Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

 

SCHOOL RECORDS - Houston County - Scanned Ledger Pages

Ledgers of the Houston County School Superintendent's Office recording Schools and their Pupils

Submitted by:  Roy C. Smith & Houston County Historical Commission

 

BACK    HOME

 

White SCHOOLS - 1906

These records are from an old ledger with full indexes, but some of the school information was missing.  Those with information have links.

Alabama

Ash

Augusta

Antioch

Arbor

 

Beulah

Bellview

 

Center Hill

Center

Center Ridge

Camp Creek

Conner Creek

Creek

Crook

Concord

Coltharp

Cross Roads

Cooper

Copperas Springs

Crockett;  Pg.1  -  Pg.2

    Pg.3 - Pg.4

Daly's

Douglass

Douglass #2

Drennan - pg.1 pg.2

 

Ellis Springs

Enon pg.1 - pg2

Ephesus

Enterprise

 

Grapeland

Grounds

Gum Springs

Guiceland

Glover

 

Hickory Grove

Hope

Hydesville

High Prairie

Hagerville

Hayes Spring

Hammond

Heltonville

Holly

 

Ivey

 

Jay's Chapel

 

Kennard Mills

Kennard City

 

Lake Creek

Liberty Hill

Lively

Livelyville

Latexo

Little Elkhart

Lovelady

 

McElroy Springs

Morning Star

Mount Pisgah

Mount Vernon

Mount Olive

New Energy

New Hope

New Prospect

 

Old Pleasant Hill

Old Hickory Grove

Oakland

 

Pennington

Pine Grove

Pine Prairie

Piney Creek

Pearsons Chapel

Porter Springs

Prairie Point- pg1 -pg.2

Prairie Grove

Post Oak

Pleasant Grove

Percilla

 

Rock Hill

Red Prairie

Rockland

 

Stubblefield

Shiloh

Salt Branch

Shady Grove

San Pedro

Sunflower

 

Tyer & Denson

Tadmore

Thompson

Trinity Chapel

 

Union Union Grove

 

Wesley's Chapel

Walnut Creek

Woodland Hall

Weches

Weldon

 

Black SCHOOLS -  1906

Augusta

Arbor Branch

Austin Chapel

Aimwell

 

Beulah

Broxson Chapel

Bethlehem

Ben Lacy

Bruton

 

Cedar Branch

Cooks Mountain

County Line

Copperas Springs

Center Hill

Clinton Hill

Conner Lake

Chandler

Crockett - partial listing

pg.1  -  pg.2

 

Dixon

Durst

Daly'sville

Elliott Springs

Ellis Prairie

Easleys Chapel

 

Fleeks Grove

Freewill

Grapeland

Gude Bly

Germany

 

Hail

Hammond

Hickory Grove

Halls Bluff

Isaac Chandler

 

Jasper

 

Kerchoffer

Kennard Mills

Kennard City

Kennedy

 

Lakeville

Little Elkhart

Lovelady

 

Masters

Maysfield

Mount Moriah

Mount Zion

Mount Pleasant

Martinville

New Salem

New Hope

 

Porter Springs

Pine Springs

Pine Grove

Pleasant Grove

Patton Springs

Pleasant Springs

Pennington

 

Reed Opening

Rock Springs

Rockland; located on last page.  Black & White School together.

 

Simon Springs

Saddler

Stell

Smith's Grove

Siberia

Stubblefield

 

Tyler Prairie

Tadmor

Tanner Springs

Thankful

 

Union Prairie

 

Willis Wyatt

Wootters Switch

White Rock

 

 

SCHOOL RECORDS - Houston County - Scanned Ledger Pages

Ledgers of the Houston County School Superintendent's Office recording Schools and their Pupils

Submitted by:  Roy C. Smith & Houston County Historical Commission

White SCHOOLS - 1911

Antioch

Arbor

Ash

Augusta

 

Belview

Beuton

 

Camp Creek

Center

Center Hill

Center Ridge

Coltharp

Comer Creek

Cooper

Copperas Springs

Creek

Crockett:  #1    #2    #3    #4    #5

 

Daly

Daniel

Douglas

 

Energy

Enon

Enterprise

Ephesus

 

Glover

Grapeland: #1  #2  #3

Grounds

 

Hagerville

Hammond

Hays Springs

Hickory Grove

Holly

 

Kennard City

Kennard Mills

 

Latexo

Liberty Hill

Lively

Lone Star

Lovelady: #1  #2  #3

 

McElroy

Mt. Olive

Mt. Pisgah

Mustang Prairie

 

New Hope

New Prospect

 

Oakland

 

Pearson Chapel

Percilla

Piney Creek

Pine Grove

Pine Prairie

Plain

Pleasent Grove

Percilla

Porter Springs

Post Oak

Prairie Point

 

Red Prairie

Reynard

Rock Hill

Rockland

Ratcliff: #1  #2  #3

 

Salt Branch

San Pedro

 

Shady Grove

Shiloh

Stubblefield

 

Tadmore

 

Union

Union Grove

 

Volga:  #1   #2

 

Walnut Creek

Weches

Weldon

Wesley Chapel

Woodland Hall

 

Black SCHOOLS - 1911

Alabama

Arbor

Augusta

Ash

 

Belview

Bruton

 

Camp Creek

Center

Center Hill

Center Ridge

Conner Creek

Cooper

Copperas Springs

Creek

Cedar Branch

Chandler

 

Crockett

 

Daniel

Douglas

 

Enterprise

 

Friendship

Fodice:  #1   #2

 

Grounds

Glover

Good Bly

Grapeland

 

Hammond

Halls Bluff

Hays Springs

Holly:  #1   #2

 

Kennard City

Kennard Mills

Kerchoffer Bluff

 

Latexo

Liberty Hill

Lovelady: #1  #2

 

Mt. Zion

 

New Salem

New Prospect

New Salem

 

Oakland

 

 

Pearson Chapel

Percilla

Pine Grove

Plain

Pleasant Grove

Porter Springs

Post Oak

 

Ratcliff

Reynard

Rock Hill

Rockland

 

Salt Branch

Shady Grove

San Pedro

Shiloh

 

Sunflower

 

Tadmor

 

Union

Union Grove

 

Volga

 

Walnut Creek

Weches

Weldon

Wesley Chapel

Wheeler Springs

Woodland Hall

 

BACK    HOME