Pat McGinty, Dean McMillan, Vee Mims, Bobby Morrow, Peggy Patrick, Lorena Poe, Nora Putnam, Betty Jo Rains, Bobby Rains, Earl Red, Jimmy Rhone, Peggy Scott, Clara Shuck, Freida Skipper, Ann Spain, Jane Spidle, Chester Stewart, Charles Stringer, Rush Taylor, Carol Temple, Jerry Temple, Katherine Walling, Stella Walling, Eva Joyce Woolley, & Joe Warren.

 

Sophomore: Jimmie Adams, Norman Allbright, Dorothy Arledge, Eurel Baker, Lela Barnes, Opal Beard, Betty Benedict, Mary Brewer, Bettye Brown, Fran Burton, Wayne Calloway, Carlos Cardenas, Anna Clines, Curtis Commander, Jackie Corbitt, Patsy Craddock, Cecil English, Cynthia Gaida, Boy Granberry, Shirley Gray, Nita Haley, Bobby Hawkins, Guy Hill, Virginia Hollingsworth, Martha Hudson, Sue Johnson, Doris Jones, Irving Jones, Nancy Jones, L.C. Kendrick, Wilse Kleckley, James Land, Dorothy Lively, Bette Lively, Carol McConnell, Richard McNeil, Ann Moore, Billie Musgrove, Charles O'Quinn, Cora Lee Petty, Bobby Potts, Shirley Proctor, Aline Redman, Donnie Reynolds, Philip Sherrod, Bonnie Smith, Clyde Tyer, Avis Wells, Louise Woodard, Dan Woolley & Bobby Worthy.

 

Freshmen:  Billy Allbright, Richard Beard, Billy Beddo, Mary Brasher, Bobby Brewton, Ray Carlton, Joyce Chiles, Ann Collins, Billy Cook, John Cook, James Corbin, J.P. Corder, Bud Crawford, Dorothy Crowson, Ruth Daniels, Mary Jane Dawson, Garland Dotson, Betty Ellis, Bob English, Rex Ferguson, Christine Gail, Lanora Grimes, Nancy Hail, Carolyn Hale, Lyzabeth Harville, Ruth Hicks, Don Hill, Emogene Hopkins, Dorothy Kelly, Sue Kelly, Claudia Kendrick, Ira Lee Land, Patricia Lawson, Wert Lawson, Hurley Leaverton, Jack Little, Bobby Lowe, Jake Lyon, Philip McClain, Robert McCrummen, Jean McElyea, Eugene McElyea, Billy McMillan, Jimmy Martin, Kathryn May, Paul Melvin, Gus Merriweather, Hayne Morrow, Emma Musick, Billie Nichols, Dorothy Peterson, Elise Poe, Patricia Pringle, June Puckett, Carl Renfro, Charles Richards, Wayne Richards, Buddy Robinson, Jerald Roberts, Dorothy Shanks, Buford Shipley, Bill Spinks, Bobby Steele, Katherine Stockton, James Towe, Gladys Turner, Troy Vaden, Charles Vickers, Rachel Wall, Charlene Woolley.

 

ADVERTISEMENTS

Callaway Funeral Home

Jane Harrison's Cafeteria

Miller & Berry Men's Store

King Motor Company

Knox Furniture Store

City Drug Store - Dan Julian

Rush Taylor's Men's Store

Jan's Jewelry

R.L. Allee Texaco Agent

Ham's Ready-To-Wear

Modern Dry Cleaners

Driskell Farm Svc. Co.

Morrow's Food Market

Traylor's Cash Store

Arledge Tailor Shop

Collins Tractor & Impl. Co.

Crockett State Bank

La Rue's Pharmacy

 

Consumers Fuel & Appl. Co.

Knox Motor & Impl. Co.

Bob Wray Buick Co.

Keeland Hardware Co.

Sullivan Motor Co.

T.D. Craddock's Hardware

Bennie Ellis Insurance Agency

The Lou Lee Shop

John Gaida Service Station

Scott's Beauty Shop

Childs Motor Co.

Royal Cafe

Jack Barbee Pontiac Dealer

Western Auto-Henry Puckett

Jimmerson's Dry Goods

R.C. English Service Station

R.C. Scott Grocery

Waller Funeral Home

Wareing's Tire Supply

Stowe Lumber Co

Vickers-Dominy Service

East Texas Motor & Equip. Co.

Morrow's Furniture Store

Crockett Service Station

Spain's Dry Goods

Raymon's Drive-Inn

H.A. Lemay Gulf Products

A.S. Brewer, Jr. -Humble Agent

Southwestern Life Ins. Co.

Motel Cafe

Cook's Grocery

Caskey's Beauty Shop

L.L. Murray Motor Co.

Bayne's Paint & Glass

Ferguson's Man Shop

Crockett's New Store

A & B Florist-Mrs. R.N. Allbright

John Bear's Garage

Dick Christy Drug Co.

Pioneer Broadcasting Co. -KIVY

W.R. Turner Lumber Co.

Perdues Jewelry

Coca-Cola Bottling Company

Smith-Murchison Hdwe. Co.

Gibson & Stokes

B.L. Satterwhite

Spidle's & Dow's 5c-$1 Store

Russell Thomason Svc. Station

D.R. Hazlett Grocery

McConnell's Dry Goods

Travis Moore Electric Svc.

Texas Cafe

Hadid Food Market

Perry Bros. 5, 10, 25c Store

Cash Hardware Co.

Leela Downes Shop