1894 MATAGORDA COUNTY, TEXAS SCHOOL CENSUS

INTRODUCTION               RUGELEY 1895

 

RUGELEY  AA

NAME

SEX AGE READ RACE IN PUB
SCH
IN ANY
SCH

PARENT/GUARDIAN

Frank Herman M 14 Y col Y   Robt Whitley Jr.
Roland Rugeley M 16 Y col Y   Robt Whitley Jr.
Martha Whitley F 15 Y col Y   Robt Whitley Jr.
Sallie Whitley F 12 Y col Y   Robt Whitley Jr.
Reuben Thompson M 15 Y col Y   Geo Thompson
Alex Thompson M 12 Y col Y   Geo Thompson
Martha Thompson F  9 N col Y   Geo Thompson
Liddie Harrison F  9 N col Y   Geo C. Harrison
Steve Harrison M 10 N col Y   Geo C. Harrison
Walton Franklin M 15 Y col Y   Wash Franklin
Ella Franklin F 14 Y col Y   Wash Franklin
Mollie Jenkins F 14 Y col Y   Jake Jenkins
Alice Jenkins F 12 Y col Y   Jake Jenkins
Jake Jenkins M 11 Y col Y   Jake Jenkins
Julius Culton M 16 Y col Y   Jake Jenkins
James Hayes M 13 Y col Y   Jake Jenkins
Beulah Shrock F 16 Y col Y   M. D. Shrock
Leanna Shrock F 14 Y col Y   M. D. Shrock
F. E. Shrock M 11 Y col Y   M. D. Shrock
Minton Shrock M  11 Y col Y   M. D. Shrock
India Shrock F 9 N col Y   M. D. Shrock
Simon Scott M 13 Y col Y   Margaret Scott
Berta Miller F 14 Y col Y   Jesse Miller
Ella Miller F 10 N col Y   Jesse Miller
Winnie Amy F 15 Y col Y   Jesse Miller
Susan Harrison F 14 Y col Y   Dave Chambers
Thomas Franklin M 11 N col Y   Hughie Franklin Sr.
Tennessee Franklin F 9 N col Y   Hughie Franklin Sr.
George Harrison M 12 N col Y   Albert Harrison
Warren Harrison M 10 N col Y   Albert Harrison
Colonel Pea M 10 N col Y   Fred Fair
Wesly Lewis M 16 Y col Y   Ben Lewis
Sissy Jones F 12 Y col Y   Octave Herman
Will Norris M 10 N col Y   Bet Jackson
Lindora Jackson F 9 N col Y   Bet Jackson
Hamilton Giles M 15 Y col Y   Cato Giles Sr.
Washington Giles M 10 N col Y   Cato Giles Sr.
Caldonia L. Walton F 12 Y col Y   W. H. Walton
W. H. Walton M 11 Y col Y   W. H. Walton
Lillian E. Walton F 8 N col   N W. H. Walton
Eddie Hobbs M 13 Y col Y   Thom Hobbs
July Jackson M 11 N col Y   Thom Hobbs
Lewis Lee M 9 N col Y   Peter Miller
Walter Perry M 9 N col Y   Arch Perry
Delia Simons F 15 Y col Y   Jack Simons
Lucius Simons M 13 Y col Y   Jack Simons
Ella Simons F 11 N col Y   Jack Simons
Alice Simons F 10 N col Y   Jack Simons
Isaiah Simons M 8 N col   N Jack Simons
Charlie Taylor M 11 N col Y   Caroline Thomas
Eugene Johnson M 9 N col Y   Caroline Thomas
Lillie Rugeley      (twins) F 13 Y col Y   Matilda White
Mamie Rugeley  (twins) F 13 Y col Y   Matilda White
Mary Pea F 12 Y col Y   Jeff Pea
Milton Pea M 10 N col Y   Jeff Pea
Zalee Pea F 8 N col   N Jeff Pea


 


1894 MATAGORDA COUNTY, TEXAS SCHOOL CENSUS

INTRODUCTION
 

BOULDINAA

NAME

SEX AGE READ RACE IN PUB
SCH
IN ANY
SCH

PARENT/GUARDIAN

Jane Williams F 15 N col   N Sallie Seals
Parthenia Williams F 14 N col   N Sallie Seals
Hayward Williams M 12 N col   N Sallie Seals
Quintus Williams M  8 N col   N Sallie Seals
Alice Duncan F 13 Y col Y   Willis Kendrick
Elvira McCrosky F  9 N col Y   Willis Kendrick
Annie Chester F 14 Y col Y   Joe Chester
Joe Chester M 12 Y col Y   Joe Chester
Lew George (marked out) M 12 Y col Y   Francis George*
Hasty George M 10 N col Y   Francis George*
* The George family was marked out because they were listed in Warren Bridge.


 


1894 MATAGORDA COUNTY, TEXAS SCHOOL CENSUS

INTRODUCTION               RUGELEY 1895
 

RUGELEYAA

NAME

SEX AGE READ RACE IN PUB
SCH
IN ANY
SCH

PARENT/GUARDIAN

Berta Davis F 12 N col Y   Henry Mangum
Ella Clay F 14 N col Y   Henry Clay
Clifton Clay M 13 N col Y   Henry Clay
Will Wiggins M  9 N col Y   Napoleon Barnes
Annie Petit F 15 Y col Y   Jno Petit
Berty Petit M 13 Y col Y   Jno. Petit
Jno Petit M 12 Y col Y   Jno.Petit
Isabel Petit F 11 Y col Y   Jno. Petit
James Petit M  9 Y col Y   Jno Petit
Lena Giles F  9 Y col Y   Cato Giles, Jr.



 


1894 MATAGORDA COUNTY, TEXAS SCHOOL CENSUS

INTRODUCTION               BURN 1895
 

BURN  AA

NAME

SEX AGE READ RACE IN PUB
SCH
IN ANY
SCH

PARENT/GUARDIAN

Franklin Laddie F? 11 N col Y   Sam Laddie
Alvis Laddie M 8 N col   N Sam Laddie
Mary J. Miller F 8 N col   N Johnson Miller
Peggie Perry F 15 Y col Y   Madison Perry
Lucretia Perry F 13 Y col Y   Madison Perry
Rhoda Perry F 9 N col Y   Madison Perry
Sampson Simmons M 16 Y col Y   Berry Simmons
Will Simmons M 12 Y col Y   Berry Simmons
Doriska Simmons F 9 N col Y   Berry Simmons
Malvenia Viola F 10 N col Y   Berry Simmons
Addie Andrus (in Brazoria Co.) F 8 N col   N Barry Simmons
Lethy Long F 16 Y col Y   Mary Long
Eddie Long M 13 Y col Y   Mary Long
Charlie Long M 11 N col Y   Mary Long
Sear Long M 9 N col Y   Mary Long
Cal Long M 8 N col   N Mary Long
Hattie Streddick F 12 Y col Y   Ainsley Streddick
Ella Gear F 14 Y col Y   Caphas Gear
Winnie Gear F 10 N col Y   Burras Gear


 

Copyright 2007 - Present by Matagorda County Genealogical Society
All rights reserved

This page was created
May 6, 2007
This page was updated
May 6, 2007
   

HOME