BOWIE COUNTY PETIT JURORS AND COMMISSIONERS 1919

Jurors were paid $2.50 per day for each day of service

Book is housed at the Texarkana Museum   

Second Week of January Term, commencing 27 Jan 1919

G.B. Bradswah

J.L. McCloskey

J.C. Abel

F.E. Langford

T.H. Cooper

A.R. Russell

E.H. Cookman

H.D. Barfield

G.H. White

John Cowley

Abe Mahone

Authur Collins

J.A. Milam

E.L. McGee

 Third Week of January Term, commencing 3 Feb 1919

Bill Burchett

C.M. Hazelwood

J.H. Boone

Geo. W. Jacks

Lee Heglers

W.S. McCright

W.C. Case

J.M. Tidwell

C.M. Hughes

Smith Ogle

Kellie Varner

C.P. Gentry

D.O. Padgett

W.T. McCauley

Elias Jones 

Commissioners January Term, commencing 6 Feb 1919

Frank A. King

M.N. Arnold

John W. Eddins 

O.M. Morrow (was not identified as to date or term) 

Third Week of March Term, commencing 31 March 1919

C.P. Cooper

O.L. Hegwood

Gordon Corley

Clarence Braswell

Jno. W. Read

H.D. Barfield

J.M. Collom

W.C. Mitchell

D.A. Barfield

Jake Hooker

Jno. Cowley

R.A. Murdock

Aurthur Collins

R.E. Williams 

Commencing 7 April 1919

H.C. Williamson

A.T. Aydelott

H.E. Chambers

Will Murdoch

J.E. Chasteen

R.L. McCright

W.A. Landreth

J.P. Trimble

C.D. Wyse

R.P. Holcomb

Killie Varner

J.H. Graham

C.B. Parrett

J.G. Cuthbertson

J.M. Collins

D.O. Padgett

C.B. Lynch 

Second Week of July Term, commencing 21 July 1919 (Pay was increased to $3 per day for each day served)

S.L. Cowley

M.V. Harbous (?)

C.J. Cotton

J.T. Terral

Edd B. Robbins

G.W. Lindsay 

Third Week of July Term, commencing 28 July 1919

J.A. Carlton

Roy Hooker

J.K. Larue

Obe Chasteen

C.H. Smith

J.H. Graham

H.W. Love

E.O. Emerson

H.H. Eitel

Jno. W. Reed

Boy Barnes

H.D. Barfield

J.H. Hall

D.P. Duffer

J.E. Dodd

J.A. Elliott

C.G. Johnson

E.H. Cookman

Joe Waldrien (?)

Hubert Pearce

T.A. White 

Jury Commissioners

J.D. Baker

M.E. Harwell

S.J. Reed 

Fourth Week of July Term, 1919

J.L. Hill

G.W. Blackburn

Jno. McGee

Jno. W. Read

J.H. Hall

D.P. Duffer

Jno. Adair

J.H. Gulley

J.N. Thompson

E. Jones

J.O. Fanning

C.A. Foster

J.K. Walker

J.C. McGee

J.D. McCullough 

Second Week of September Term, commencing 22 Sep 1919

J.A. Elliott

Y.C. Edmonds

I.W. Shelton

D. Greer

Ben Goza

B.D. Kirk

Frank F. Moore

Jess Barrow

E.H. Cookman

W.E. Fussell

J.F. Bryan

W.M. Kestler

Will Thompson

J.C. Missildine

J.W. Jones

C.D. Wyse 

Third Week of September Term, commencing 29 Sep 1919

R.E. Gay

C.F. Payne

J.P. McNeeley

D.B. Simmons

S.B. Letcher

J.W. Read

D.A. Barfield

W.E. Fussell

W.J. Hopkins

J.W. Jones

Geo. H. Ray

Ed Jones

Jno. J. Bell

Rufus Holcomb

Kelley Varner

E.H. Purtle

R.C. Howell

 

03/18/05

2002 TUSAGS