BOWIE COUNTY PETIT JURORS AND COMMISSIONERS 1916

Jurors were paid $2.50 per day for each day of service

Book is housed at the Texarkana Museum   

First Week of January Term, commencing 17 Jan 1916

Floyd Wilson

W.P. Phelps

Will Allen

Bill Story

George Blackburn

Pole Sarson (?)

Floyd Wilson  (listed twice w/different jury slip #ís) 

Second Week of January Term, commencing 17 Jan 1916

John Pickens

B. Braley

F.W. Rumbo

Ed Jones

C.H. Copeland

J.W. Shipp

D.M. Raney

D.G. Snider

L.W. Harmon

C.W. Woodcock

Lester Rachel

J.E. McDuffie

J.F. Collins

John Pickens 

Third Week of January Term, commencing 17 Jan 1916

Floyd Wilson

A.J. Haynes

Bill Story

Geo Blackburn

W.P. Phelps

Will Allen

M.F. King

Jim Milam

Abe Mahone

E.B. Lynch

Silas Jones

W.B. Hearne 

Second Week of March Term, commencing 20 Mar 1916

Dan King

J.N. Glass

J.O. Francis

Nute McDuffie

J.L. Lowery

Cleve Missildine

Gus Looney

W.G. Taylor

D.O. Padgett

Tom Cowley

Sam Jones

Richard Williams

M.V. Taylor

Jake Hooker 

Third Week of March Term, commencing 20 Mar 1916

J.P. George

Lon McCullough

R.H. Hall

Lester Rachel

Mac Young

J.N. Adams

Geo. Morris

Cleve Jones

W.S. Johnson

Lull White

Jno. McGee

G.C. Chapman 

Third Week of July Term, commencing 10 July 1916

Luther Johns

H.B. Johns

W.T. Miller

Walter McGee

W.O. Palmer

L.N. Estes

J.A. McGee

S.L. Hays

A.J. Jones

J.L. Reeder

Sam McCright

J.P. George 

Fourth Week of July Term, commencing 10 July 1916

Luther Johns

H.B. Johns

W.T. Miller

Walter McGee

W.O. Palmer

L.N. Estes

J.A. McGee

S.L. McGee

A.J. Jones

J.L. Reeder

Sam McCright

J.P. George 

First Week of September Term, commencing 18 Sep 1916

R.E. White

J.F. Collins

J.T. McGee

J.N. Myre

W.M. Jones

W.L. Cannon

O.M. Raney

S.N. Tidwell

W.N. Vaughn

J.P. George

H.M. Raney 

Second Week of September Term, commencing 25 Sep 1916

V.N. James

W.J. Collins

Ed B. Lynch

W.M. Old

Oscar Jones

P.M. Musgrove

Will Knapp

T.F. Collins

B.G. Johnson

Marvin Rodgers

W.C. Holley

W.O. Fowler

R.A. Bartlett

R.C. Rumsey

J.C. Abels

H.E. Stone 

Third Week of September, commencing 3 Oct 1916

J.R. Briggs

W.H. Griffin

B.M. Looney

V.W. Vanwey

J.G. Norman

Willis Fountain

R.B. Neal

W.P. Duffer

M.E. Estes

S.N. Tidwell

J.R. Roberts

Jury Commissioners

W.H. Roy

W.B. Wray

J.H. Gulley 

03/18/05

© 2002 TUSAGS