Proud Member
The
Hunt County, Texas
TXGenWeb Project








Sheriffs of Hunt County


__________ Sampson, elected July 13, 1846 - served until August 7,1848

William Downing, elected August 7, 1848-served until August 5,1850

William Fanning, elected August 5,1850-served until August 2, 1852

Lee Arnold, elected August 2, 1852-served until August 7, 1854

William H. Sowell, elected August 7, 1854 - served until February 1855 (resigned)

William G. Brown, appointed February 26, 1855-served until August 4, 1856

Thomas A. Dagley, elected August 4,1856-served until August 2, 1856

Jacob Meek Keith, elected August 2, 1858-re-elected August 6, 1860 - served until August 1, 1864

John M. Scott, elected August 1, 1864 - appointed by Governor A. J. Hamilton August 7, 1865 - served until June 25, 1866

John Mason, elected June 25, 1866 - served until April 6, 1869. Removed by General Canby's Special Order #80

Wendell Hollis B. Oler, appointed April 6, 1869 by General Canby's Special Order #80 - served until November 6,1869

D. D. Cannedy, appointed November 6, 1869 by General J. J. Reynolds Special Order #161 - served until December 3, 1869

Creed Hale, elected December 3, 1869 - served until December 2, 1873

N. J. Ross, elected December 2, 1873; re-elected February 15, 1876 and November 5, 1878 - served until November 2, 1880

Creed Hale, elected November 2, 1880 - served until November 7, 1882

N. J. Ross, elected November 7, 1882 - served until November 4, 1884

M. L. Hale, elected November 4, 1884 - served until November 2, 1886

Samuel Jefferson Mason, elected November 2, 1886; re-elected November 6, 1888, November 4, 1890 - served until November 6, 1892

John C. OíNeal, elected November 8, 1892 - served until November 3, 1896

Samuel Jefferson Mason, elected November 6, 1894 - served until November 3, 1896

R. M. Max Patton, elected November 3, 1896; re-elected November 8, 1898 - served until November 6, 1900

C. A. Langford, elected November 6, 1900 - served until November 4, 1902

Samuel Jefferson Mason, elected for a third time November 4, 1902 - served until November 8, 1904 (three terms, ten years total)

W. T. Morgan, elected November 8, 1904 - served until November 6, 1906

Dave L. Hemsell, elected November 6, 1906; re-elected November 3, 1908 - served until November 8, 1910

Walter Nathaniel "Natt" Arnold, elected November 8, 1910; re-elected November 5, 1912 - served until November 3, 1914

L. F. Akers, elected November 3, 1914; re-elected November 7, 1916 - served until June 1918 (died in office)

George Dugan, appointed June 10, 1918 - served until November 5, 1918 (filled in after Akerís death)

Henry E. Nix, elected November 5, 1918; re-elected November 2, 1920, November 7, 1922 - served until January 1, 1925

Walter William Waid, elected November 4, 1924; re-elected November 2, 1926 - served until January 1, 1929

Lucian L. Porter, elected November 6, 1928; re-elected November 4, 1930 - served until January 1, 1933

Daniel Mack Newton, elected November 8, 1932; re-elected November 6, 1934 - served until January 1, 1937

Frank Wolfe, elected November 3, 1936; re-elected November 8, 1938, November 5, 1940,

November 3, 1942, November 7, 1944 - served until January 1, 1947 (total ten years)

Fayt Clifton, elected November 5, 1946; re-elected November 2, 1948 - served until January 1, 1951

Frank N. Lane, elected November 7, 1950; re-elected November 4, 1952 - served until January 1, 1955

Tom Warren, elected November 2, 1954; re-elected November 6,1956 - served until January 1, 1960

Frank N. Lane, elected November 7, 1960 and served until January 1, 1965

R. W. "Red" Wood, elected November 3, 1964; re-elected November 5, 1968 -served until January 1, 1973

Wayne Green, elected November 7, 1972 - served until August 15, 1976 (resigned)

Mark Blankenship, appointed August 16, 1976 - served until January 1, 1977

Bobby Anderson, elected November 2, 1976; re-elected November 4, 1980, November 6, 1984, November 8, 1988,

November 1992, November 1996 - served until January 1, 1997 (16 years - longest term in Hunt County history)

Don Anderson, elected November 1996; re-elected November 2000, November 2004 - served until January 1, 2005

Randy Meeks, elected November 2008; re-elected November 2012

Source: Texas County Sheriffs, Sammy Tise, 1989, Oakwood Printing

Source: Hunt County Texas Newspaper Index

Copyright 2004-2016 TXGenWeb

Back to Hunt County