1937 Tivy High School Antler Transcribed by Thelma Sutton
NAME POSITION
H. A. Moore Superintendent
J. E. Swann High School Principal
Mrs. Florence Anderson Sponsor
Jerome Vannoy Sponsor
Senior Class of 1937
NAME PARENTS' NAMES ACTIVITIES
Class Officers
Mary Jane Garrett Mr. & Mrs. W. G. Garrett Jr Sr Class Pres., Best Citizen, Pep Squad Pres, Sr Class Play
Evelyn Fisk Mr. & Mrs. E. C. Fisk Sr Class Sec'y, Best All-Around Girl, Drum Corps Lt
Reuben Hartman Mr. & Mrs. Henry Hartman Sr Class V-Pres, Track 1936-1937
Henry Hauser Mr. & Mrs. W. F. Hauser Sr Class Treas; Football 1935-36-37
Preston Chambliss Mr. & Mrs. R. L. Chambliss Sr Class Treas; Football 1935-36-37
Class members of '37
Lois Jo Weisiger Mrs. J. R. Weisiger Pep Squad, Sr Class Play; Drama Club
Robert Sieker Mr. & Mrs. Gay Sieker Football 1937, Track 1937
Maxine Rutledge Mr. & Mrs. C. O. Rutledge Homemakers' 1936, Drum Corps
Orville Wilkins Mrs. O. L. Wilkins
Walter Hartman G. A. Hartman Band
Ayleen Wharton Mr. & Mrs. N. C. Wharton Choral Club
Junior Prior Mr. & Mrs. J. W. Prior Judging Team 1937
Marion Goodson Mr. & Mrs. W. J. Goodson Choral Club
Olgie Worley Mrs. R. N. Denton Drum Major, Choral Club, Senior Class Play
Ned Estes Mr. & Mrs. N. B. Estes Science Club, Dramatic Club
Mary Lee Cox Mr. & Mrs. Charles Cox Choral Club, Drum Corps
Willis Carlisle Mr. & Mrs. W. C. Carlisle Senior Class Play, Dramatic Club, Football 1937
Jacksie Bradley Mr. & Mrs. O. B. Bradley Choral Club
Walter Lee Mr. & Mrs. W. J. Lee Football 1935-36-37
Dorothy Dee Miller Mr. & Mrs. George Miller Debate, Senior Class Play, Dramatic Club, Drum Corps
Charles Henke Mr. & Mrs. E. C. Henke Judging Team, Dramatic Club, Football 1935-36-37
Berta Lee Dickey Mr. & Mrs. C. W. Dickey Choral Club, Pep Squad
Esther McLoughlin Mr. & Mrs. G. W. McLoughlin Tatler Staff
Laverne McCoun Mr. & Mrs. L. C. McCoun Dramatic Club, Drum Corps
Mildred Hughes Mr. & Mrs. F. H. Hughes Choral Club
Noble Lee Thompson Mr. & Mrs. N. R. Thompson Homemakers
G. W. Kane Nephew-M & M C. R. Eddins
Irene Rodgers Mr. & Mrs. C. A. Rodgers Choral Club
Frances Furman Mr. & Mrs. John R. Furman Choral Club, Property Manager Senior Class Play
Eleanor Crate Mrs. Verna Crate Editor 1937 Antler, Editor Tatler, Drum Corps
Roy Holbrook Mr. & Mrs. O. R. Holbrook Football 1935-36-37, Stunt Club
Mary Hart Mr. & Mrs. J. R. Hart Choral Club, Senior Class Poet
Chester Heimann Mr. & Mrs. Eddie Heimann Football 1936-37
Jesse Fox Mr. & Mrs. Gus Fox Choral Club
Janet Lachele Mrs. Anna Lachele Choral Club
Jack Paul H. T. Paul Football 1937, Business Manager 1937 Antler
Laura Mae Oehler A. E. Oehler Library Club
Katye Sims Mrs. J. S. Tyson Library Club
Paxton Noll Mrs. Henry Noll Glee Club
Eleanor Richards Mr. & Mrs. Frank Richards Assistant Editor 1937 Antler, Drum Corps, Choral Club
Leman Lewis Mr. & Mrs. D. H. Lewis Art Editor 1937 Antler
Alfred Coleman Brother of David Coleman Dramatic Club, Football 1936-37
Vera Klein Mrs. J. Klein Homemakers
Max Leinweber Mr. & Mrs. J. A. Leinweber Science Club
Lillian Schnerr Mrs. Bertha Schnerr Feature Editor 1937 Antler, Tatler Staff, Pep Squad
Sybil Rotge Mr. & Mrs. Ernest Rotge Feature Editor Tatler
F, W, Sheppard Mr. & Mrs. F. W. Sheppard Senior Class Play, Choral Club, Band
Cornelia Fawcett Mr. & Mrs. W. A. Fawcett Sweetest Girl, Senior Class Play, Choral Club
Francis Swayze Mrs. Fannie Swayze Business Mgr Senior Class Play, Football Mgr 1937
Alfred Rust Bro. of Mr. & Mrs. F. Strube Football 1935-36-37
Ramona Boultinghouse Mr. & Mrs. E. Boultinghouse Drum Corps, Choral Club
Henry Lachele Mrs. Anna Lachele Glee Club
Betty Sullivan Mr. & Mrs. W. A. Sullivan Dramatic Club
Edward Fourton Mrs. S. C. Thorson Basketball 1937; Track 1936-37
Mary Margaret O'Reilley Mrs. R., T. Jarrard Dramatic Club, Pep Squad
Marvin Vetter Rev. & Mrs. H. R. Vetter Football 1936-37, Band, Glee Club
Maxine Gillette Mr. & Mrs. C. W. Gillette Tatler Staff
Illyne McJimsey Mr. & Mrs. A. McJimsey Sr Class Prophet, Sr Class Declamatn, Drum Corps, Drama Clb
L. C. Grant Nephew of Mrs. G. C. McCoy Ad Mgr of Sr Class Play, Drama Club, Yell Leader
Kyle Holloman Mr. & Mrs. G. G. Holloman Football 1935-36-37
Dixie Edwards Mr. & Mrs. S. M. Edwards Dramatic Club
Class of 1938 (11th grade)
Lawrence Stephens Carl Gillette Betsy Ann Rodgers
Alvin Vetter Harold Hatch LaVinnia Kennedy
Marvin Bernhardt Nevil Mayeaux Miss Methiel Hardin
Ernie Broussard Elaine Denton Mr. David Coleman
Harry Schwethelm Florence Evertson Miss Mary Lucy Marberry
Charles McCaleb Mary Lee Skaggs Earl Garrett
Eloise Ward Jean Wray Franklin Meeker
Dudley Johnson Betty Varner Frank Fisher
Ammie Rose Hollar Ethel Blanche Hall Clinton McDougall
Catherine Crawford Arlton Hatch Grady Power
Bill Trapp Allyne Holbrook Carl Fourton
Graydon Howell Arno Bernhard Manuel Jones
Joe Wallace Robert Spicer Vern Blodgett
Tommie Wren Hazel Lewis Lillian Barnes
June Grant Mary Frances Latta Margaret Henke
Ida Rose Dietert Lessie Mae Edwards Louise Guthrie
Fern Leinweber C. C. Harian Frank Sheffield
Thetis Twombly Ralph Grey Charles Butt
Eugene Timms Gladys Fanning Vivian Fanning
Sarah Watkins Lucille Burrus Melvin Lueders
Bob Perry Virginia Baker Ilera Groves
Forrest Salter Seab Eastland Corrine Wilkerson
Nelle Lowery Harry Lee Goss Charles Lessing
Elmer Williford
Class of 1939 (10th grade)
Louis Rodriguez Harry Cowden Paul Grona
Jack Tamplin Eugene Smith Evans Wyatt
Allen Jones Anna Louise Wells Mary McCoun
Mary Blodgett Wallace Bernhardt Frank Stephens
Harvey McCormick Albert Hiehause Max Grona
Ernest Bonn William Miller Oscar McCaffety
James Cherry Iris Savage Vera Hein
Albert Dietert Charles Cox Boots Allen
Jerry Cowden James Nations Alfred Domingues
Hewlett Fourton Howard Dommert Robert Ridgaway
Hunter Rabalais Albert Hurst Clara Me Fletcher
Mary Turner Delcie Faye Davis Eloise Eldridge
Ellarie Hurst Anna Louise Sullivan Nellie Hauser
Louise Taylor Pauline Hansen Eileen Smith
Eileen Baethge Charlotte Beaty Sibyl Matthews
Christina Baker Jocille Walker Geraldine Tolliver
Meta Heimann Ruby McLemore Dale Prior
Loy Estes George Duxworth Herbert Holchak
David Schnerr Ayleen Peterson Miss Mildred Gaither
Marjorie Koon Bessie Grittain Jane Lewis
Ruth Lowrance Patty Sullivan Sibyl White
Mary Poyner Claire Stehline Willielee Auld
Mary Sue Ross Marjorie Odem Mary Ellen Butt
Thelma Lovingood Patricia Wray Nadine Barton
Wilma Kelsey Evelyn Lachele Bernice Canon
Richard Williams Charles Leinweber Waller Gross
Cleveland Wheelus Max Taylor Wheeler Mosty
Jack Miesch Harold Sloane Clarence Leinweber
W. J. Graves Milford Fitch Rex James
Charles Reiter Lonnie Starkey Alvin Skaggs
Melvin Butt Clovis McDonald Dwight Richardson
Mary Louise Auld Willie Davis Jacque Durrin
Joe McDonald Felix Real John Harris
Garland Lang Thomas Speakman William Coleman
Jerry Ritchie Eulaliah Ballard Mary Frances Sheppard
Eleanor Henke Mabel Lessing
Class of 1940 (9th grade)
Charles Durrin Dorothy Mosty John White
T. C.Fine Alice Osborn Marshall Williams
Horace Goodrich Aleta Power Remschel Allen
Raul Jiminez Edna Real Roger Thorson
Harry Karger Marjorie Tucker Ray Smalley
Carson Kincaid Thelma Wied McDee McLemore
Joe Leonard Hughie Edwards Anita Anderson
Richard McLoughlin Charles Sager Julia Brown
Hollis Moore Mauricio Ochoa Betty Joyce Bynum
George Morris BillyPhister Dorothy Bynum
Jimmy Stehling Evelyn Withers Sophia Fugler
Raymond Stone Jesse Ammons Wilma Gray
Jack Swearingen Donald Bynum Louise Head
Howard Trapp Manley Cooper Lola Fay Holcomb
Casper Wilhelm Russell Dickey Dorothy Koon
Bird Jetton Tristam Folger Margaret Merrill
Eulaliah Adams James Hart Una Miller
Lucille Baldwin Werner Henke Evelyn Mosty
Tommie Burnett Arthur HInes Alice Nelle Nichols
Margaret Burton Arthur Leyendecker Adeline Odem
Avie Marie Elkins Lamar Mahon Annie Flo Saenger
Dora Lee Ersch Roland Richards Vera Stevens
Ima Garrett Salter Ridgaway Mary Opal Talbert
Geraldine Goss Ralph Solomon Naomi Wagner
Frances Guthrie Clarence Stubblefield Ruby Mae Wilson
Elaine Hauffler John Thurman Virginia Woodall
Beatrice LeBlanc Paul Van Dyke Dorothy Kennedy
Transcribed by Thelma Sutton June 2010