GRADUATION AND PROMOTION EXERCISES OF ARKANSAS SCHOOLS, Thursday, May 25, 1933   8 o’clock

ARKANSAS SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL AUDITORIUM

Here is the graduating information of 1932 Arkansas Junior High Schools. Taken from a Commencement Program found in a scrapbook of Martha Ann Hoover, which was furnished to the Society by Betty Howard of Portland Oregon. If anyone can give us information on descendants of Miss Hoover, we would appreciate them contacting the Society.

 Arkansas Junior High Graduates 

Alexander, Charles Sidney

Baird, Marie

Baker, Neil

Book, George W., Jr.

Bynum, Merilyn Frances

Carroll, Raymond

Cook, Nona Scott

Crank, Joyce (c)

Daily, Clinton Francis

Davis, Cornelia Alyne

Dolphie, Frances

Donahue, Edward W.

Dudley, Jessie E.

Dudney, William C.

Duncan, Opal E.

Edmonds, James Thomas

Fenton, Paula Kathryne

Fisher, William

Frederick, Margaret I.

Gaffney, Jimmy (c)

George, Louis Read

Giles, Virgil Mack

Grose, Jewell (c)

Halter, George

Hardy, George (c)

Harris, Nina

Haydon, Kathleen

Haynes, Wyndel Eugene

Hoover, Martha Anne

Jackson, Sibyl Nerine

James, William S., Jr.

Johnson, Charles A. (c)

Laws, Hildred (c)

Litton, Albert B. (c)

Lothrop, Edward Booker

Lott, Eleanor Beatrice

McGough, Newton Wilson

McWilliams, Ora Anne

Mansker, Cleo Katherine

Mathis, Lloyd

Miller, John

Morrow, Jacqueline

Murphy, Emma Lee

Ochsenbein, Lois Eileen

Pace, Mildred Marie (c)

Parker, Barbara Lee

Parker, Billy

Parrish, Helen Marie

Patterson, Bill

Perkins, Winifred

Phillips, Marguerite E.

Phillips, Roy

Pryor, Margaret Elizabeth

Quillin, John Allen (c)

Roberts, Ralph

Robertson, Marion

Schmidt, Harold

Simmons, Noble Lorene

Smith, Laurie (c)

Springer, Doris Nerine

Stevens, Calvin Jefferson (c)

Summerhill, Walter (c)

Summerhill, George Almond (c)

Thomas, Mary Elizabeth

Thomas, Martha Wynell

Thompson, Charles Trabue

Turner, Clarence Eugene

Vanderbilt, Wanzel Fae

Vinson, Bobbie Lee

Wardlaw, Etta Maedell (c)

Washburn, Mary Olive

Weldon, Marjorie Mae

Winham, Allen (c

Winham, Ila

Woolard, Marvin

Works, Doris Olene

Yates, Flora Bell

Yager, S.H. 

Union School 

Butler, Floyd Lewis

Carter, Mary Ruth

Chapman, Thomas Robert

Coulter, Robert Stuart

Everett, Helen Louise

Everett, Robert Louis

Hughes, Ida Faye

Long, Lais Samuel

Morgan, Thomas Tilmon

Phelps, Marvin Lester

Powers, Mary Marie

Thomas, James Odell

Thomas, Margaret Nell 

Fairview School 

Bowers, Miriam

Brantley, Arthur

Brown, Mary Catherine

Buddin, Gladys

Burnie, Bettie Jane

Gray, Ollie

Halter, Chloe

Haydon, Frances

Hendrick, Ruth Estelle

Holman, Marguerite

Jennings, Seldon

Jones, Vannah

Lamport, Mary Lou

McCarty, Jane

McGhee, Virginia

Maddox, Lillie Jo

Malcolm, Robert

Martin, W.C.

Moore, Benjamin

Oxford, Charles

Parker, Mary Katherine

Pryor, James

Raggio, Thomas Pete

Redding, Mary Lou

Shelton, Rayford

Skiles, Mary Jo

Young, Marjorie Claire 

College Hill School 

Attaway, Pauline

Braswell, Jeanette

Bynum, Alma Mae

Cates, Raymond

Cole, Sara

Corzine, Vera

Crawfoed, Avanell

Daniel, Howard

Davis, Geraldine

Davis, Norma Pjeanette

Davis, Robert Lee

Ebert, Corinne

Gilbert, Annie

Grose, J.B.

Hankins, Clarence

Hansche, Lucille

Jones, Nellie

Litton, Loarine

McCormack, Winnie

McKenzie, Clelah

Morrow, Marthaline

Oats, Kathryn

Roberts, Dorothy

Robken, Fred

Sayles, John

Scott, Ruby

Staley, Laverne

Tune, Odessa

Ward, Ellarea

Ward, Margarette

Warren, Frank

Westerfield, Berniece

Wheelington, Verlene

Wright, Pat

Young, Ruth Evelyn 

Central School 

Adams, Doris

Alred, Roscoe

Banks, Louise

Bryan, Eleanor

Crow, Laura Frances

Deeter, Derwin

Endsley, Lyman, Jr.

Fitzrandolph, Ione

Galloway, Lady Louise

Haak, Durward

Helms, Mildred

Holmes, Eugene

Jackson, Elsie

Lansford, Joyce Oleta

Lawrence, William Robert

Lawler, Sybil

McCord, George

Morgan, Ava Lee

Nelson, Jodie

Norwood, Leon

Olive, Hilda Rene

Powers, Tommy

Quillin, Dorothy

Schwarz, Cora Pauline

Simmons, Leon

Taylor, Martha

Temple, Charles, Jr.

Trippe, Lena

Walker, Douglas

Walton, Hardy, Jr.

Ward, Jack

Warwick, Dora Mae

Washburn, David, Jr.

Wood, Juanita Annette

Young, James Lawrence, Jr.

 

 1932  Arkansas Junior  High Graduating  Class Announced
Arkansas junior high school's mid-term graduating list was announced Wednesday by Mr. Y.E. Montgomery, principal.  The students will receive their diplomas at 7:30 P.M. Friday night in a joint exercise with Arkansas high school in the Arkansas high school auditorium.
Graduates include

Milton Knotts, Ernestine Womack, Linnie McDonald, Bernice Dillon, James Vance, Edwin Tyrone, Darvis Norwood, Warner Lewsi,  Walter Harris, Hubert Shull, Lillie Wilburn, LaVerne Aaron, Carl Gallion,               Mary Vathis,  Muriel Farr, Dan Sparks, Luther Dorsey, Louetta Brantley, Dorothy Corzine, Ellen Donals, Edward Bieloh,  J.D. Taylor, Ordrey Gower,  Elise McMasters, Dora Garrett,  Wilbur West,  James McCormick,  Bessie Crawford, Evelyn Norwood, Virginia Thompson,  Jim Banks, Phillip Medellen, Miss Hellen Baker, sponsor,  Rex Simmons, Gaile Cornelius, Aubrey McWilliams, Paul Easley, Paul Anderson.  Submitted by Wayne Adcock.