BOWIE COUNTY PETIT JURORS AND COMMISSIONERS 1902

Jurors were paid $2 per day for each day of service

Book is housed at the Texarkana Museum

First Week of January Term, 1902

H.C. Bonner

A.S. Bonham

B.T. Cowley

Jess Stewart

Y.A. Perkins

Dolph Briggs

R.T. Shipp

Obe Chasteen

J.O. McCutcheon

Wm. Pryor

A. Moore

Harvey Barrineau 

Special Jury in Albert Burnet case, commencing 20 Jan 1902

J.F. Risinger

C.O. Larue

Lem McGee

O.L. Pettis

J.F. Crist

J.F. Mills

Jess Walker

J.B. Patton

Will Jones

Geo. Smith

Jim Steelman 

Special Jury in Mat Palmer case, commencing 20 Jan 1902

J.L. Barfield

M.A. Hart

Will Jones

C.O. Larue

N.A. Williams

Chas. Strangham 

Second Week of January Term, 1902

Walter White

L.P. Mitchell

Ed Benjamin

J.F. Steelman

Joe Rodgers

W.R. Burnett

A.M. Tally

S.B. Letcher

C.C. Baird

K. Morrow

Robt. Hobbs

J.S. Ashford

J.O. Cowell

E.F. Bagwell

W.B. Stuart

P.G. Ruff

W.H.H. Moores 

Third Week of January Term, 1902

R.T. Shipp

A. Moore

Harvey Barrineau

Dolph Briggs

Wm. Pryor

Jess Steelman

A.S. Bonham

B.T. Cowley

Obe Chasteen

J.O. McCutcheon

G.A. Perkins

H.C. Bonner

W.M. Bloxham

J.S. Ashford 

Special Term commencing 10 Feb 1902

J.W. Chambers

G.W. Morris

Oval B. Pirkey

J.F. Collins

E.L. King

L.E. Harkey

L.E. Harkey

W.H.H. Moores

J.F. Collins

B.F. Chalker

G.H. Welch

E.L. King

Some are listed twice because they extended the session from the previous week. 

Special Term commencing 20 Feb 1902

S.S. Pearson

B.F. Chalker

J.F. Collins

W.W. West

Oval B. Pirkey

J.O. Battle 

First Week of April Term, 1902

Ed Shelton

J.T. Grider

C.H. Moores

D.D. Nettles

G.K. Grimes

Ben Raney

J.M. Mathews

E.W. Crummey

J.H. Lynch

H.H. Goodwin

Geo. Mahone

Sam George

J.C. McDuffey

J.M. Morc???

J.L. Banks

J.C. McDuffey

L.H. Price 

Second Week of April Term, 1902

Will Garvis (Sarvis)

N.J. Rachel

Geo W. Burrows

James Hubbard

W.E. Peters

B.J. White

Dillard Barfield

Tom Raney

J.W. Young

W.H. Bass

J.O. Havell

W.H. Ector

Bart Watson 

May Term commencing 15 May 1902

John W. Read

J.C. McDuffie

T.F. Collins

Steve Ball

E.L. King

O.B. Pirkey 

June Term commencing 9 June 1902

F.E. Murrell

B.F. Chalker

L.E. Harkey

Geo H. Welch

O.B. Pirkey

E.L. King 

June Term commencing 23 June 1902

Tom Hammonds

E.B. Lynch

E.L. King

W.W. West

T.J. Watlington

B.F. Chalker 

June Term commencing 27 June 1902

J.F. Collins

B.F. Chalker

B.F. Cowley

Geo H. Welch

Oval B. Pirkey

E.L. King 

First Week of July Term commencing 21 July 1902

J.A. Green

T.P. Dodd

B.F. Chalker

T.F. Collins

C.J. Cotton

W.G. Hibbs

P.M. Cummings

J.A. Green

J.T. Burrows

W.J. Dinkins

J.C. McDuffie

E.B. Lynch

H.H. Goodwin

W.H. Cullom

Lafayette Springer

R.A. Patterson

E.W. Watlington

T.J. Watlington

L.P. Larue

J.G. Stewart

S.N. Odell

Second Week of July Term commencing 21 July 1902

U.U. Shaw

J.L. Barfield

T.F. Collins

W.J. Jones

J.J. Allen

J.H. Lynch

J.T. Marcum

N.B. Townsend

A.B. Turner

J.W. Smith

W.D. Hays

J.R. Rochelle 

Third Week of July commencing 21 July 1902

Lee Wyatt

W.E. Peters

T.L. McCright

R.M. Mitchell

J.B. Patton

Will Jones

C.M. Morgan

Jno F. Mills

Allic Ellis

D.F. Lenox

E.L. McGee

H.E. Barrineau 

Commissioners of July Term, 1902

Oval B. Pirkey

E.L. King

L.F. Eck 

October Special Term commencing 16 Oct 1902

W.M. Ball

P.G. Ruff

Moses Day

Jim Nettles

D,E. Wyatt

O.B. Pirkey 

First Week of October Term, 1902

Ben White

K. Morrow

C.C. Baird 

Special Term commencing 11 Dec 1902

H. Rathburn

J.C. McDuffie

C.D. Wyse

E.J. Sheddlebar

J.T. Collins

E.L. King 

Special Term commencing 16 Dec 1902

C.D. Wyse

E.B. Lynch

E.L. King

H.M. Davidson

J.C. McDuffie

Pete Collins

 

03/18/05

2002 TUSAGS