GULF
  HIGH  SCHOOL

1936 - 1937
 



 


FAVORITES
 

Representative Girl - Lois Deshotels
 

Representative Boy - Junior Gage
 

Popular Boy - John Edward Taylor
 

Popular Girl - Eileen Ottis
 

Pretty Girl - Doris Bell
 

Manly Boy - Jerome Cone
 

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Back row: Junioe Gage, Howard Slataper, Helton, Mr. E. J. Myers, Murry Stallings, Steck, Wallace Nini
Front row: Joseph Lawhon, J. Cook, Eugene Lawhon, G. Goodall, John EdwardTaylor, Rehak
 


GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Back row: June Mangum, White, Edith Mallory, Mr. T. E. Laughlin, Wheeler, Lois Deshotels, Mildred Thompson
Front row: Louise Deerman, Bernice Dagner, Eileen Ottis, Bell, Virginia B. Walker
 


ASSEMBLY CLUB

Back row: June Mangum, Verna Dell Pickel, Phyllis Pickel, V. D. Dietrich, Winkie Crow, Louise Deerman, Joe Higgenbotham, Mr. J. R. Andrews
Front row: Pauline Cook, Virginia B. Walker, Jerome Cone, John K. Rehak, Richie McCaskill, Murry Stallings, Charles Kilbride, Marcelle Ryman
 


COMMERCIAL CLUB

Back row: Helton, Nerine Garner, Alice Wheeler, Bernice Dagner, Edith Tunnell, Eugenia Seerden, Tinna Cone, Jack Duffy
Front row: Gertrude Ryman, Yeamans, Nora White, Marie Ainsworth, Mary Elva Zipprian, Pila Montelongo, Hernandez, Gladys Flournoy
 


GIRL RESERVES

Back row: Crow, Verna Del Pickel, Eileen Ottis, Ruth Baer, Phyllis Pickel, Hattie Baer, Walker, June Mangum
Middle row: Edith Tunnell, Audrey Dietrich, Nerine Garner, Janie Wheeler, Mallory, Alice Wheeler, Bernice Dagner, Lois Deshotels, White
Front row: Marie Ainsworth, Gladys Lee, Eugenia Seerden, Mildred Thompson, White, Louise Deerman, Hatchett, Pauline Cook
 


GLEE CLUB

Back row: Irma Crow, Eileen Ottis, Phyllis Pickel, Marie Ainsworth, Ruth Baer, Hattie Louise Baer, Virginia B. Walker, Jane Mangum, Theresa Bunk
Middle row: Pearce, Cone, Murry Stallings, Cone, J. Nini, Eugene Lawhon, Junior Goodall, White
Front row: Teddy Maynard, Verna Del Pickel, Nerine Garner, Audrey Dietrich, Addie Lee Nini, Louise Deerman, Alice Wheeler, Lois Deshotels, Rehak
 


SCIENCE CLUB

Back row: Harvey Ryman, J. D. Sutherland, Mildred Thompson, Edward Hudson, Doss, Cletis Ryman, David Richardson
Middle row: Marguerite Stallings, Janie Wheeler, Edith Mallory, Stevens, Opal Hatchett, Lois Deshotels, Eileen Ottis
Front row: Richardson, J. Baer, Nini, Joe Lawhon, Thomas Wheeler, Gene Lawhon, Junior Goodall, Rehak
 

 


Teams Without Photos
 


BOYS' TENNIS

Seniors
Arthur Roy Cook
Gene Lawhon
Wallace Nini
Curtis Cone
Edward Hudson
Douglas Broussard
Hugh Pearce

Juniors
Junior Gage
Joe Lawhon
Gerald Richardson
Jack Duffy

7th Grade
James Rupe
George Rogers
 


GIRLS' TENNIS

Senior
Lois Deshotels

Junior
Virginia Walker


GIRLS' BASEBALL

First Practice
Game Lineup

Margariet Stallings - Catcher
Thelma Yeamans - Pitcher
Edith Mallory - First Base
Doris - Second Base
Marie Ainsworth - Third Base
Virginia B. Walker - Short Stop
Bernice Dagner- Center Field
Clara Doss - Left Field
Marcella Ryman - Right Field

Mr. T. E. Laughlin
Coach

 


Custodian - Mr. J. A. Ausburn
 

NEXT
 

Copyright 2014 - Present by Carol Sue Gibbs
All rights reserved

Created
Mar. 18, 2014
Updated
Mar. 18, 2014
   

HOME