Welcome to Lee County Texas

Below have been transcribed from various sources.  This list is NO where complete.

Not only are these death records, but some are records of people who was born in Lee County but died somewhere else.

Veterans in the area of Lee County TX & Bastrop  County TX below in table are noted by

Click here for Civil War Veteran

This is a NEW project so it is constantly changing and being updated.
 

Last

First/Maiden

DOB

DOD

Notes

Adams Daisy 01-Jun-1898 18-May-1926 Giddings City Cemetery
Alcorn David 9-Apr-1916 10-Feb-1921
Alcorn Crese   abt 1935 Alcorn Cemetery
Alcorn Jack     Alcorn Cemetery
Alcorn Jessie 6-Jan-1878 29-Mar-1949
Alcorn Jock 1840 19-Mar-1931 Salem Cemetery
Alcorn Robert 14-Jun-1900 8-Jun-1980
Alcorn Thomas 4-Aug-1870 38-Mar-1923 Smith Chapel Cemetery
         
Anderson Randy Alcorn abt 1866 25-Sep-1922
Anderson Wilson   31-Mar-1875 Evergreen Cemetery

Arrington

Infant

 

1900

Salem Cemetery

Atkins Mrs. T. A. 29-May-1832 20-Jun-1918 Ridgeway Cemetery
         
         
         
         
Bage Emma Schweihs 26-Aug-1864 18-Mar-1937 Giddings City Cemetery
Bage William 17-Jun-1869 06-Feb-1951 Giddings City Cemetery
Baier Pauline Kabas 7-Dec-1885 8-Apr-1922
Ball Warren H. 06-Nov-1873 14-Oct-1947 Giddings City Cemetery
Bartels William 25-Jul-1875 18-May-1908
         
Barton Herman S. 21-Dec-1896 28-Jun-1953 Ridgeway Cemetery
Basward John August 22-Feb-1920 27-Feb-1996 Giddings City Cemetery
Beal Infant female   1908
Beaman Josiah 1830 1899 High Prairie Cemetery CSA
Beaman Mary 2-Feb-1853 16-Dec-1942 High Prairie Cemetery
Beaman Norman 30-Sep-1890 13-Dec-1930 Giddings City Cemetery
Behler Terry Lynn 29-Sep-1954 27-Apr-2004 Ridgeway Cemetery
Beierle Robert Vern 31-Jun-1931 21-Apr-1985 Ridgeway Cemetery
Berger Mildred Baack 30-Dec-1943 May 2015 Giddings City Cemetery
         
Bergt Frieda B 1890 1965 Giddings City Cemetery
Bettie R. 20-Mar-1888 11-Aug-1971 Giddings City Cemetery
Behrens Willard 16-Sep-1920 19-Feb-2015 Giddings City Cemetery
Bethany Allen 6-Jun-1840 21-Feb-1926 Antioch Cemetery
         
Biar August John 23-Sep-1875 27-Aug-1959 Giddings City Cemetery
Biar Wilhelmine 18-Jun-1878 02-Feb-1946 Giddings City Cemetery
Bibberstein Herman R. 31-Jan-1892 02-Aug-1980 Giddings City Cemetery
Bibberstein Selma W. 28-Nov-1894 09-Feb-1970 Giddings City Cemetery
         
         
         
         
         
Bidel Gilbert Charles 21-Sep-1931 7-Sep-1996 Ridgeway Cemetery
Bigon Enda 1901 19-Sep-1905
Bingham Wilborn 27-Jul-1924 21-Jan-2007 Ridgeway Cemetery
         
         
         

Bitter

Monroe John

12-Feb-1933           

23-May-2013             

                                                U S Army                               Giddings City Cemetery    *  Obituary

BLACK

Eliza Adeline(nee           Moore)

12 Sep 1835

10 Jul 1885

Salem Cemetery

BLACK

George W., Sr.

13 Jan 1856

16 Mar 1930

Salem Cemetery

BLACK, Infant

 

-   -   -

-   -   -

Salem Cemetery

BLACK, John Pickney, Sr.

 

30 Jul 1819

17 May 1893

Salem Cemetery

BLACK

Mary Frances (nee McCarty)

3 Oct 1860

4 Sep 1905

Salem Cemetery

BLACK,

Willie Lee

16 Apr 1878

15 Nov 1879

Salem Cemetery

Black Mary Ella 17-Jan-1867 31-Jan-1940 Giddings City Cemetery .
Bloh Albert G. 21-Mar-1918 22-Mar-1916 Giddings City Cemetery
Bloh Berta 25-Dec-1897 25-Oct-1927 Giddings City Cemetery
Bloh William R 09-Dec-1894 10-Jan-1949 Giddings City Cemetery
Bloom Albert H. 192726-Feb-1903 23-May-1957 FATHER; TX SP1  WW II 

Giddings City Cemetery

Boggs Texas Welch 1837 1900 Cole Springs Cemetery
Boling William T. 30-Jun-1888 27-Apr-1963 Ridgeway Cemetery
Booker Eli     Anniversary Cemetery

Born

August

1856

1876

Born Family Cemetery

Born

Georg

1826

1876

Born Family Cemetery

Born

Maria

1823

1876

Born Family Cemetery

Boswell M. J. 31-Aug-1854 31-Aug-1903 Guthrie Cemetery
Boswell Ulysus W. 11-Nov-1815 8-Mar-1863 Guthrie Cemetery
Brown A. H.     Evergreen Cemetery
Campbell Clarence S. 13-Oct-1889 01-Sep-1898 Giddings City Cemetery
Carey Walter 26-Jun-1931 19-May-2015 obituary
Carothers S 14-Oct-1876 12-Nov-1876 Evergreen Cemetery

Carney

L. V. Sr

18-Oct-1844

23-Oct-1901

Carney-Sparks Cemetery

Carney

Mary Jane Overall

1847

-

Carney-Sparks Cemetery

CARRINGTON, A.C.

 

-   -   -

-   -   -

Salem Cemetery

Centers Edward Eugene 10-Aug-1923 13-Sep-2013 Ridgeway Cemetery
Cole Yvonne   26-Feb-1926 Obit
Connell John Clifford 13-Jan-1946 2-Nov-2005 Ridgeway Cemetery

Cottrell

Alene 4-Feb-1927 8-Apr-2015 Obit
Crow Elaine 23-Apr-1939 15-Mar-2015 Giddings Memorial Park
Daniel Edward 9-Jun-1914 -- Smith Chapel Cemetery
Davis R. D. 15-May-1871 15-Jun-1965 Smith Chapel Cemetery
DeGerolami Stanley 9-Jan-1950 19-Feb-2015 Giddings City Cemetery

Dodd

 

-   -   -

-   -   -

Salem Cemetery

Dodd Jane Nee (nee Irvin)

 

1830

1890

Salem Cemetery

Dodd, John

 

1823

1959

Salem Cemetery

Dodd, Shern

 

1849

1897

Salem Cemetery

Dodd

Marvin Dale "Bo"

02-Feb-1944

05-Jun-2013

                                     

 US Air Force                                     Giddings City Cemetery   obituary

Dodds Jane 1787 10-Feb-1870 Evergreen Cemetery
Domaschk A. Ben 20-Aug-1895 27-Feb-1987 Giddings City Cemetery
Domaschk Bertha A 30-Nov-1900 02-Dec-1976 Giddings City Cemetery
Dozier boys     Evergreen Cemetery
Dunbar Doyle Alton 6-Jun-1930 9-Sep-2005 Ridgeway Cemetery
Dunbar James Hardy 9-Nov-1925 2-Jul-1987 Ridgeway Cemetery
Dungan Albert R. 28-Feb-1893 27-Jan-1975 Ridgeway Cemetery
Dungan Clarence Vernon 19-Oct-1908 25-Nov-1966 Ridgeway Cemetery
Dungan Clyde Calvin 19-Apr-1906 28-Dec-1999 Ridgeway Cemetery
Dungan Donald Eugene 1-Jul-1928 30-Jun-1989 Ridgeway Cemetery
Dungan Plenie P. 4-Apr-1892 20-Nov-1961 Ridgeway Cemetery
Dungan, JR George Thomas 11-Jul-1921 21-Jun-1995 Ridgeway Cemetery
Dungan Vallie ross 1914 1988 Ridgeway Cemetery
Dungan Wiley 29-Jun-1896 7-Feb-1950 Ridgeway Cemetery
Ebner Raywood "Ray" 26-Feb-1943 8-Apr-2015 Ledbetter Cemetery
Eilers, JR Henry 11-Oct-1926 15-Feb-1993 Ridgeway Cemetery
Eisfelt John Paul 20-Aug-1886 22-Jun-1965 Ridgeway Cemetery
Elder Hilery 27-Aug-1824 6-Mar-1885 Black Grove Cemetery
Ellis Melvin Bently 11-Jan-1916 23-May-1998 Ridgeway Cemetery
Farrack Alma Berger 21-May-1900 14-Aug-1966 Giddings City Cemetery
Fields Tillie Schroeder 7-Dec-1914 4-Apr-1953 Giddings City Cemetery
Filmore Mayne 1870 19-Mar-1952 Smith Chapel Cemetery
Filmore Jake 2-Feb-1882 24-Jul-1956 Smith Chapel Cemetery
Fillmore James 22-Sep-1879 21-Dec-1963 Smith Chapel Cemetery
Fillmore James 10-Feb-1920 28-Feb-1964 Smith Chapel Cemetery
         
Fischer Augusta F. 3-Jul-1874 19-Jun-1961 Giddings City Cemetery
Fischer Friedrich 3-Dec-1825 7-Apr-1901 Giddings City Cemetery
Fischer George W., Rev 1871 1945

Salem Cemetery

Fischer Infant son   1938

death certificate

Fischer John Carl 16-Feb-1870 14-Aug-1928

Giddings City Cemetery

Fischer Margaret Ann 1879 1947

death certificate

Fischer Minnie I. 31-Aug-1914 17-Mar-1988

Salem Cemetery

Fischer Sophia 12-Aug-1829 16-May-1906

Salem Cemetery

Foster Martha D. 27-Nov-1814 17-Apr-1880 Evergreen Cemetery
Foster W. E. 2-Jul-1843 3-Feb-1875 Evergreen Cemetery
Freeman Monroe 3-Sep-1920 9-Jul-2007 Ridgeway Cemetery
Gates Ada 31-Jan-1943 31-Jan-1943 Anniversary Cemetery
Gates Baby   1942 Anniversary Cemetery
         
Gates Clyde 3-Feb-1903 Jul-1985 per SS records
Gatlin Winston Crutchfield 30-May-1926 28-Feb-2015 High Prairie Cemetery
Gersch Alvin 22-Aug-1903 19-Jan-1910 Giddings City Cemetery
Gersch Christiana 27-Aug-1833 10-Apr-1912

Salem Cemetery

Civil War Veteran

Gersch Emma 28-Jan-1977 29-Jan-1960

Salem Cemetery

Gersch Ester I. 28-Jun-1904  

Giddings City Cemetery

Gersch Hermann 19-Jul-1876 24-Aug-1929

Giddings City Cemetery

Gersch John B. 23-Oct-1901 18-Feb-1963

Obituary Tanglewood Cemetery

Gersch Walter E. H. 25-Sep-1905 24-Aug-1929

Hugh Wilson Cemetery

Gersch Johann 29-Dec-1856 10-Aug-1937

Salem Cemetery

Gest Johanne 4-Nov-1861 8-Dec-1932

Salem Cemetery

Grant Claude J. 26-Oct-1926 5-Oct-1927

Salem Cemetery

Gest Lucy 15-Feb-1842 18-Jan-1939

Salem Cemetery

Giddings Baby Boy 15-Mar-1918 15-Mar-1918 Giddings City Cemetery
Glass Sam T. 8-Apr-1863 4-Oct-1881 Evergreen Cemetery
Green Wardell 26-Mar-1892 20-Aug-1959 Smith Chapel Cemetery
Griffeth Jacob 10-May-1813 18-Aug-1866 Evergreen Cemetery
Gutherie George Washington 2-Jul-1823 10-Apr-1902 Guthrie Cemetery
Gutherie Harriet E. Holcomb Jun-1826 Jul-1866 Guthrie Cemetery
Gutherie John Franklin 15-Sep-1802 11-Jul-1858 Guthrie Cemetery
Gutherie Margaret Elizabeth Davis 30-Jan-1840 26-Jul-1910 Guthrie Cemetery
Gutherie Mary Swoap 19-Dec-1803 Mar-1855 Guthrie Cemetery
Gutherie Permelia Ann Fokes 12-Apr-1832 22-Jul-1922 Guthrie Cemetery
Gutherie Samuel David 14-Dec-1838 8-Oct-1915 Guthrie Cemetery
Gutherie Ulysses Sep-1839 May-1875 Guthrie Cemetery
Gutherie William C. 11-Nov-1827 Nov-1877 Guthrie Cemetery
        Guthrie Cemetery
Harmon Norris Winfred 25-Aug-1923 30-May-2011 Ridgeway Cemetery
Harris Haywood H. 1-Nov-1907 1-Nov-1956 Ridgeway Cemetery
Harrison A. A. Jan-1833 Dec-1875 Evergreen Cemetery
Harrison C. A. 6-May-1837 6-Feb-1874 Evergreen Cemetery
Hartfield Roy 13-Apr-1954 15-May-2015  
Hawthorn Wayne W.     Ridgeway Cemetery
Hawthorn William L. 28-May-1891 6-Oct-1973 Ridgeway Cemetery
Haydon Elmer 17-Sep-1917 30-Mar-2015 Obit
Heck Martha 1826 - Evergreen Cemetery
Heck Randle B. 1821 1874 Evergreen Cemetery
Heck R. D. 22-Apr-1845 8-Jan-1873 Evergreen Cemetery
Hensley Dan -   -   - -   -   - Salem Cemetery 

Civil War Veteran

Herms John C     Ridgeway Cemetery
Hill Miss Eva   11-Feb-1960 Smith Chapel Cemetery
Hill Garfield Nov 1883 1954 Smith Chapel Cemetery
Hoffman Jacob H 28-Dec-1924 17-Jan-1956 Ridgeway Cemetery
Hoffman Jacob Henry 26-Jan-1891 19-Mar-1967 Ridgeway Cemetery
Holloway James Edward   10-Apr-1967 Smith Chapel Cemetery
Horelica Philip 5-May-1897 2-Jun-1920 Evergreen Cemetery
Hosea Clayton B. 1856 1932 Father
Hosea Curtis Byard 23-Oct-1891 27-May-1971 Cpl WWI 
Hosea Lucy T. Brooks 1868 1937 Giddings City Cemetery
Hosea Pinocous S. 22-Oct-1881 8-Aut-1898 Giddings City Cemetery
Huff Clifton 23-May-1919 21-Mar-2000 Ridgeway Cemetery
Huff Lloyd Joe 30-Dec-1926 21-Apr-1996 Ridgeway Cemetery
Huff Thomas Levi 21-Jan-1895 15-Dec-1980 Ridgeway Cemetery
Irvin Jim Tom   1876 Evergreen Cemetery
Irvin Little Tom   1876 Evergreen Cemetery
Ivy Aaron Earl 29-Oct-1925 3-Sep-1987 Ridgeway Cemetery
Jenke, SR Emil Rienhold 31-Dec-1925 4-Apr-1994 Ridgeway Cemetery
Jobe Edwin B 3-Dec-1958 6-Mar-2012 Ridgeway Cemetery
         
Jones R. P. Mrs. 26-Oct-1820 21-Oct-1907 Giddings City Cemetery
Jones Ransom P. 22-May-1805 1-Jun-1896 Giddings City Cemetery
Karcher Lela Nora 29-Nov-1924 13-Feb-1983 Giddings City Cemetery
Karcher Theodore H. 17-Dec-1915 15-Feb-1981 Giddings City Cemetery
Kappler Agnes L. 9-Feb-1879 31-Dec-1912 Photo
Kappler H. C. 12-Mar-1878 26-Jul-1906 Photo
Kappler Leroy Paul 8-Apr-1930 6-Apr-2015 Giddings City Cemetery
Kappler Olga 22-Dec-1898 17-Dec-1899 Photo
Kelly G. L. Mrs. (Morgan) 1893 1974 Giddings City Cemetery
Kelly George L SR 1894 1983 Giddings City Cemetery
Keng Annie 12-Jan-1877 15-Mar-1958 death certificate
         
Kieschnick Nathan 6-Oct-1956 12-Aug-1977 Giddings City Cemetery
Kinsey Michael Anthony 27-Jul-1958 7-Oct-2001 Ridgeway Cemetery
Kmoch Charlie Lee 19-Feb-1919 30-Jun-1975 Ridgeway Cemetery
Kmoch Theodore William 8-Jul-1909 16-Oct-1980 Ridgeway Cemetery
Knox Bettie 31-Dec-1847 23-Jun-1925

Hrancie Cemetery        obituary

Knox Helen 4-Aut-1885 7-Apr-1959 Giddings City Cemetery
Kutschke Elvira W. 5-Jan-1911   Giddings City Cemetery
Kutschke Ernest A 3-Dec-1905 22-Nov-1974

Giddings City Cemetery

Langston Mrs. Beatrice 7-Jan-1911 21-Sep-1957 Smith Chapel Cemetery
Lehmann Anna M. 18-Jun-1845 29-Jun-1911 Giddings City Cemetery
Lehmann August 27-Nov-1823 20-Jun-1903

Civil War Veteran

Salem Cemetery

LaBauve Stanley W 8-Jun-1945 27-Mar-2014 Ridgeway Cemetery
Lewis Franklin 29-Jun-1891 8-Jun-1948 Ridgeway Cemetery
Lewis Robert Edward 15-Dec-1895 27-Jun-1966 Ridgeway Cemetery
Lewis S. Alexander 4-Mar-1856 25-Feb-1943 Ridgeway Cemetery
Lock Joseph 1923 1992 Ridgeway Cemetery
Longley John 10-Jan-1858 5-Feb-1917

Salem Cemetery

Longley Martha Sophronia Thomas 11-Jul-1866 13-Oct-1951

Civil War Veteran

Salem Cemetery

Lowden James E. 1927 10-Jun-1981 Ridgeway Cemetery
Lowden Wilburn Walter 26-Oct-1930 17-May-1997 Ridgeway Cemetery
         
Luecke Albert "Bob" Alfred 23-Aug-1909 7-Jun-1988

Salem Cemetery

Luecke Amalie L. 27-Oct-1854 22-Apr-1927

Salem Cemetery

Luecke G. H. 16-Feb-1852 21-Nov-1898

Pleasant Church Cemetery Vernon,FL               obituary    

Luecke Leona M. 25-Jun-1917 25-Nov-2000 Giddings City Cemetery
Luecke Marie Kilian 25-Jul-1897 7-Jul-1985 Giddings City Cemetery
Luecke P. H. 14-Jan-1882 6-Mar-1971 Giddings City Cemetery
Lyles Stephen 5-Jan-1956 26-Mar-2015 Obit
MACK John -   -   - -   -   - Civil War Veteran

Salem Cemetery

Mathis Nora Emily Gutherie 16-Nov-1880 19-Jul-1930 Guthrie Cemetery
Mathis Randolph "Coon" 14-Mar-1876 5-Jun-1914 Guthrie Cemetery
         
Maxwell John A. 1834 1910 Salem Cemetery CSA
McKeown Dorothy Ann 25-Oct-1929 12-Jan-1986  
McKeown Elizabeth 29-Jan-1848 14-Oct-1909 Pvt. Walls TX Legion CSA 

Giddings City Cemetery

McKeown Eunice Vere 5-Nov-1931 9-Oct-1981 Giddings City Cemetery
McKeown Nancy 21-Apr-1846 7-Oct-1857 Evergreen Cemetery
McKinney W. H. 11-Jan-1834 31-Jul-1907 Ridgeway Cemetery
McPhaul Otis L. 27-Sep-1911 22-Feb-2009 Ridgeway Cemetery
McReeder Billy 23-Jun-1946 3-Nov-2004 Ridgeway Cemetery
Meineke Emma Francis Mitchel 26-Nov-1861 9-Jan-1947 Giddings City Cemetery
Menzel Martin 1-Feb-1918 9-Apr-2015 St. Paul's Lutheran Cemetery

WWII 

Miller Edward E. n/a 29-Nov-1942 Ridgeway Cemetery
Mitchell Aunt Janie     Anniversary Cemetery
Mitchell John     Anniversary Cemetery
Mitchell Vera Mae Green 8-Feb-1933 18-Jan-2014 Giddings City Cemetery

Mitschke

Evelyn Alvina Becker

3-Jul-1924

3-Jun-2013

obituary                 Giddings City Cemetery

Moore Dorthy Frosch 1-Oct-1939 2-Apr-2015 Obit

Moore

K.

-   -   -

-    -   -

Salem Cemetery

Moore

M. K.

-   -   -

-   -   -

Salem Cemetery

Morgan Benjamin H 21-Nov-1926 11-Feb-2005 Ridgeway Cemetery
         

Morlock

Ellen Lucritia

18 Jun 1884

7 Nov 1884

Salem Cemetery

Morlock

Emma Clemtine

-   -   -

-   -   -

Salem Cemetery

Morlock

Hettie Lillian

-   -   -

-   -   -

Salem Cemetery

Morlock

Martha Jane (Blackburn)

26 Jun 1849

2 Sep 1930

Salem Cemetery

Morlock

Mary Rozelle

-   -   -

-   -   -

Salem Cemetery

Morlock

Mattie

26-Jun-1849

2-Aug-1930

death certificate

Morlock

Sarah Ann

1 Feb 1876

18 Oct 1903

Salem Cemetery

Morlock

Thomas

-   -   -

-   -   -

Salem Cemetery

Morlock

Thomas J.

6 Oct 1839

14 Dec 1899

TX PVT Go F 5 Regt TX CAV, CSA

Salem Cemetery

Mueller Anna 13-Apr-1882 27-Feb-1965 Giddings City Cemetery
Mueller Emily 1-Aug-1887 20-Jan-1967 Giddings City Cemetery
Mueller Frankie D. 17-Jan-1916 17-Dec-1991 Giddings City Cemetery
Mueller Fred Risse 18-Sep-1912 25-Aug-1949 Giddings City Cemetery
Mueller Herbert 14-Dec-1943 31-Jul-1993 Giddings City Cemetery
Mueller Herbert W. 25-Nov-1909 25-Jun-1978 TEC4 US Army  WW II 

Giddings City Cemetery

Mueller Herman 25-Feb-1884 4-Jul-1924 Giddings City Cemetery
Mueller Peggy Jane     Giddings City Cemetery
Mueller William 28-Nov-1884 23-Jun-1957 Giddings City Cemetery
         
Nash Helen 27-Jul-1916 13-Jan-2014 Lexington Cemetery

NEWSOME

Grandma

-   -   -

-   -   -

Salem Cemetery

Newsom Jack 17-Dec-1942 10-May-2015 Giddings City Cemetery

NIMTZ, John

John

06 Jul 1873

13 Jan 1927

St. John Cemetery

NIMTZ,

Theresia Marie (nee Zoch)

22 Nov 1876

19 Dec 1965

St. John Cemetery

 

 

 

 

 

Northrup A. E. 9-Sep-1835 3-Dec-1907 Giddings City Cemetery
Northrup Emma Lee Sep 1880 19-Jun-1881 Giddings City Cemetery
Northrup R. H. 4-Feb-1827 7-Sep-1906 Giddings City Cemetery
         

NORVILLE

Arthur

-   -   -

1903

Salem Cemetery

NORVILLE

Henry

25 Sep 1896

19 Nov 1919

death certificate

Norville

John Ocie

23-Sep-1893

26-Sep-1959

St. John Cemetery

Texas Pvt Demobilization Det WW I PH

NORVILLE

Julie (nee Jones)

5 Feb 1868

25 Feb 1951

death certificate

NORVILLE

Nealie J.

8 Dec 1890

10 May 1942

death certificate

TX PVT 20 M.G. Bn

Oltmann Brandon 20-Nov-1984 7-May-2015 St. Paul's Lutheran Cemetery
Orsak Mary - 5-Apr-1889 Evergreen Cemetery
Ortegon John 12-Aug-1960 28-Mar-2014 Obit

Owens

Mary Ellen Lampley

11-Feb-1927

11-Jun-2013

obituary

Parr William L. 27-May-1901 13-Jan-1973 Ridgeway Cemetery
Palmer Minnie Meineke 14-Dec-1863 23-Jun-1944 Giddings City Cemetery
Phears Elizabeth "Betty" Clemons 15-Feb-1836 March 1913 Guthrie Cemetery
Phears McDonald Don 1-Mar-1835 4-Dec-1895 Guthrie Cemetery
Placke Emilie E. Luecke 4-Dec-1887 21-Nov-1963 Giddings City Cemetery
Placke Flora Belle Stork 24-Oct-1909 8-Apr-1975 Giddings City Cemetery
Placke Fred O 30-Oct-1903 19-Mar-1990 Giddings City Cemetery
Placke Martin F. 18-Nov-1893 26-Oct-1965 Giddings City Cemetery
Placke Oscar H. 12-Feb-1904 16-Mar-1990 Giddings City Cemetery
Poe John     Ridgeway Cemetery
Poppelz Maria 30-Jan-1851 11-Jul-1913 Giddings City Cemetery
Preuss Chrisina Pampell 5-Jan-1859 10-Jan-1936 Giddings City Cemetery
Preuss George 26-Feb-1863 20-Feb-1929 Giddings City Cemetery

Pricer

Milton Lee

2-Feb-1927

15-Jan-2014

Please let me know if I can be of any help in honoring this man.With appreciation,
Ray Walley
redwoodlj@sbcglobal.net

 

Reed August    

Ridgeway Cemetery

Reed George 24-Feb-1892 16-Jun-1951 Ridgeway Cemetery
Reed Lee Roy 28-Jan-1920 14-Sep-1991 Ridgeway Cemetery
Requardt Jean 6-Oct-1941 9-May-2015 Obituary
Rhode Edward F.     Ridgeway Cemetery
Riffe Joe Alvin 16-Nov-1915 15- Nov-2002 Ridgeway Cemetery
Robinson Dennis G. 2-Feb-1947 20-Oct-2006 Ridgeway Cemetery

Roberts

James C.

1856

1953

Hugh Wilson Cemetery

Roberts

Mary E Hurst

?

26 May 1900

Hugh Wilson Cemetery

Roberts

Mary M

-   -   -

-   -   -

Hugh Wilson Cemetery

Robertson Aunt Margaret     Anniversary Cemetery
Robertson Lewis     Anniversary Cemetery
Rodgers Bobby R. 19-Apr-1937 1-Mar-2015 US Army 

Obituary  Hugh Wilson Cemetery

Rodgers George Apr-1848   Guthrie Cemetery
Saenger Female 17-Jan-1933 18-Jan-1933 Cemetery N/A.  Father:  Willie Saenger born in Giddings.   Mother: Ahone Scheindekamp, born in Fayette County TX.  GS#1435144 page 215.  Source:  www.familysearch.org
Sappington Joseph A. 28-Oct-1900 27-Jan-1946 Ridgeway Cemetery
Sappington Joseph William 19-Dec-1927 29-Jul-1996 Ridgeway Cemetery
         
         
Schmidt Bertha Augusta 02 OCT 1834 28 JUL 1894 Giddings City Cemetery
Schneider John W. 7-Mar-1862 27-Apr-1915 Ridgeway Cemetery
Schnell August 1861 1948 Giddings City Cemetery
Schnell Scharlotte 1861 1935 Giddings City Cemetery
Schulze Ernst 18-Nov-1838 29-Dec-1920 Giddings City Cemetery
Schulze Wilhelmine Pauline 8-Dec-1849 2-Jan-1912 Giddings City Cemetery
Sealy Zue Mrs. 1853 1947 Giddings City Cemetery
Shaw Ped   1876 Evergreen Cemetery
Simcil Frank E. 22-Jan-1937 27-Mar-2015 Obituary
Skeide Ernst 09-Mar-1850 09-Jul-1925 Cemetery N/A. Born in Germany. Father John Skeide.  He was a blacksmith.  GS#1435144 page 122.  Source:  www.familysearch.org
Sinclair Mitchell Dennis 5-Nov-1949 3-Feb-2005 Ridgeway Cemetery
Smith Mattie J. 24-Sep-1881 13-Jul-1953 Smith Chapel Cemetery
Southern Mollie E. 23-Jul-1898 20-Oct-1898 Giddings City Cemetery
Sowell James F. 18-Apr-1874 8-Nov-1953 Ridgeway Cemetery
Storch Selma H. 26-Aug-1898 11-Aug-1977 Giddings City Cemetery
Storch Paul Hugo 7-Jun-1905 11-Sep-1997 Giddings City Cemetery

Shaw

Tom

-   -   -

-   -   -

Salem Cemetery

Sparks

Thurston Ross

20-Jan-1875

01-Nov-1875

Carney-Sparks Cemetery

Stepney

Essie Lee

23-Aug-1912

20-Oct-1934

Buried in Dime Box.  Father: Eugene Stepney  Mother: Ida McCoy

Stepney

Thomas JR

1920

14-Dec-1931

Sweet Home Cemetery

Stockton DR.     Evergreen Cemetery
Stockton Gus     Evergreen Cemetery
Stork Alburta Friedricus 02-Aug-1924   Giddings City Cemetery
Stork Annie Minnie 05-Aug-1897 11-Nov-1959 Giddings City Cemetery
Stork Ben J. 23-May-1897 15-Jul-1978 Giddings City Cemetery
Stork Emily S. 26-Feb-1874 18-Oct-1943 Giddings City Cemetery
Stork Henry J. 15 JUL 1884 23 JAN 1960 Giddings City Cemetery
Stork Infant Son 05 FEB 1922   Giddings City Cemetery
Stork John C. "J.C." 18 JUN 1920 20 JAN 1999 Giddings City Cemetery
Stork Mamie M. 13-Dec-1911 16-Sep-1913 Giddings City Cemetery
Stork Melanie C. 29-Oct-1898 3-Dec-1979 Giddings City Cemetery
Stork Robert A. 16-Sep-1872 13-Aug-1962 Giddings City Cemetery
Stork Tennie M. 18-Dec-1886 17-Oct-1960 Giddings City Cemetery
Stork Willie Gus 16-Apr-1885 3-Feb-1941 Giddings City Cemetery
Strong Homer J. 11-Jan-1892 22-Jan-1922 Ridgeway Cemetery
Symmank Alma Selma 8-Nov-1889 6-Aug-1890  
Symmank Augusta 10-Nov-1870 13-May-1949 death certificate
Symmank G. Herman 23-June-1863 3-Nov-1924  
Symmank Johanna - 27-Apr-1914 death certificate
Synnatichk Marie 13-Dec-1833 13-Dec-1911 source: familysearch.org. Born in Germany, Mother: Agness.  GS film#1435144 pg 118. N/A cemetery
Symmank Otto Edward  10-Apr-1888 23-Nov-1941 death certificate
Symmank Selma Ella 14-Jan-1893 13-Oct-1947  
         

Taylor

Brian Keith

13-Aug-1988

7-Jun-2013

obituary                               Sandy Point Cemetery

Teague Annie Belle 8-Jun-1882 10-Nov-1884 Giddings City Cemetery
Teague Charles F. 31-Mar-1878 3-Mar-1917 Giddings City Cemetery
Teague Ellen M 14-Feb-1873 16-Sep-1927 Giddings City Cemetery
Teague Ellie 1842 1933 Giddings City Cemetery
Teague M. M. 23-Apr-1836 14-Feb-1913 Giddings City Cemetery
Thieme Alvin Friedrich 18-Dec-1915 11-Jul-2007 Ridgeway Cemetery
Thomas A. L. - 28-Jun-1911 Giddings City Cemetery
Thomas Harry M. 28-Dec-1894 9-Dec-1972 TX Pvt US Army  WW I

Giddings City Cemetery

Thompson    Annie Maxwell 26-May-1871 8-Oct-1948 Giddings City Cemetery
Thornton Valirie Gene 21-Jul-1988 2-02-1994 Giddings City Cemetery

Tisdel

??

-   -   -

-   -   -

Salem Cemetery

Tisdel

Clarence Arthur

-   -   -

2 Dec 1916

Salem Cemetery

Tisdel

Emma

9 Apr 1880

16 Apr 1880

Salem Cemetery

Tisdale

Everette

11-Jan-1891

4-Dec-1947

death certificate

City Cemetery

Tisdale

J. W.

30-Jun-1882

29-Oct-1918

#42939 Texas Index

Dodd Cemetery

Tisdel

Margaret A

1850

14 Nov 1887

Salem Cemetery

Toeppler Male 06-Dec-1916 06-Dec-1916 Cemetery N/A. Father:  Rudolph, born Giddings.  Mother: Olga Schilling.  GS#1435144 page 131.  Source.:  www.familysearch.org
Toeppler Olga 28-Mar-1896 06-Feb-1919 Cemetery N/A.  died in Giddings.  Father: Herman Schilling.  Mother: Janie Kort/Korb.  GS#1435144 Page 131.  Source: www.familysearch.org
Toll Mary 2-Apr-1874 24-Nov-1963 Giddings City Cemetery
Toll William 24-Jun-1866 30-Mar-1952 Giddings City Cemetery
Tonn Alvin H. 20-Feb-1893 7-Oct-1975 Giddings City Cemetery
Tonn Lydia H. Krause 7-Nov-1898 14-May-1984 Cemetery N/A
Troll Ida Bertha 24-Sep-1899 01-Nov-1915 Cemetery N/A.  Father: Gustav Troll.  Mother:  Berta Wagner xxx.  GS#1435144 page 131.  Source: www.familysearch.org
Tyler Albert C. 13-Nov-1840   Evergreen Cemetery
Tyler Albert S. 1873   Evergreen Cemetery
Unknown Bettie R. 20-Mar-1888 11-Aug-1971 Giddings City Cemetery
Unknown Reynold M. 21-Mar-1882 15-Jun-1930 Giddings City Cemetery
Unknown L. T. 1837   Alcorn Cemetery
Urban Joe     Evergreen Cemetery
         
Urban Alma E. 25-Dec-1896 25-Feb-1986 Giddings City Cemetery
Urban Amanda Jenke 19-Apr-1924 21-Mar-1921 Obituary
Urban Hugo E. 12-Nov-1893 30-Oct-1978 Giddings City Cemetery
Urban Walter 19-Apr-1927 12-Jan-1967 Ridgeway Cemetery
Valentine Britton 30-Dec-1811 3-Jul-1884 Cole Springs Cemetery
Valentine Matilda 1808 18-Feb-1884 Cole Springs Cemetery
         
Wagner Eddie Gus 27-Feb-1912 9-Aug-1912 Giddings City Cemetery
Walker, SR George William 7-Jan-1925 14-Feb-2006 Ridgeway Cemetery
Watsone Nancy La Rue Delvige 27-Sep-1927 19-Feb-2015 Obituary
Walther Marvin William 16-Jul-1939 21-Mar-2015 Obituary
Welch Robert Lacy 1842 1907 Cole Springs Cemetery
Welch Sybil 27-Feb-1805 21-May-1887 Cole Springs Cemetery
West Fannie E. Wilson/Westmoreland 4-May-1853 17-Mar-1926 Giddings City Cemetery
West Isaac 15-Jan-1805    
West James W. 14-Feb-1842 14-Aug-1899 Giddings City Cemetery
West Ovid Stanley 30-Aug-1898 28-Jul-1899 Giddings City Cemetery  
West PInkie 01-Jun-1871 26-May-1879 Giddings City Cemetery  
West Sammie 1-Nov-1877 4-Nov-1883 Giddings City Cemetery  
Wheeler James 12-Feb-1940 30-Aug-2013 Ridgeway Cemetery
White Rosetta Hodge 1894 1959 Smith Chapel Cemetery
Whitworth Ambrose L. 1-Apr-1894 3-Feb-1954 Ridgeway Cemetery
Whitworth Gordon E 23-Jan-1903 20-May-1926 Ridgeway Cemetery
Whitworth Lee     Ridgeway Cemetery
Whitworth Vance 17-Jun-1907 1-Mar-1959 Ridgeway Cemetery
Wichmann Lawrence F 10-Feb-1915 13-Apr-1996 Ridgeway Cemetery
Willard E. C. 17-Sep-1896 24-Dec-1917 Giddings City Cemetery
Wilson Betty L. June 1929 31-Mar-2015 Obituary
Wilson Stephen E. 31-Aug-1820 2-Sep-1872 Evergreen Cemetery
         
Wobus Carl 18-Apr-1845 23-Jul-1920 Giddings City Cemetery
Wobus Louise 29-Oct-1847 07-Jan-1915 Giddings City Cemetery
Wolf Albert 23-Nov-1889 16-Mar-1978 Giddings City Cemetery
Wolf Amalie 2-Nov-1859 7-Apr-1923 Wolf Cemetery
Wolf Erna Mae 12-Jan-1926 04-Dec-1984 Giddings City Cemetery
Wolf Friedrich 8-Aug-1843 14-Jun-1919 Wolf Cemetery
Wolf, Gus W. 16-Aug-1931 16-Oct-2007 see obituary 

 US Army

         
Wolf Minnie 01-Mar-1895 26-Jul-1980 Giddings City Cemetery
Wolf Roland A. 14-Mar-1921 28-Jul-2005 Giddings City Cemetery
Wolf Roland Paul Jr 05-Dec-1946 18-Oct-1975 Giddings City Cemetery

Pvt. US Army Vietnam

Wolf William 1854 1937 Wolf Cemetery
Woods J. E.     Ridgeway Cemetery
Wright Horace Murphy 26-Jan-1911 17-Dec-1983 Ridgeway Cemetery
York Josef Milon 23-Sep-1867 27-Jul-1869 Evergreen Cemetery
York 2 infants -- -- Evergreen Cemetery
Zieger Arnold R. 01-Jul-1897 05-Apr-1989 Giddings City Cemetery
         


 

 

 

Back to homepage.


WE NEED YOUR HELP! Lee County TXGenWeb Project needs your records.
Please submit anything which maybe of value to other researchers: Bible records, marriage records, wills, pension records, land records, death and obituary records, photos, and old letters. County, community, church, and school histories.  Your help in helping other researchers is vital to the success of the TXGenWeb Project.

Just contact Jane Keppler with your information or questions. 

 

 

 


 

Do you enjoy "surfing" the TXGenWeb county websites and have a few extra hours available each month?  Then contact Shirley Cullum for more information on joining the surfing committee. 

If you are interested in adopting a county, please check out the Orphan page.  

If you or your genealogy group would like  to sponsor a county, please contact Shirley Cullum.

                                                               

 

Website maintained by Jane Keppler, Lee County Coordinator.
Shirley Cullum - TX State Coordinator
 

 


Copyright 1997-present by Jane Keppler. This information may be used by individuals for their own personal use, libraries and genealogical societies. Commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior written permission from Jane Keppler.

If material is copied, this copyright notice must appear with the information and please email me and let me know. Neither the Site Coordinators nor the volunteers assume any responsibility for the information or material given by the contributors or for errors of fact or judgment in material that is published at this website.



Page Modified: 21 May 2015