BOWIE COUNTY PETIT JURORS & COMMISSIONERS 1897

Book is housed at the Texarkana Museum

Petit Jurors and Commissioners earned $2 per day for Jury service. 

January 5, 1897 in the case of State of Texas vs. Jessie Cash:

Jno. Glass

Gus Brooks

H. Manning

R.D. Wilson

J.R. Wilson

S (or G) E Adcock 

January 11, 1897 in the case of State of Texas vs. June Lucas:

W.R. Jones

Jno. Tidwell

N. Sutton

R.H. Watlington

Gus Brooks

R.D. Wilson     

First Week of January Term, 1897

W.R. Jones

Bill Jones

Jake Bondman

J.H. Tidwell

J.T. Hicks

W.P. White

J.H. Cughorn

Andrew Gregory

R.M. Autrey

J.R. McGee

A.L. Springry (?)

N.A. Williams 

Second Week of January Term, 1897

Tom Phillips

W.M. Jones

Elmore Buchiser (?)

L.H. Perry

Tom Eckle

Tom Collins

J.A. Stewart

Ed Collins

Ed Jones

Jessie Stewart

Tom Merchant

W.R. Jones 

Commissioners Third Week of January Term, 1897

W.M. Bloxham

Hue Covington

Jas Kenney

Third Week of January Term, 1897

Jim Cowley

Ed Jones

L.A. Perry

G.T. McCarty

W.E. Collins

T.G. Powell

S.M. Lewis

S.E. Adcock

J.G. Stewart

J.D. Steelman

W.L. Hughes

J.T. Hicks

J.L. Barfield

Wm. Howell 

February 15, 1897 in case of State of Texas vs. Georgia Ann Hilliard

J.G. Howell

T.J. Watlington

R.H. Watlington

R.D. Wilson

J.W. Read

E.W. Cavin 

First Week of April Term. 1897

W.L. Ball

Albert Reid

S.J. Spencer

?? Knapp

Pink Rochelle

J.B. Howard

Fraun Garrett

W.R. Jones

Wesley Spear

J.B. Jeffries

Tom Merchant

Pete Gray 

Second Week of April Term, 1897

Tullis Hooks

Mat Knight

E.W. Caven

Henry Parker

A.J. Goodwin

J.A. Barfield

G.W. Mahone

Ben Graves

D.W. Williams

Jno Collom

W.A. Caudle

Tom Collins 

Special Jurymen

J.D. Howell

J.H. Corley 

First Week of July Term, 1897

Jas. Milam

Henry Brown

F.L. McCright

R.G. Oliver

F.P. Mitchell

J (or F) D. Mitchell

G.L. Pipes

J.M. Townsend

T.J. Davidson

J.M. Hamilton

J.A. Hall

Andrew Gregory 

Second Week of July Term, 1897

G.E. Perat

J.J. Nix

Jim Leonard

Al Holcomb

Jno. Goza

L.C. Powell

W.M. Jones

B.W. Garland

D.D. Nettles

Tom Collins

Ransom Roseborough

J.P. Bullard 

Special Jurors

Jack Knight

F.B. Lewis 

Special Jurors in the case of State of Texas vs. Edom Moore

W.S. McCright

B.B. McCright

J.D. Howell

R.N. Watlington

G.W. Morris

R.D. Wilson

 

Jury Commissioners for July Term, 1897

T.A. Fuller

D.D. Nettles

Jim Covington

E.R. Pryor

Frank Morris

Reeves Elliott

Sam Bolton

 

Second Week of October Term, 1897

J.F. Orr

R.L. Tidwell

J.L. Barfield

Jack Greenwood

L.P. Mitchell

James Hall

T.E. Louder

Levi Long

E.R. Morrison

R.B. McGee

R.L. Funk

G.R. Collom 

Talisman

A.J. Mozingo

J.E. Rounsavall 

First Week of Special Term, 11-13 Nov, 1897

Case of the State of Texas vs. Mrs. Ellen Rush

T.J. Watlington

J.W. Jones

J.D. Howell

O.J. Battle

R.D. Wilson

Jas. R. Wilson

03/18/05

2002 TUSAGS