1894 MATAGORDA COUNTY, TEXAS SCHOOL CENSUS

INTRODUCTION               LIVE OAK  1895

 

LIVE OAK  AA

NAME

SEX AGE READ RACE IN PUB
SCH
IN ANY
SCH

PARENT/GUARDIAN

Cornelius White M 12 Y col Y   Wm Duncan
Myrtle Parker F 10 Y col Y   Henry Parker
Willie Richards M 10 Y col Y   Aaron James
Dina Bolden F  8 N col   N Henderson Bolden
Fred Marthenia M 15 Y col Y   Lucinda Matthews
Viola Taylor F  8 N col   N Anderson Taylor
Frank Wyche M 14 Y col Y   Anderson Wyche
Lou Ella Wyche F 13 Y col Y   Anderson Wyche
Berta Haley F 16 Y col Y   Joicy Griggs
Felix Haley M 12 Y col Y   Joicy Griggs
J. T. Bolling M 11 Y col Y   Ann Bolling
Dan Stewart M 16 Y col Y   Jim Stewart
Andrew Jefferson M  9 N col Y   Jim Stewart
Hattie Wyche (marked out) F  8         Josh Wyche
Esther Marthenia F 13 Y col Y   Lizzie Marthenia
Geo. E. Marthenia M 11 Y col Y   Lizzie Marthenia
Scrap Marthenia F  8 N col   N Lizzie Marthenia
Lou Norris F 15 Y col Y   Chas. Norris
Ida Lincoln F 14 Y col Y   Henry Lincoln
Lelia Lincoln F 9 N col Y   Henry Lincoln
Millie Brown F 16 Y col Y   Emma Brown
Thos A. Brown M 11 Y col Y   Emma Brown
James Haines M 15 Y col Y   Emma Brown
Bettie Haines F 13 Y col Y   Emma Brown
Lillie Cooper F 13 Y col Y   Jim Cooper
Henry Cooper M 11 Y col Y   Jim Cooper
Matt Yancy M 16 Y col Y   Jim Cooper
Ben Cooper M  8 N col   N Jim Cooper
Pearl Yancy F 16 Y col Y   Cammilla Yancy
Frank Yancy M 12 Y col Y   Cammilla Yancy
Tom Alerniece M 14 Y col Y   Walter Alerniece
Zoe Spiller F 15 Y col Y   Penn Spiller
Mollie Spiller F 12 Y col Y   Penn Spiller
Maggie Spiller F 10 N col Y   Penn Spiller
Cassie Spiller F  8 N col   N Penn Spiller
Andrew Armstead M 15 Y col Y   Jesse Times
Amanda Armstead F 13 Y col Y   Jesse Times
Henry Armstead M 16 Y col Y   Jesse Times
Bell Armstead F 10 Y col Y   Jesse Times
Lena Times F  9 N col Y   Jesse Times
Simuel Times M  8 N col   N Jesse Times
Jesse Dale M 11 N col Y   J. L. Dale
Amanda Aleniece F 14 Y col Y   Walter Cole
Joe Cole M 13 Y col Y   Walter Cole
Mary Cole F 10 Y col Y   Walter Cole
Matthew Cole M  8 N col   N Walter Cole
Mack Brown M 16 Y col Y   Sam Brown
Sam Brown M 15 Y col Y   Sam Brown
Jobe Brown M 13 Y col Y   Sam Brown
Eugene Brown M 10 N col Y   Sam Brown
Hampton Brown M  9 N col Y   Sam Brown
Walter Dennis M 12 Y col Y   Elijah Dennis
Ada Dennis F 10 N col Y   Elijah Dennis
Charlie Dupree M 11 N col Y   Orange Doss
Martha Dupree F  8 N col Y   Orange Doss


 


1894 MATAGORDA COUNTY, TEXAS SCHOOL CENSUS

INTRODUCTION               WARREN BRIDGE 1895
 

WARREN BRIDGE  AA

NAME

SEX AGE READ RACE IN PUB
SCH
IN ANY
SCH

PARENT/GUARDIAN

Edco Johnson M 15 N col Y   Dick Taylor
Lillie Peters F 15 Y col Y   Tom Hudgins
Green Ferris M 15 Y col Y   Tom Hudgins
Rebecca Allen F 14 Y col Y   Matilda Allen
Mollie Allen F 12 Y col Y   Matilda Allen
Major Allen M  9 N col Y   Matilda Allen
Nancy Jackson F 11 Y col Y   Mack Herman
Henry Holmes M 16 Y col Y   Henry Holmes, Sr.
Lawyer Johnson M 14 Y col Y   Jno Johnson
Martha Johnson F 10 Y col Y   Jno Johnson
Lizzie Washington F 11 N col Y   Isaiah Washington
Cora Rounds F 16 Y col Y   Allie Martin
Claude Washington M  8 N col   N Isaiah Washington
Moses Washington M 10 N col   N Isaiah Washington
Manuel Nanes M 10 N col   N Telesforo Nanes
Lem George M 12 Y col Y   Francis George
Hasty George M 10 N col Y   Francis George
Sarah McQurter F 12 N col Y   Annie McQurter
Jane Marthenia F 16 Y col Y   Andrew Taylor
Tilda Taylor F 10 N col Y   Andrew Taylor
James Norris M 15 Y col Y   Chas Norris
Harriet Gray F 15         Collin Gray, Sr.
Viney Gray F 14         Collin Gray, Sr.
Joseph Gray   (twins) M 10         Collin Gray, Sr.
Mary Gray       (twings F 10         Collin Gray, Sr.
Ella Gorden F 11         Lizzie Jackson


 


1894 MATAGORDA COUNTY, TEXAS SCHOOL CENSUS

INTRODUCTION               HOLT 1895
 

HOLT  AA

NAME

SEX AGE READ RACE IN PUB
SCH
IN PRIV
SCH
IN ANY
SCH

PARENT/GUARDIAN

Alice Thompson F  8 N col     N Trinity Navarro
Amy Scott F  8 N col     N Calvin Scott
General Wiley M 13 N col Y     Tobe Wiley
Jeff Wiley M 11 N col Y     Tobe Wiley
Tobe Wiley M  9 N col Y     Tobe Wiley
Anderson Dikes M  8 N col     N Geo Peters Jr.
Ealenor Hannom F 16 N col Y     Manuel Hannom
Lester Hannmm M  9 N col Y     Manuel Hannom
Ella Campbell F 15 N col Y     Green Campbell
Pearly Campbell F 12 N col Y     Green Campbell
Lewis Campbell M 11 N col Y     Green Campbell
Alex Campbell M  8 N col Y     Green Campbell
Maggie Baines F 14 N col Y     Dice Bogan
Milton Davis M 16 N col     N Bettie Gray
Lela Gray F 14 Y col Y     Bettie Gray
Fred Abbot M 12 N col     N Bettie Gray
Fount Gray  (twins) M 10 N col Y     Bettie Gray
Virgin Gray  (twins) F 10 N col Y     Bettie Gray
Jane Gray F  8 N col     N Bettie Gray
Alex Gayle M 14 N col Y     Ransom Pea
Berta Pea F 12 N col Y     Ransom Pea
Lulu Pea F 10           Ransom Pea
Lethy Gibbs F 11 N col Y     Dick Sadberry
Martha McCall F 15 Y col Y     Silas Bailey
Isham Southall M 12 Y col Y     Silas Bailey
Rich'd Kershaw M 14 Y col Y     Wm Ranger
Will Jones M 16 Y col Y     Jno Jackson
Lulu Jackson F 10 N col Y     Jno Jackson
Jno Jackson M  9 N col     N Jno Jackson
Mary Scott F  9 N col Y     Jake Scott
Henry Perry M  8 N col     N Phil Davis
Edie Monroe F 12 Y col Y     Eliza Monroe
Dan Monroe M 14 Y col Y     Eliza Monroe
Levi Hudgins M 11 Y col Y     Alice Davis
Olive G. Robinson M  8 Y col     N K. R. Robinson
Mamie Hayes F 16 Y col Y     Isham Hayes
Ida Hayes F 14 Y col Y     Isham Hayes
Lillie Hayes F 11 Y col Y     Isham Hayes
Ed Stanford M 16 Y col Y     Ike Stanford
Matilda Stanford F 15 Y col Y     Ike Stanford
Isaac Stanford M 13 Y col Y     Ike Stanford
Euphenia Davis F 14 Y col Y     Henry Davis
Carrie Davis F 12 Y col Y     Henry Davis
Jno L. Davis M 10 N col Y     Henry Davis
Caroline Beverly F 16 Y col Y     Jim Beverly
Jesse Duncan M 11 N col Y     Willis Kendrick
Ida North F 15 Y col   Y   Gus Dupree



 

Copyright 2007 - Present by Matagorda County Genealogical Society
All rights reserved

This page was created
May 6, 2007
This page was updated
May 6, 2007
   

HOME