BOWIE COUNTY PETIT JURORS AND COMMISSIONERS 1918

Jurors were paid $2.50 per day for each day of service

Book is housed at the Texarkana Museum   

Second Week of January Term, commencing 28 Jan 1918

J.A. Lynch

E.W. Watlington

O.C. Royal

H.R. Phillips

J.W. McElyean

E.H. Cookman

J.T. Collins

D.A. Barfield

Bruce McDugald

J.R. George

J.M. Robison

C.M. Hughes

J.M. Hawkins

H.D. Barfield 

Third Week of January Term, commencing 4 Feb 1918

W.E. Gulley

Ben Mathis

C.E. Lawrence

O.M. Rainey

R.H. Watlington

A.B. Pace

J.D. Burns

J.W. Connell

Dave Duffer

Julius Tidwell

H.N. Kelley

W.C. Holley

J.W. Jones

Dell Hopkins

Jury Commissioners

C.O. Barrett = Boston Texas

J.S. Jones = Redwater “

R.L. Owen = DeKalb “ 

Second Week of March Term, commencing 25 March 1918

W.M. Smith

H.M. Raney

Geo. Rea

E.H. Cookman

A.J.C. Dunham

D.L. Ogle

C.D. Wyse

B.A. Post

O.H. Shirley

Chiut Barfield

D.O. Padgett

Athur Collins

Tobe Johnson

H.N. Kelley

W.L. Feazel

Belton Simmons

J.P. Looney

W.S. Cannon Sr. 

State vs Moore   25 March 1918

J.E. Dodd

L.H. Barfield

J.W. McElyen

W.J. Goodman

Gus Blanks

Jeff Williams

W.M. Jones

E.M. Varner

J.F. Collins

S.C. Jarrell

M.A. Hart Jr.

Roy Dalby 

March Term, commencing 1 April 1918

L.L. Collins

W.O. Looney

C.E. Fagan

W.O. Mitchell

A.J. Shelton

H.N. Kelley

Ed Jones

J.C. Shelton

C.W. Jones

D.A. Barfield

S.C. Jarrell

R.A. Hall

E.H. Cookman

Roy Dalby

J.F. Collins

R.P. Holcomb

W.M. Moseley

W.A. Hafner

Fourth Week of March Term 1918

J.H. Graham

R.E. White

J.R. Guinn

D.S. Ogle

R.H. Watlington

Jno. Read

W.T. Post

J.H. Hubbard

W.O. Lanier

Henry Raney

W.H. Vaughn

Bill Mitchell

W.E. Elliott

J.B. Adkison

Jack Starks 

Second Week of July Term, commencing 15 July 1918

O.J. Finley

W.J. Nash

C.C. Lawrence

J.A. Ellis

Grover Johnson

Milam Mahone

Chas. McDermott

N.E. O’Rear

L.C. Autrey

Abe Reed 

Third Week of July Term, commencing 22 July 1918

Joe Shipp

Lonnie Gay

T.W. Morris

O.M. Raney

W.M. Pride

Lee Redden

R.H. McClurg

D.S. Elkins

J.C. Hicks  (colored)

Andy Briggs

R.P. Holcomb

Harry Watson

A.Collins

L.E. Rackley

N.A. Williams

Dave Raney

Y.W. Stewart 

Fourth Week of July Term, commencing 29 July 1918

S.H. Hall

J.W. Green

D.R. Lester

F.B. Watson

Jno. Baker

W.E. Clark

T.C. Reed

H.C. Darnall

R.E. White

B.M. Looney

E.W. Graham

B.B. Owen

Chas. McGee

Esley Howard

Obe Chasteen 

Second Week of September Term, commencing 23 Sep 1918

Abe Reed

J.F. Akin

W.H. Hutton

W.F. Heath

I.D. Shaw

H.G. Corley

W.E. O’Rear

B.A. Lantroop

W.E. Fussell

J.M. Tucker

A.H. Ogle

J.G. Harmon

R.E. White

W.S. Cannon

H.D. Barfield 

Third Week of September Term, commencing 30 Sep 1918

G.D. Missildine

W.J. Collins

J.E. Cooper

R.L. Boone

Bob Pierce

Ben Ross

C. Williams

J.B. Triplett

J.D. Francis

John Read

R.E. White

E.M. Varner

A. Collins

H.M. Raney 

03/18/05

© 2002 TUSAGS