Proud Member
The
Hunt County, Texas
TXGenWeb Project








Onstott Cemetery

Hunt County, Texas

Transcribed for John W. "Dub" Duncan by Debbie Evans

 

Onstot/Onstott Cemetery is located in Hunt County, Texas approximately 6 miles southeast of Wolfe City, Texas, near the Wesley Chapel Cemetery. Five stones are broken and unreadable. You will notice that some of the family spelled their name with one T and otherw with two. John and Mary Onstot are believed (by the family) to be buried here in unmarked graves. They are both listed here by the compiler, John "Dub" Duncan. There may be others buried here also. The compiler, John "Dub" Duncan has not researched this cemetery
 

Last Name

First Name

Maiden Name

BM

BD

BY

DM

DD

DY

Notes

Onstot

Amanda

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

no dates shown

Onstott

Belle

Quiet Qeuiet

-

-

-

-

-

-

1st w/o John Austin Onstott married 3-9-1882 John Austin Onstott's 2nd wife was Sarah Francis "Fannie" Kiser Onstott They married 10-12-1885 John Austin was born 1-19-1861 and died 6-23-1941 Sarah Francis was born 1-24-1862 and died 6-3-1951 They are both buried in Mount Carmel Cemetery near Wolfe City Texas

Onstot

Elizabeth "Bettie"

-

1

15

1826

2

16

1905

daughter of John O and Mary Onstot Elizabeth never married

Onstott

Infant

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

daughter of John Austin and Belle Onstott

Onstot

Jennie

-

3

3

1869

1

14

1895

birthdate could be 3-13-1869 w/o TJ Onstot

Onstot

John O.

-

-

-

1802

11

23

1875

h/o Mary Onstot

Onstot

Louisa M.

Stephenson

-

-

-

-

-

1870

w/o William L Onstot married 6-17-1851

Onstot

Mary

-

-

-

1806

1

22

1879

w/o John O Onstot died at the age of 73 years and 8 days

Onstot

William L.

-

-

-

1820

6

17

-

death date 188? Died at the age of 36 years may be 63 and not 36 h/o 1st Louisa M Onstot married on 6-17-1851 and married 2nd Sarah Everhart Onstot on 5-27-1878 (Note dates are wrong) It shows he died in 188 (can't read last number) and remarried in 1878 William was the son of John O and Mary Onstot William and Sarahs last child was born in 1880

Wood

William

-

-

-

1820

12

6

1885

h/o 2nd Sarah Ann Onstot Wood Sarah Ann married Hiram Gregg on 5-25-1887 after Williams death Sarah Ann died prior to 1889 and is buried in an unmarked grave near Jonesboro Arkansas

Used with permission of Gena Forsyth.

Copyright 2004-2012

Back to Cemeteries
Back to Hunt County