1894 MATAGORDA COUNTY, TEXAS SCHOOL CENSUS

INTRODUCTION               DUNCAN 1895

 

DUNCAN  AA

NAME

SEX AGE READ RACE IN PUB
SCH
IN ANY
SCH

PARENT/GUARDIAN

Sarah Harrison F 16 Y col Y   Ann Harrison
Robt Harrison M 12 Y col Y   Ann Harrison
Cyrus Harrison M 11 N col Y   Ann Harrison
Joseph Allen M 16 Y col Y   Jordan Allen
Willie Allen M 14 Y col Y   Jordan Allen
Riller Jones F 15 Y col Y   Geo. C. Jones
Garfield Jones M 12 Y col Y   Geo. C. Jones
Alberta Jones F 10 Y col Y   Geo. C. Jones
Clemens Jones M 8 Y col   N Geo. C. Jones
Dilla Mack F 15 Y col Y   Jno Mack
Ella Mack F 12 Y col Y   Jno Mack
Fannie Mack F 9 N col Y   Jno Mack
Bulah Brown F 15 Y col Y   Chas Brown
Johnie Brown M 13 Y col Y   Chas Brown
Tallie Brown F 13 Y col Y   Chas Brown
Bastana Brown F 12 Y col Y   Chas Brown
Charlie Brown M 10 Y col Y   Chas Brown
David Jones M 16 Y col Y   Davy Jones
Henrietta Jones F 14 Y col Y   Davy Jones
Elisha Jones M 10 N col Y   Davy Jones
Ollie Law F 9 N col Y   Wesly Law
Riller Thompson F 8 N col   N Monroe Thompson
Tom Thompson M 14 Y col Y   Henry Thompson
Ned Jackson M 8 N col   N Lethy Harrison
Emiline Amy F 15 Y col Y   Mark Amy
Mary Amy F 13 Y col Y   Mark Amy
Alex Amy M 11 Y col Y   Mark Amy
Rose Amy F 8 N col   N Mark Amy
Mary Rust F 12 Y col Y   Dan Amy
Nora Ray F 9 N col Y   Dan Amy
Alkia Mexican F 8 N col   N Dan Amy
Frank Jones M 9 N col   N Thom Jones
Mattie Emerson F 15 Y col Y   Elijah Emerson
Louis Emerson M 11 N col Y   Elijah Emerson
Annie Emerson F 9 N col Y   Elijah Emerson
Betsy Moore F 12 N col Y   Sallie Matthews
Virginia Moore F 10 N col Y   Sallie Matthews
Cyrus Brown M 12 N col Y   Cyrus Brown
Ida Brown F 10 N col Y   Cyrus Brown
Daisy Charlton F 8 N col   N Cyrus Brown
Sam Jones M 12 N col Y   Jonas Jones
Nancy Brown F 16 Y col Y   Frank Brown
Delia Brown F 14 Y col Y   Frank Brown
Nellie Brown F 12 Y col Y   Frank Brown
Eddie Harrison M 16 Y col Y   Wilson Williams
Virginia Williams F 9 N col Y   Wilson Williams
Sampson Johnson M 11 N col Y   Matt Harrison
Phenie Jones F 14 N col Y   Sam Jones
Jno Jones M 12 N col Y   Sam Jones


 


1894 MATAGORDA COUNTY, TEXAS SCHOOL CENSUS

INTRODUCTION               GROVE HILL 1895
 

GROVE HILL  AA

NAME

SEX AGE READ RACE IN PUB
SCH
IN ANY
SCH

PARENT/GUARDIAN

Annie E. Hubbard F 12 Y col Y   Calvin Hubbard
Josephine Hubbard F 8 N col   N Calvin Hubbard
John Hubbard M 9 N col Y   Jno Hubbard
Willie Jefferson M 15 Y col Y   Harry Matthews
Brother Matthews M 12 Y col Y   Harry Matthews
Eugene Matthews M 9 Y col Y   Harry Matthews
Lewis Monroe M 11 N col   N Britton Monroe, Jr.
Amanda Spencer F 16 Y col Y   Isaac Spencer
Joicy Spencer F 12 Y col Y   Isaac Spencer
Mattie Spencer F 10 Y col Y   Isaac Spencer
Annetta Spencer F 8 N col   N Isaac Spencer
Hal Jedkins M 16 Y col Y   Wm Jedkins
Mary J. Jedkins F 15 Y col Y   Wm Jedkins
Pete Ann Jedkins F 9 N col Y   Wm Jedkins
Walter Jedkins M 8 N col   N Wm Jedkins
Virginia Revis F 16 Y col Y   Turner Revis
Turner Revis M 14 Y col Y   Turner Revis
Washington Revis M 12 Y col Y   Turner Revis
Millie Daniels F 12 N col Y   Sam Daniels
Amilla Daniels F 8 N col   N Sam Daniels
Harriet Spradley F 16 Y col Y   Matt Spradley
Mack Talbot M 11 N col Y   Rch'd Debroe
Robt Warren M 16 Y col Y   Jake Warren
Dicie Warren F 15 Y col Y   Jake Warren
Jim Warren M 13 Y col Y   Jake Warren
Tom Warren M 11 N col Y   Jake Warren
Olive Warren F 9 N col Y   Jake Warren
Mattie Cooper F 12 Y col Y   H. P. Cooper
Henry Cooper M 9 N col Y   H. P. Cooper
Caney Matthews F 11 N col Y   Hilliard Matthews
Willie Jackson M 16 Y col Y   Effie Jackson
Tuna Jackson M 14 Y col Y   Effie Jackson
Sarah Jackson F 12 Y col Y   Effie Jackson
Silvia Miller F 12 Y col Y   Scott Miller
Eddison Miller M 10 N col Y   Scott Miller
Alice Matthews F 11 N col Y   F. M. C. Matthews
Walter Matthews M 10 N col Y   F. M. C. Matthews
Dennis Stone M 8 N col   N Dennis Stone
James Amboree M 16 Y col Y   Geo Amboree
N. G. Amboree M 15 Y col Y   Geo Amboree
Frank Amboree M 12 Y col Y   Geo Amboree
Courtney Amboree F 8 N col   N Geo Amboree
Caroline Anderson F 11 N col Y   Fannie Anderson
Bert Anderson F 10 N col Y   Fannie Anderson
Ben Anderson M 8 N col   N Fannie Anderson
Lethy Stringer F 11 Y col Y   Caroline Bennett
Callie Powell F 12 Y col Y   Tom Powell
Roberta Powell F 8 N col   N Tom Powell
Elij Joiner M 14 Y col Y   Dora Bogan
Rosa Gayle F 12 Y col Y   Dora Bogan
Jno Gayle M 10 Y col Y   Dora Bogan
Susan Gayle F 9 N col Y   Dora Bogan
Rose Hubbard F 15 Y col Y   Wm Winston


 

Copyright 2007 - Present by Matagorda County Genealogical Society
All rights reserved

This page was created
May 6, 2007
This page was updated
May 6, 2007
   

HOME