1894 MATAGORDA COUNTY, TEXAS SCHOOL CENSUS

INTRODUCTION               THOMPSON 1895

 

THOMPSON  AA

NAME

SEX AGE READ RACE IN PUB
SCH
IN ANY
SCH

PARENT/GUARDIAN

Alice Hawkins F  8 N col   N Willis Hawkins
Geo. Thomas M 12 N col Y   Lewis Thomas
Eliza Boon F 16 Y col Y   Lewis Thomas
Gertrude Wilson F 12 Y col Y   Sam Wilson
Pearly Wilson F 10 N col Y   Sam Wilson
Lou Wilson F  8 N col   N Sam Wilson
Elizabeth Austin F 16 Y col Y   Geo. Austin
Geo. Austin M 15 Y col Y   Geo. Austin
Willis Austin M 11 Y col Y   Geo. Austin
Melvina Austin F  8 N col   N Geo. Austin
Kitty Johnson F 13 Y col Y   Geo. Austin
Frank Caffee M 12 Y col Y   John Caffee
Clarissa Caffee F 10 N col Y   John Caffee
Jno Caffee M  8 N col   N John Caffee
Jabe Stepney M  9 Y col Y   Crawford Stepney
Francis Norris F 14 Y col Y   Anthony Martin
Watkins Brown M 13 Y col Y   Horace Brown
Matilda Brooks F 16 Y col Y   Rich'd Ruffin
Louisa Brooks F 14 Y col Y   Rich'd Ruffin
Albert Jackson F 14 Y col Y   Rich'd Ruffin
Jno Williams M 14 Y col Y   Joe Williams
Gussie R. Williams M 12 Y col Y   Joe Williams
Lurana Paly F 12         James H. Monroe
Rosa Adams F 15         James H. Monroe
Jim Jackson M 15         Abram Gray
Catherine Thomas F 10 N col Y   Willis Thomas
Felix Thomas M  9 N col Y   Jim Wilburn
Henry Wiggins M  9 N col Y   Jabe Collins
Davis Hawkins M  8 N col   N Sam Law
Nannie Hawkins F 15 Y col Y   John Law
Austin Walker M  8 N col   N Austin Walker
Susana Peters F 16 Y col Y   Squier Peters
Sarah J. Peters F 14 Y col Y   Squier Peters
Berta Peters F 12 Y col Y   Squier Peters
Martha Peters F 10 Y col Y   Squier Peters
Wells Page M 16 Y col   N Wm. Page
Robt. Page M 11 Y col Y   Wm. Page
Ella Page F 10 Y col Y   Wm. Page
Anike Page F  8 N col   N Wm. Page
Willis Hawkins M 15 Y col Y   Cary Hawkins
David Hawkins M 12 Y col Y   Cary Hawkins
Hamy Hawkins M  9 N col Y   Cary Hawkins
Dillie Thomas F 12 Y col Y   Lewis Thomas
Edward Thomas (twins) M 11 Y col Y   Lewis Thomas
Anthony Thomas (twins) M 11 Y col Y   Lewis Thomas
Linda Thomas F 10 Y col Y   Lewis Thomas
Louisa Thomas F  8 N col   N Lewis Thomas


 


1894 MATAGORDA COUNTY, TEXAS SCHOOL CENSUS

INTRODUCTION               EWING 2 1894               EWING 1895
 

EWING  AA

NAME

SEX AGE READ RACE IN PUB
SCH
IN ANY
SCH

PARENT/GUARDIAN

Rosa Williams F 14 Y col Y   Pope Williams
Millie Williams F 12 Y col Y   Pope Williams
Henry Williams M  9 N col Y   Pope Williams
Pinkey Williams F  8 N col   N Pope Williams
Elberta Davis F 16 N col   N Jeff Davis
General Davis M 14 N col   N Jeff Davis
Sallie Ann Davis F 13 N col   N Jeff Davis
Ben Davis M  10 N col   N Jeff Davis
Laura Davis F 8 N col   N Jeff Davis
Ned Austin M 12 N col     Matilda Ward
Rosa Austin F  8 N col     Matilda Ward
Rebecca Bell F 16 N col Y   Jno Bell
Nancy Austin F 14 Y col Y   Sterling Austin
Crispan Austin M 12 Y col Y   Sterling Austin
Mary Austin F  9 Y col Y   Sterling Austin
Jim Johnson M 14 Y col Y   Sterling Austin
Neal Austin M 15 Y col Y   Edmond Austin
Davis Austin M 13 Y col Y   Edmond Austin
Edmond Austin M 12 Y col Y   Edmond Austin
Lee Alexandria M 13 Y col Y   Jno Alexandria
Dina Alexandria F 11 Y col Y   Jno Alexandria
Crede Alexandria M  8 N col   N Jno Alexandria
Willis Anderson M 11 N col Y   Carey Gee
Manson Clark M  8 N col   N Carey Gee
Jane Hawkins F 15 Y col Y   Frank Anderson, Jr.
Sol Austin M 13 Y col Y   Frank Anderson, Jr.
Sallie Gee F 12 Y col Y   Arthur Gee
Julia Gee F  9 N col   N Arthur Gee
Dick Fredderick M 13 N col   N Queen Fredderick
Silas Fredderick M  8 N col   N Queen Fredderick
Cassie Williams F 10 N col Y   J. H. Williams
Texana Williams F  8 N col   N J. H. Williams
Robt Robinson M 16 Y col Y   Sol Edwards
Tom Robinson M 13 N col Y   Sol Edwards
Cary Gee M 16 Y col Y   Sandy Gee
Mary Gee F 15 Y col Y   Sandy Gee
Berta Gee F 12 Y col Y   Sandy Gee
Horace Bess M 14 Y col Y   Sandy Gee
Robt Bess M 16 Y col Y   Sandy Gee
Sandy Anderson M 12 N col Y   Wm Anderson
Frank Anderson M  9 N col   N Wm Anderson
Rachael Washington F 13 Y col Y   Joe Rochelle
Roma Wright M 11 Y col Y   Joe Rochelle
Lizzie Wright  F  9 N col Y   Joe Rochelle
Starling Anderson M  8 N col   N Wm Anderson
Daisy Granger F 13 Y col Y   Nellie Williams
Nancy Granger F 12 Y col Y   Nellie Williams
Nora Williams F 15 Y col Y   Nellie Williams
Addie Fletcher F  9 N col Y   Walker Fletcher
Alfred Green M  9 N col Y   Marry Herrins
Nelie  Ward F  8 N col   N Willis Woodard
Mary Woodard F 10 N col Y   A. W. Woodard, Sr.
Liza Woodard F  8 N col Y   A. W. Woodard, Sr.
Nannie Hawkins F 13 N col   N Sarah Hawkins
Emily Hawkins F 11 N col Y   Sarah Hawkins
March Carter M 14 Y col Y   Monroe Carter
Silvia Carter F 12 Y col Y   Monroe Carter
Mamie Carter F  9 N col Y   Monroe Carter
Sallie Wyche F 11 Y col Y   Henry Woodard, Jr.
Albert Pettaway M 16 Y col Y   Jno Pettaway
Bettie Pettaway F 15 Y col Y   Jno Pettaway
Jno Pettaway M  9 N col Y   Jno Pettaway
Carrie Gee F  8 N col   N Lewis Jones
Henrietta Smith F 14 Y col Y   Alex Smith
Jno Smith M 12 Y col Y   Alex Smith
Chas Smith M 10 N col Y   Alex Smith
Ellen Smith F  8 N col   N  


 


1894 MATAGORDA COUNTY, TEXAS SCHOOL CENSUS

INTRODUCTION               KEMNER 1894               KENNER 1895
 

KENNER

NAME

SEX AGE READ RACE IN PUB
SCH
IN PRIV
SCH
IN ANY
SCH

PARENT/GUARDIAN

Lucy Bournelle F 15 Y wht     N O. H. Bournelle
Ada Bournelle F 14 Y wht     N O. H. Bournelle
Addie Nuckols F 15 Y wht   Y   Jno. Nuckols
Mary Carrington F 16 Y wht   Y   Jno. C. Carrington
R. G. Brunson M 16 Y wht     N W. H. Brunson
E. J. Brunson M 13 Y wht     N W. H. Brunson
Lillian Alston F 14 Y wht     N P. G. Alston
Robt Alston M 11 Y wht     N P. G. Alston
Rosa Roberts F 14 Y wht     N A. J. Roberts
Virginia Roberts F 12 Y wht     N A. J. Roberts
Etta Roberts F  9 Y wht     N A. J. Roberts
Silva Roberts F  8 Y wht     N A. J. Roberts
Travis Roberts M 16 Y wht     N A. J. Roberts
Jessie Freeman F 16 Y wht Y     H. H. Freeman
Annie L. Freeman F 14 Y wht Y     H. H. Freeman
Henry Freeman M 11 Y wht Y     H. H. Freeman
Charlie Freeman M  9 Y wht Y     H. H. Freeman
Mary M. Starr F 14 Y wht     N W. A. Starr
Gus Smith M 11 Y wht     N Mary Smith
Roland Smith M  8 Y wht     N Mary Smith
F. E. Bell M 11 Y wht Y     W. M. Bell
W. H. Bell M 10 Y wht Y     W. M. Bell


 


1894 MATAGORDA COUNTY, TEXAS SCHOOL CENSUS

INTRODUCTION               KENNER 1894               KENNER 1895
 

KEMNER

NAME

SEX AGE READ RACE IN PUB
SCH
IN PRIV
SCH
IN ANY
SCH

PARENT/GUARDIAN

Alma Burke F 16 Y wht     N W. H. Burke
Carrie Burke F 14 Y wht     N W. H. Burke
Emma Burke F  9 Y wht     N W. H. Burke
Laura Phillips F 16 Y wht Y     E. H. Phillips
Olivia Phillips F 14 Y wht Y     E. H. Phillips
Ed Phillips M 13 Y wht Y     E. H. Phillips
Stephen Phillips M 12 Y wht Y     W. H. Phillips
Nora Phillips F 11 Y wht Y     W. H. Phillips


 

Copyright 2007 - Present by Matagorda County Genealogical Society
All rights reserved

This page was created
May 3, 2007
This page was updated
May 6, 2007
   

HOME