Proud Member
Hunt County, Texas
TXGenWeb Project

Barbee Earns four MVP Awards at Celeste Banquet

Celeste — Celeste senior Casey Barbee earned most valuable player awards in four different sports during the Celeste Blue Devils’ all-sports banquet.

Barbee was named MVP in football, basketball, and golf and also shared the MVP award in baseball with David Wilson. He also earned a $200 scholarship from the Celeste Booster Club, as did Wilson, who also earned the Bob and Reba Barnard scholarship and the Celeste Youth Baseball Association’s scholarship.

Dani Haralson, who signed with Collin College, earned the offensive MVP award in girls basketball.

Celeste All-Sports Banquet Awards

Football — Casey Barbee, most valuable player; Davis Wilson, top offensive player; Sammie Townes, top defensive player; Ethan Childress, Daniel Wells Memorial Lineman; Justin Crane, Fighting Devil (Robert Davis Spirit Award).

Baseball — Casey Barbee, David Wilson, co-MVP's; Fritz Vale, top offensive player; Ethan Childress, top defensive player; Justin Wright, Blue Devil Pride.

Girls basketball — Dani Haralson, offensive MVP; Alesha Evans, defensive MVP; Andrea Lyday, newcomer of the year; Rebecca Claxton, fighting heart award.

Boys basketball — Casey Barbee, MVP; Casey Barbee, top offensive player; David Wilson, top defensive player; John Callanan, most improved; Christian Webb, hustle award.

Girls golf — Samantha Blake, MVP; Alaina Thompson, most improved.

Boys golf — Casey Barbee, Bryan Hall Memorial MVP; Josh McCaslin, most improved. Girls track — Alesha Evans, MVP; Chelsea Kieffer, best runner; Andrea Lyday, top newcomer; Rebecca Claxton, team pride award.

Boys track — Keenan Butler, Blue Devil Pride; Colton Darter, best running event.

Girls cross country — Chelsea Kieffer, MVP; Brooke Burden, team pride.

Boys cross country — Christian Webb, MVP; Chase Kieffer, team pride.

Girls tennis — Rebecca Claxton, MVP.

Boys tennis — Ben Ogle, MVP.

Softball — Emily Giles, MVP; Chelsea Kieffer, infielder of the year; Kasey Dill, outfielder of the year; Faith Ketner, team pride award.

Cheerleader of the year — Vanessa Floyd.

Dancer of the year — Shelby Stubblefield.

Drum Corps — Kassidy Hubbard, MVP; Katie Olach, most improved; Samantha Blake, outstanding senior; Cheri Freeman, outstanding leadership; Amber Stembridge, honorable mention.

Booster Club $200 scholarships — Casey Barbee, Dani Haralson, Megan LaFavers, David Wilson.

Bob and Reba Barnard $250 scholarship — David Wilson Mr. and Mrs. G.W. Tillerson $250 scholarship — Alesha Evans.

Celeste Youth Baseball Association $500 scholarships — David Wilson, Megan LaFavers

(May 17, 2007, The Greenville Herald Banner)

Submitted by Sarah Swindell

Back to History in News Articles
Back to Hunt County