BOWIE COUNTY OFFICIALS
Texas side of Texarkana


Information below came from A History of Texarkana  and Bowie & Miller Counties Texas--Arkansas by Barbara Overton Chandler & J. Ed Howe.  1939 Texarkana, Texas-Arkansas.
 
This book can be found at the Texarkana Library.
 
Anything added will have * beside it.  Or if it is after 1939 it will be from research done or submitted information.
 
Some of the same info can be found in a book at the College Library.  Bowie County Background compiled by J. J. Sheffelin.
 
More info can be found at the Texarkana Library in a book called BOWIE COUNTY TEXAS HISTORICAL HANDBOOK Sponsored by Bowie County Histroical Commission Compiled 1973 as a Bi-Centennial Project 1840-1976

In my research I have found myself referring back to this book for help in locating more information and I thought it should be on line so all could benefit from the hard work these two put in working on this book.  Typed up for site by Tresa Dickey Underwood.



Chief Justice or County Judge

Elected for a term of 2 years.

J. N. Smith  1840-1850

Jesse Daniel  1850-1856

John W. Leigh   1856-1858

R. M. Lindsay  1858-1860

John Talbot  1860-1861

R. M. Lindsay   1861-1862

J. W. Leigh  1862-1866

A. G. Hoskins  1866-1876

James Hubbard  1876-1880

W. H. Elliot   1880-1882

John J. Bell 1882-1886

S. D. Larry  1886-1890

W. W. Dillard  1890-1892

John J. King  1892-1896

R. H. Jones   1896-1902

A. S. Watlington  1902-1904

Sam H. Smelser  1904-1908

Joe Hughes  1908-1912

Lee Tidwell 1912-1916

J. B. Lytal  1916-1920

O. B. Pirkey  1920-1924

S. I Robison  1924-1928

E. Harold Beck   1928-1932

S. I. Robinson  1932-1936

O. H. Atchley  1936-1938

J. Fred Hoffman  1938--1946

Herbert Line  1946-1954

Stuart Nunn  1954-1962

Robert L. Dalby  1962-1976


District Clerk

Two year terms

R. C. Cochran   1840-1846

H. Baylis  1846-1850

H. H. Gaines  1850-1854

O. L. Pool   1854-1855

J. H. Smither  1855-1862

Thomas Wallace 1862-1864

Lewis Alexander  1864-1866

C. F. Robe  1866-1869

A. C. Hoskins  1869-1873

Lewis Alexander  1873-1890

R. J. Hairston  1890-1892

J. R. Wilson  1892-1900

Joe Hughes  1900-1908

R. M. Johnson  1908-1912

L. C. Lynch  1912-1920

M E. Merril  1920-1930

D. D. Simmons  1930-1934

Tom Kennington 1934-1938

Belton Simmons 1938-1942

Sam Minnick  1942-1946

Frank Cox  1946-1958

Ora Turney  1958-1966

Winnie Stone  1966-1976



County Clerks

Two Year Term

L. M. Rice  1840-1849

S. H. McFarland  1849-1850

J. H. Smither  1850-1854

P. M. Duke  1854-1860

R. M. Lindsay 1860-1862

P. M. Duke  1862-1876

A. G. Hoskins  1876-1880

T. J. Watlington  1880-1888

W. H. Elliot  1888-1896

Frank A. King  1896-1908

Tobe Morris  1908-1912

Joe F. White  1912-1916

Alvin B. Jordan  1916-1920

L. G. Boswell  1920-1924

T. W. Kennington  1924-1926

Alvin B. Jordan  1926-1930

Roy L. Arnold  1930-1934

Meha Mills  1934-1938

Sam L. Minnick  1938-1942

L. C. Lynch  1942-1948

O. E. Cooper  1948-1962

Geraldine Tidwell 1962-1972

Marylene Megason  1972-1976


 

County Tax Assessor & Collector

2 Year Term

S. H. Ellis  1840-1849

James R. Alford  1849-1855

Green H. Bobo  1853-1856

Jacob McFarland 1856-1864

N. P. Patton 1864-1865

Mathew I. Knight  1865

N. B. Patton  1865-1866

G. H. Bobo 1866-1867

Martin A. Poet  1867

W. W. Wooten 1867-1868

J. H. Smelser  1878-1882

B. F. Hargett, sherriff 1880-1882

J. G. Holloway 1882-1884

J. C. Ellis  1884-1886

Henry D. Boyce  1882-1884

W. M. Arbuckle  1884-1886

D. B. Pirkey  1886-1888

W. C. Akin  1888-1892

W. M. Arbuckle 1888-1890

W. S. Proctor 1890-1892

W. H. Dean  1894-1898

J. O. Battle  1898-1908

C. D. Wyse   1900-1904

J. W. S. Hall  1904-1908

Will H. Davis  1908-1912

J. W. S. Hall 1908-1912

R. M. Johnson Jr.  1912-1914

Will H Davis  1912-1914

C. O. Barrett  1914-1916

C. C. Crump  1914-1916

J. D. Looney  1916-1920

B. F. Eubanks  1916-1920

Ray Dalby  1920-1924

T. W. Kennington  1920-1924

O. D. Akin  1924-1930

A. J. Hatchel  1930-1934

W. N. Duffie  1924-1928

M. N. Berry  1928-1932

W. N. McDuffie  1932-1934

W. N McDuffie 1934-1956

D. M. Pinkham  1956-1968

Margaret Barrett  1968-1976

 

 

County Treasurer

Two Year Term

J. J. Williams 1850-1854

William E. Estes  1854-1860

P. M. Duke  1860-1862

George C. Rice  1862-1864

Henry E. Hunter  1864-1865

H. C. Hunt  1865

David Buckenor  1865-1866

William E. Wassenburg  1866-1869

J. B. McWhirter  1869-1872

W. A. Lindsay  1872-1876

R. W. Reed  1876-1878

H. W. Hawkes  1878-1872

J. B. Barkman  1882-1884

S. M. Knight  1884-1886

C. M. Akin Jr.  1886-1890

W. S. McCright  1890-1894

W. H. H. Moores  1894-1906

W. J. Simmons  1906-1912

N. J. Rochee  1912-1916

W. J. Simmons  1916-1920

Elizabeth Wilson  1920-1932

Mrs. W. H. Evans 1932-1938

Charles C. Stingley  1938-1942

O. D. Akin 1942-1958

W. H. Presley  1958-1968

Gerald Freeman 1970-1976

 

Sheriff

Two Year Term

David P. Keys 1840-1849

David Jarrett  1849-1853

Wm. W. Ponder  1853-1854

Henry B. Heatherly  1854

James C. Moore  1854

Berry H. Russell  1855-1856

Elias Peters 1856-1858

Lewis Alexander  1858-1862

M. J. Rosser  1862-1864

Martin J. Roper 1864-1865

W. A. Payne  1865-1866

W. E. Duke 1866-1867

T. A. Morrow  1867

W. J. Odell 1867

Mathew Kennedy  1867-1869

R. M. Johnson 1869-1875

J. B. Barkman 1875-1878

Robert J. Haywood  1878-1880

B. F. Hargett 1880-1888

George W. Edwards  1888-1890

R. G. Canon  1890-1892

G. W. Edwards 1892

C. H. Moores  1892-1896

J. C. Tyson 1896-1898

T. S. Edwards 1898-1902

T. C. Morris 1902-1908

J. F. Rochelle 1908-1914

J. D. Baker 1914-1918

G. A. Richardson 1918-1922

J. D. Baker  1922-1928

G. H. Brooks 1928-1940

Monroe P. Watts 1940-1942

W. H. Presley 1944-1946

E. G. "Zeke" Henslee  1948-1950

W. J. Bill Watlington  1952-1958

R. D. Bob Freeman  1960-1962

C. C. Clifton Rachel  1964-1970

E. R. Earl Sabo  1972-1976

 

County Surveyor

Two Year Term

Frederick Leidicum 1840-1850

J. H. Pirkey 1850-1854

M. J. Knight 1854-1866

W. S. Knight 1866-1867

J. W. Barkman 1867-1872

G. D. Dalby 1872-1878

S. M. Knight 1878-1882

J. B. Barkman 1882-1884

A. S. Christopher 1884-1890

John Reed 1890-1892

A. D. Putman 1892-1896

J. W. Wever 1896-1902

R. M. Johnson 1902-1906

W. V. Simms 1906-1938

Hiram Braley 1938-1944

P. J. Blocker 1944-1964

Charles Provence Unexpired term 1964-1972

W. H. Eubanks 1966-1972

Willie Willis  1972-1974

Willie Eubanks 1974-1976

 

Coroners

Not Elected.  JP's had to power to hold inquest when necessary

John W. Dobbs 1840-1854

Benjamin Booth 1854-1858

G. W. Johnson 1858-1861

Edward E. Estes 1861-1862

Henry Bivens 1862-1864

Francis Watson 1864-?

 

.

Mayor's

O. T. Lyons 1874-1875

W. H. Hakes 1875-1876

J. M. Draughon 1876-1876

W. B. Russell 1876-1879

R. W. Rodgers 1879-1882

A. L. Ghio 1882-1886

J. H. Henderson 1886-1888

G. W. Edwards 1888-1888

W. H. McCartney 1888-1889

D. C. Porter 1889-1890

R. L. Henry 1890-1891

S. D. Lary 1891-1894

P. A. Turner 1894-1896

W. S. Hardin 1896-1900

Thos. H. Estes 1900-1902

A. C. Stuart 1902-1908

A. B. DeLoach 1908-1912

H. W. Runnels 1912-1918

W. J. Nichols 1918-1922

G. W. Middleton 1922-1924

H. S. Brashear 1924-1928

L. S. Kennedy 1928-1932

R. Cal Cowan  1932-1934

Wm. V. Brown 1834-1839

William N. Harkness (Bill/Big Foot Bill) abt 1946 (info submitted by amyharkness@comcast.net)

James Bramlett 2002

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
02/09/2008