1895 MATAGORDA COUNTY, TEXAS SCHOOL CENSUS

INTRODUCTION               MATAGORDA 1894
 

MATAGORDA

NAME

SEX AGE READ RACE IN PUB
SCH
IN PRIV
SCH
IN ANY
SCH

PARENT/GUARDIAN

Alice Phillips F 9 Y wht - x   W. J. Phillips
Amos Duffy M 8 Y wht - x   A. A. Duffy
Chester Rugeley M 11 Y wht - x   F. L. Rugeley
Eloise Rugeley F 9 Y wht - x   F. L. Rugeley
C. E. Rugeley M 16 Y wht x -   Smith Rugeley
Malcolm Rugeley M 8 Y wht x -   Smith Rugeley
Archie Franz M 11 Y wht x -   Wm R. Franz
F. J. Hill F 16 Y wht Y     S. D. Hill
Maud Hill F 14 Y wht Y     S. D. Hill
B. L. Hill F 11 Y wht Y     S. D. Hill
Susie Hill F 8 Y wht Y     S. D. Hill
Lorena Nolte F 12 Y wht Y -   Chas Nolte
Fannie Nolte F 8 Y wht Y     Chas Nolte
Edna Sterry F 14 Y wht Y     C. W. Sterry
Maud Sterry F 12 Y wht Y     C. W. Sterry
James Sterry M 8 Y wht - -   C. W. Sterry
Alberta B. Sterling F 14 Y wht x -   Wm Sterling
Ollie Dunbar F 16 Y wht x     Wm Dunbar
Nancy Dunbar F 14 Y wht x     Wm Dunbar
Inez Dunbar F 12 Y wht x     Wm Dunbar
Annie Dunbar F 9 Y wht x     Wm Dunbar
Virginia E. Raymond F 12 Y wht x -   Jesse Raymond
Jessie May Raymond F 10 Y wht x -   Jesse Raymond
Peirson P. Raymond M 8 Y wht x     Jesse Raymond
George H. Raymond M 15 Y wht x     Jesse Raymond
James H. Inglehart M 12 Y wht x -   E. J. Inglehart
Julian The Inglehart M 10 Y wht x -   E. J. Inglehart
Pearl I. Schmerber F 8 Y wht - -   Jno. M. Schmerber
Philip Watkins M 10 Y wht Y     Sam Watkins
Daisy Phillips F 14 Y wht Y     J. B. Phillips
Lizzie Phillips F 11 Y wht Y     J. B. Phillips
Quy Nolte F 10 Y wht Y     Frank Nolte
Cora Richmond F 12 Y wht Y     G. H. Hester
Rebecca Richmond F 10 Y wht Y     G. H. Hester
Maggie Baxter F 16 Y wht Y     Wm C. Berg
Albert Wadsworth M 8 Y wht     N Wm B. Wadsworth
Fred Chas Smith M 14 Y wht Y     Mrs. F. A. Smith
Edward Julius Smith J 9 Y wht Y     Mrs. F. A. Smith
Catharine Minna Sargent F 10 Y wht Y     J. T. Sargent
Addie Cookenboo F 15 Y wht Y     H. Cookenboo
Walter Cookenboo M 13 Y wht Y     H. Cookenboo
Jennie Baxter F 15 Y wht       Wm Baxter
Lida Baxter F 11 Y wht       Wm Baxter
Malissa Ainsworth F 15 Y wht Y     P. H. Ainsworth
P. H. Ainsworth M 13 Y wht Y     P. H. Ainsworth
Alex Ainsworth M 9 Y wht Y     P. H. Ainsworth
Mamie Lou Rugeley F 11 Y wht Y     Ed. Rugeley Jr.
Waren Rugeley M 9 Y wht Y     Ed. Rugeley Jr.
Leroy Shoultz M 15           Albert Schoultz
Ruth Shoultz F 13           Albert Schoultz
Walter Cherry M 15   wht       Thomas W. Cherry
Dora Cherry F 12           Thomas W. Cherry
Mabel Cherry F 9           Thomas W. Cherry
Ed Duffy M 8 N wht       Jno Duffy
Charles Ryman   10           Frank Ryman
Rose Ryman   8           Frank Ryman


 


1895 MATAGORDA COUNTY, TEXAS SCHOOL CENSUS

INTRODUCTION               MATAGORDA AA 1894
 

MATAGORDA  AA

NAME

SEX AGE READ RACE IN PUB
SCH
IN ANY
SCH

PARENT/GUARDIAN

Thos Green   9         Gene Green
Henry Green   12         Gene Green
Willie Green   15         Gene Green
Sallie Green   15         Gene Green
Alberta Green (marked out)              
Julia Wiggins F 8 Y col Y   Virginia Green
Thomas Batson M 14 Y col Y   Davis Green
Catharine Lewis             Dinah Lewis
Charles Marthena             Lucy Marthena
Rose Marthena             Lucy Marthena
Rebecca Marthena             Lucy Marthena
Moses Foster M 15 Y col x   Moses Foster
Jesse Foster M 12 Y col x   Moses Foster
Dora Foster F 11 Y col x   Moses Foster
Ned Foster M 9 N col x   Moses Foster
Sam Ludington M 14 Y col x   Alex Ludington
Eugene Ludington M 12 Y col x   Alex Ludington
Maud Ludington F 10 Y col X   Alex Ludington


 


1895 MATAGORDA COUNTY, TEXAS SCHOOL CENSUS

INTRODUCTION               KEMNER 1894                KENNER 1894
 

KENNER

NAME

SEX AGE READ RACE IN PUB
SCH
IN ANY
SCH

PARENT/GUARDIAN

Olivia Phillips F 15 Y wht Y   E. H. Phillips
Ed. Phillips M 14 Y wht Y   E. H. Phillips
Stephen Phillips M 13 Y wht Y   E. H. Phillips
Nora Phillips F 12 Y wht Y   E. H. Phillips
Gussie Smith F 12 Y wht Y   Wm Burke
Rollen Smith M 9 Y wht Y   Wm Burke
Carrie Burke F 15 Y wht Y   W. H. Burke
Emma Burke F 10 Y wht Y   W. H. Burke
Frank Bell M 12 Y wht Y   Wm Bell
Willie Bell M 11 Y wht Y   Wm Bell
Keller Bell M 8 Y wht Y   Wm Bell
J. F. Ayres M 15 Y wht Y   J. F. Ayres
Mamie Ayres F 13 Y wht Y   J. F. Ayres
Lula Ayres F 10 Y wht Y   J. F. Ayres
Lillie Ayres F 10 Y wht Y   J. F. Ayres
Ellen Hawkins F 8 Y wht Y   J. S. Sanborn
Annie L. Freeman F 15 Y wht Y   H. H. Freeman
Henry Freeman M 12 Y wht Y   H. H. Freeman
Charlie Freeman M 10 Y wht Y   H. H. Freeman
Joe Freeman M 8 N wht Y   H. H. Freeman
Lucy Bounnelle F 16 Y wht     O. H. Bounnelle
Ada Bounnelle F 15 Y wht     O. H. Bounnelle


 

Copyright 2007 - Present by Matagorda County Genealogical Society
All rights reserved

This page was created
May 17, 2007
This page was updated
May 18, 2007
   

HOME