Number 22
The First Census of Texas
1829-1836
To Which Are Added
Texas Citizenship Lists
1821-1845
and
Other Early Records of
the Republic of Texas
By
Marion Day Mullins
Washington, D.C.
1962

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

SURNAME DISTRICT/YEAR

A

Abshire Williams Settlement, 1835

Acosta Municipality of Nacogdoches, 1834-1836
Acosta Texas Citizenship Lists, 1821-1845
Adams Sabine District
Adams Texas Citizenship Lists, 1821-1845
Adams Certificates of Entrance into Texas in 1835
Addison Census Bevil District (Census of Jasper)
Alamillo Municipality of Nacogdoches, 1834-1837
Albardo Municipality of Nacogdoches, 1834-1838
Alford Tenaha or Teneha District or Municipality
Aliet Municipality of Nacogdoches, 1834-1838
Allcorn Austin's Colony 1826
Allen Municipality of Nacogdoches, 1834-1838
Allen Census Bevil District (Census of Jasper)
Allen Town of Nacogdoches
Allen Austin's Colony 1826
Alley Austin's Colony 1826
Allin Texas Citizenship Lists, List of Free Males of Aysh Bayow District on 9 June 1826
Allsberry Austin's Colony 1826
Alsberry Austin's Colony 1826
Amador Municipality of Nacogdoches, 1834-1838
Anderson San Augustine District or Municipality
Anderson Tenaha or Teneha District or Municipality
Anderson Sabine District
Anderson Austin's Colony 1826
Anderson Texas Citizenship Lists, 1821-1845
Anderson Texas Citizenship Lists, List of Free Males of Aysh Bayow District on 9 June 1826
Anderson Certificates of Entrance into Texas in 1835
Anding Sabine District
Andrades Texas Citizenship Lists, 1821-1845
Andres Municipality of Nacogdoches, 1834-1838
Andrews Austin's Colony 1826
Anglin Sabine District
Ankrim Texas Citizenship Lists, 1821-1845, Letters of Citizenship
Anthony San Augustine District or Municipality
Anthony Certificates of Entrance into Texas in 1835
Antony San Augustine District or Municipality
Applegate Tenaha or Teneha District or Municipality
Areola Municipality of Nacogdoches, 1834-1838
Armstrong Texas Citizenship Lists, 1821-1845, Letters of Citizenship
Arnold Austin's Colony 1826
Arocha Municipality of Nacogdoches, 1834-1838
Arthur Certificates of Entrance into Texas in 1835
Asburn Certificates of Entrance into Texas in 1835
Ashabron Tenaha or Teneha District or Municipality
Askends Tenaha or Teneha District or Municipality
Atley Certificates of Entrance into Texas in 1835
Atwood Certificates of Entrance into Texas in 1835
Aughinbaugh Certificates of Entrance into Texas in 1835
Augustine San Augustine District or Municipality
Ausbourn Texas Citizenship Lists, List of Free Males of Aysh Bayow District on 9 June 1826
Austin Austin's Colony 1826
Awalt Certificates of Entrance into Texas in 1835

B

Badillo Municipality of Nacogdoches, 1834-1838

Bailey Texas Citizenship Lists, 1821-1845
Baily Austin's Colony 1826
Baize Austin's Colony 1826
Baker Census Bevil District (Census of Jasper)
Baker Certificates of Entrance into Texas in 1835
Baley Town of Nacogdoches
Ballard Census Bevil District (Census of Jasper)
Ballew Austin's Colony 1826
Balteman Sabine District
Barclay Census Bevil District (Census of Jasper)
Barnes Certificates of Entrance into Texas in 1835
Barnett Austin's Colony 1826
Barnett Certificates of Entrance into Texas in 1835
Barnhill Town of Nacogdoches
Barr Tenaha or Teneha District or Municipality
Barrera Certificates of Entrance into Texas in 1835
Barseley Certificates of Entrance into Texas in 1835
Bascoquin Municipality of Nacogdoches, 1834-1838
Basett Texas Citizenship Lists, List of Free Males of Aysh Bayow District on 9 June 1826
Basques Municipality of Nacogdoches, 1834-1838
Basques Texas Citizenship Lists, 1821-1845
Batiste Municipality of Nacogdoches, 1834-1838
Battle Austin's Colony 1826
Bayliss San Augustine, 1834-36
Beal Sabine District
Beard Austin's Colony 1826
Beauchamp Tenaha or Teneha District or Municipality
Bebe Texas Citizenship Lists, 1821-1845
Beckham Certificates of Entrance into Texas in 1835
Beeker Census Bevil District (Census of Jasper)
Belarda Municipality of Nacogdoches, 1834-1838
Beldon San Augustine, 1834-36
Belknapp Austin's Colony 1826
Bell Tenaha or Teneha District or Municipality
Bell Austin's Colony 1826
Bell Texas Citizenship Lists, 1821-1845
Bell Certificates of Entrance into Texas in 1835
Belt Census Bevil District (Census of Jasper)
Benites Austin's Colony 1826
Benson Austin's Colony 1826
Berry Census Bevil District (Census of Jasper)
Berry Town of Nacogdoches
Berry Austin's Colony 1826
Best Austin's Colony 1826
Bevil Census Bevil District (Census of Jasper)
Bibee Tenaha or Teneha District or Municipality
Bierly Census Bevil District (Census of Jasper)
Binum Tenaha or Teneha District or Municipality
Blackburn Texas Citizenship Lists, List of Free Males of Aysh Bayow District on 9 June 1826
Blake Texas Citizenship Lists, 1821-1845
Bloodgood Austin's Colony 1826
Blount Census Bevil District (Census of Jasper)
Blount Certificates of Entrance into Texas in 1835
Blythe Certificates of Entrance into Texas in 1835
Boda Texas Citizenship Lists, List of Free Males of Aysh Bayow District on 9 June 1826
Boden Municipality of Nacogdoches, 1834-1838
Bodine Sabine District
Boke Sabine District
Boling Tenaha or Teneha District or Municipality
Borden Austin's Colony 1826
Bordon Municipality of Nacogdoches, 1834-1838
Boren Sabine District
Bosques Certificates of Entrance into Texas in 1835
Bostick Austin's Colony 1826
Bowen San Augustine, 1834-36
Boyl Texas Citizenship Lists, List of Free Males of Aysh Bayow District on 9 June 1826
Bradley Tenaha or Teneha District or Municipality
Bradley Town of Nacogdoches
Bradley Austin's Colony 1826
Bradley Texas Citizenship Lists, 1821-1845
Brainnard Texas Citizenship Lists, 1821-1845, Letters of Citizenship
Brake Texas Citizenship Lists, List of Free Males of Aysh Bayow District on 9 June 1826
Breas San Augustine, 1834-36
Brewer Williams Settlement, 1835
Brewer Town of Nacogdoches
Briant Sabine District
Bridges Sabine District
Bridges Texas Citizenship Lists, List of Free Males of Aysh Bayow District on 9 June 1826
Bright Austin's Colony 1826
Brimberry Town of Nacogdoches
Brinberry Certificates of Entrance into Texas in 1835
Brinson Austin's Colony 1826
Brookfield Texas Citizenship Lists, 1821-1845
Brotherton Austin's Colony 1826
Brown Sabine District
Brown Austin's Colony 1826
Brown Texas Citizenship Lists, 1821-1845
Brown Census Bevil District (Census of Jasper)
Brownrig San Augustine District or Municipality
Bryant San Augustine, 1834-36
Buckley Tenaha or Teneha District or Municipality
Buckley Texas Citizenship Lists, List of Free Males of Aysh Bayow District on 9 June 1826
Buckner Austin's Colony 1826
Bullock San Augustine, 1834-36
Bullock Sabine District
Bullock Texas Citizenship Lists, List of Free Males of Aysh Bayow District on 9 June 1826
Bullock Certificates of Entrance into Texas in 1835
Bunges Certificates of Entrance into Texas in 1835
Bunton Texas Citizenship Lists, 1821-1845
Burdett Sabine District
Burdine Texas Citizenship Lists, List of Free Males of Aysh Bayow District on 9 June 1826
Burk Tenaha or Teneha District or Municipality
Burk Census Bevil District (Census of Jasper)
Burl Census Bevil District (Census of Jasper)
Burnes Certificates of Entrance into Texas in 1835
Burnett Austin's Colony 1826
Burnham Austin's Colony 1826
Burnham Texas Citizenship Lists, 1821-1845
Burns San Augustine, 1834-36
Busby Certificates of Entrance into Texas in 1835
Bush Town of Nacogdoches
Buskel Certificates of Entrance into Texas in 1835
Bustemente Municipality of Nacogdoches, 1834-1838
Butler Tenaha or Teneha District or Municipality
Butler Sabine District
Byrd Austin's Colony 1826

C

Cadel Sabine District

Cadence Texas Citizenship Lists, 1821-1845
Caduron Texas Citizenship Lists, 1821-1845
Cage Certificates of Entrance into Texas in 1835
Cain San Augustine, 1834-36
Cala Sabine District
Calderon Municipality of Nacogdoches, 1834-1838
Calderon Texas Citizenship Lists, 1821-1845
Caldwell Certificates of Entrance into Texas in 1835
Calie Municipality of Nacogdoches, 1834-1838
Calit Municipality of Nacogdoches, 1834-1838
Calvit Austin's Colony 1826
Campbell Texas Citizenship Lists, List of Free Males of Aysh Bayow District on 9 June 1826
Campbell Certificates of Entrance into Texas in 1835
Caradine Sabine District
Carmona Municipality of Nacogdoches, 1834-1838
Carnehan Austin's Colony 1826
Caro Municipality of Nacogdoches, 1834-1838
Caroes Certificates of Entrance into Texas in 1835
Carpenter Austin's Colony 1826
Carr Texas Citizenship Lists, 1821-1845, Letters of Citizenship
Carrier Municipality of Nacogdoches, 1834-1838
Carroll Certificates of Entrance into Texas in 1835
Carson Texas Citizenship Lists, 1821-1845, Letters of Citizenship
Carter Sabine District
Cartright Texas Citizenship Lists, List of Free Males of Aysh Bayow District on 9 June 1826
Cartwright San Augustine District or Municipality
Cartwright Sabine District
Cartwright Austin's Colony 1826
Carvill Sabine District
Casanoba Municipality of Nacogdoches, 1834-1838
Casiana Municipality of Nacogdoches, 1834-1838
Castanie Certificates of Entrance into Texas in 1835
Castillio Texas Citizenship Lists, 1821-1845
Castillo Municipality of Nacogdoches, 1834-1838
Castleman Austin's Colony 1826
Castro Municipality of Nacogdoches, 1834-1838
Cavenen Austin's Colony 1826
Cawhorn Town of Nacogdoches
Cerby Sabine District
Cervantes Texas Citizenship Lists, 1821-1845
Chambers Certificates of Entrance into Texas in 1835
Chance Austin's Colony 1826
Chaplin San Augustine District or Municipality
Chappell Tenaha or Teneha District or Municipality
Chappell Sabine District
Chavana Municipality of Nacogdoches, 1834-1838
Chereden Municipality of Nacogdoches, 1834-1838
Cherry Sabine District
Chesher Census Bevil District (Census of Jasper)
Chessher Census Bevil District (Census of Jasper)
Chevailler Certificates of Entrance into Texas in 1835
Childers Sabine District
Chirino Municipality of Nacogdoches, 1834-1838
Chisam Texas Citizenship Lists, 1821-1845
Chisum Town of Nacogdoches
Choat Tenaha or Teneha District or Municipality
Chrichfield Tenaha or Teneha District or Municipality
Chrissman Austin's Colony 1826
Chumley Sabine District
Clark Williams Settlement, 1835
Clark Municipality of Nacogdoches, 1834-1838
Clark Sabine District
Clark Certificates of Entrance into Texas in 1835
Clarke Austin's Colony 1826
Clay Certificates of Entrance into Texas in 1835
Cleaveland Certificates of Entrance into Texas in 1835
Cloud Sabine District
Coal Texas Citizenship Lists, List of Free Males of Aysh Bayow District on 9 June 1826
Coats Austin's Colony 1826
Cobb Town of Nacogdoches
Cochran Census Bevil District (Census of Jasper)
Cocke Austin's Colony 1826
Coles Austin's Colony 1826
Coles Certificates of Entrance into Texas in 1835
Collinds Sabine District
Colvin Texas Citizenship Lists, List of Free Males of Aysh Bayow District on 9 June 1826
Colwell Sabine District
Conley Sabine District
Conn Census Bevil District (Census of Jasper)
Connaway Certificates of Entrance into Texas in 1835
Conover Census Bevil District (Census of Jasper)
Cook Town of Nacogdoches
Cook Sabine District
Cook Austin's Colony 1826
Cooke Austin's Colony 1826
Cooper Austin's Colony 1826
Coot San Augustine, 1834-36
Copeland Certificates of Entrance into Texas in 1835
Cordova Municipality of Nacogdoches, 1834-1838
Cordovan Town of Nacogdoches
Cornwall Tenaha or Teneha District or Municipality
Cortenes Town of Nacogdoches
Cortes Municipality of Nacogdoches, 1834-1838
Cortinas Municipality of Nacogdoches, 1834-1838
Corzine San Augustine, 1834-36
Costley Town of Nacogdoches
Coughhorn Texas Citizenship Lists, 1821-1845
Courcy Census Bevil District (Census of Jasper)
Cozine Sabine District
Crain Sabine District
Crainshaw Sabine District
Crane Tenaha or Teneha District or Municipality
Crapster Texas Citizenship Lists, 1821-1845, Letters of Citizenship
Crawford Tenaha or Teneha District or Municipality
Creed Town of Nacogdoches
Crislia Sabine District
Criss Town of Nacogdoches
Crist Certificates of Entrance into Texas in 1835
Cromwell San Augustine, 1834-36
Crouch Sabine District
Crouse Census Bevil District (Census of Jasper)
Crownover Austin's Colony 1826
Crupin or Creepin Texas Citizenship Lists, List of Free Males of Aysh Bayow District on 9 June 1826
Crus Town of Nacogdoches
Crus Texas Citizenship Lists, 1821-1845
Crus Municipality of Nacogdoches, 1834-1838
Crus(z) Municipality of Nacogdoches, 1834-1838
Crutcher Texas Citizenship Lists, 1821-1845, Letters of Citizenship
Cuerque Municipality of Nacogdoches, 1834-1838
Cummings Austin's Colony 1826
Cummins Austin's Colony 1826
Curbelo Municipality of Nacogdoches, 1834-1838
Currey Sabine District
Curry Sabine District
Curtis Austin's Colony 1826

 

 

Return to the main page of the Jackson County TXGenWeb site

Jackson County Old Photos

Texas Old Photos 

familyoldphotos.com

Historic Texas Cemeteries

Val Verde Co TXGenWeb

historictexas.net

All photos, documents and graphics contained in the Jackson County TXGenWeb site are copyrighted by the submitter and by this site.  You may not use them elsewhere, whether in print or electronically, without written permission. Space provided by RootsWeb and HistoricTexas.net.  

 

Copyright 2004 Teri A. Brown, Walter Brown and Assoc. All rights reserved.