THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION WAS TAKEN FROM THE 1911 MANUAL

of the

TEXARKANA, ARKANSAS PUBLIC SCHOOLS

 

George W. Reid - Superintendent

 

HIGH SCHOOL

Carl McGannon – Principal

C. E. Royner

O. C. Brewer

Mrs. M. E. Wood

Isabella McKinnell

 

CENTRAL SCHOOL (1st - 8th grades)

Roy Ellis – Principal

Miss Frances Few

Miss Nellie McMahon

Miss Leila Hamilton

Miss Fannie Jones

Miss Verna Edwards

Miss Nellie Bedingfield

Miss Katie Brannan

Miss Sarah Deupree

Miss Allie Johnston

Miss Nannie Miller

 

FAIRVIEW SCHOOL – 1st - 5th grades)

Miss Mamie Johnston – Principal

Miss Homa Winsett

Miss Laura Trigg

Miss Mary Parker

Miss Cora Blakely

 

COLLEGE HILL SCHOOL – 1st - 7th grades)

H. Fincher Eason – Principal

J. W. Williams

Miss Virginia Green

Miss Portia Trippett

Miss Emma McMahon

Miss Beatrice Van Horn

 

PRINCIPALS of COLORED SCHOOLS

W. T. Daniels – ORR SCHOOL

S. E. Edwards – COLLEGE HILL SCHOOL 

 

THE TEXARKANA ARKANSAS HIGH SCHOOL WAS ESTABLISHED IN 1899

 

GRADUATES of 1899

LaRue Jean Cook

Cleo Augusta Gale

Carrie Scott Webber

Lillie Belle Webb

Alma Blackwell

Pearle Spearman

Lucy Alice Maxwell *

Bertie Stegall

Jessie B. Matson

Gypsie Hamilton

Lelia Hamilton

 

GRADUATES of 1900

Zella Weaver

Annie Bedingfield

Florence E. Bennett

 

GRADUATES of 1901

Mannie Harden

Fred Evins Kelley

Leila Hart

Grace E. Preston *

Herbert M. Hays

Grace Cook

Juliette J. Sevier

Linnie Belle Webber

Lucile White

 

GRADUATES of 1902

Mamie Matson

Charlotte Scherer

Monnie Shuptrine

Jeannette Johnston

Carolyn Hutcheonson

Anna Mae Priest

Nona Burgess *

Cora Ingram

Bessie Cella

Deupree Friedell

 

GRADUATES of 1903

Flippin Cook

Rosa Locaster*

Gracia Thornton

Pet Davis

Cleve Ingram

Jessie Scott

Bessie DeLay

 

GRADUATES of 1904

Leta Bride Cook

William Howard Beasley

Lewis Alexander Paulk

William Roy Stephens

Agnes Donaldson Williams

Ernest Fleet Cook

Catherine Lee Holmes

Eddie Laverne Lingold

Paul Bedingfield

Claude Harold Shepherd

Joseph Wilson Taylor

 

GRADUATES of 1905

Nellie Bedingfield

Fay Isabelle Booth

Elizabeth Bryant *

Verna Edwards

Allie Johnston

Myrtle Belle Kelley *

Mary Cecilia O’Dwyer

Myra B. Simms

James Earl Hawkins

James L. Lumpkin

Valrie Stewart Booker

Katherine Brannon

Sadie Rae Dillard

Addie Hartley

Ella Mae Kelley

Clara E. McIntire

Edith Simpson

Eugenia Moose Giles

George A. Hays, Jr.

Albert H. Little

Thos. Edward Webber, Jr.

 

GRADUATES of 1906

Benjamin Stanley Cook

James Daniel Cook, Jr.

Joseph Edward Cook, Jr.

Robert Glen Cook

Harry Malcolm Dunham

Jimlee Wilder Wyche

May Little

Joseph McIntire

Marie Lucile McKneely

Hallula Trigg

Maggie W. Trigg

Winona Warmoth

 

GRADUATES of 1907

Gertrude Elizabeth Symonds

Pearl Call

Carrie Sarah Wilson

Florence Irene Braden

Lawrence Hamilton Byrne

Lottie Lee Lennard

Posy Trippett

Allie Elizabeth Eckles

Lucy Arnold

Francis Miller Edwards

Rodney Taylor Williams

 

GRADUATES of 1908

Frances E. Malcolm

Elizabeth Webber

Elizabeth Wilburn

Ester Marie Thompson

Daniel Lawrence Hardin

Edna Brown

Lennie Ruth Mullins

Sadie B. Bell

Felix Marshall Barksdale

William Merritt Johnson

 

GRADUATES of 1909

Lucil Babb

Edmond Fleming Burk

Lulia Alexander Byrne

Luline Amelia Fortune

Mildred Hull Fuqua

Howard Earl Godbold

Jessie Harkness

Maud Moore

John Christopher O’Dwyer

Anne Clopton Schluter

Eva Mae Scott

Clarabel Scott

 

GRADUATES of 1910

Layman Brown

Lillian Burk

Ray Pinson

Marguerite Whitmarsh

Rollin Rodgers

Anna Clara Atkinson

Ruth Brown

Beth Boyce

Phillis Lyall

Beatrice Sims

Lea Lacofske

Winnie Kniffin

Ruth Moore

James C. Cook

 

*Deceased by 1911

 

Submitted by Betty Meador Sharp