Matagorda County, Texas Brands and Marks

1601 - 1645

General Information

 

 


 

# Name Mark Recorded Notes
1601

Edmond Mitchell

Crop & under half crop in right & crop & over half crop in left May 18, 1874  
1602

John Serrill

Swallow fork & over bit in the right & hole in the left May 19, 1874  
1603

Jesse Raymond

Over slope & under bit in the right ear and crop and under bit in the left May 19, 1874  
1604

John T. Sargent

Swallow fork in each ear May 21, 1874  
1605

Randolph Cox (of Brazoria)

Swallow fork in one ear & under bit in the other May 21, 1874 Brand on left hip
1606

Rosa  & Lizzie Dawdy

  Jun 1, 1874  
1607

Allen Jackson

Crop both ears Jun 1, 1874  
1608

Henry Peaslee

  Jun 1, 1874 Sheep mark
1609

Levi Arnold

Over half crop in right ear & under bit in left Jun 1, 1874 Brand left hip
1610

William Terry

  Jun 1, 1874  
1611

Betty Sydney

Left ear smooth crop & split
Right smooth crop & under bit
Jun 2, 1874  
1612

George Harrison

Two underbits on right and half upper crop on left Jun 2, 1874 Hip
1613

Isaac Charles

Crop and upper and lower half crop in both ears Jun 2, 1874 Cattle and hog mark
1614

John Duncan

  Jun 2, 1874 Brand for cattle & horses on hip
1615

D. Walcott

  Jun 2, 1874 Brand for cattle on hip
1616

D. Walcott

  Jun 2, 1874 Brand for horses and mules on shoulder
1617

Sam Grant

Upper bit and under slope in both ears Jun 3, 1874  
1618

Ben W. Kuykendall

Swallow fork in left, swallow fork and under bit in right Jun 3, 1874  
1619

Zack Sojourner

Crop right and crop and half under crop in left Jun 3, 1874  
1620

Mary Jane Elliott

Swallow fork in right, crop and under bit in left Jun 3, 1874 Cancelled Jun 5, 1874 Mary J. Elliott by J. Elliott Jr.


 


 

# Name Mark Recorded Notes
1621

James Thompson

Crop, split and under bit in left Jun 3, 1874  
1622

John H. Berg

Crop and split in right, crop left Jun 4, 1874  
1623

Napoleon Barnes

Two slits in right, crop and split in left Jun 4, 1874  
1624

Mary Jane Elliott

Swallow fork in left, crop and under bit in right Jun 5, 1874  
1625

Jane Ruffin

Swallow fork and hole in each ear Jun 6, 1874  
1626

James B. Monroe

  Jun 6, 1874  
1627

G. Baer

  Jun 6, 1874 Horse brand
1628

Charles Henry Smith

Under slope in right and upper slope in left Jun 8, 1874  
1629

N. B. Birmingham

Crop and hole in right, crop and split in left Jun 8, 1874  
1630

Benne Grant

Crop and two slits in right, crop, two splits and upper bit in left Jun 8, 1874  
1631

Jacob Zipprian

Crop and over half crop in each ear Jun 15, 1874  
1632

Mrs. Augusta Gyle

Upper and under bit in right, crop in left Jun 17, 1874  
1633

G. Baer

  Jun 18, 1874 Shoulder
1634

William Ford

Crop in right, swallow fork and hole in left Jun 19, 1874  
1635

Frank Rugeley

  Jun 19, 1874 Hip
1636

Andraies? Banks

Upper half crop and under bit in each ear Jun 20, 1974  
1637

D. E. E. Braman

Smooth crop and split in the right ear Jun 20, 1874 On hip
1638

C. H. Smith

Underslope in the right and over slope in the left Jun 20, 1874 On hip
1639

T. C. Nye

  Jun 20, 1874 Brand for horses on left shoulder
1640

Joseph A. McIntire

Swallow fork and upper bit in left Jun 29, 1874  

 

 

# Name Mark Recorded Notes
1641

John Logan

  Jun 29, 1874 Hip
1642

John Logan

  Jun 29, 1874 Hip
1643

W. M. Kuykendall

  Jun 29, 1874 Ribs
1644

John Herbert

Two under bits in each ear Jul 2, 1874 Shoulder
1645[a]

F. F. Gibson

Crop and two splits in right, swallow fork in left Jul 6, 1874  
1645[b]

E. A. Gibson

Crop and two splits in right, swallow fork in left Jul 6, 1874  

Discontinued from this date and all marks and brands recorded in new book July 7, 1874.
John L. Croom, Clerk D.C.M.C.

 

NEXT

Copyright 2008 - Present by Carol Sue Gibbs
All rights reserved

This page was created
Sep. 30, 2008
This page was updated
Dec. 27, 2008
   

HOME