Search billions of records on Ancestry.com


 

 BCISD  

Website


BAY CITY INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
Bay City, Texas

Directory
1967 - 1968

4170 Students
 

 


ABBREVIATIONS


ADMIN - Bay City ISD Administration - 1301 Live Oak, P. O. Box 631, Bay City, TX 77414
BCHS - Bay City High School - 1507 Sycamore
BCJH - Bay City Junior High School - 2417 Sixteenth Street (Carey Smith Blvd.)
ESC - Educational Service Center - 720 Austin Street
HJHS - Hilliard Junior High School - 720 Austin Street
JHC - John Cherry Elementary school - 2509 Eighth Street
LRE - Linnie Roberts Elementary - 1212 Whitson Street
MOSC - Maintenance and Operations Service Center - 2217 Ninth Street
PE - Pierce Elementary - 2400 Fourth Street
THE - Tenie Holmes Elementary - 3200 Fifth Street
 

 

Abels, Annette Mrs.

BCHS

Government

Acosta, Castulo

BCJH

Custodian

Adams, James

BCHS

Physical Education

Alexander, Juanita Mrs.

LRE

1st

Alford, Ruth Mrs.

THE

6th

Allen, Dorothy Ann, Mrs.

BCHS

Lunchroom

Allen, Mose

HJHS

Custodian

Amey, Melissa I. Mrs.

LRE

1st

Amey, Roy L.

PE

Custodian

Anthony, Barbara Ann Mrs.

BCHS

Algebra II

Aranki, Joseph T.

BCHS

Speech I, II, English/Bus Driver

Armelin, Lois, Miss

ESC 

Opportunity Center

Austin, Eddie

HJHS

Custodian

Baca, Lee Edward

BCJH

Math

Bailey, Emma Mrs.

PE

2nd

Bailey, Iris, Mrs.

ADMIN

Superintendent's Admin. Sec.

Balusek, Frank J.

ADMIN 

Curriculum Director

Balusek, Lillie Mrs.

BCJH

English

Banks, Grace Mrs.

BCHS

Social Studies

Barnes, Dorothy Mrs.

PE

P. E. Aide

Barneycastle, Bennie Miss

BCJH

Reading, Spelling

Barron, Dorothy Mrs.

BCJH

Clerical Aide

Barron, James I.

BCHS

Music

Bender, Vernon R.

MOSC 

Supervisor of Custodians & Operations

Bethard, Lucille Mrs.

LRE

Teacher Aide

Biggs, Kathryn Mrs.

BCJH

Reading, Spelling

Bishop, Phyllis Mrs.

THE

Clerical Aide

Black, Henry R.

BCHS

Social Studies

Boardman, Jerry Miss

BCHS

English III

Bouldin, Welton

MOSC 

Maintenance

Bratcher, Thomas

MOSC 

Mail Clerk

Brice, Maxine Mrs.

PE

1st

Bright, John

BCHS

Biology

Bright, John

 

Bus Driver

Bright, Marjorie Mrs.

BCJH

English

Brooks, George Jr.

BCHS

Industrial Arts/Bus Driver

Broughton, Bertha, Mrs.

ADMIN 

Tax Assessor & Collector

Broughton, Nan S. Mrs.

BCHS

Voc. Office Aide

Brown, Andrew James

LRE

Custodian

Brown, Cleophus

MOSC 

Storeroom Clerk & Printer

Brown, Grace, Mrs.

THE

Lunchroom

Brown, Mary, Mrs.

ESC 

Reading Counselor

Brown, Melvin

BCJH

Social Studies

Brown, Nancy O'Neal Mrs.

JHC

5th

Brown, Rosa Mrs.

BCJH

Reading, Spelling

Browning, Shirley Ann Mrs.

PE

1st

Bryant, Andrew W.

MOSC 

Maintenance

Bull, Janis R. Mrs.

HJHS

Math

Bullard, Mollie Mrs.

PE

1st

Burnaman, Ida Mrs.

HJHS

Special Education

Burnaman, Jerry

BCJH

Occupational Training

Buss, Linda Mrs.

LRE

5th

Byrd, James H.

BCHS

English III/Bus Driver

Caldwell, Emmett

BCHS

Voc. Agriculture

Caldwell, Joan Mrs. 

BCHS

Clerical Aide

Campbell, Lizzie Mae Mrs.

LRE

5th

Carson, Exie Mrs.

THE

Librarian

Castilow, Rose Mrs.

LRE

3rd

Cathey, Rodney D., Dr.

ADMIN 

Superintendent

Chancey, Lillian, Mrs.

BCHS

Lunchroom

Charles, Katy Mrs.

PE

Teacher Aide

Charlton, J. E.

BCHS

Distributive Ed.

Charlton, Laura Mrs.

THE

6th

Christenberry, Lucille Miss

BCHS

Librarian

Cochran, Patricia, Mrs.

ESC 

Reading Counselor

Coffer, Betty Mrs.

BCHS

Girls' P. E.

Coney, Charles

THE

Principal

Constance, Donald

BCHS

I. C. T.

Constance, Jo Mrs.

THE

5th

Courville, Lois Mrs.

THE

4th

Coyle, Howard I.

JHC

Principal

Coyle, Margaret Mrs.

THE

6th

Craig, Charlotte Miss

THE

3rd

Crews, Mary, Mrs.

BCHS

Lunchroom

Crossland, Jerry

BCHS

Bookkeeping/Bus Driver

Crow, Beth Mrs.

THE

P. E. Aide

Crow, Kenneth Lee

ESC 

Coordinator of Special Education

Cunningham, Cleo, Mrs.

BCHS

Lunchroom

Curtis, Robert

HJHS

Band

Dale, Frances Mrs.

HJHS

Secretary

Dalton, Gloria, Mrs.

LRE

Lunchroom

Daniel, James

THE

Physical Education

Daniel, Maxine Mrs.

HJHS

English

Darnell, Betty, Mrs.

ESC 

Reading Consultant Secretary Aide

Darnell, Jack L.

ADMIN 

Business Manager

Davidson, Mable, Mrs.

BCHS

Lunchroom

Davis, Claunese Mrs.

JHC

Clerical Aide, Library

Davis, Joe Ann Miss

LRE

2nd

Davis, Kathryn Miss

THE

5th

Deen, Rosemary Mrs.

LRE

5th

Deen, Sornnie

BCHS

World History

DeLeon, Dorothy, Mrs.

BCHS

Lunchroom

Dickerson, Linda Gail Miss

BCHS

French, American History

Douget, Gladys, Mrs.

BCHS

Lunchroom

Dyal, Grace Miss

BCJH

English

Eckhart, Frances L. Mrs.

BCHS

Art

Ellis, Carolyn, Mrs.

ESC 

Reading Counselor

Enriquex, Panfilo

PE

Custodian

Eustace, Annie Rose Mrs.

JHC

5th

Evans, Regina, Mrs.

THE

Lunchroom

Farr, Mary Elizabeth Mrs.

BCHS

English IV

Faseler, Rosemary, Mrs.

ESC 

Reading Counselor

Fears, Jo Ann Mrs.

PE

2nd

Fields, Cleveland

MOSC 

Maintenance

Finley, Margie, Mrs.

ADMIN

Receptionist and PBX Operator

Fisher, Arelene Mrs.

JHC

6th

Fisher, Jan Mrs.

LRE

Teacher Aide

Ford, Davis Nell Miss

BCHS

English I

Forister, Judith Mrs.

JHC

6th

Fountain, Thelma N. Mrs.

BCHS

English I, II

Francis, Hilda Mrs.

PE

2nd

Franklin, Benjamin

BCHS

Custodian

Franks, Edna Mrs.

THE

4th

Franz, Veronica Mrs.

JHC

3rd

French, John Howard

MOSC 

Maintenance

Fromen, Helen Mrs.

PE

2nd

Fugitt, Colleen, Mrs.

ADMIN 

Superintendent's Secretary

Gibbs, Etta Jean, Mrs.

BCHS

Lunchroom

Gibson, Dianne Mrs.

THE

4th

Gibson, Hoyt

LRE

6th

Gibson, Raye, Mrs.

ESC 

Reading Counselor

Graeter, Erwin

BCHS

Chemistry

Graham, Bernard

BCHS

Physical Science

Gray, O. D. Jr.

BCJH

Math

Green, Spencer

MOSC 

Maintenance

Gregory, Mary Mrs.

BCHS

Business Education

Guettner, Joan Carroll Miss

BCHS

Homemaking II

Hahn, Vera, Mrs.

THE

Lunchroom

Haley, Charles R.

BCJH

Science, Audio-Visual

Haley, Don

BCHS

Athletic Director, Coach

Haley, Evelyn, Mrs.

ADMIN

Payroll

Hamons, Barbara Mrs.

BCHS

Homemaking II & III

Hamons, Lee D., Jr.

BCHS

Biology, Science/Bus Driver

Hann, Charles

BCHS

English, Journalism

Hanys, Rebecca Mrs.

PE

2nd

Hanzik, Odessa, Mrs.

BCHS

Lunchroom

Haring, Anna Lee Mrs.

BCJH

Secretary

Harrison, Hesta Mrs.

PE

Clerical Aide

Harrison, James H.

BCHS

American History

Harrison, Vernon

 

School Board President

Hart, Robbie Miss

LRE

6th

Harvey, Gloria Mrs.

THE/HJHS

Nurse

Hawkins, Carey

BCHS

Custodian

Hawkins, Eulalia

BCHS

Custodian

Hayes, Catherine, Mrs.

THE

Lunchroom

Hayes, Sybil Mrs.

JHC

Secretary

Heard, Edward

JHC

Custodian

Hill, Herbert B., Jr.

BCHS

Industrial Arts/Bus Driver

Hill, Sara Mrs.

PE

1st

Hines, Dale

MOSC 

Maintenance

Hines, Elizabeth, Mrs.

LRE

Lunchroom

Hines, Morris

BCJH

Custodian

Holbert, Ruby Mrs.

JHC

5th

Holloway, Dorothy Mrs.

BCHS

American History

Howze, Jim Mrs.

BCHS

English

Huebner, Jean, Mrs.

ESC 

Reading Counselor

Hurst, Mary Elizabeth Mrs.

BCHS

Math

Hutchinson, Beverly Miss

LRE

6th

Ingram, Rodellin Mrs.

PE

Librarian Aide

Irion, Barbara Miss

BCJH

Reading, Spelling

Irwin, Roberts Mrs.

PE

2nd

Jackson, Virginia Mrs.

JHC/LRE

Nurse

Jaso, Vernon R.

BCHS

Related Math/Bus Driver

Jecmenek, Eddie G.

HJHS

Principal

Jecmenek, Jessica Mrs.

LRE

2nd

Jergensen, Irene Mrs.

PE

Music, 1st & 2nd

Johnson, Blanche Mrs.

BCHS

Typing

Johnson, Evelyn Mrs.

JHC

4th

Johnson, Hazel, Mrs.

JHC

Custodian

Johnson, Nancy Miss

THE

6th

Jones, Gladys Mrs.

JHC

5th

Jones, Joyce Mrs.

LRE

2nd

Jordan, Margaret Mrs.

THE

4th

Karl, Lillie, Mrs.

THE

Lunchroom

Kelly, Maurine, Mrs.

BCHS

Lunchroom

Kelly, Robert, Dr.

 

School Board Member

Kendrick, Bonnie Mrs.

LRE

1st

Kerley, Kenneth

BCJH

Principal

King, Miss Elaine

BCJH

English, Speech

Kinsey, Shirley Mrs.

THE

Music, 5th & 6th

Kovar, Anne Mrs.

PE

2nd

Laird, Gene, Mrs.

THE

Lunchroom

Laird, Marie, Mrs.

BCHS

Lunchroom

Lane, Allie Mae, Mrs.

THE 

Food Service Director

Lasater, Beth Mrs.

THE

Librarian Aide

Lawson, Margaret Mrs.

PE

Principal

Lee, Virginia Mrs.

PE

1st

LeTulle, Burton, Mrs.

 

School Board Secretary

Lewis, Willie, Mrs.

HJHS

Custodian

Love, Mary N. Mrs.

THE

5th

Lynch, Alma Mrs.

JHC

4th

Maglitto, Martha Mrs.

BCJH

Secretary

Maglitto, Sam

BCHS

Assistant Principal

Manuel, Doris Mrs.

BCJH

Study Skills

Martin, Hercelia Mrs.

BCJH

Library Aide

Martin, Rudolph

BCJH

Science/Bus Driver

Mason, Exah Raye Miss

THE

Physical Education

Massey, Jackie

THE

Custodian

Matthes, Fred, Dr.

 

School Board Member

Matthews, Annie Mae, Mrs.

LRE

Lunchroom

May, Loretta, Mrs.

PE

Lunchroom

May, Mollie Mrs.

BCHS

Clerical Aide

Mayberry, Morris

THE

Custodian

McAllister, Mary Mrs.

JHC

Librarian

McDonough, Myrna L. Miss

BCHS

Typing, General Business

McFarland, Frances, Mrs.

ADMIN 

Accounts Payable

McGaffey, Nina Mrs.

LRE

4th

McLaughlin, Ed

BCHS

Spanish

McNeel, William B.

BCHS

Related Math, Law

Meade, Sharon Mrs.

BCHS

Biology, Chemistry

Mengert, Anne Miss

BCJH

Physical Education

Miller, Jane Miss

THE

4th

Miller, Ronnie L.

BCJH

Physical Education

Mills, Evelyn, Mrs.

PE

Custodian

Minkert, Ellen Mrs.

THE

5th

Monday, Dolores Miss

BCJH

English

Morales, Mateo

BCHS

Custodian

Morrow, Sue Mrs.

BCHS

English

Mullinnix, Britton "Mac'

BCHS

Physical Science/Bus Driver

Muskiet, Lawrence J.

BCHS

Algebra, Physics

Myers, E. J.

BCHS

Math

Neal, Harry C.

BCHS

Physical Education

Nelson, Alfred H.

ADMIN 

Visiting Teacher

Nelson, Norene Mrs.

JHC

3rd

Nelson, Trixie, Mrs.

ESC

Reading Consultant

Newton, Daisy Mrs.

JHC

4th

Norris, Johnna Ruth Mrs.

PE

2nd

Nygard, Charlsie Mrs.

PE

1st

O'Connell, Mildred, Mrs.

THE

Lunchroom

O'Dowd, John E.

ADMIN 

Director of Special Projects

O'Dowd, Martha Mrs.

LRE

3rd

Oliver, Della Mrs.

BCJH

Reading, Spelling

O'Neil, Iris Mrs.

BCHS

Homemaking

Orr, Jack W.

BCJH

Science

Orr, Sondra Mrs.

JHC

Physical Education

Owen, Curtis D.

BCJH

Social Studies

Owen, Mildred Mrs.

PE

1st

Patterson, Frances Mrs.

THE

3rd

Payton, Martha Mrs.

PE

2nd

Petersen, Mary K. Mrs.

THE

6th

Peterson, Charles D.

BCHS

Biology

Pirtle, Priscilla, Mrs.

ESC 

AV Coordinator Secretary-Aide

Pointer, Louis

BCHS

Custodian

Polk, Henderson

BCHS

Custodian

Pontiff, Myrna Mrs.

BCHS

Typing

Powell, Carrie, Mrs.

LRE

Lunchroom

Powers, Jim

 

School Board Vice-President

Preston, Doris R. Miss

THE

6th

Price, Susie, Mrs.

PE

Custodian

Pritchett, Wayne Mrs.

BCHS

English

Rawlins, Charles F.

JHC

Custodian

Ray, Lila, Mrs.

ESC 

Opportunity Center

Reck, Victoria L. Mrs.

THE

3rd

Reedy, Ella, Mrs.

PE

Lunchroom

Reese, Lorene, Mrs.

BCHS

Lunchroom

Reinke, John D. Jr.

BCJH

Band

Reinke, Vicky Mrs.

BCHS

English

Reinke, William C. III

BCHS

Related Math, Geometry/Bus Driver

Renfro, Lorraine Mrs.

JHC

3rd

Renfro, R. H.

BCHS

Principal

Reyna, Vincent

BCHS

Spanish

Rhambo, Olivia Mrs.

LRE

Special Education

Rhymes, Virginia, Mrs.

ADMIN

Tax Deputy

Richardson, Etta Mrs.

HJHS

Librarian Aide

Richardson, Margaret, Mrs.

PE

Lunchroom

Richers, Elaine Mrs.

JHC

6th

Riggs, James A.

BCJH

Science

Ringgold, Mattie Sue Miss

BCHS

Physical Education

Roach, Frances, Mrs.

BCJH

Math

Roberts, Faye Mrs.

THE

3rd

Roberts, Helen Mrs.

THE

6th

Robertson, Dessie Mrs.

PE

M. B. I.

Robinson, J. B. Jr.

BCHS

Algebra, Related Math

Rogers, Geraldine Mrs.

JHC

4th

Rogers, Joe

BCHS

Drivers' Education

Roller, August V.

MOSC 

Maintenance

Roller, Dorothy, Mrs.

BCHS

Lunchroom

Rollins, Doris, Mrs.

PE

Lunchroom

Rozell, O. B.

BCHS

Choral Music

Rugeley, Ollie R. Mrs.

BCJH

English

Rusk, J. A.

BCHS

Physical Science/Bus Driver

Ruth, Frances Mrs.

PE

1st

Ryman, Sarah, Mrs.

BCHS

Lunchroom

Salter, Wright O. Jr.

BCHS

World History

Sanchez, Ralph A.

HJHS

Science

Saucier, Merrick E.

BCJH

Social Studies

Savage, Bee Mrs.

BCJH/BCHS

Nurse

Savage, Harley

 

School Board Member

Scarborough, Curtis J. Jr.

BCJH

Science, Math

Schraub, Orlando A.

BCHS

Algebra I, Athletics

Schraub, Peggy Mrs.

BCHS

Secretary

Schwartzwald, Frances Mrs.

THE

Special Education, Intermediate

Scott, Ben

BCJH

Custodian

Scott, Betty Jane Mrs.

BCJH

Counselor

Scott, Inez Mrs.

BCJH

Art

Selcer, Judith Renee Mrs.

PE

1st

Sells, Susan Mrs.

PE

2nd

Serafine, Eloise, Mrs.

ADMIN

Accountant, Auditor

Seydler, Maidie Y. Mrs.

BCHS

English

Shaffer, Lena Maude Mrs.

PE

2nd

Shelton, A. J.

MOSC 

Maintenance

Sherrer, Mildred Mrs.

PE

1st

Shillingburg, Doris, Miss

ADMIN 

Tax Deputy

Shotwell, Jeanette Mrs.

THE

3rd

Sirman, Marguerite Mrs.

THE

5th

Slone, Wayne, Dr.

 

School Board Member

Smith, Esther Mrs.

PE

2nd

Smith, Michael L.

BCHS

World History

Smith, Myrtle, Mrs.

LRE

Lunchroom

Smith, Thelma Mrs.

BCJH

Physical Education

Smothers, Thelma Mrs.

THE

M. B. I.

Snyder, Belton

THE

Custodian

Soli, Fay Mrs.

BCJH

Occupational Training

Sowell, Cora Mae, Mrs.

BCHS

Lunchroom

Sowell, James

BCHS

Voc. Agriculture

Sowell, Virginia Mrs.

THE

Music, 3rd & 4th

Speckman, Bernadette Mrs.

PE

Nurse

Spielman, Kermit

BCHS

Government

Spiller, Christine, Mrs.

THE

Lunchroom

Spiller, Earl, Sr.

MOSC 

Maintenance

Spiller, Gladys Mrs.

HJHS

Special Education

Staten, Bonnie Mrs.

BCJH

Special Education

Steiner, Macella Mrs.

BCJH

Social Studies

Stevens, Vevi Miss

BCJH

Math

Stewart, Mary Mrs.

PE

Secretary

Stoecker, Margaret Mrs.

PE

2nd

Strozier, Kathleen Mrs.

THE

4th

Strunk, Helen Mrs.

LRE

Librarian

Sullivan, Vi Mrs.

BCHS

Home Economics

Susil, Agnes Mrs.

BCJH

Science

Tenberg, B. E.

MOSC 

Supervisor of Maintenance & Operations

Tenberg, Eva Mrs.

BCHS

English III

Thomas, Albennie Mrs.

LRE

Music

Thomas, Roosevelt

MOSC

Maintenance

Timmons, Nancy R., Mrs.

ESC 

Speech and Hearing Therapist

Tone, Ethel Mae, Mrs.

BCHS

Lunchroom

Towers, Betty Mrs.

JHC

Clerical Aide

Townsend, Elaine Mrs.

THE

4th

Treude, Margaret Mrs.

JHC

6th

Treybig, Elaine Mrs.

LRE

Physical Education

Van Wie, Kathryn, Mrs.

ADMIN

Secretary to Dir. of Curriculum, Special Projects & Visiting Teacher

Vargas, Ainulfo

LRE

Custodian

Vaughan, Corinne Mrs.

JHC

3rd

Walker, Sara D., Mrs.

ADMIN

Business Manager's Secretary

Walton, Georgia Mrs.

LRE

Secretary

Warnock, Aileen Mrs.

THE

3rd

Watkins, Edna Shirley Mrs.

THE

5th

Watkins, Leola Mrs.

PE

1st

Watson, Melba Mrs.

BCHS

Secretary

Welfel, Pearl, Mrs.

THE

Lunchroom

Wells, Allie Elizabeth, Mrs.

BCHS

Lunchroom

Wells, Frances Mrs.

THE

Special Education, Primary

Wells, Olen E.

JHC

Physical Education

White, James

BCHS

Assistant Principal

Wiggins, Hewitt

ADMIN

Custodian

Wiginton, Doris Marie, Mrs.

THE

Secretary

Williams, Edmond

MOSC 

Maintenance

Williams, Ethel, Mrs.

ESC 

Opportunity Center

Williams, Jeanette, Mrs.

BCHS

Lunchroom

Williams, Travis

BCHS

Custodian

Williamson, Janie Miss

PE

1st

Willis, Lillian Mrs.

BCHS

Counselor

Willis, William N.

ESC

Audio-Visual Coordinator

Wilson, Alice, Mrs.

THE

Lunchroom

Wilson, Lillian Mrs.

BCJH

Asst. Librarian Aide

Woolridge, Thelma Miss

LRE

3rd

Wuthrich, Florence Miss

THE

3rd

Young, Dave

LRE

Principal

Young, Elizabeth Mrs.

BCJH

Librarian

Young, Grace N., Mrs. 

BCHS

Librarian

Young, Naomi Mrs.

LRE

4th

Younts, Mary Mrs.

PE

1st

Zemanek, Pearl Mrs.

BCHS

Clerical Aide

 

Copyright 2009 - Present by Carol Sue Gibbs
All rights reserved

Created
Mar. 8, 2009
Updated
Mar. 8, 2009
   

HOME