MATAGORDA COUNTY’S HONOR ROLL

(Men Who Have Entered The Service Since December 7)

 

 This article appeared in the December 7, 1942, issue of The Daily Tribune. A copy of this newspaper is in the Matagorda County Museum Archives, Bay City, Texas. Names are spelled as they appeared in the paper.

 

 

Hutcheson, John M.

Buchanan, James P.

Sappington, Richard L.

Hale, John L.

Melton, Orland C.

Ervin, J. J., Jr.

White, Roscoe J.

Eldridge, Joe O.

Nacio, S. G.

Cortez, P.

McKay, Elvie L.

Clapp, Allen M.

Petty, Jack

Marshall, Clarence F.

Zalman, Edward J.

Coleman, Grover J.

Korenck, Leon G.

Huffman, Edward L.

Schick, Edmond

Matusek, Lewis E., III

Patton, Buford W.

Valigura, Steve L., Jr.

Ealy, Thomas R.

Stallings, Willie P.

Mayberry, Harold D.

Denn, Herman A.

Joines, Jessie C.

Gray, Arthur H.

Gupton, Marvin A.

Sloma, Arthur C.

Kemp, Archie M.

Crabey, Frank

Smith, Adolph

Appling, Morris W.

Lundy, Robert R.

Barr, Leonard A., Jr.

Thomas, Frank M., Jr.

Zigo, Joe

Reyna, Francisco

Salazar, Felipe, Jr.

Duran, Lionel

Rupe, James E., Jr.

Sebastion, George H.

Poole, William H.

Philips, George B.

Fraka, Victor

Naiser, William J.

Cox, William J.

Gray, William R.

Abell, William

Schoellman, Richard F.

Ueckert, Fred

Zbranek, Willie A.

Jurasck, William A.

Lapaj, Henry M.

Mattgson, Rodell F.

Lubozacky, Roman E.

Thames, Chester Q.

Hoffman, Fred C.

Fowler, Leslie E.

Newton, Melvin M.

Hanson, John B.

Krpec, Frank J.

Bell, Fred S., Jr.

Frasier, George E.

Gaither, Harold L.

Taylor, Robert C.

Fields, Raymond C.

Morish, Cliford R.

Lawson, Grover G., Jr.

Parsutt, Steve W.

Pustejousky, Daniel J.

Voerger, David F.

Spurny, George J.

Hester, Clarence

Greeawalt, Frank N.

Backhus, Henry R.

Jopling, Charles

Rivera, Amos G.

McKelvy, John W.

Dean, Benjamin C., Jr.

Spies, Walter

Wolstein, Myron

McKelvy, John W., Jr.

Hobbins, Jewel W.

Beldven, William N.

Lucke, William

Cruz, Jessie R.

Sandidge, Donovan B.

Drake, Frank

Maynard, Edwin P., Jr.

Hall, Claude R.

Sandidg, Donovan B.

Arvon, Randolph G.

Tonek, Joe S., Jr.

Hahn, Frank W.

Moore, Edward M.

Watson, Willie H.

Amason, Jesse J.

Banado, Francisco G.

McMillian, Erban S., Jr.

Borak, Milton

Smith, Harold L.

Matuek, Leo B.

Maresh, Henry R.

DeCoux, Edwin J., Jr.

Licp, Jack V.

Zarate, Georgia, Jr.

Dornek, Fred P.

Ustynik, Leon R.

Borak, Richard

Limas, Selso

Penny, Matthews W.

Kopecgy, Jesse L.

Lowe, Laddie L.

Luna, Herman B.

Brown, George R.

Gray, Moss, Jr.

Adams, Ervin W.

Rasmussen, Ascar A.

LeCompte, Walter H.

Phillips, Mack I.

Macka, Otto F.

Jalufka, Wilbert C.

Pietzsch, Paul J.

Fields, Homer J.

Schnider, Edward C.

Foster, J. R.

O’Connell, Bowling

Foss, Rudy

Muenick, John I., Jr.

Hawkins, Hershall H.

Mann, Preston E.

Dickey, Bishop F.

Reinke, Fred J., Jr.

Smith, Eugene

Stephney, Camden

Swansey, Perry I.

Williams, H. S.

Austin, Cleo

Ward, John F.

Schnider, Walter

Thompson, Fulton R.

Hlavaty, John F.

Stell, Travis E.

Placker, Robert M.

Homuth, Percy K.

Homuth, Robert

Holdman, F. C.

Harvey, Markus F.

Adams, Homer W.

Bess, Harley B.

Batchlor, Roy A.

Ferguson, J. D.

Ryman, Charles M.

Sonka, Carl E.

Kornegay, Wilbur J.

Robinson, Veral

Bowie, Phillip M.

Stell, Charles E.

Boerger, Clarence E.

Powell, Harold J.

Crabill, Henry S.

Osina, Albert JJ.

Manopsky, Arnold A.

Lyle, Samuel L.

Dollery, Lawrance

Cordes, Willain

Hardegree, J.

Chilek, Adolph B.

Lyle, William L.

Ashenbeck, Fritz

Richardson, Soloman

Richardson, James L.

Leak, James H.

Buffaloe, Edward E.

Bird, Robert P., Jr.

Lee, Edward F.

Cadenhead, Dewey C.

Graham, Elmer S.

Austin, Cleo

Jenings, Allen C.

Brokop, Richard C.

Skrabanek, Jerry

Gunter, Earl L.

Gunter, Edward L.

Morris, Edward J.

Zahradnik, Robert L.

Hollinger, William E.

Green, Marvin D.

Hargis, Elwood

Porter, Walton P.

White, Jack W.

Coke, Robert

Sauceda, Matt

Schulte, Arthur Lee

Hart, William S.

Adams, Leslie W.

Darby, James D.

Paul, Herman M., Jr.

Pugh, Jesse, Jr.

Arsak, Edwin J.

Heldman, Arnold W.

McCaskill, William T.

Keener, Causby B.

Svetlik, Ray E.

Svetlik, Willia A.

Arnold, Lawrence W.

Allen, Cliff B.

Brumbly, Jack J.

Rickaway, Wallace L.

Sloma, William Y.

Borek, Jeol

Boecker, William A.

Crocker, James F.

Clements, Oscar, Jr.

Green, Euland L.

Benzer, Erwin

Hale, Pete

Kennedy, Chalres H.

Lee, Warren E.

Lane, William D.

Maxwell, Lyttleton W.

Phillips, Oliver W.

Taylor, Lavern H.

Scilek, Joe C.

Peterson, Erick D.

May, Erenest H., Jr.

Head, Burt Lee

Laird, Hillard W., Jr.

Franke, Roy E.

Ramsey, Eugene

Andrews, Joseph L., Jr.

Bolton, James W.

McKean, Everett K.

Sklar, Charles G.

Stewart, Frank J.

Moran, Sam Lee

Prunty, James O.

 

Ryman, Robert E.

Watkins, George J.

Beaty, J. R.

Burkhart, Harry G.

Vscek, Louie A.

Killgore, Richard A.

Johnson, James B.

Newman, John L., Jr.

Kunkel, Paul E.

Paramann, Elmer L.

Young, Lloyd

Smith, Anderson

Hernandez, Antonio M.

Bader, Harry G.

Peters, Joe

Ryan, Samuel P.

Martin, Roy W.

Perez, Sisto, Jr.

Gelber, George

Jackson, Stanley J.

Ackrman, Robert W.

Corporon, Duane P.

Corporon, Chester M.

Watkins, Gifford

Oldage, Ernest J.

Selkirk, James H.

Taylor, Odean

Rush, Lewis John

 

Forward to Houston for induction, Dec. 3rd.:

Cervenka, Edward

Denn, Sidney

Denbow, Francis H.

 

To be forwarded to Houston December for Induction:

Mitchell, Jarrell R.

Schick, Alvin L.

Marshall, Jewel K.

Marshall, Albert C.

Birmington, Bradley C.

Ringold, Richard T.

Phillips, Clyde W.

 

Men who have gone to the Army of the United States through the Selective Service System. Local Board No. 1 Matagorda County, Bay City:

 

       WHITE

Roe, Leroy O.

Harrison, Vernon L.

Jones, Paul, Jr.

Meitzen, Will B.

Slone, Theodore W.

Godshalk, David S.

Stow, Rynold C.

Simmons, James W.

Robidoux, Raymond P.

Clardy, Millard V.

Branstter, Harry W.

Tames, Antonio

Nava, Boyd O.

Huddleston, Alvin

Holman, Thomas A.

Adiar, Lewell

Lopez, Esabel R.

Luco, Otto P.

Richardson, Powell H.

Amisworth, Lloyd H.

Smith, Henry A., Jr.

Miska, E. F.

Tobeck, Ehler G.

Schultz, Walter L.

Walker, Norris S.

Bergeron, Charles S.

White, Roy

Zhanel, Charles

Kana, Ivan A.

Gatich, Leon C.

Hardy, John J.

Myers, Alvin H.

Zborl, Joe L.

Colvin, Delbert W.

Long, Buford G.

Oldham, Ney

Hiller, Elon L.

Sliva, Sylvester J.

Sisson, Houston L.

Sanders, George

Otto, Gilbert E.

Benedict, Thomas H.

Jurek, Hubert

Powers, Jack E.

Gordon, Paul E.

Krenek, Adolph

Filkel, Ocie A.

Smith, Jesse L.

Roberts, Roy

Mandel, Benno F.

Davis, Hubert L.

Donell, Lonnie L., Jr.

Morris, Willie A.

Aguilar, Benard

Hennesey, Walter T.

McGinnis, Noel H.

Murphy, James L.

Chavez, Ralph B.

Hope, George E.

Barnett, John F., Jr.

Bass, Charles H.

Cavazos, John

Cole, Waddie L.

Roe, John H.

Montalbo, Roman B.

Holt, William F.

Robinson, Rufus M.

Vandiver, Willie V.

Keith, Barney C.

Jones, Andrew L.

Jones, Robert L.

Cross, Robert E.

Lambert, Gilbert L.

Joyce, William K.

Wooley, Marvin M.

Bowers, James T.

Smith, George A.

Harvey, Melvin F.

Stanpley, Bonner O.

Pequeno, Pete G.

Mortiz, Carnie R.

Zepeda, Robert R.

Murry, James R.

Zernicek, Joe

Sherrill, Clifford D.

McGlaun, Johnnie D.

Duncan, Randolph K.

Baca, Frank G.

Mendez, Melquiades

Beaty, William D.

Simpson, Earl D.

Coward, Prentice

Chavez, Valentine

Ryman, Ira E.

Simpson, Roy L., Jr.

Fabrygel, Lewis

Robinson, John T.

Gutiennes, Albert

Wood, Victor L.

Roble, Matias

Soto, Foster

Gatica, Frank C.

Figuero, Roy F.

Kessinger, Melvin L.

Bulhm, Wallace M.

Fortenberry, Eugene

Chavez, Desiderio

Thames, George

Salinas, Gueadlupe

Hebert, Francis J.

Muncy, Clarence A.

Kopecky, Guss A.

Rhodes, Guy W.

Martinez, Felepe, Jr.

Rodrique, Lorenzo, Jr.

Patrick, Clifford R.

Kocurek, Jerome K.

Rodrigues, Vincent

Buckley, Tony

Peters, Thomas L.

Gonzales, Juan C.

Peters, Adam B.

Watherford, Bill

Rhodes, Fritz E.

Gracia, John C.

Rodrigue, Joe

Kidder, Ben C.

Harris, Walter E.

Vavra, Edward F.

Mikeska, Rudolph L.

Hall, Charles F.

Sanchez, Frank G.

Zarate, Julian

Boultinghouse, Raymond O.

Desota, Paul

Vaclavick, Ino J.

Palacios, Vicente M.

Barbin, Aristide D.

Gobson, Sam H.

Milley, William C.

Tucker, Joddie L.

Sutten, Gasper N.

Arias, Bruno, Jr.

Carrio, John

Longoria, Ricarodo R.

Holloway, Floyd O.

Weathers, Ben

Tobola, Jim F.

Smith, Billy T.

Haines, Luke M.

Zernicek, Emil A.

Herta, Lewis A.

Falks, Lewis F.

Linnstavter, Kinch

Rater, Archie, Jr.

Graham, James P.

Jones, Charles D.

Lewis, Tom A.

Fondren, Pinky

Huggins, Edward

Myer, Kermit H.

Ranirez, Marcus

Walker, Harold L.

Wilkerson, George W.

Rocha, Manuel

Ryman, Averille R.

Warner, Ernest C.

Sherrer, Raymond

Diadrich, Willie F.

Inglehart, Leonard C.

Sanshez, Eliseo

Swenson, Clarence

Villarreal, Arnulfo V.

Alton, Thomas W.

Sojak, Billie

White, John W., Jr.

Craymer, Harold W.

Stripling, Benjamin F.

Nemec, Joe W.

Cox, Robert C.

Rugeley, Henry L, Jr.

Bender, Wilburn L.

 

Balusek, Edward

Diadrich, Willie F.

Inglehart, Leonard C.

Sanshez, Eliseo

Swenson, Clarence

Villarreal, Arnulfo V.

Alton, Thomas W.

Sojak, Billie

White, John W., Jr.

Craymer, Harold W.

Stripling, Benjamin F.

Nemec, Joe W.

Cox, Robert C.

Rugeley, Henry L, Jr.

Bender, Wilburn L.

Balusek, Edward

Garza, Reynoldo J.

Arlitt, William B.

Rodrigues, Pedro

Laner, Joe A.

Wood, Nolan C.

Schindler, Adolph

Savage, Austin L.

Wheeler, George G.

Brumbeolw, Ora K.

Jones, Emry

Butcher, Claude C.

Baros, Eddie J.

Lowf, Robert V.

Badoua, Edward

Thompson, Lowell F.

Coke, Bonner, Jr.

Flores, Royland A.

Shepard, Henry H.

Robinson, Joe B.

Taylor, Robert C.

Hardy, William T.

Long, Buford G.

Tweedle, John F.

Mikeska, John C.

Broussard, Robert

Underwood, Jesse M.

Dedek, Josef

Gonzales, Ausgustine G.

Valigura, Fred

Chavez, Eucevio H.

Huddleston, Kenneth D.

Chambless, Jessie

Harvey, Bernard H.

Cox, Frederick D.

Perry, Wallaec L.

O’Connell, Michael B.

Guanajuato, Max

Gibson, Arnold W.

Saunders, Malcolm

Dismukes, Hugh J.

Williams, Goerge C.

Miller, Andrew W.

Garza, Lorenzo

Stribling, Euel C.

Allen, David K.

Hernansen, Rex R.

Bullard, Francis M.

Vacek, Robert I

Bustilloz, John R.

Goodson, Ben

Taylor, Willie M.

Miska, John A.

Salinas, Joe G.

Boren, Louis H.

Phillips, Frank J.

Hale, Conger J.

Lara, Estevan R.

Hernandez, Reyes S.

Rodriguez, Robert E.

Herrington, Marcell

Hahn, Stanley T.

Gatica, Herman C.

Mayhew, Ralph M.

Carrasco, A. Selestino

Bepeda, Elias R.

Goona, John

Branstetter, Leon F.

Serbants, Pete M.

Elliott, William C.

Gonzales, Ignacio S.

White, Douglas O.

Ressler, John R.

Cartwright, Homer W.

Cartwright, Milford M.

Masier, Johnny J.

Beyer, Edgar C.

Ochoa, Alex

 

      COLORED

Allen, Major

Windle, Charles

Amey, LeRoy

Hays, Saul C.

Stredic, Josua

Neighbors, Matterson

Wiley, Phelix

Thymes, Lowell E.

Coleman, Eugene

Belcher, Ruffus Lee

Haywood, Harris

Frater, Ralph

Woodard, Lawrence F.

Martin, Levi

Brown, Kenola

Young, Abraham

Johsnon, Matthew, Jr.

Ruddeford, Kenneth

Henry, Buster

Fields, Layer

Giles, Ira

Bonner, Fred L.

Younng, Dave

Vanable, Junis

Orford, O. D.

Williams, Wesley

Young, Eddie W.

Edison, Jimmie

Lee, Watson

Stanford, Leslie

Erwin, Rolland, Jr.

Tolson, Vernon M.

Beverley, Calvin

Miller, Ezel

Jackson, Andrew

Williams, Lloyd

Allon, Edward L.

Tobin, Willie, H., Jr.

Johnson, Abron

Gordon, Woodrow

Scurrey, George M.

Robbins, Hal, Jr.

Kendrick, Mike

Page, Lewis

Harper, Elone

Bailey, Otto

Wych, Preston

Giles, Elmoe

Barnes, Z. B.

Flecher, Genty

Jackson, Fred

Edwards, Willie

Rivers, Hure L.

Dale, Billie

Wiggins, Felix

McNeil, Bennie

Bankson, Alvin

Peters, Sam

Morton, James

Long, Herbert M.

Jones, Abner

Dale, Leo

Johnson, Silvester

Hawkins, Leon

Jones, Moses

Amos, L. V.

Mack, Renza

Ward, Roscoe

Dillingham, Ishiah

Johnson, Willie L.

Hilliard, Eddie

Spiller, Earl

Spencer, Booker T.

Gordon, Jesse

Scurry, Paul

Peters, Thomas M.

Howard, John I.

Woodward, Rosevelt

Deadrick, Thomas L.

Jones, Fred H.

Wiggins, Gilbert

Crockett, Clyde

Williams, Robert L.

Oulty, Walter E.

Hinton, Paul D.

Williams, Pink

Andrews, Charlie F.

Taylor, Andrew L.

Grice, O. D.

Woodard, Cleveland, Jr.

Williams, R. C.

James. T. W.

Davis, James D.

Stephns, Willis

Stephens, Earnst

Randel, Jerry D.

Barzel, Olive, Jr.

Amey, Edward

Gee, Edward W.

Clay, Frank

Edison, Ezel

Smith, Charles A.

Spiller, Jimmie

Alniece, Walter L.

Jones, Silas

Lathan, Edward C.

Robbins, Hoesa W.

Woodawrd, Stylin Chirstopher

Batties, Fred Lee

Harper, M. T.

Deadrick, I. J.

Wilaridge, Warren

Powell, Ale__dria

Jones, Walter, Jr.

Wilcox, Albert L.

Halkins, Malcon

Hebert, Leroy

Henderson, Alsie L.

Brown, Walton V.

Bonner, Sonny B.

McVade, Herman

Beverly, Sam, Jr.

Holt, Jack, Jr.

Amey, Andrews

Woodard, Ulyssese

Steamer, Marshall

Lincoln, Henry

Amborde, Travis M.

Fields, Eddie R.

Peters, James

Boone, Lloyd R.

McIntyre, Robert, Jr.

Dydes, James P.

Gee, Everett T.

Hendricks, George

Woods, Sam W.

Gordon, Oza

Miller, Ezel

Jackson, Andrew

Williams, Lloyd

Allen, Edward L.

Ford, Bennie

Fletcher, Gentry

Wheeler, Jeff, Jr.

 

 

Copyright 2007 - Present by Bay City Newspapers, Inc.
All rights reserved

This page was created
Jan. 18, 2007
This page was updated
Jan. 18, 2007
   

HOME