1918 Texarkana Texas High 
Texas Tiger

Extracted by Phyllis Zachry from the School Annual.
She also allowed scanning of the Photo's!

Larger View

 

The Texas Tiger Staff Officers  

Cecil Mitchell……..............….....……..Editor in Chief

Maud Davis…….....................…….…Associate Editor

Louis Melze……........................…Business Manager

Robert Evans..................Assistant Business Manager

 

Assistant Staff 

David Chandler……………………...………Joke Editor

Curtis Parsons…………………………..Athletic Editor

Dale Vaughan……………….………………..Art Editor

J.W. Hughes……….……………………….Cartoonist

Allie Moss…………………….…………Alumni Editor

Marie Goode……………….………….Exchange Editor

Kathleen Ganut………………………….Society Editor

Mabel Barlow……….....……..……………Class Editor

Sallie Jernigan…….....…………………………Senior

Cora May Schwarz…..…….......…………………Junior

Jeffie Woolsley…….......……..……………..Sophomore

Jack Braumiller…….....……………………..Freshman

Herman Friedman…....…………………..Stenographer

Circulation Committee 

Mattieleigh Walker             Arthur Wilbur        Lucy Kathryn Yocum

 

FACULTY 

George H. Carpenter….Superintendent of Public Schools

George H. Wells…………...…………Principal

Lena Burford…………..……………….History

M. Moss Richardson……..…………….English

Roy D. Baechler……..…………………Science

Louise Gatlin……….………………….English

Olivia Smith……………......………..Languages

J.R. Epps………………....………...Mathematics

Opie Dalby……….........……………………Latin

Harriet Marshall…………..………Commercial

Eugene Greenlee………...…...Manual Training

W.E. Pritchett……………..History and English

Anna Lee Cox…………..…Latin and Study Hall

H.Y. Witmeyer….Commercial and Military Training

Nellie L. Yunk……....……………………English

Nell Grimes……..……Mathematics and Science

Mrs. Emma H. Roper…....….English and History

Teresa G. Long…......………..Domestic Economy

 

Senior Class Officers

President:  Louis Melze.

Vice President:  Frank Henry

Secretary:  Helen Hoffman

Treasurer:  Allie Moss

Press Reporter:  Harold Beck

Sponsors:  Miss M. Moss Richardson, Mr. Roy Baechler.

Colors:  Blue and White.

Flower: Jasamine.

Motto:  “Not by leaps but by steps.”

 

SENIORS

Mable Bartow…Salutatorian, Class Editor of Annual, Senior Play,S.N.   Literary Society.No. 1.

David Chandler…Joke Editor of Annual, Senior Play, Class Basketball,  Senior Quartet, Sigma Tau Delta Literary Society, No.2.

Joe Cook…Joke Editor of  “Texas Tiger,” Treasurer of Athletic Association, Sigma Tau Delta Literary Society, No.1.

Clara Cherry…S.N. Literary Society No.1, 

Maud Davis…Assistant Editor of the Annual, Senior Play, Corresponding Secretary, Sigma Omicron No.1.

Ashworth Davidson…Senior Play, Class Basketball, Vice President of   Senior Tau Delta Literary Society No.1.

Robert Evans…Assistant Business Manager of Annual, Assistant Business Manager of  “Texas Tiger,” Football  ’16-’17,Senior Basketball, Senior Play, Senior Quartet, President of Junior Class ’17. Sergeant-at-Arms of  Erosophian Literary Society  No.2.

Fannie Epps…Secretary of Sigma Omicron Literary Society No. 2.

Herman Friedman…Stenographer of the Annual, Class Will and Testament,   Erosophian Literary Society No. 2.

Marie Goode…Class Prophecy, S.N. Literary Society No.2.

Kathleen Gaunt…Society Editor of the Annual, Senior Play, Secretary of   S.N. Literary Society No. 1.

Flora Greenwood…S.N. Literary Society No. 2.

Helen Hoffman…Secretary of Junior Class, Secretary of Senior Class, S.N. Literary Society No.2.

Annie Hancock…Sigma Omicron Literary Society No. 1.

Frank Henry…Vice President of Senior Class, High School Debating Team ’18, Senior Play, President of Erosophian Literary Society  No.2.

Sallie Jernigan…Senior Reporter for Annual, Senior Reporter for “Texas Tiger,” S.N. Literary Society No.1.

J.M. Jackson…Class Statistician, Erosophian Literary Society No.2.

Louis H. Melze…President Senior Class, Business Manager of Annual,  Business Managaer of “Texas Tiger,” President of Sigma  Tau Delta Literary Society No. 1, Senior Play.

Joe Johnson…Class Prophecy, Erosophian Literary Society No.2.  

Cecil H. Mitchell…Editor in Chief of Annual, Editor in Chief of “Texas  Tiger,” Class Basketball, Secretary and Treasurer of Erosophian Literary Society No.1, Senior Play.

Allie Moss… Treasurer of Junior Class ’17, Treasurer of Senior Class,    S.N. Literary Society No.1.

Joyce Reverra… S.N. Literary Society No.2.

Curtis Parsons…Athletic Editor of Annual, Class Basketball, Senior Play,   Senior Quartet, Erosophian  Literary Society No.1.

Mallie Smith…S.N. Literary Society.

Dale Vaughan…Art Editor of Annual, Senior Play, Class Basketball, Senior Quartet, President of Erosophian Literary Society No.2.

Nanny Watts…S.N. Literary Society No. 2.

Gladys Watts… Class Poet, President of S.N. Literary Society No.2.

Mattieleigh Walker…Circulation Committee of Annual, Senior Play, President of Sigma Omicron Literary Society No.2.

Gerald Weary…Assistant Business Manager of ‘Texas Tiger,” Sigma Tau  Delta Literary Society No. 2.

Arthur Wilbur…Class Basketball, Senior Play, Circulation Committee of   Annual, Erosophian Literary Society No. 1.

Lucy Katherine Yocum…Circulation Committee of Annual, S.N. Literary  Society No.1, President of  T.O.S. Society.

Harold Beck…Business Manager of  “Texas Tiger,” Sigma Tau Delta Literary Society No.2.

Edwin De Prato…Valedictorian, Football, President of Erosophian Literary  Society No.1.

Ralph  E. Merchant…Vice President of Sigma Tau Delta Literary Society       No. 1.  

 

JUNIOR HIGH

Junior Class-High (List of Students)

Junior Class-Low (List of Students)

Photo of Junior Class

SOPHOMORE

High Sophomore (List)

High Sophomore Class Photo

Low Sophomore (List)

Low Sophomore Class Photo

   

FRESHMAN

Freshman class is composed of the seventh grades from the three schools:  Central School, Highland Park School, & High School, total of 112 pupils.

Officers for the Low Freshman Class

Billie BeckHam     President

Howard Williamson     Vice Pres.

Kit Carson     Secretary

Low Freshman Class Photo

Low Freshman Class (List)

Officers for the High Freshman Class

Vergil Miers     President

William Scurlock      Vice Pres.

Bessie Wexler     Secretary

High Freshman Class Photo

High Freshman Class (List)

Football Squad Photo

Football Line Up           Substitutes

Girls Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Line Up (List)

Boys Basketball Line up (List)

   

S. N. Literary Society               List

Sigma TAU Delta Lit. Society    List Div 1    List Div 2

Sigma Omicron Lit, Society  

Div. 1 Officers  List               Div 1 & 2 List

Erosophian Literary Society            List 

 

 

ALUMNI NOTES

Miss Josephine Buron, a student in the Central Institute for the Deaf.  She was a student a Texas High School and is doing very well.

Friends of Jack Reeves, a 1913 graduate, are interested in the news that he writes happily from France of his work as a mounted courier to one of the brigadier general and tells of riding by a man in an auto who proved to be Ed Lemly, also one of the Texas graduates.  Jack won his present post by breaking a Texas pony in Chicago last year which brought him to notice of an officer.

Late Alumni Marriages

Miss Elizabeth Davidson, '16-Liutenant Rex B. Hershey

Miss Laura Leigh Andrews '16-John Gleen of the Tyler Commercial College.

Miss Ethel Cothren, '17-Mr. Kader. Terrell.

Miss Sarah Williams, '17-Hugh Davidson.

Whereabouts of the Class of 1917

Lloyd White is at Baylor University.  

Maurice Powell, Ward Slimp & Harry Durham are representing the class of '17 at Rice Institute.

Mastin White is at the University of Texas & connected in a business way with Prof. Crampton.

Boyce Baker is at Texas Christian University trying to keep Miss Vesta Burford from getting homesick.

Virginia Johnston is at Texas U.

Imogene Stuart is at Ward-Belmont.

Omie Beall Mizzell is a student in Marshall College.

Irene Walter is studying at Southern Methodist University.

Mae Crumpton is at Denton Normal, fast becoming a school teacher.

Exa Pritchard is also at Denton

Mabel McCall is a student of Baylor College.

Esler Milton is also at Baylor.

Elizabeth Todd is at Baylor.

Russell Darnall is stenographer for Mr. Gaines at the K. C. S. 

Willa Belle Leaton is bookkeeper at the Four State Wholesale Grocer co.

Katye Cantrell is stenographer at one of the local business houses.

Dewey Moore is stenographer at the Southwestern Gas & Electric Co.

Pinkie Hunter, Ellen Patterson & Mildred Williams, have responded to the call of Uncle Sam for women to take the place of the drafted men and have positions as mail clerks at the Texarkana Terminal.

Eva Kate Joiner is at Dalby Springs, teaching in her home school.

Jamie Templeton & Frank Alton are taking a course at the Texarkana Business College.

Anna Merl Bennett completed a course at T. B. C. and accepted a position as assistant teacher in that place.

Josephine Buron is an asst. teacher in a Deaf & Dumb School in St. Louis.

Mary Moores & Ruth Hunter are at their homes, duties there being more important than the call of the outside world.

John Reinhardt has distinguished himself in being appointed to Annapolis, for which he is now preparing and which he will enter in June.

Paul Chester & Dayton Carpenter are in the service of Uncle Sam.

Paul Wilbanks & Boyce Gaines are "Somewhere in the U. S. A."

 

BACK TO SCHOOLS

© 2002 TUSAGS
09/10/04