Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Kerr County Marriages

Transcribed by Shirley D. Webb © 2002

 

 

1877 – 1890

Grooms – A - D

 

To  E-L               To   M-R               To  S-Z

Back to Marriage Records Page

 

Groom

Bride

Date

Officiated By

Adams, P. J.

McMickle, Mary E.

22 Dec 1878

John Goss, L.D.

Ake, John W.

McFarland, Mary D.

6 Dec 1886

James F. Pruitt, J.P.

Anderson, A. G.

Miller, Bertha

14 Jul 1889

J. F. Pruitt, J.P.

Anderson, David A.

Chessar, Elizabeth Ann

12 Dec 1883

J. S. Hope, J.P.

Anderson, J. M.

Lacy, R. Josephine

12 Apr 1887

A. Z. Zumwalt, J.P.

Apelt, Charles

Diettrich, Clara

5 May 1888

William Neunhoffer, J.P.

Arlhelzer, Albert

Lick, Ida

26 Sep 1885

 Wm. Neunhoffer, J. P.

Arnim, Charles W.

Smith, Kate

25 Jul 1889

Henry T. Hill, M.O.G.

Auld, Alexander K.

Gibbens, Mrs. Susanna

14 Sep 1881

W. A. Gibbens, J.P.

 

 

 

 

Babb, J. Wm.

Wellborn, Johnnie

4 Dec 1889

Elijah Witt, L.E.

Bacon, Jesse

Hughes, Mrs. Matilda

10 Aug 1885

R. H. Storms, County Judge

Bagby, Cicero

Marshall, Ida B.

30 Aug 1889

J. F. Pruitt, J.P.

Bain, W. J.

Dyer, Laura M.

8 May 1882

Matt J. Edminston, Minister

Baker, Henry H.

Coker, Sarah Lucinda

16 May 1878

N. E. Parsons, M.G. MECS

Baker, J. Franklin

Cheser, Elizabeth

1 Jun 1879

Cyrus Davis, J.P.

Baker, J. H.

Woodruff, Mary C.

21 Jun 1882

N. Weber, J.P. for Edwards County

Baker, James D.

Hale, Lowenthy “Lou” C.

26 Feb 1888

John W. Vann, (no designation)

Baker, Nathan E.

Johnson, Elsa

13 May 1884

H. B. Davis, J. P.

Baker, Wm. B.

Gliddon, Belle

18 Jun 1889

J. F. Pruitt, J.P.

Baldwin, John A.

Smith, Fanny

20 Dec 1888

 H. C. Evans, O.M.G.

Banning, James

Favors, Maggie

23 Apr 1890

J. E. McIver, O.M.G.

Barleman, Charles

Brown, Jennie

15 Sep 1887

John Goss, L.D.

Barnes, James

Metcalf, Elizabeth L.

3 Feb 1884

W. A. Yongue, J.P.

Barnes, Joseph

Metcalf, Rosa L.

3 Feb 1884

W. A. Yongue, J.P.

Barton, Jesse C.

Baldwin, M. Elvira

5 May 1887

C. B. Hollis, M.G.

Bell, Green B.

Tubb, Sarah E.

26 Feb 1889

D. C. Robinson, L. P.

Bell, Joseph

Coldwell, Visa L.

9 Jun 1886

Elijah Witt, L.P.

Benavidas, Hermeregildo

DeAnda, Juanita

28 May 1890

H. B. Davis, J.P.

Biermann, Andreas

Schmidt, Marie

22 Sep 1888

Wm. Neunhoffer, J.P.

Blanks, John

Darling, Tracy

25 Feb 1888

 Wm. D. Drown, J.P.

Blevins, William Allen

Howell, Emily

20 Feb 1889

J. R. Pruitt, J.P.

Boerner, Frederich

Ochse, Emma

5 Jan 1878

Thomas Ingenhutt, J.P.

Boon, Curtis W.

Huffman, Louisa Ana

5 Nov 1882

B. F.Arnold (no designation)

Boon, William

Wallace, Miss E.F.

12 Dec 1882

B. F. Arnold (no designation)

Bradshaw, Charles W.

Moore, Willy Lee

6 Sep 1884

J. E. McIver, O.M.

Brazeal, E. T.

Bess, Mattie E.

14 Dec 1877

J. S. Hope, J.P.

Brazeal, George W.

Markley, Mrs. E. D.

23 Oct 1889

J. E. McIver, O.M.G.

Brazil, George M.

Bass, Laura

27 Jul 1885

A. G. Taylor, M.O.G.

Bridges, Edmund

Coleman, Elvira

6 Sep 1880

Lorenzo Dow, L.P. (signed with “X”)

Brimson, James

Byans, Susan E.

15 May 1877

J. S. Hope, J.P.

Brooks, James A.

Willborn, Virginia

16 Sep 1890

J. A. Irvin, M.O.G.

Brower, Plummer

McDonald, Flora

7 Apr 1880

W. E. Parson, Meth.Minister

Brown, James S.

Witt, Mattie

25 Nov 1880

J. J. Conart, O.M.G.

Brown, John W.

Henly, Fannie

19 Aug 1877

John Goss, L.P.

Brown, Peter L.

Carson, Sarah C.

25 Dec 1885

J. M. Shuford, Minister, M.E.C.S.

Bunting, George

Booth, Susan L.

10 Jan 1882

A. Weber, J.P. for Edwards County

Burks, John J.

Norwood, Willie A.

13 Oct 1887

W. R. Lay, J.P.

Burleson, James A.

Bain, Mrs. Laura M.

29 Oct 1890

Matt J. Edminston, Miniter

Burnett, William U.

Hellam, Cappie

2 Oct 1890

J. A. Irvin, M.O.G.

Burney, Jesse G.

Vann, Mary A.

12 Aug 1885

A. R. Renick,  M.O.G.

Burney, Washington D.

Bruff, Laura

16 Oct 1889

Henry T. Hill, M.O.G.

Burns, J. W.

Spicer, E. L.

4 Nov 1881

W. A. Gibbens, J.P.

Burns, John S.

 Storms, Sallie F.

10 Dec 1885

 R. H. Storms, Co.Judge

Bush, Columbus W.

Witt, Sallie T.

15 Nov 1883

Henry F. Hill, M.O.G.

Butler, Thomas

Davis, Mrs. Mary J.

3 Jul 1881

W. A. Gibbens, J.P.

Byas, Joseph

Chambers, Emily Thomas

24 Jul 1879

J. S. Henderson, O.M.G.

Byas, Joseph

North, Sallie A.

13 Jul 1881

 Rev. D. M. Ayres

Byas, William R.

Smith, Nancy Isabella

25 Dec 1890

J. E. McIver, O.M.

Byrom, W. F.

Denton, Mrs. Anna C.

15 May 1881

W. A. Gibbens, J.P.

 

 

 

 

Calloway, W. W.

Barclay, Miss F. F.

28 Sep 1881

Matt J. Edminston, Minister

Campbell, Tobe

Banks, Celeste

19 Jan 1882

Parson Lorenzo Dow, A.S.I.

Carpenter, William H.

Watson, Louisa

25 Jan 1884

J. S. Hope, J.P.

Castleman, James B.

Hope, Miss T. J.

10 Nov 1881

J. S. Hope, J.P.

Chambers, Robert

Byas, Mary Ann

29 Jan 1879

J. A. Henderson, M.G.

Chaves, Lee

Rodriguez, Valeria

22 Aug 1888

J. F. Pruitt, J.P.

Clark, John T.

Reeves, Gertrude

12 Feb 1885

F. H. Sydston, O.M.G.

Claunch, William

Paul, Mrs. Maria

29 Jun 1882

W. A. Gibbens, J.P.

Clubb, James B.

Anderson, Mary

3 Jul 1880

Cyrus Davis, J.P.

Cobb, Allen

Shackleford, Susan

11 Jul 1883

B. F. Arnold (no designation)

Cocke, Frank F.

Rees, Fannie

11 Dec 1889

F. J. Perrin, Pastor, M.E.C.S.

Coker, James E.

Brinkolt, Arra

28 Jan 1885

J. W. Snider, J.P.

Coker, W. J.

Burks, Mary M.

12 Nov 1879

W. A. Gibbens, J.P.

Colbath, Alfred L.

Denton, Rhoda

4 Oct 1889

John Williams, J.P.

Coleman, Frank H.

Hazlett, Florence

29 Dec 1887

W. T. Sanders (no designation)

Coleman, Green H.

Thomas, Mollie C.

29 Dec 1887

W. T. Sanders (no desig.)

Collins, T. H.

Welsh, Miss C. C.

1 Dec 1881

Elijah Witt, J.P.

Cook, Lewis

Crannover, Emily

1 Jan 1881

N. Webber, J.P. for Edwards County

Corbele, John A.

Kimbro, Miss Wiley

4 Apr 1882

W. D. Drown, J.P.

Corbell, Albert S.

Bailey, Annie B.

2 Aug 1888

Elijah Witt, L.E.

Corbell, Chas. A.

North, Ellen O.

1 Sep 1882

J. S. Miles, M. G.

Cotton, Maj.Benjamin T.

Muller, Elizabeth V.

9 Jun 1890

Geo. H. Rice, M.O.G.

Cowart, J. J.

Brown, Mrs. S. J.

6 Feb 1881

W. A. Graves, M.G.

Crawford, James M.

Avant, Julia

18 Dec 1884

John Goss, L.D.

Crawford, T. A.

Neal, Martha A.

23 Nov 1881

John W. Goss, L.D.

Crenshaw, Hugh Carey

Pyeatt, Mary Alice

15 Jul 1886

John Goss, L.D.

Crockett, O. P.

Crawford, Sarah O.

25 Jun 1885

G. R. Parsons, J.P.

Cude, Billington W.

Hickson, Amanda

4 Oct 1888

A. Z. Zumwalt, J.P.

Cude, John W.

Hickson, Clara Louisa

15 Dec 1887

A. Z. Zumwalt, J.P.

Cummings, Charles A.

Armia, Clara

24 Sep 1890

J. A. Irvin, M.O.G.

 

 

 

 

Davies, Wm. B.

McDonald, Euphemia Mary

8 Dec 1881

Chas.W.L.Howard, Curate, Epis. Church

Davis, Hiram B.

Crawford, Emma D.

29 Nov 1879

W. E. Parsons, Methodist Minister

Davis, Mark A.

Pruitt, Edwina

11 Oct 1878

John Goss, L.D.

Day, John Henry

Bailey, Blanche

13 Aug 1890

Elijah Witt, L.E.

Denton, Benjamin F.

Norwood, Louisiana S.

18 Sep 1887

W. R. Lay, J.P.

Denton, Joseph

Burleson, Eliza J.

2 Feb 1882

T. Rawlings (no designation)

Dickey, James L.

Luchious, Nancy L.

22 Sep 1884

A. R. Rennick, M.O.G.

Diedering, Gottfried

Fackowitz, Emma

26 Nov 1886

William Neunhoffer, J.P.

Dietert, Gustave

Hastings, Mary L.

26 Nov 1879

W. A. Gibbens, J.P.

Dietert, Rudolph H.

Griffin, Lillie

25 Sep 1889

W. G. Garrett, Co. Judge

Dobbs, A. E.

Witt, Mollie A.

31 Dec 1879

W. E. Pafford, Deacon

Dollahite, Hillery B.

Tatum, Louisa

10 Jan 1877

John Goss, M.G.

 

 

Return to Marriage Records Page

 

Return to Kerr Co Genealogy Home Page

 

Copyright © January 4, 2002

Shirley D. Webb

All Rights Reserved