BOWIE COUNTY PETIT JURORS AND COMMISSIONERS 1915

Jurors were paid $2.50 per day for each day of service

Book is housed at the Texarkana Museum   

Commissioners week of January Term, commencing 25 Jan 1915

W.C. Mitchell

John Merritt

C.O. Barrett 

State of Texas vs W.E. Wood

E.B. Lynch

Effinger Gulley

Ed Jones

Chas Jones

J.O. Francis

G.W. Morris 

Second Week of January Term, commencing 25 Jan 1915

Chas White

Chas Meadows

Oscar Looney

J.D. Proctor

Jake Hooker

J.D. Howard

Bud Jones

N.V. White 

Third Week of January Term, commencing 25 Jan 1915

L.E. Fischer

J.J. Campbell

Jess Walker

Henry Raney

N.M. Davidson

Dan Atchley

W.H. Vaughn

Luther Tidwell

Jas (Jos)Lynch

J.O. Francis 

Special Term, commencing 24 March 1915

State of Texas vs Ed Flint

T.E. Knapp

G.C. Chapman

Jake Hooker

D.S. Ogle

G.W. Morris

Julius Tidwell

State of Texas vs Hugh McCullough, commencing 7 April 1915

J.D. Looney

N.J. Rachel

W.J. Simmons

J.P. Looney

J.A. Lynch

Roy Dalby 

Jury Commissioners

W.M. Ball

R.M. Johnson

U.E. Richardson 

First Week of July Term, commencing 12 July 1915

Dock Autrey

Frank Smith

J.A. Burkham

J.H. Burnett

J.M. Hazelwood

R. Markham

W.J. Simmons

H.D. Barfield

Lester Rachel

D.A. Barfield

Jess Walker

J.O. Francis 

Second Week of July Term, commencing 12 July 1915

Henry Brooks

Oscar Lanier

Jim Kinney

Joe Hubbard

A.J. Adams

J.R. Briggs

Geo. Smelser

W.D. Merchant

W.W. Gay

A.N. Winn

W,M. Pride

J.W. Berry

J.A, Lynch

E. W. Bussey

W.M. Lindsey

K.N. Sturgeon

R.L. Arnold

R.N. Hall

Week of July Term, commencing 12 July 1915. (It appears these may have been held over from the previous week)

Ed Jones

E.M. Varner

E.W. Bussey

Joe Hubbard

A.N. Dunn

Jim Kinney

J.W. Moore

Howard Jackson

S.B. Lawrence

Dave Ruff

Oscar Looney

J.N. Glass

J.M. Case

W.L. Brower

Dave Atchley

J.I. Adams

B.A. Kyles

Ciscero Sharp 

First Week of September Term, commencing 20 Sep 1915

J.B. Burkhalter

W.C. Allen

J.O. Francis

O.A. Dandy

Tobe Long

Walter Kestler

Jim Merritt

F.M. Anderson 

Second Week of September Term, commencing 20 Sep 1915

R.P. Holland

J.L. Eubanks

C.W. Proctor

J.P. McNeeley

P. Cookman

S.B. Watlington

Jim Graham

M.B. Burnnett

Will Simpson

G.B. Bradshaw

E.S. Foster

C.B. Johns

Jury Commissioners

D.A. Chambers

C.A. Goodwin

G.C. Chapman

03/18/05

2002 TUSAGS