Search billions of records on Ancestry.com


1941 Bay City Directory

Alphabetical List of Names of Colored Residents of Bay City, Texas

Submitted by Jerrilyn Capers

Explanation—First name in parenthesis is of wife, first numeral is number of children in the family. The asterisk after the address denotes home ownership. The numeral after the address is phone number. A listing in bold indicates a business or organization.
 

Abbreviations
Note: Not all of the abbreviations used in the African-American section were included in the list printed in the directory.

Agt – Agent
Carp – Carpenter
Chauf – Chauffeur
Clk – Clerk
Dswshr – Dishwasher
Emp – Employee

Frmr – Farmer
Hskpr – Housekeeper
Ret – Retail
Lab – Laborer
Mech – Mechanic
Pntr – Painter

Pr – Presser
Tchr – Teacher
Undtkr – Undertaker
Wrkr – Worker
Wshwmn – Washwoman
Ydmn – Yardman

 

NAME

CH

OCC

EMP

ADD/PHONE

Abaye, Sam

 

Laborer

City

2509 C

Abbage, Geneva

 

Maid

 

2200 L

Abram, Cornelia

 

 

 

1316 D*

Adams, A. B. (Annabelle)

3

Cook

White Kit

1416 Rugeley

Adams, Susie Ann

 

Maid

Jim Sisk

1401 2d

Adams, Susie L.

 

Maid

 

2304 3

Adkins, Abner (Willie)

1

Laborer

 

1201 2d

Alexander, Belle

 

Maid

 

2501 6th

Alexander, C. A. (Litha) [Letha]

 

Laborer

Jim Tabb

3116  C*

Alexander, Charity

 

Laborer

 

1413 2d

Alexander, David (Louisa)

5

Laborer

 

1300 D*

Alexander, Helen

 

 

 

2516 D

Alexander, Odessa

 

Md

 

2405 G

Alexander, Willie Mae

1

 

 

1413 2d

Allen, Bernice

 

Maid

 

2517 Cottonwood

Allen, Bonnie (Elfreda) [Alfreda]

3

Employee

Birkner Dairy

1417 Adell

Allen, James (Lila)

3

Laborer

 

2804 A*

Allen, Mack

 

Employee

Gusman Dairy

1492 2

Allen, Moore

 

Farmer

 

1213 B

Allen, Rosa

 

Maid

 

1301 6

Allen, Tom

 

 

 

2814 A

Allen, Vera Mae

 

Maid

 Mrs. Carey Smith

2432 B

[Allinece] Alanice, Ida Mae

 

Maid

 

2604 I

[Allinece], Allinece, L. A. (Marde)

2

Prop

Grocery Store

1307 D*

[Allinece], Allinece, Lela

1

 

 

1416 3d

[Allinece], Allinice, T.

 

Laborer

Hub Knut & Mitch

1305 C

[Allinece], Allinase Wash

 

Employee

Café

Ave A*

[Allinece], Allinice, Willia

 

Prtr

Rosenzweig’s

1306 C

[Anderson], Anne Mamma

 

Retired

 

2402 D

Anderson, Dank (Margaret)

2

Employee

Bay City Rice Mill

Ave A*

Anderson, Joe (Eliza) [Elizabeth]

2

Laborere

 

 

Anderson, Leon

 

Employee

White Kit

2500 D

Anderson, M. L. (Maris)

 

Retired

 

1321 Adell*

[Anderson] Anders, Sammy

 

 

 

2411 B

Armelin, Wellington (Fanny)

3

Pastry Cook

Baytex Hotel

1414 Rugeley

Armstead, Henry (Millie)

 

Farmer

 

2400 B*

Armstead, Rich

 

Truck Driver

Millican St.

2515 C

Austin, Annie

 

 

 

2505 B*

Austin, Eddie (Melvin)

1

Prtr

Anderson-Rugeley

1321 C

Austin, Ernest (Phoebe)

1

Laborer

 

1204 4

Austin, Gladys M.

 

Maid

 

2808 K

Austin, Melvin

 

Maid

 

1412 6

Austin, Ned, Jr. (Hettie)

1

Employee

Doubek Service Station

2513 A

Austin, Nettie

 

Cook

 

2506 A

Austin, Rachel

 

Maid

2220 Marguerite

Austin St.

Austin, Robert

 

 

 

South End

Austin, Robert (Waxy)

1

Employee

Sisk Grocery

2509 A

Austin, Rosie Lee

1

 

 

2509 A

Austin, Susanna

 

 

 

2509 A

Bailey, Henry

 

Laborer

WPA

2900 A

Baines, Frank

 

Cook

Corbett Hm

2416 F

Baldridge, Alice

 

Maid

 

1316 6

[Baldridge] Barge, Ellis

 

Teacher

 

2809 C

Baldwin, Lila

 

Employee

Laundry

2401 C

Barbiene Store

 

 

 

2417 C

Barnes, Blanch

 

Maid

 

1916 D

Barnes, Daisey

 

Cook

 

Palacios Hy

Barnes, Herman (Ruth)

 

Employee

Anderson Rugeley

Moore Ave

Barnes, Isaac

 

Yardman

 

End of F

Barnes, Jimmie

 

Employee

Sawmill

1108 Lois

Barnes, Mamie

 

 

 

1108 Lois*

Barnes, Roshell (Viola)

1

Laborer

 

2401 C*

Barnes, Ruben (Mamie)

1

Laborer

 

1105 A

Barnes, Viola

 

Maid

 

1300 2nd (upper)

Barnett, Guy

 

Laborer

 

1421 2nd

Batiste, Maynard

 

Prtr

Olds Agy

2509 C

Battle, Andrew

 

 

 

1208 Matthews

Battle, Hannah

 

Laborer

 

B

Bebley, Mary

 

Maid

 

2513 B

Ben Cash Gro

 

 

 

1120 Austin

[Bivens] Bibbins, James (Oral)

 

Laborer

Hamman

2400 A

Bivens, Joe (Ophelia)

1

Farmer

Farmer

2908 B

Bivens, Milinda

 

 

 

3011 C

Bivens, Ora L.

 

Maid

 

1404 6th

[Bivens] Bibbins, Sombo (Janie)

 

Laborer

 

2709 B

Blair, Jim

 

 

 

1413 2nd

Boker, Bessie

 

Retired

 

3020 C

Bond, Viola, Mrs.

 

Maid

 

South End

[Bonner] Bonna, L. B.

 

Laborer

WPA

2813 B

Bonner, Lucinda

2

Washwoman

 

2920 B

Bonner, Lula

 

Maid

 

2807 C

Bonner, Lula Belle

 

Maid

 

1905 Moore

[Boone] Bones, Ben

 

Student

 

1202 3rd

Boone, Leola

 

Teacher

 

2800 C

[Bouldin] Bolding, Alleinia

 

Employee

Telephone Office

2800 B*

Bouldin, Cunnie

 

Clerk

Robinson Grocery

2520 C

[Bouldin] Bolden, Helen

3

Employee

Franklin Beauty Shop

1304 3rd

[Bouldin], Boeldin Jim (Stella)

4

 

 

2720 B*

Bouldin, Welton (Beatrice)

2

Employee

Bay City Rice Mill

1117 B

Bratchie [Bratcher?], Katie

3

Laborer

 

1101 Austin*

Bree, Bernice

 

Student

 

1405 Rugeley

Bree, Mose (Ruby Mae)

1

 Laborer

 

1405 Rugeley

Brigger, Biff (Marie)

 

Prtr

CP&L

2408 C

Brooks, Nelson

 

Yardman

 

1117 B*

Brooks, William

 

Retired

 

1320 B

Brown, Alice Mae

 

Maid

Spoonemore

2423 B

Brown, Bonnie (Jimmie Lee)

 

Employee

Gulf Coast Warehouse

1208 L

Brown, Floyd (Ella)

1

Private

US Army

2808 B

Brown, Gary (Gertrude)

 

Prtr

Beavers

2917 C*

Brown, Geo

 

Wdmn

 

1509 2nd

Brown, Ida

 

Cook

 

2909 C

Brown, Jenny

 

 

 

1114 2nd

Brown, Joe (Mithey)

3

Laborer

 

1200 B

Brown, Kenola

 

Chfr

 

2821 4

Brown, Lelvina

 

Maid

 

2809 G

Brown, Lorraine

 

Maid

 

6th

Brown, Martha

 

 

 

1301 C*

Brown, Mary

 

 

 

1101 A

Brown, Mary

 

 

 

2409 A

Brown, Mathew

 

Laborer

Bachman

2609 C

Brown, Niocla

 

 

 

2508 B

Brown, Odessa

 

Maid

 

2217 4

Brown, Ophelia

 

Cook

 

1200 B

Brown, Ruth widow

2

Employee

WPA Cafeteria

2620 C

Brown, Sammy

 

 

 

2406 B

Brown, Sus (Mary)

1

Employee

Doubek Service Station

1309 B*

Browne, Martha

 

Laborer

 

End Moore Ave*

Bryant, Dollie Mae

 

 

 

2508 C

Bryant, Ella, Mrs.

1

Cook

 

2309 G*

Bryant, F. B. (Ella)

 

Proprietor

Grocery Store

1417 Austin

Burke, John (Gladys)

2

Barber

 

2808 D*

Burnea, Rosie

1

 

 

2821 D

Campbell, Abraham

 

Wshwmn

 

2401 A

Campbell, Alice, Mrs.

 

Maid

LeTulle

2416 G

Campbell, Bonnie (Louise)

2

Employee

Bay City Rice Mill

2505 A

Campbell, Geo (Cora)

 

Laborer

Railroad

2803 D

Campbell, Louise

 

Maid

 

2501 5

Campbell, Mildred

 

Maid

 

2401 A

Campbell, Niva [Nina]

 

Maid

 

2401 A

[Carothers] Carreuthers, Sam (Piano)

3

Proprietor

Café

2600 C

Carter, Elmeda

3

WPA

Sewing Room

1119 3rd

Carter, Pricilla

 

Maid

 

2300 C

Carter, Pricilla

 

Cook

 

1301 B

Carwell, Hattie

 

Laborer

McKelvey

South End

Ceaser, Floyd

 

Employee

Stinnetts Cleaners

2713 A

Ceasar, Leonard (Amanda)

1

Laborer

 

2618 C*

Clark, Ella

 

 

 

2913 A*

Clark, Jim

 

Employee

Bay City Rice Mill

2819 B

Clark, Johnie Mae

 

 

 

1201 8

Clark, Robt Lee

 

Employee

Stinnett Confectionery

2601 C

Clark, Sam (Alma)

2

Laborer

Etie Press Shop

2601 C

Clay, Jimmie

 

Yardman

 

3004 G PH318

Clay, Jimmie (Pearl)

5

Yardman

L. LeTulle

1209 B*

Clay, Letha

 

Maid

 

1844 6th

Collins, G. F. (Sally)

1

 

 

1300 A

Collins, Johnson (Beulah)

2

Laborer

 

2924 D*

[Colvin] Carvin, Annie Mae

 

Cook

 

1208 Austin

Cooper, Henry

 

Hauls Mail

 

2513 B*

Cooper, Joe (Willie)

 

Employee

Nash Gr

2916 C*

Cooper, Johnnie

 

 

 

2720 D

Crane, Walter

 

Prtr

Oil Well Supply

 

Cratic, Mammie Lou

 

Student

 

1304 C

Crocket, Jo Charlie

 

Laborer

Blaylock Service Station

2517 C

Crockett, Clyde (Luberta)

1

Employee

City

2625 B (rear)

Crockett, Luberta

 

Maid

 

2916 H

Daddle, Ruby

 

Maid

 

2416 I

Dale, Jessie (Lizzie)

 

Proprietor

Store

2502 B

Davenport, Christene

1

 

 

2820 B

Davenport, Ellen

 

Laborer

 

2509 A*

Davenport, Ervin (Odessa)

 

Laborer

 

2813 A*

Davis, A. D.

 

Employee

Bay City Rice Mill

1401 Grace

Davis, Arthur (Lide)

 

 

 

Lewis & Moore*

Davis, Floyd (Tinsey)

 

Employee

Coca Cola  Co.

 

Davis, Jessie

 

Cook

 

2908 C

Davis, Laura

2

 Laborer

Mrs. D. Dodd

2929 C

Davis, Leman

 

Employee

Bay City Rice Mill

2417 B

Davis, Luiza

 

Washwoman

 

1401 Grace*

Davis, Melissa

 

Maid

 

1213 6th

Davis, Orange? (Joe)

 

Employee

Bay City Rice Mill

2417 B

Davis, Reginal

 

Employee

Baytex Garage

1208 3rd

Day, Jimmie L.

 

Proprietor

Hotel

2609 C

Dennis, Channel (Mamie)

 

Yardman

 

2508 C

Dew, Solomon

 

 

 

2812 B

Dobbins, J. L.

 

Laborer

 

Matagorda Highway

Dowlin, Joe (Olevia)

 

Mechanic

 

2604 B

Dowlin, Tinnie

 

Washwoman

 

1407 2nd

Drake, George (Martha)

 

Laborer

 

2913 B

Draper, A. (Pauline)

2

Employee

Bay City Rice Mill

1204 C*

Duck Inn (S. S. Taylor proprietor)

 

 

 

1417 2nd

Dugard, John (Mabel)

 

Employee

Bay City Rice Mill

1417 Adell

Dugard, Nancy

 

Washwoman

 

1317 C

[Dugard, Sisley] Sisley, Dugrd

1

Retired

 

1116 C*

[Duncan] Dunkin, Gifford (Mary)

 

Undertaker

 

3000C* PH9513

Duncan, Wm (Lula)

1

Retired

 

3008 C*

Dupree, Minnie

 

 

Apt House

2423 B

Dwight, Preston (Marie)

5

Plumber Helper

Holeman

D & Matthews

Dykes, Anderson (Mary)

2

 Farmer

 

1st & A

Dykes, Noel (Leona)

 

Farmer

 

1305 B*

Easterling, Ida

 

Maid

 

2309 E

Eaton, George

 

Employee

Hub Knut Mitch

2920 B

Eaton, Roxie

 

 

 

2415 A

Edison, Alice Marie

 

Laborer

 

1300 B

Edison, Andrew (Rose)

 

Laborer

 

2816 C*

Edison, Buster

 

Farmer

 

2901 B*

Edison, Catherine

 

Cook

Prs Peters

2920 B

[Edison] Ellison, Celestine

 

 

 

2617 B

Edison, Georgie

 

 

 

2800 B

Edison, Marie

 

Maid

 

2501 K

Edison, Myrdle [Myrtis]

 

Maid

Mrs. Bowman

1113 B/2612 K wk

[Edison] Elison, Prudy

2

Retired

 

1113 B

[Edison] Ellison, Van

2

Prtr

Dudley Tire

2617 B

Edmond, Earl

 

Yardman

 

2201 5th

Edwards, B. E. (Blanche)

 

Laborer

Hamman Oil

1104 4th

Edwards, Harriett

 

 

 

1st

Edwards, Harry (Mary)

 

Employee

Matagorda Wholesale

2809 A*

Edwards, J. E.

 

 

 

South End

Edwards, Sam (Lucy)

 

Farmer

 

Moore Ave.*

Eggleston, Jeff (Annie Mae)

 

Cook

Etie’s

2508 B

Epsie, Tarver

 

Cook

 

2515 C rear

Fair, Tisha

 

Maid

 

2510 A

Farris, Bessie

 

Teacher

 

1320 B

Farris, G. (Rosetta)

 

Proprietor

Grocery Store

2703 C*

Farris, Molly

 

 

 

1213 C*

Fields, Everlina

 

Lndrs

 

1121 4th

Fields, Jane

 

Wshwmn

 

1305 C*

Fields, Lawyer

 

 

 

1121 4th

Fields, Tom (Minerva)

 

Lndry

 

1121 4th*

Fisher, Herley (Ollie Mae)

 

Laborer

Carney Sausage Co

1404 A

Flax, Gertrude

 

 

 

2509 C

Fletcher, Sussie

 

Laborer

 

2413 C

Fly, A. C. (Myrtle)

 

Laborer

Bay City Rice Mill

1400 C

Fly, Carrie

 

Cook

 

1216 3rd

Fly, Ruby Lee

 

 

 

1216 3rd

Ford, Celina

 

 

 

2608 C

Ford, Roscoe

 

Employee

Johnson Dairy

3200 F

Fordson, R. T. (Irene)

 

 

 

2119 K

Foster, Mose (Lela Mae)

 

 

 

2812 B*

Francis, Romelus (Hilda)

 

Ck

Johnnie’s White Kitchen

2800 B

Franklin, Alfred

 

Employee

Paris Smith

2404 C

Franklin, Frankie

 

Proprietor

Beauty Shop

2501 B

Franklin, Juanita

 

 

Beer pl

2409 B [C]

Franklin, Lester (ADorothy)

2

Prtr

Anderson Rugeley

2400 C

Franklin, Roy (Hattie)

1

Laborer

 

2413 A

Franklin, Willie

 

Laborer

 

2809 A

Frater, Hattie

 

 

 

2821 A

Gardiner, Ella

4

 

 

1220 C

[Gatson] Gadsen, Jack (Rosie Lee)

2

 

WPA

2713 A

[Gatson] Gadsen, Narcissus

 

Maid

 

2321 4th

[Gatson] Gadson, Rosalie

 

Maid

 

2320 I

[George] Joyce, Richard (Nola)

2

Employee

Palacios Cor

Moore & Austin

Gibson, Clara

 

Maid

 

2400 A

Gibson, Garfield

 

Cook

Joe’s Café

1312 3rd

Gilmore, Ellis

 

Lndry

 

2406 B

Givens, Lee

 

Laborer

 

2621 B

Glaspey, Jerry (Jane)

4

 

 

1301 A*

Glaspey, L. M.

 

 

 

1300 A*

[Glaspey] Gillespie, Zenolia

 

Maid

 

2312 H

[Glennon] Glendon, Idmore [Edmore] (Julian)

 

Employee

Humble

 

Glennon, Julia

 

Maid

2104 4th

2701 C*

Goodman, Eddie (Ella)

 

Employee

Mielsch Motor

2509 B

Graham, Ed

 

Laborer

Garrett Lumber

2604 B

Green, Enoch (Martha)

2

Yardman

 

1121 A*

Green, Erma Lee

 

Student

 

2809 B

Green, Livinia [Louvinia]

 

Cook

 

1400 D

Green, Lucy

 

Proprietor

Holland Gro.

2513 C*

Green, Nathan

 

Laborer

Bay City Rice Mill

1400 D*

Green, Ohpelia

 

 

Sewing Room

2620 B*

Griggs, King D.

 

Shine boy

Jenkins Barber Shop

Ave C

Griggs, L. C.

 

Yardman

 

2321 4th

Griggs, Martha

 

Washwoman

 

2512 D*

Grigsby, Hull [Huella]

 

Teacher

 

1320 B

Grover, Ira

 

Maid

 

2921 L

Grover, Leslie

 

Maid

 

2812 6th

Grover, Leslie

1

Maid

J. M. Gardner

2507 A

Grover, Orie

 

Cook

 

1209 Rugeley

Haden, Helen

 

Beautician

 

2405 C

Haines, James

 

Laborer

 

2709 B

Hampton, Mathew (Alto)

1

Laborer

 

Austin St.

[Hardeman] Harteman, Richard

 

Employee

City

2808 D

Harkless, John

 

Retired

 

2508 B

[Harkless] Hocklers, Sucendy [Lucinda]

 

Cook

 

1214 3rd

[Harkless] Hockless, Sam

 

Day Labor

 

L

Harris, Charlie (Selia)

 

Lay Laborer

 

Austin St.*

Harris, Frank

6

 

 

So End

Harris, Jesse

 

Maid

 

2901 3rd

Harris, Jessie

 

 

 

2901 3rd PH 451W

Harris, R. S. (Margery) [Marjorie]

 

Laborer

 

1306 3rd

Harris, Washington (Baby T.)

3

Laborer

R. L. Hite

1416 3rd

Harrison, Eugene (Ollie)

4

Clerk

Bachman

1316 3rd

Harrison, Jas (Lena)

1

Preacher

 

2401 B

Harrison, John (Odessa)

 

Lab

 

4th

[Harry] Herry, Henrietta

 

Maid

 

2220 D

Hawkins, Fannie

 

Retiredf

 

3019 C

Hawkins, Jim

 

Lab

 

2413 B

Hawkins, Ora Lee

 

Student

 

1200 B

Hawkins, Osbie

 

Laborer

Bay City Rice Mill

3019 C

Hawkins, Sam

 

 

 

1417 B

Hayes, Arthur

 

Lab

 

2908 C

Hayes, Grace

 

Teacher

 

1301 C

Hayes, Harriet

 

Maid

 

2924 G

Hayes, Sam

 

 

 

2504 D

Hayes, Timmie [Tinnie]

 

Cook

County Jail

2504 D

Hendrix, Christine

 

Maid

 

2808 H

Henry, Willie D. (Henrietta)

 

Prtr

Union Warehouse

2409 A

Hickey J. (Irene)

 

Owner

Clover Inn Care

2408 C

Hicks, Jack

 

Retired

 

2609 C

Hide, Simmie (Beatrice)

 

 

 

2900 A

Hill, A. L. [Willie] (Ada Lou)

2

Worker

Rice Mill

2720 D

Hill, Juanita

 

Cook

Restaurant

3005 Austin

Hilliard High Parent Teachers Assn.; R. L. Jenkins Pres 2 & 4 Thurs Night

 

 

 

 

Hilliard, A. B. [G.] (Serthia) [Seretha]

 

Professor

High School

2800 C

[Hilliard] Hillarce, Amy

2

Maid

 

2400 B

[Hilliard] Hilyard, Eddie

 

Laborer

 

1300 2nd Upstairs

Hines, Morris

 

Yardman

 

2217 4th

Hines, Morris (Julia)

1

Janitor

First National Bank

2805 C

Hobbs, Deona (Abbie T.)

 

Employee

Verser Brothers Cleaners

2612 C

Holland, Kermit (Mabel)

4

Chauffeur

 

2901 C*

Holland, L. B.

 

 

Beauty Parlor

2512 C

Holland, Molly

 

Retired

 

2515 C

Holland, Willie (Lillie B.)

 

Janitor

First Baptist Church

2512 C

Holland,Sally

 

 

 

2709 A

Holmes, Jesse Belle

 

Maid

2900 H

S End

Holmes, Omie

 

Housekeeper

Mrs. Guess

South End

Holmes, Sally

 

 

 

1204 A*

Houston, Ada

 

Washwoman

 

1403 3rd*

Houston, Annie

 

 

 

2404 C*

Houston, Joe (Ollie)

2

Owner

Colored Drug Store

2004 Austin*

Howard, Bertha

 

Cook

Unemployed

1218 3rd

Howard, John (Celina)

 

Chauffeur

John M. Corbett

2404 C

Howard, Ophelia

 

Cook

 

2512 E

Hughes, I. R. (Rosa)

1

Carpenter & Painter

 

1304 Austin*

Humphrey, Henry

 

Com Lab

 

2609 C

Irving, Roland (Rebecca)

 

Prtr

Anderson Rugeley

2400 C

Jackson, Alice

 

Maid

 

2129 G

Jackson, Cleo

 

 

 

Austin St.

Jackson, E. (Nancy)

 

Farmer

 

2704 C

Jackson, Edna

2

Employee

WPA Sewing Room

1317 Moore*

Jackson, Iantha

 

Insurance Agent

 

1200 Rugeley

Jackson, Irene

 

Laundry Work

 

2901 A

Jackson, J. C. (Ollie)

 

Insurance Salesman

 

1200 Rugeley

Jackson, Jessie

 

Laborer

 

End Moore Ave

Jackson, Luke (Alice)

 

Day Laborer

 

Austin St.*

Jackson, Owin (Bertha)

 

Rice Farmer

 

2704 C*

Jackson. R. L. (Myrtle)

 

Proprietor

Rooming House

2517 C*

Jackson, R. L. (Sophie)

4

Janitor

Post Office

2815 B

Jackson, Stella

 

Maid

2300 H

1105 3rd

James, E. Evie Lee

2

Wash Woman

 

South End

James, Evie Lee

2

Housework

 

2916 D

Jedkins, Geo (Marria)

 

Undertaker

 

Bassfield*

Jefferson, A. J. (Phoebe)

1

Wrk

Dr. Jim Norton

1308 3rd

Jenkins, Barber Shop

 

 

 

2504 C

Jenkins, Benjamin

 

Com Labor

 

 

Jenkins, Carrie

 

Housekeeper

 

1400 D

Jenkins, Delcima

 

Maid

Rosenzweig’s

 

Jenkins, Hester

 

Housekeeper

 

South End

Jenkins, Ira L.

 

Owner

Jenkins Barber Shop

B*

Jenkins, Roger

 

Insurance Man

 

2612 B*

Johnson, Alice

 

Maid

2504 I

 

Johnson, Arthur (Annie Mae)

5

Laborer

 

1205 B

Johnson, Bobbie Bernice

 

Nurse

 

2808 K

Johnson, Chester (Olivia)

 

Employee

Magnolia Filling Station

2502 A

Johnson, Clarence (Estella)

1

Employee

Hitchcock

Moore

Johnson, Edith

 

Wash Lady

 

1208 3rd

Johnson, Hattie

 

 

 

1100 Lois

Johnson, Jennie

 

Retired

 

1110 B

Johnson, Jim

 

 

WPA Wrk Cor

Moore & Rugeley*

Johnson, Jonnie B

 

 

 

1205 B

Johnson, Katy

 

Maid

 

2909 G

Johnson, Letha

 

Day Worker

 

2820 C

Johnson, Matt

 

Employee

Bay City Rice Mill

1307 3

Johnson, Napoleon (Martha)

 

General Laborer

 

1100 Lois

Johnson, Orrie

 

 

 

Moore Ave

Johnson, Richard (Winnie)

 

Ser Man

 

2615 C rear

Johnson, Rivers

 

Employee

Bay City Rice Mill

2415 B

Johnson, Robert (Eliza)

 

Employee

Bay City Rice Mill

1104 Lois*

Johnson, Rosetta

 

Maid

 

3101 G

Johnson, Steve

 

Employee

Johnson’s Dairy

3200 F

 

NEXT

 

Copyright 2012 - Present by Carol Sue Gibbs
All rights reserved

Created
Feb. 5, 2012
Updated
Feb. 5, 2012
   

HOME