1895 MATAGORDA COUNTY, TEXAS SCHOOL CENSUS

INTRODUCTION

 

LINVILLE  AA

NAME

SEX AGE READ RACE IN PUB
SCH
IN ANY
SCH

PARENT/GUARDIAN

Fred Boon M 10 Y col Y   Hampton Boon
Cary Boon F 8 Y col Y   Hampton Boon
Hanton Hawkins M 12 Y col Y   Henry Boon
Mamy Mack F 11 Y col Y   Henry Boon
Pinkie B. Shermun F 11 Y col Y   Henry Boon
Bertha P. Shermun F 8 Y col Y   Henry Boon
Corline A. Shermun F 8 Y col Y   Henry Boon
Rich'd Mack M 8 Y col Y   Henry Boon
Eligha Boon M 15 Y col Y   Wm Boon
Daniel Boon M 13 Y col Y   Wm Boon
Sallie Boon F 11 Y col Y   Wm Boon
Victorius Boon M 9 Y col Y   Wm Boon
Cornelius Boon M 8 Y col Y   Wm Boon
Wesley Boon M 15 Y col Y   Elisha Boon
Philip Boon M 14 Y col Y   Elisha Boon
Clister Boon F 12 Y col Y   Elisha Boon
Leatha Boon F 9 Y col Y   Elisha Boon
Clodus Morgan M 10 Y col Y   Eligha Boon
Leathy Stringer   12   col Y   Caroline Bennett
Caroline Anderson   12   col Y   Fannie Anderson
Bertha Anderson   11   col Y   Fannie Anderson
Ben Anderson   9   col Y   Fannie Anderson
Samiul Rugeley M 8 Y col Y   Isaac Rugeley
Alberta Rugeley F 12 Y col Y   Jack Clay
W. A. Baldridge M 13 Y col Y   W. G. Baldridge
Arthor Wren M 8 Y col Y   Abe Thompson
               

 


1895 MATAGORDA COUNTY, TEXAS SCHOOL CENSUS

INTRODUCTION               RUGELEY 1894               RUGELEY2 1894
 

RUGELEY  AA

NAME

SEX AGE READ RACE IN PUB
SCH
IN ANY
SCH

PARENT/GUARDIAN

Simon Scott M 14 Y col Y   Margret Scott
Birt. Rugeley F 13 Y col Y   Henry Mangum
Leana Gyles M 10 Y col Y   Cato Gyles
Jesse Duncan M 12 Y col Y   Willis Kendrick
Alice Duncan F 14 Y col Y   Willis Kendrick
Wm Wiggins M 11 Y col     Kappolion Barns
Lime George M 12         John Salsala
Haston George M 10         John Salsala
Burlah Shrock F 16 Y col Y   M. D. Shrock
F. E. Shrock M 12 Y col Y   M. D. Shrock
Mentie Shrock F 12 Y col Y   M. D. Shrock
India Shrock F 10 Y col Y   M. D. Shrock
Leanna Shrock F 15 Y col Y   M. D. Shrock
Malinda Shrock F 10 Y col Y   M. D. Shrock
Berta Pea F 13 Y col Y   Ransom Pea
Lulu Pea F 11 Y col Y   Ransom Pea
Alex Gale M 15 Y col Y   Ransom Pea
Frank Pea F? 8 Y col Y   Ransom Pea
Rosa Monroe F 8 Y col Y   Cornelius Monroe
Washington Giles M 11 Y col Y   Cato Giles
Allice Chester F 15   col Y   Joe Chester
Joe Chester M 12   col Y   Joe Chester
Mollie Jinkens F 15 Y col Y   Jake Jinkens
Allice Jinkens F 13 Y col Y   Jake Jinkens
Jake Jinkens M 12 Y col Y   Jake Jinkens
Steller Jinkens F 8 Y col Y   Jake Jinkens
Florata Jones F 13 Y col Y   Octave Herman
Walter Dosey M 11 Y col Y   Octave Herman
Walter Franklyn M 16 Y col Y   Octave Herman
Ella Franklyn F 15 Y col Y   Wash Franklyn
Steve Harrison M 11 Y col Y   Wash Franklyn
Lida Harrison M? 10 Y col Y   Geo Harrison
Martha A. Whitley M? 16 Y col Y   Robt Whitley Sr.
Frank Herman M 16 Y col Y   Robt Whitley Sr.
Carrie Davis F 13 Y col Y   George Thompson
Jno L. Davis M 11 Y col Y   George Thompson
Leatha Davis F 8 Y col Y   George Thompson
Renby Thompson M 16 Y col Y   George Thompson
Alex Thompson M 13 Y col Y   George Thompson
Martha Thompson F 10 Y col Y   George Thompson
Winnie Amy F 15 Y col Y   Jesse Miller
Bertie Miller F 14 Y col Y   Jesse Miller
Ella Miller F 9 Y col Y   Jesse Miller
Cadona Walters F 13 Y col Y   W. H. Walters
W. H. Walters F 11 Y col Y   W. H. Walters
L. A. Walters F 9 Y col Y   W. H. Walters
Kilie Long F 8 Y col Y   Ederman Thomas
Eugene Thomas M 9 Y col Y   Elizabeth Thomas
Chas. Taylor M 11 Y col Y   Tom Hobs
Edie Hobs M 11 Y col Y   Tom Hobs
July Jackson M 9 Y col Y   Peter Miller
Lewis Lee M 9 Y col Y   Henry Mathews
Betsy Moore F 13 Y col Y   Henry Mathews
Virginia Moore F 10 Y col Y   John Petet [Pettit?]
Jno Petet M 13 Y col Y   John Petet
Isabel Petet F 12 Y col Y   John Petet
James Petet M 10 Y col Y   John Petet
Berry Petet M 14 Y col Y   John Petet
Hamilton Giles             Cato Giles
James H. Simmons M 8 N col Y   Jack Simmons
Walter Perry M 10 Y col Y   Arch. Perry
Turner Perry M 8 N col Y   Arch. Perry
Sallie Whitley F 13 Y col Y   Jim Whitley
Tom Franklin M 12 Y col Y   Hugh Franklin
Tennessee Franklin F 10 Y col Y   Hugh Franklin
Mary Pea F 13 Y col Y   Jeff Pea
Milton Pea M 11 Y col Y   Jeff Pea
Zalu Pea F 9 Y col Y   Jeff Pea
Earlie Pea F 8 Y col Y   Jeff Pea
Colonel Pea M 11 Y col Y   Fred Fine
Kate Fine F 8 Y col Y   Fred Fine
Landon Brown M 8 Y col Y   Alex Brown
Wesly Lewis M 16 Y col Y   Ben Lewis


 


1895 MATAGORDA COUNTY, TEXAS SCHOOL CENSUS

INTRODUCTION                WARREN BRIDGE 1894
 

WAREN BRIDGE [WARREN]  AA

NAME

SEX AGE READ RACE IN PUB
SCH
IN ANY
SCH

PARENT/GUARDIAN

Hariet Gray F 15 Y col Y   Collens Gray
Alvena Gray F 13 Y col Y   Collens Gray
Mary Gray F 11 Y col Y   Collens Gray
Joseph Gray M 11 Y col Y   Collens Gray
Andrew Gray M 8 Y col Y   Collens Gray
Matilda Taylor F 11 Y col Y   Andrew Taylor
Mose Taylor M 9 Y col Y   Andrew Taylor
Livi Martin M 8 Y col Y   Joshua Martin
John Tolson M 14 Y col Y   Basiel Tolson
Anela Gray F 8 Y col Y   D. C. Gray
Major Allen M 10 Y col Y   Maltilda Allen
Della Rochelle F 10 Y col Y   Louisa Rochelle
Bert Ella Holt F 10 Y col Y   Jackson Holt Sr.
Frankie Holt M 16 Y col Y   Jackson Holt Sr.
Phinnie Ryman F 14 Y col Y   Matilda Johnson
Beca Allen F 15 Y col Y   Mililda Allen
Mollie Allen F 13 Y col Y    


 


1895 MATAGORDA COUNTY, TEXAS SCHOOL CENSUS

INTRODUCTION               DUNCAN 1894
 

DUNCAN  AA

NAME

SEX AGE READ RACE IN PUB
SCH
IN ANY
SCH

PARENT/GUARDIAN

Bulah Brown F 16         Chas Brown
Johnie Brown M 14         Chas Brown
Tillie Brown F 14         Chas Brown
Bastina Brown F 13         Chas Brown
Chas Brown   11         Chas Brown
Silva Miller F 13 Y col Y   Scott Miller
Ederson Miller M 11 Y col Y   Scott  Miller
Esibelle Miller F 8 N col Y   Scott Miller
Caroline Anderson [marked out] F 12 N col Y   Fannie Anderson
Bert Anderson        [marked out] M 11 Y col Y   Fannie Anderson
Ben Anderson        [marked out] M 9 Y col Y   Fannie Anderson
Sarlot Gale F 8 N col Y   Emma Harris
Geo. Harrison M 13 N col Y   Emma Harris
Waran Harrison M 8 N col Y   Emma Harris
Denis Stones M 8 Y col Y   Denis Stones
Frank Jones M 9 Y col Y   Tom Jones
Ed. Jackson M 8 Y col Y   Leatha Amy
Rilla Thompson F 8 Y col Y   Monroe Thompson
Emmaline Amy F 16 Y col Y   Mark Amy
Mary Amy F 14 Y col Y   Mark Amy
Alex Amy M 12 Y col Y   Mark Amy
Rose Amy F 9 Y col Y   Mark Amy
Lewis Emerson M 12 Y col Y   Eligah Emmerson
Annie Emerson F 10 Y col Y   Eligah Emmerson
Mattie Emerson F 16 Y col Y   Eligah Emmerson
Cyrus Brown M 13 Y col Y   Cyrus Brown
Ida Brown F 11 Y col Y   Cyrus Brown
Daisy Charlton F 9 Y col Y   Cyrus Brown
Tilda Harrison   10 Y col Y   Robt Bass
Dieler Brown F 15 Y col Y   Frank Brown
Nillie Brown F 13 Y col Y   Frank Brown
Alzena White F 9 Y col Y   Mose White
Nora White F 8 Y col Y   Mose White
Sam Jones M 13 Y col Y   Jonas Jones
Julia Jones   10 Y col Y   Jonas Jones
Josep. Allen M 16 Y col Y   Jorden Allen
Wm Allen M 13 Y col Y   Jorden Allen
Jursie Allen F 8 Y col Y   Jorden Allen
Ollie Laws F 10 Y col Y   Wesley Laws
Berta Crockran F 8 Y col Y   Wesley Laws
Lurain Sims F 10 Y col Y   Wesley Laws
Wm Sims M 8 Y col Y   Wesley Laws
Syus Harrison M 10 Y col Y   Ann Harrison
Robt. Harrison M 8 Y col Y   Ann Harrison
Sandy Strudick M 8 Y col Y   Elisha Strudick
Mary Rust F 13 Y col Y   Dan Amy
Nora Ray F 10 Y col Y   Dan Amy
Cyer Mexican   9 Y col Y   Dan Amy
Heniretta Jones F 15 Y col Y   David Jones
Elisha Jones M 11 Y col Y   John Mack
Ella Mack F 13 Y col Y   John Mack
Fannie Mack F 10 Y col Y   Phil Wilkinson
Mary G. Wilkerson F 8 Y col Y   George C. Jones
Rilla Jones F 14 Y col Y   George C. Jones
Garfeil Jones M 12 Y col Y   George C. Jones
Alberta Jones F 10 Y col Y   George C. Jones
Clement Jones M 8 Y col Y   George C. Jones
Jno Jones M 13 Y col Y   Sam Jones

 

Copyright 2007 - Present by
Matagorda County Genealogical Society
All rights reserved

This page was created
May 30, 2007
This page was updated
June 3, 2007
   

HOME