Proud Member
The
Hunt County, Texas
TXGenWeb Project









Hope Cemetery
(aka Sweat Box Cemetery)
Hunt County, TX


Transcribed by Jo & Mike Goodson.
"We started front/North and tried to go by rows, but the rows do not seem parallel."

TOMBSTONES AT HOPE CEMETERY
CR 4805 at CR 4802, HUNT COUNTY, TEXAS:

	
  Name          Information on Tombstone

T.R. Kown (Born in GA 1827/Died in TX 1903/Age 76 Years)
Eliza Jaco (3-9-1880/6-10-1938)
Sarrah E. Hannah (1876-1935)
Harriet C. Perrin  (8-3-1850/7-5-1933)
Rodney Russell (son of TJ and Alice Ray  8-27-1895/8-28-1895)
Souella L. Nicholson (1870-1922)
J.C. Hannah (10-22-1897/4-27-1898)
Millie Davidson Hannah (12-13-1907/5-28-1908)
Alexander Chumbley (2-19-1838/1-1-1895)
David Patterson Hannah (6-8-1894  died the following October)
Polly Ann Hannah (7-9-1895/7-16-1896)
J.J. Hannah  (10-1889/12-1935)
Jackson S. Hannah (10-1845/7-1935)
Anna N. (wife of J.S. Hannah  3-28-1859/5-3-1899)
Vera Buchanan (Her Daughter 1900-1922)  Note: on same stone as Anna N
John H. Turner (1-9-1862/5-10-1901)
Son of J.H. & Emma Turner (Born and Died 3-15-1899)
Mary L. Shumate (wife of J.C. 10-5-1850/6-7-1927)
J.C. Shumate (7-10-1838/2-25-1927)
Gomer Wilburn (son of J.W. & M.E. Mason 1-23-1898/1-26-1900)
Infant son of W ?(Born & Died ?)
Infant child of L.W. & C.G. Diggs (Born & Died 5-27-1891)
T.J. England (10-9-1840/12-15-1905)
Boddy (son of L.W. & L.G. Diggs Born 12-22-1898/Died 11-28-1899) and on same stone  
Sister (daughter of L.W. & L.G. Diggs Born & Died 12-22-1898)
Effie (daughter of J.W. & S.K. Diggs 7-17-1885/9-5-1889)
Susan K. Diggs (wife of J.W. Diggs 8-22-1861/7-27-1903)
L.K. Diggs (1842-1920)  Kate Diggs (1853/19??)
Isaac Holloway (1826-1917)  Sarah Holloway (1829/1920)
John A. (son of W.G. & M.C. Street  Born 3-16-1899 Died 11-9-1900)
Bonylin (daughter of W.G. & M.C. Street  Born 9-24-1896 Died 8-31-1898)
Lois Lee Northcut (12-28-1908/12-31-1912)
James Whitlow (2-14-1884/12-9-1895)
J. A. (wife of R.H. Armstrong  8-14-1878/2-12-1897)
James A. Armstrong (8-31-1845/1-8-1897)
Delila (wife of J.F. Shields  12-18-1882/7-21-1900)
Dovie Delilah Shields (7-21-1900/8-25-1900)
Gladys Apple (8-10-1904/12-11-1904)
W.S. Jumper (1-8-1870/8-15-1904)
6 in fence:
1. Mrs. M.M. Lovelace (9-6-1877/6-1-1944?)
2. Alfurd Speight (10-10-1910/9-10-1912)
3. Not legible
4. M.E. Wilson (3-15-1916/3-15-1916)
5. Paul Speight (12-6-1842/1-2-1922)
6. Eliza Ellen Speight (6-2-1856/8-15-1929)
Ida R. Anderson (7-17-1880/7-19-1881)
Albert G. Anderson (3-3-1850/8-6-1925)
Mary D. Anderson (12-24-1845)
? Jane Hinton (Jan ?, 18??)
? T. Hinton (2-18??/??)
J. S. (son of J.T. & J.E. Fairchild  3-11-1866/9-8-1866)
? E. Fairchild (10-6-1858/12-29-1858)
Dan Wilsford (1-16-1872/6-1884)
Samuel O. Richardson (6-11-1818/11-3-1892)
and on reverse
Sarah R. Richardson (3-24-1822/12-4-1902)
3-sides of one tombstone:
1. B.G. Nowell (5-19-1818/7-18-1864)
2. Christian E. (wife of B.G. Nowell  9-3-1821/9-16-1909)
3. Susan A. (daughter of B.G. & C.E. Nowell  2-19-1848/8-9-1864)
W. Nowell (11-30-1854/8-12-1889)
J.J.  (son of J.C. & D.A. Milford  10-17-1868/1-6-1899)
M.C. (wife of J.D. Mitchell  8-9-1821/8-3-1899)  and on reverse:
J.D. Mitchell (3-16-1823/3-6-1891)
J.C. (husband of E.A. Milford  12-4-1844/5-15-1896)
E.A. (wife of J.C. Milford  11-7-1846/2-29-1904)
G.W. Milford (husband of B.M. Milford  11-27-1876/1-22-1901)
Mary Matilda Ledbetter (12-16-1844/3-30-1898)
Infant of Mr. M. & Mrs. Mabry (1-12-1907/2-21-1907)
Infant of Mr. M. & Mrs. Mabry (10-31-1910/11-2-1910)
Corine (infant daughter of J.H. & Bertha Garner  3-2-1904/7-19-1905)
Rachel R. (wife of J.V. Muncy  11-14-1859/11-21-1903)
Infant son of (E. H. & ?? Muncy 6-9-1905/7-23-1905)
L. S. Neighbors  (5-3-1875/11-16-1916)
Ida M. (daughter of W.P. & R.V. Stailey  Born & Died 6-3-1917)
Mary E. Stailey (8-6-1857/12-2-1929)
M.E. Stailey  (1-22-1854/3-19-1917)
Mary J. (wife of J.M. Stailey  11-20-1890/10-30-1918)
Hattie R. (Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. J.M. Stailey  9-26-1916/11-2-1919)
Steller (daughter of J. M. & M.J. Staley [sp?]  11-12-1911/1-8-1912)
M. E. (wife of W.G. smith  11-11-1887/11-24-1915)
J.E. Fults (2-28-1849/4-24-1909)   & Fannie Fults (3-22-1851/8-6-1923)
2-sided:
1. L. Simpson  (6-18-1825/11-5-1908)
2. T.A. Simpson  (3-4-1858/2-??-1906)
J.L. Peeroy (9-20-1858/12-29-1907)
Hollis  (son of H.C. & Dora Laird  3-30-1901/6-7-1902)
Lawrence A. (son of M.L. Swearingin  11-19-1874/11-24-1879)
J.M.P. Williams  (10-6-1861/9-1-1900)
Exar D.  (wife of J.M.P. Williams  (12-9-1878/3-31-1894)
Eliza H. Williams  (wife of Richard Williams  12-23-1817/11-21-1897)
Nancy Saul  (mother of Eliza H. Williams  Died 7-25-1878)
Thomas N. Williams  (9-24-1845/5-23-1915)
Ann Hasseltine Williams  (4-22-1859/11-18-1900)
Thelma Fults  (7-21-1905 [6?]/9-10-1908)
Mary Dearmon (1847/1897)
John B. Campbell  (3-22-1867/7-24-1901)
Samuel S. Scott  (Co A 9th Tex Inf  CSA  10-21-1840/5-17-1916)
S. J. Scott  (wife of S.S. Scott  11-25-1850/2-20-1883)
A.B. Scott (husband of A.H. Scott  2-3-1845/10-16-1889)
James Jones  (Died 3-7-1874)
3 on one stone:
1. Mary Swearingin  (1839-1887)
2. Jim Swearingin  (1858-1935)
3. Loue Swearingin (1850-1943)
Mary A. (daughter of J.F. & M.E. Swearingin  12-17-1895/8-13-1899)
Jennetta  (wife of A.M. Williams 10-28-1819/8-4-1895)
John S. Abel  (8-16-1823/8-6-1897)
Sarah J.  (wife of J.S. Abel  10-13-1835/5-26-1896)
Oser (?) (infant son of W.L. & M.L. Abel  3-12-1894/3-12-1894)
Infant Daughter (3-16-1885  aged 1 day)
3 graves at SW have information buried as they sank
2-sided:
1. Hattie Stegall  (9-19-1895/9-23-1898)
2. Nettie Stegall  (9-20-1892/10-4-1902)
W.M. Stegall  (5-17-1829/12-28-1905)
J. F. Hamilton  (3-14-1835/8-28-1901)
Brady (son of Mr. & Mrs. W.R. Hamilton  4-18-1899/4-19-1899)
George Washington Williams (9-30-1898/12-4-1912)
Walter Williams (Texas Pvt 336 Field RMTSQ QMC  4-18-1893/1-4-1931)
Addie  (wife of L.S. Tadlock  12-7-1872/8-8-1905)
Lem Tadlock  (9-10-1887)
Sallee (infant son James Phillip 1915/1915)   (infant son Jesse Houston 1917/1917)
E.V.  (son of E.J. & M.F. Dunham  8-21-1893/2-18-1896)
(Not legible)  Dunham
Joseph E. (son of E.J. & M.F. Dunham  3-26-1886/4-14-1888)
?? (?? Of E.J. & M.F. Dunham  3-13-1895/??1896)
E.F. Maples (3-14-1846/1-8-1897)
Lillie Mable  (daughter of M.P. & D.J. Maples  1-26-1896/1-30-1897)
Clarence E. Maples  (11-30-1888/4-5-1898)
Pirl (daughter of W.H. & Maud Gidoumb(?)  7-25-1896/5-23-1897)
Margaret A. (wife of J.E.L. Walls Born 3-1-1841/ Died 2-26-1882)
J.E.L. Walls (Born 3-16-1825/ Died 11-1-1900)

 


Used with permission.

Copyright 2004-2012

Back to Cemeteries
Back to Hunt County