HOOKS HIGH SCHOOL

HOOKS, TEXAS

1966

SCHOOL BOARD

Mr. Julian Cranfill………………………President

Mr. A H Brown………………………….Vice President

Mr. J B Earnest…………………………Secretary

Mr. L H Griffin………………………….Superintendent

Mr. R W Lumbley

Mr. J H Terral

Mr. L B Wright

Mr. James W Evans

 

Mrs. Billy M Hammonds……………….. School Secretary

Mr. D L Conner………………………….High School Principal

Mrs. Sherman Rose……………………...Secretary

 

 

FACULTY

Mr. James Carstarphen…………………..Social Studies/Sophomore Sponsor

Mrs. D L Conner………………………….Homemaking II & III/Pep Squad Sponsor

Mrs. Guy Farris………………...…………English II & III

Mrs.John Gillean………………………….Commerical and Junior Sponsor

Mrs. Van Hall……………………………..English I/Freshman Sponsor

Mr. Kenneth Hall…………………………Band Director/Sophomore Sponsor

Mrs. Leon Hall……………………………Spanish/World History/Junior Sponsr

Miss Margie Hardman……………………Mathematics

Mrs. Jack V Hill…………………………...Library/Journalism/Freshman Sponsor

Mr. Jack V Hill………………………….....Vocational Agriculture/Freshman Sponsor

Mrs. Billy Lee……………………………...English III & IV

Mr. R E Lindblad…………………………..Counselor/Senior Sponsor

Mrs. Wayne Mahone……………………....Health/PE/Shorthand/Sophomore Sponsor

Mr. Durwood Merrill………………………Head Coach/General Science/Junior Sponsor

Mr. Loy Odom..…………………………….Industrial Arts/Junior Sponsor

Mr. Charles Phillips………………………..Assistant Coach/History/Senior Sponsor

Mrs.Marine Pearson………………………Biology/Physics/Student Council Sponsor

Mr. Bobby Staten…………………….……Assistant Coach/Math/Sophomore Sponsor

Mr. R C Wilson…………………………….Algebra/Study Hall/Freshman Sponsor

Mrs. H W Wood……………………….…. .Homemaking I & II/Senior Sponsor

 

SENIORS

 

SENIOR CLASS OFFICERS

Mike Aldridge………………………………President

Gary Cochran……………………………….Vice President

Jeff Taylor…………………………………...Reporter

Obie Sartin…………………………………..Treasurer

Sherry Simmons……………………………..Secretary

 

SENIOR CLASSMATES

Mike Aldridge                                     Robert Golden                Sandra Marsh 

Charles Snyder                                    Jimmy Allen                    Danne Goodwin                       Peggy May                                          Donald Stinson                Larry Arnold

Sara Goodwin                                      Charles Miller                 Jeff Taylor

Kay Birdwell                                        Donny Gray                    Anita Mosely 

Marilyn Terral                                     Shirley Brown                 Bradley Hall                              David Morehead                                 Eula Kate Thornton        Dianne Butler                      Marion Henderson                              Jerry Morgan                  Danny Trout

Claudette Cannon                                Robert Henderson          Robert Morris   

Mike Wakefield                                   Melinda Chisum             Steve Hensel                             Billy Murdock                                      Linda Aydelott                Johnette Christian

Virgil House                                         Bruce Nix                       Weatherford

Gary Cochran                                      Linda Howell                   Steve Norton 

James White                                        Linda Cochran                 Lynn Hughes                            Nancy Owens                                       Bill Whitten                     Wayne Cranfill

James Irvin                                          Linda Pippen                    Charles Williams    

Elaine Crawford                                   Lynne Jack                      Kathy Reiter     

Joan Williams                                      Bety Davenport                Jimmy Johnson                         Jimmy Rich                                          Mary Ann Williams          Sam Delaughter

Danny Kesterson                                Wylie Richardson              Sandra Williams

Eugene Drautz                                     Carrel Knight                    Sara Rochelle                Donald Williamson                              Freddy Duffer                   Tommy Lester

Stanley Rogers                                    Kathy Wilson                    Joe Duke

Donna Linberg                                     Shay Rose                         Mac Wodley

Richard Elliott                                     Judy McCord                      Billy Roy                        Gary Zacharias                                    Lovell Engle                       James Robert McDonald                                            Obie Sartin                         Susie Zachry

Emma Jo Farren                                  Tommy McKown                Diann Sexton

Nancy Ford                                          Sherian Malone                   Sherry Simmons

  

JUNIOR CLASS

 

JUNIOR CLASS OFFICERS

Billy Hooker……………………………President

Mike Terral……………………………..Vice President

Randy Jordan………………………….Secretary

Brenda Jordan…………………………Treasurer

Dianne Wilson…………………………Reporter

 

JUNIOR CLASSMATES

Susan Allen                                        Duane Harris                           Shirley Porter

Ora Jean Anderson                           Karen Harris                            Darrell Porterfield

Judy Arnold                                       Don Higgins                            Scott Press

Jeanette Aquino                                Darrel Hignight                       Lila Raleigh

David Austin                                     Harrel Hignight                      Brenda Reese

Harold Ayres                                     Billy Hooker                            Christie Rice

Retha Bennett                                   Earl Hooker                             Allen Rose

David Birdwell                                   Charles Howard                       Frances Rose

Mike Birdwell                                    Steve Huffman                         Ronald Ross

Earl Boddie                                        Dennis Jenkins                         Sandra Rowe

Nora Bray                                           George Johnson                       Linda Sartin

Randall Burow                                    Kay Johnson                            Terry Selph

Billy Campbell                                    Mickey Johnson                      Lenda Sexton

Terri Carter                                        Brenda Jordan                         Glenn Sisk

Tommy Carter                                    Randy Jordan                          Jayne Smith

Don Cass                                            Dorothy Knight                        Frankie Stanley

Larry Chisum                                     Chester Land                            Bobbie Stevens

Janice Chittenden                              Helen Langford                         Gary Strickland

Haley Clark                                        Jimmy Latimer                          Mike Terral

Rodney Clark                                     Sue Lewis                                  Linda Touchstone

Thomas Clark                                    Hilda Lindsey                            Connie Turner

Carolyn Cochran                                Jean Lindsey                             Ron Van Orne

Willie Compton                                  Minnie Lomax                           Sharon Wagstaff

Robert Crumpton                               Judy Lumbley                           Harold  Watkins

Charles Davis                                     Johnny McCord                       Linda White

Lyn Dickinson                                    Paul McCright                          Karen Williams

Ruth Douglass                                    Betty McDonald                      Sandra Williams

Rex Duke                                            Jim McDowell                          Dianne Wilson

Lucille Duncan                                    James Manning                        Richard Wingfield

Danny Gary                                         Rey Martinez                           Carolyn Young

Tyrone Godfrey                                   James Moore                           Gary Young

Bob Gray                                             Ronnie Morris                           Sharon Zacharias

Jimmy Green                                       Dianne Pate

Kathy Harrington                                Faye Pope

  

SOPHOMORES

SOPHOMORE CLASS OFFICERS

Pete Asher………………………………..President

Phyllis Miller……………………………..Vice President

Mike McClain……………………………Secretary

Dennis Rivers……………………………Treasurer

Danny Edwards………………………….Reporter

  

SOPHOMORE CLASSMATES

Jimmy Alford                            David Hanes                               Dennis Morgan    

Dale Anderson                          Ronnie Hare                                Gary Morgan

Pete Asher                                Bessie Harville                            David Newton

Deborah Ayers                         Linda Hawkins                            Nickey Owens

Wayne Biddle                           Doug Hicks                                 Dale Patterson

Melvin Black                            Thomas Hicks                             Sharon Pitman

Clara Borcherding                    David Hill                                      Patsy Prewitt

Karen Bridges                          James Hill                                      Gail Puckett

Sandra Brown                           Twalley Hill                                   Jimmy Rains

Linda Cain                                 Jean Holcomb                              Raymond Reed

Jimmy Clark                              Judy Howell                                 Jerry Richardson

June Clevenger                          Ronnie Howze                             Dennis Rivers

Joyce Collins                              Nita Huddle                                 Evelyn Roberts

Marion Coon                              Brenda Hughes                           Becky Rochelle

Cynthia Crawford                       Charlie Johnson                          Gary Rodden

Dennis Crawford                         Larry Johnson                              Bill Rogers

Pat Davis                                     Freida Jones                                 Mike Scott

Cynthia Derbin                            Ray Kumpe                                   John Sellers

Jane Draper                                Kenneth Lack                                Sharon Sexton

Norman Dale Earnest                 Dianne Lindsay                            Martha Smith

Danny Edwards                           Elmer Line                                      Granville Starrett

Roy Dean Epps                           Judy McCarra                                Charlotte Steed

Sherry Evans                               Freddy McClain                            Donna Stell

Linda Farren                                Mike McClain                                Rebecca Stiles

Betty Ford Barbara Freeman     Richey McCullough                     Jerrel Stinson

Danny Gordan                             Billy McDonald                             Jonny Strickland

Jean Gray                                    Dianna Martinez                           Rhett Tuggle

Patty Gray                                   George Martinez                           Stella Vasquez

Phyllis Gray                                 Bud Marsh                                     David Wall

Linda Green                                 Kenneth Matthews                      David Welch

Dwight Hancoc                             Phyllis Miller                                 Jerry Wells

Carolyn Williams                          Connie Williams                             Louise Wilson

  

FRESHMEN

FRESHMEN CLASS OFFICERS

Scottie Taylor………………………….President

Cal Ramage…………………………….Vice President

Gail Aslin……………………………….Secretary

Sandra Lundry…………………………Treasurer

Rodney Ballew…………………………Reporter

 

 

FRESHMEN CLASSMATES

Neil Adams                                  Terry Green                                  Linda Pitman

William Akin                                Claudine Griffin                           Rex Pope

Larry Allen                                   Nadine Griffin                              Jackie Porter

Gail Aslin                                     Gerald Haggard                           Roger Provence

Kay Autrey                                  Job Bob Hall                                Marjorie Ragsdale

Kathy Austin                               Bobbie Harris                               Cal Ramage

Barbara Ayers                            David Hearnsberger                   Nancy Roberts

Larry Baker                                Linda Haliberg                              June Rodden

Rodney Bellew                           Erman Hensel                               Gary Rose

Dwight Bates                              Sharon Hensel                              Patricia Sartin

Jo Ellen Birdell                          Danny Highnight                        David Satterfield

Gary Birdwell                             Donna Highnight                        Robert Sheppard

Alvin Brown                                Vickie Hill                                     Terry Sherley

Frank Bryan                               Peggy Horton                               Adam Silva

Robert Bunn                               Danny Howze                              Delois Smith

Janette Butler                            James Huddle                               Jimmy Spicer

Marie Campbell                        Mike Huffman                              Mike Stanphill

Beth Carter                                Bobby Hughes                            Allyn Stephens

Paulette Clark                            Judy Jenkins                                Keith Tackett

Roy Steve Clark                        Janet Johnson                              Scottie Taylor

Twela Clements                         LeRoy Johnson                            Steven Thweatt

Jimmy Cochran                          Brenda Kesterson                        Terry Tidwell

Judy Cochran                             James Langford                            Carolyn Tompkins

Trask Cockrum                         Jimmy Latham                                Collette Tuggle

Marie Compton                         Nancy Lindberg                            Mickey Vickers

Paul Connor                               Sandra Lundry                              Rickey Vickers

Clyde Crisp                                Steve McAlexander                      Dusty Wade

Robert DeLaney                       Gerry McEntire                              Zandra Wade

George Drautz                           Carolyn Manning                         Sue Walker

Patty Elliott                                Sylvia Martinez                             Danny Wall

Barbara Evans                           Addie Matney                               Elaine Whitten

Linda Fields                                Larry Morehead                             Howard Wilson

Jerry Ford                                  Geary Nash                                     Glyndia Wray

Billy Folwer                                Martha Nichols                              Gail Wright

Joe Bill Garrison                        Harriet Oosterveen

Brenda Golden                           Ann Owens

Barbara Goldwin                        J C Pate

  

04/15/05