Search billions of records on Ancestry.com


GULF
  HIGH  SCHOOL

1935 - 1936
 



 

FACULTY


T. E. Laughlin     E. J. Myers
 

Edith Tunnell     John C. Marr     Rachel Cooper
 

Howard Townsend     Harroll Stevens
 


SENIOR CLASS

Back Row (l to r): Elizabeth Inglehart, Mae Armstrong, Eugenia Seerden, Miss Cooper-Sponsor and Lyda White.

Front Row (l to r): Roger Serafine, Frank Mallory, J. D. Deshotels, Luther Thompson and Walter Cook.
 


JUNIOR CLASS

Back Row (l to r): Marian Parris, Jerome Cone, Teddy Maynard and Doris Rhodes.

Middle Row (l to r): Gladys Lee, Theresa Bunk, Mr. E. J. Myers-Sponsor, William McCaskill and Tinna Cone.

Front Row (l to r): Lucille Smith, Lois Deshotels, Janie Wheeler and Opal Hatchett.

Class members not pictured: J. B. Gillette, Laddie Lowe and Frances Watkins
 


SOPHOMORE CLASS

Back Row (l to r): Edward Hudson, Helton, Richie McCaskill, Davant Sterry, Hugh Pearce, Junior Gage, John Edward Taylor, George Kilbride and Steck.

Middle Row (l to r): Robert Pike, Buster Mangum, Alice Wheeler, Mrs. Edith Tunnell-Sponsor, Doris Bell, John Montelongo, Henry Ray Patterson, Douglas Brousard, David Richardson and Charles Kilbride.

Front Row (l to r): Eileen Ottis, Irma Crow, Audrey Dietrich, Phyllis Pickel, Dorothy Doss, Hattie Louise Baer, June Mangum, Pila Montelongo, Kathleen Henigan, Jane Yeamans and Ruth Baer.
 


FRESHMAN CLASS

Back Row (l to r): Wallace Nini, Gene Lawhon, Howard Slataper, Charles Hunter, Junior Goodall, Harvey Ryman, Clarence Bunk, Donald Brousard and Jack Duffy.

Middle Row (l to r): Maggie Simms, Mary Elva Zipprian, Arthur Culver, O. J. Walker, Mr. Townsend-Sponsor, J. D. Sutherland, Cleatis Ryman, Gertrude Ryman and Marguerite Stallings.

Front Row (l to r): Lurlyn Dunbar, Madelon Dietze, Edith Mallory, Bernice Dagner, Mildred Thompson, Pauline Cook, Nora White, Clara Doss, Addie Lee Nini and Trilby Eikenberg.

Class Members not pictured: H. P. Baxter, Katherine McElwee, Estelle Mayhall, J. L. Peters, Verna Del Pickel, Lola Mae Swenson and Ladis Uher.
 


SEVENTH GRADE

This class began the year at the Matagorda School , but was moved to the Gulf School .

Back Row (l to r): Mr. Laughlin-Sponsor, Murry Stallings, J. L. Helton, Bobby Rudin, Curtis Cone and Arthur Roy Cook.

Middle Row (l to r): Evelyn Gottschalk, Nerine Garner , Virginia Walker, Marie Ainsworth, Louise Deerman, _____ Rodriguez and Thelma Yeamans.

Front Row (l to r): Kenneth Rehak, William Ryman, Gerald Richardson, Henry Sterry, Joe Lawhon and Scottie Rehak.

Class member not pictured: Amparo Hernandez
 

NEXT

 

Copyright 2004 - Present by Carol Sue Gibbs
All rights reserved

Created
Dec. 28, 2004
Updated
Mar. 18, 2014
   

HOME