1957 ASHDOWN HIGH SCHOOL

THE PANTHER EYES

Submitted by Phyllis Zachry


SCHOOL BOARD 

President……………………Mr. C.S. Keener

Vice President………………Mr. J.H. Welch,Sr.

Treasurer……………………Mr. H.H. Orton, Sr.

Mr. H.H. Orton, Sr., Mr. C.E. Cobb, Mr. C.S. Keener, Mr. F.B. Johnson, Mr. J.H. Welch, Sr.


FACULTY 

Superintendent of Schools………..C.D. Franks

Principal of Ashdown High School……Reo Flaherty 

Mrs. William Beck, B.S.E., Henderson State Teachers College, Commercial.

William Beck, B.S.E., Henderson State Teachers College, M.S.E., University of Arkansas, Social Sciences.

Randolph Biggs, B.S., Arkansas Polytechnic College, Science.

Mrs. C.I. Bowles, License Instructor, Henderson State Teachers College, George Peabody College for Teachers Librarian.

Mrs. C.L. Briant, Jr., B.A., Arkansas State Teachers College, English.

Mrs. M.A. Cook, B.S. H.E., Mississippi State College for Women, Home Economics.

Mrs. Reo Flaherty, B.A. Monticello,A&M, English.

Allen Garrison, B.A., East Texas State Teachers College, Math.

Richard Hayes, B.S.E., Henderson State Teachers College,  Physical Education.

Burton Hooker, B.S.E., Arkansas State Teachers College, History.

Miss. Sue McCray,  B.A., Henderson State Teachers  College, English, Journalism.

Mrs. Harold McKinney, B.A. Hendrix College, Music.

Harold McKinney, B.S.E., Henderson State Teachers College, Physical Education.

Mrs.Maurice Parker, Henderson State Teachers College, B.S.E., University of Arkansas, Physical Education.

Donald Rhodes, B.M.E., Southern State College, Band.

D.M. Root, B.S.A., University of Arkansas Vocational Agriculture

Mrs. Effie Marr Westbrook, B.A. East Texas State  Teachers College, Reading.

Miss Lula Williams, Secretary

 

SENIORS 

Anna Carol Acord

Carl Richard Adkison

Valentine Adcock

Dewanda Lois Ayers

Kenneth Earnest Bass

Thomas Livingston Bass

Alta Laelle Beck

Richard Davis Beck

Etta Carolyn Brinkley

Elonzo Zine Buster

Norma Ruth Cain

James Ira Castleman

Lynda Sue Carver

Donal Ray Cobb

James Edward Cobb

Marth Neal Coulter

Walter Ray Cowling

Jerry Olen Crawford

Bobbie Ann Davis

Hazel Geraldine Duncan

Ila Faye Dunn

Betty Jo Erwin

Frances Eileen Erwin

Dorothy Elizabeth  Falkner

Richard Lee Falkner

Betty Jean Ford

Sue Alease Gentry

James Hervey Gunter

Benjamin Paul Hollowell

Tom Davis Jester, Jr.

Patricia Ann Johnson

Jeannie Mozell Jones

James Howard Judd

Mary  Elizabeth Kelly

Betty Jane Lackey

Don Lewis Lamon

Mickey Wayne Lewis

Wayland Lee Lovell

Joe Bob Matthews

Melinda Jane Murchison

James Fredrick Patterson

James Allen Pauley

Betty Ann Robbins

George Edwin Ross

Roy Calvin Sewell

Troy Dennis Sewell

 Dee Alonzo Shelly

Lavanya June Sigler

James Earl Sutton

Jimmy Dale Walraven

Jerri Alena Wilson


BACK TO VARIOUS
COUNTIES AND STATES



© 2002 TUSAGS
09/23/04