1894 MATAGORDA COUNTY, TEXAS SCHOOL CENSUS

INTRODUCTION               MATTHEWS 1895

 

MATTHEWS  AA

NAME

SEX AGE READ RACE IN PUB
SCH
IN ANY
SCH

PARENT/GUARDIAN

Julia Kemp F 14 Y col Y   Jno Kemp Sr.
Sarah Matthews F 9 N col Y   Burrell Jackson
Dock Palmer M 16 Y col Y   Robt Palmer
Polly Palmer F 15 Y col Y   Robt Palmer
Wm Palmer M 14 Y col Y   Robt Palmer
Adam Palmer M 11 Y col Y   Robt Palmer
Hattie Palmer F 9 N col Y   Robt Palmer
Leona Palmer F 8 N col   N Robt Palmer
Plummer Palmer M 8 N col   N Wm Palmer
Annie L. Kimble F 16 Y col Y   Wyatt Kimble
Ella Kimble F 13 Y col Y   Wyatt Kimble
Bertha Kimble F 9 N col Y   Wyatt Kimble
George Matthews M 13 Y col Y   Juliet Murray
Letha Newsome F 9 N col Y   Caz Newsome
Millie Brinkley F 9 Y col Y   J. H. Brinkley
Manerva Moore F 14 Y col Y   Fred Moore
Delcine Newsom F 9 Y col   N J. P. Newsom
Camy Newsom M 8 Y col   N J. P. Newsom
George Lee M 12 Y col   N Timothy Lee
Henry Lee M 10 N col   N Timothy Lee
Handy Lee M 8 N col   N Timothy Lee
Daisy Loverin F 12 Y col Y   Luke Ward
Dan Amy M 16 Y col Y   Dina Plummer
Brooker Plummer M 15 Y col Y   Dina Plummer
Hilliard Matthews M 15 Y col Y   Adaline Matthews
Eddie McCall M 14 Y col Y   Lorena McCall
Rhoda Long F 12 Y col Y   Josephine King
D. Kimble M 16 Y col Y   R. Kimble
Diana Kimble F 14 Y col Y   R. Kimble
Rebecca Kimble F 11 Y col Y   R. Kimble
Boyd S. Kimble M 9 N col Y   R. Kimble
Henry Austin M 16 Y col Y   Romeo Austin
Texana Bogan F 12 N col Y   Jack Abbot
Shepard Abbot M 12 N col Y   Jack Abbot
Sam Abbot M 8 N col   N Jack Abbot
Sidney Bess M 13 Y col Y   Bridget Bess
Ella Bess F 12 Y col Y   Bridget Bess
Bridget Anderson F 9 N col Y   Joicey Anderson
Wm Anderson M 8 N col   N Joicey Anderson
Alzena White F 8 N col   N Mose White
Willie Maloney M 12 Y col Y   Robt Maloney
Mary J. Maloney F 11 N col Y   Robt Maloney
Martin Maloney M 9 Y col Y   Robt Maloney
Mark Harris M 13 Y col Y   Frank Hubbard
Frank Hubbard M 10 Y col Y   Frisbe Hubbard
Sam Moore M 15 Y col Y   Frisbe Hubbard
Sicy Hubbard F 15 Y col Y   Frisbe Hubbard
Jack Hubbard M 12 Y col Y   Frisbe Hubbard
Elizabeth Austin F 13 Y col Y   WIllis Austin


 


1894 MATAGORDA COUNTY, TEXAS SCHOOL CENSUS

INTRODUCTION               COOPER 1895
 

COOPER  AA

NAME

SEX AGE READ RACE IN PUB
SCH
IN ANY
SCH

PARENT/GUARDIAN

Elvina Davis F 14 Y col Y   Arthur Davis
Arthur Davis M 13 Y col Y   Arthur Davis
Geo Davis M 10 N col Y   Arthur Davis
Julia Davis F 9 N col Y   Arthur Davis
Doctor Davis M 8 N col   N Arthur Davis
Tilda Harrison F 9 N col Y   Bob Bass
Walter Jackson M 9 N col Y   Harriet Washington
Lovely Jackson F 8 N col   N Harriet Washington
Susan Jones F 15 Y col Y   Susan Heines
Ophelia Powell F 8 N col   N R. E. Powell
Sallie Anderson F 8 N col   N Josephine Rutherford
Henry Crockett M 10 N col Y   Bob Wilson
Jestine Rutherford F 8 N col   N Bob Wilson
Joe Coleman M 10 N col Y   The Coleman
The Coleman M 9 N col Y   The Coleman
Alex Scurry M 15 Y col Y   Sam Coleman
James Scurry M 11 N col Y   Sam Coleman
Lincoln Brown M 13 Y col Y   Chas Brown
Mack Brown M 9 N col Y   Chas Brown
Sandy Ellis M 8 N col   N Mack Roberson
Susie Hawkins F 11 N col Y   Fred Hawkins
Francis Cooper F 14 Y col Y   Mary Cooper
Sam Newman M 16 Y col Y   Taylor Newman
Eddie Newman M 15 Y col Y   Taylor Newman
Jackson Newman M 13 Y col Y   Taylor Newman
Alex Newman M 12 Y col Y   Taylor Newman
Martha Roberson F 16 Y col Y   Jno Roberson
Tom Roberson M 14 Y col Y   Jno Roberson
Major Roberson M 13 Y col Y   Jno Roberson
Felix Roberson M 10 N col Y   Jno Roberson
Eliza J. Cooper F 14 Y col Y   Florida Baines
Albert Rutherford M 8 N col   N Florida Baines
Mishock Coleman M 15 Y col Y   Wes Coleman
Ella Coleman F 11 N col Y   Wes Coleman
Francis Coleman F 8 N col   N Wes Coleman
Sarah Mendes F 16 Y col Y   Joe Mendes
Warren Mendes M 15 Y col Y   Joe Mendes
Eugene Wilburn M 15 Y col Y   Joe Mendes
Frank Mendes M 9 N col Y   Joe Mendes
Robt Higgins M 15 Y col Y   Gabe Vann
Isaac Higgins M 11 Y col Y   Gabe Vann
Edward Watkins M 15 Y col Y   Oliver Watkins
Moses Watkins M 12 Y col Y   Oliver Watkins
Mary Watkins F 10 Y col Y   Oliver Watkins
Sarah Watkins F 8 N col   N Oliver Watkins
Linda Jones F 15 Y col Y   Elijah Jones
Eliza Mitchell F 14 N col Y   Margaret Bogan
Mosella Mitchell F 12 N col Y   Margaret Bogan
Tom Bogan M 10 N col Y   Margaret Bogan
Cora Bogan F 9 N col Y   Margaret Bogan
Ida Bogan F 8 N col Y   Margaret Bogan
Ida Jones F 8 N col Y   Elijah Jones
Hannah Harrison F 15 N col Y   Thos Harrison
Matt Harrison M 14 N col Y   Thos Harrison
Bob Harrison M 16 N col Y   Thos Harrison
Enoch Harrison M 11 N col Y   Thos Harrison
Lud Harrison M 10 N col Y   Thos Harrison
Sallie Harrison F 12 N col Y   Thos Harrison
E. A. Watkins F 14 Y col Y   Lou Watkins
Rebecca Cooper F 13 Y col Y   Lou Watkins
Betsy Watkins F 15 Y col Y   Lou Watkins
Lillia B. Brown F 9 Y col Y   Burton Brown
Lucretia Anderson F 10 N col Y   Ed Anderson
Lizzie Anderson F 8 N col   N Ed Anderson
Richard Lincoln M 12 N col Y   Rebecca Lincoln
Elvira Williams F 11 N col Y   Laura Williams
Irvin Williams M 9 N col Y   Laura Williams
Rhoda Watkins F 12 N col Y   Hannah Clarke
Josephine Gayle F 14 Y col Y   Hannah Clarke
Sam Coleman M 14 N col Y   Jno Coleman
Jno Coleman M 11 N col Y   Jno Coleman
Richard Coleman M 9 N col Y   Jno Coleman
W. G. Rutherford M 12 Y col Y   Orange Rutherford
Maggie Rutherford F 9 Y col Y   Orange Rutherford
Clinton Wade M 14 Y col Y   Hamp Wade
Rebecca Dennegan F 14 Y col Y   Patty Dennegan
Celey Dennegan F 10 N col Y   Patty Dennegan
Max Anderson M 10 Y col Y   Willie Pearson

 

Copyright 2007 - Present by Matagorda County Genealogical Society
All rights reserved

This page was created
May 6, 2007
This page was updated
May 8, 2007
   

HOME