BOWIE COUNTY PETIT JURORS AND COMMISSIONERS 1914

Jurors were paid $2.50 per day for each day of service

Book is housed at the Texarkana Museum   

Second Week of January Term, commencing 26 Jan 1914

J.P. Mitchell

Tobe Long

Jim Howell

Walter McCarty

Webber Chance

W.L. Brewer

Jno McKown

Bob Holcomb

Will Simpson

W.H. Webster

Jack Gatlin

Cris Woodcock

L.F. Elliott 

First Week of April Term, commencing 20 Apr 1914

Jim Strickland

Jas Orr

Cleve Missildine

Will Rachel

Jim Peters

Bill Lumpkins

(?) Cookman

G.C. Chapman

Stanley Holyfield

New McDuffie

Joe Dalby

That Durst

Tom Cowley

J.F. Walker

D.S. Ogle

Second Week of April Term, commencing 27 Apr 1914

Jno McGee

Dick Ramsey

Henry Henley

Alva Hall

Geo Lee

Ed Luckey

Lewis Burkhalter

Jim Shipp

G.C. Chapman

E.H. Cookman

J.H. Gulley

Price McDugald

E.H. Cookman

P. Cookman

Oco Lloyd

J.O. Francis

Jno W. Eddins

P. Cookman

W.J. Simmons

Roy Dalby

Joel Looney

Third Week of April Term, 1914

J.M. Lynch

P. Cookman

W.J. Simmons

C.O. Barrett

Brack Washington

W.H. Griffin

Jury Commissioners for July Term, 1914

J.M. Lynch

O.B. Akin

M.A. White 

Second Week of July Term, commencing 3 Aug 1914

C.M. Meadows

E.F. Harland

W.M. Pride

J.S. Merritt

Will Tiller

S.J. Read

Henry Brooks

J.P. Williams

S.B. Watlington

Jack Pride

M.F. King

John Reeder

Lunacy case of Sanders, 1914

R.P. Holcomb

G.W. Morris

Dr. Sam Ball

Dr. C.P. Helm

Dr. W.S. Tyson

Dr. J.R. McGee

L.F. Edwards 

Lunacy case of Childers, 1914

Dr. C.P. Helms

Dr. S.G. Ball

Dr. J.R. McGee

Dr. W.S. Tyson

W.H. Eubank

R.M. Johnson

Second Week of October Term, 1914

R.P. Holcomb

Charlie McGee

W.T. Collins

L.H. Gulley

R.L. Martin

V.E. Garton

Wade Barfield

B.G. Johnson

J.D. Alexander

J.E. House

Ed Lynch

Dillard Barfield

Second Week of October Term, commencing 19 Oct 1914

Ed Lynch

J.E. House

V.E. Gordon

J.S. Alexander

B.G. Johnson

R.P. Holcomb

Wade Barfield

R.L. Martin

Charlie McGee

L.H. Gulley

W.T. Collins

Dillard Barfield

Third Week of October Term, commencing 19 Oct 1914

S.J. Read

Lester Rachel

W.R. Mathis

Effinger Gulley

Nute McDuffie

C.C. Crist

Cris Woodcock

Loyd Gulley

W.R. Dudley

T.W. Morris

W.O. Palmer

J.C. Nunn

Third Week of October, commencing 19 Oct 1914

Walter Collins

Effinger Gulley

C.C. Crist

J.W. Graham

Joe Dalby

J.W. Shipp

R.E. Shipp

W.C. Holley

O.W. Lanier

C.D. Wyse

C.H. Eitel

 

03/18/05

2002 TUSAGS