County Commissioner of Matagorda County
State of Texas

1845 - 1986
 

William J. Maynard

1845, 1847, 1846

Seth Ingram

1845, 1847-1848

John Duncan

1845, 1847-1848

Isham Thompson

1845

E. A. Thompson

1847

John Rugeley

1848-1850

Felix F. Gibson

1848-1850

Thos. Stewart

1848-1850

Jas. B. Hawkins

1848-1850

F. Waldman

1849

Isaac Vandorn

1849

Henry Jones

1849

William Hillard

1850

Richard Grimes

1850

Samuel W. Hardeman

1858

George J. Bowie

1858

Benjamin H. Kenanck

1864

Galen Hodges

1864

Fredrick W. Robbins

1864

James B. Rawlings

1864

P. E. Nicholson

1865

William Baxter

1865

Joe T. Fry

1866

W. M. Herndon

1866

Jno. A. Lawson

1866

S. W. Arnold

1866

John Moore

1866

Alexander Morris

1867

Conrad Franz

1867, 1869-1870

V. Mierhafer

1869-1870

John Culver (Military Hdg.)

1870

A. B. Brown

1873-1876

J. A. McIntire

1873-1876

J. G. Rainey

1874-1878

W. M. Nye

1876-1886

J. K. White

1876-1879

J. Pybus

1876-1877

F. M. Robbins

1877-1882

W. Vonweg

1878-1879

B. F. Winborn

1878-1879

G. W. Tanner

1879-1880

W. A. Ives

1880-1882

S. Rugeley

1880-1881

N. G. Floyd

1881-1882

F. Hawkins

1881-1882

C. A. Spencer

1882-1883

J. W. Keller

1882-1883

H. C. Cooper

1882-1886

H. W. Bowie

1883-1888, 1890-1894

J. Boone

1884-1886

W. E. Moore

1884-1888

A. C. Burkhart

1886-1890, 1898-1906

M. W. White

1886-1888

R. A. Partain

1888-1890

O. Doss

1888-1890

S. Thompson

1888-1890

J. F. Holt

1890-1892

G. J. Poole

1890-1894

H. H. Serrill

1890-1896

G. R. Brown

1893-1901

N. Keller

1894-1908

C. H. Williams

1894-1896

P. M. Bowie

1896-1900

C. Zipprian

1897-1898

A. Currie

1900-1912

R. H. Taylor

1901-1904

L. A. Hammett

1904-1906

W. E. Pile

1906-1908

W. E. McNabb

1907-1916, 1920-1922

W. S. Terry

1908-1910

W. D. Boney

1908-1912

H. M. Sanders

1910-1920

W. M. Belcher

1912-1916

J. W. Bowers

1912-1916

L. Huebner

1916-1918

J. B. Hawkins

1916-1920

C. V. Cabiniss

1916-1919, 1920-1924

W. R. Horn

1918-1920

V. T. Harper

1919-1920, 1924-1926

J. H. Pyle

1920-1924

G. A. Sulsburg

1920-1924

E. C. Baker

1922-1954

R. F. Anderson

1924-1930

G. A. Harrison

1924-1938

S. F. Hale

1926-1938

P. A. Bond

1930-1938

L. Robertson

1934-1948

J. D. Tabb

1938-1948

G. Johnson

1938-1956

J. P. Wright

1942-1948

T. D. Matthews

1948-1960

J. E. Cornett

1948-1962

J. F. Williams

1954-1976

G. L. Harrison

1956-1986

Wm. C. "Bill" Tillman

1960-1971

A. W. Hurta

1962-1986

Otha W. Birkner

1968-1986

J. D. Sutherland

1977-1986

Frank P. Brhlik

1985

 

Copyright 2008 - Present by Carol Sue Gibbs
All rights reserved

This page was created
Sep. 30, 2008
This page was updated
Sep. 30, 2008
 

HOME