GULF
  HIGH  SCHOOL

1935 - 1936
 


Boys Basketball Team

Back Row (l to r): John Montelongo, Augusta Helton, Hugh Pearce, Gene Lawhon, Junior Gage, Edward Hudson and Howard Slataper.
Front Row
(l to r): Lettermen Jerome Cone-Captain, Wallace Nini, J. D. Deshotels, Mr. E. J. Myers-Coach, Luther Thompson, Davant Sterry and John Edward Taylor.
 


Girls Basketball Team


Back Row (l to r): Nora White, Mildred Thompson, Edith Mallory, Mr. Laughlin-Coach, Bernice Dagner, Addie Lee Nini and Ruth Baer.
Front Row
(l to r): Lettermen Eileen Ottis, Lyda White, Lois Deshotels, Eugenia Seerden-Captain, Janie Wheeler, Doris Bell, June Mangum and Alice Wheeler.
 


Gulf High School Assembly Club

Back row: Cook, Pickel, Dietrich, Bell, Dagner, Crow, N. White
Middle row: Townsend, Duffy, Cone, Thompson, Mallory, W. McCaskill, Slataper, R. McCaskill
Front row: Smith, Parris, L. White, Nini, Mangum, Henigan, Dunbar, Eikenberg
 


Gulf High School Science

Back row: Steck, Sterry, Pearce, Goodall, Cone, Mallory, Gage, Nini, Slataper, McCaskill, Walker Thompson, Bunk
Third row: Hunter, N. White, Thompson, A. Wheeler, Bell, Ottis, Mangum, Ryman, Stallings, Mallory, Hatchett, J. Wheeler, Montelongo, Stevens
Second row: Lawhon, Cook, Dietrick, Zipprian, L. White, Crow, Bunk, Doss, Pickel, Dietze, Nini, Yeamans, Baer
Front row: Pike, Richardson, H. Ryman, Maynard, C. Ryman, Mangum, Culver, G. Kilbride, Sutherland, C. Kilbride, Montelongo
 


Boys' Glee Club

Back row: Gage, A. Helton, W. Deshotels, Thompson, Goodall, Bunk, Mallory, Steck
Third row: Hunter, Pearce, Lawhon, Mangum, Pearce, Sterry, J. Cone, Nini, McCaskilll, Cooper
Second row: Helton, Richardson, Maynard, Cone, Culver, Walker, Stallings, S. Rehak
Front row: Ryman, Rudin, J. Lawhon, H. Sterry, C. Richardson, K. Rehak

 


Girls' Glee Club

Back row: Stallings, Thompson, Mallory, Wheeler, Hatchett, Wheeler, Ottis, Ryman
Middle row: Nini, Eikenberg, Mangum, Baer, Dagner, Dunbar, Sims, Inglehart, Baer
Parris, Dietrich, Bunk, Crowe, Smith, Deshotels, Crow, Doss, Dietze

 


Commercial Club

Back row: Edward Hudson, Lee, Bell, Eugenia Seerden, Bernice Dagner, Ruth Baer, Duffy
Front row: Mrs. Edith Tunnell, Lois Deshotels, Smith, TinnaCone, Kathleen Henigan, Elizabeth Inglehart, Doris Rhodes

 

 

Copyright 2004 - Present by Carol Sue Gibbs
All rights reserved

Created
Dec. 28, 2004
Updated
Mar. 18, 2014
   

HOME