1895 MATAGORDA COUNTY, TEXAS SCHOOL CENSUS

INTRODUCTION               MOUNT PILGRIM 1894

 

MOUNT PILGRIM  AA

NAME

SEX AGE READ RACE IN PUB
SCH
IN ANY
SCH

PARENT/GUARDIAN

Fred Farris M 10 Y col Y   Jane Denis
Lucy Davis F 11 Y col Y   Patsy Johnson
Harriet Clay F 10 Y col Y   Patsy Johnson
Colie Williams F 14 Y col Y   Jim Williams
Denis Williams M 11 Y col Y   Jim Williams
Samuel Williams M 9 Y col Y   Jim Williams
King D. Griggs M 8 Y col Y   Taylor Johnson
Myrtle Parker F 11 Y col Y   Henry Parker
Malinda Ederson F 9 Y col Y   Lewis Ederson
Mollie Farris F 13 Y col Y   Wander Farris
John Farris M 11 Y col Y   Wander Farris
Green Farris M 16 Y col Y   Wander Farris
Wm Roster M 8 Y col Y   Albert Roster [Royster?]
Gye McElory M 13 Y col Y   Lee McElory
Edgar Johnson M 15 Y col Y   Jane Davis
Ada Clay F 15 Y col Y   Cato Clay
Gus Clay M 12 Y col Y   Cato Clay
Mathews Clay M 9 Y col Y   Cato Clay
Abe Surrill M 16 Y col Y   Batson Surrill
Johnie Peters M 15 Y col Y   Simon Peters
Alice Peters F 8 Y col Y   Simon Peters
Joe Collins M 14 Y col Y   Sam. Johnson
Jno S. Johnson M 9 Y col Y   Sam. Johnson
Henry Graves M 15 Y col Y   Tom Graves
Jesse Graves M 12 Y col Y   Tom Graves
Sam Graves M 9 Y col Y   Tom Graves
Tom Graves M 8 Y col Y   Tom Graves
Hubert McElroy M 12 Y col Y   Vann McElroy
Maryann Taylor F 9 Y col Y   John Taylor
Davis Mills M 10 Y col Y   John Taylor
Delia Harkless F 9 Y col Y   David Harkless
Eliza Harkless F 11 Y col Y   David Harkless
Monroe Williams M 13 Y col Y   David Harkless
Ella Garden F 10 Y col Y   Lizzie Jackson
Jim Garden M 8 Y col Y   Lizzie Jackson
Mary Archer F 9 Y col Y   Isham Archa
Webester Westal M 9 Y col Y   Isham Archa


 


1895 MATAGORDA COUNTY, TEXAS SCHOOL CENSUS

INTRODUCTION                GROVE HILL 1894
 

GROVE HILL  AA

NAME

SEX AGE READ RACE IN PUB
SCH
IN ANY
SCH

PARENT/GUARDIAN

G. W. Amboree [marked out]   16         G. W. Amboree
Floyd W. G. Amboree   16         G. W. Amboree
Bejanin F. Amboree   13         G. W. Amboree
Courtney Amboree   8         G. W. Amboree
Martha Greggs F 12 Y col Y   G. W. Amboree
Lewis Monroe M 12 Y col Y   Briton Monroe
Willie Jefferson M 16 Y col Y   H. Mathews
Brother Mathews M 13 Y col Y   H. Mathews
Eugene Mathews M 10 Y col Y   H. Mathews
Henrietta Wack? F 8 Y col Y   G. L. Plummer
George Lee M 13 Y col Y   Tim Lee
Henry Lee M 10 Y col Y   Tim Lee
Andy Lee   8 Y col Y   Tim Lee
Analiza Hubbard F 12 Y col Y   C. H. Hubbard
Josephine Hubbard F 9 Y col Y   C. H. Hubbard
Jno Hubbard Jr. M 9 Y col Y   C. H. Hubbard
Rosea Hubbard F 14 Y col Y   N. K. Hubbard
Allice Mathews F 12 Y col Y   F M C. Mathews
Walter Mathes M 11 Y col Y   F M C. Mathews
Joicy Spencer F 13 Y col Y   Isaac Spencer
Math'e Spencer F 11 Y col Y   Isaac Spencer
Annetie Spencer F 9 Y col Y   Isaac Spencer
Mattie Cooper F  13 Y col Y   H. P. Cooper
Henry Cooper M 11 Y col Y   H. P. Cooper
Elij Joiner M 15 Y col Y   H. C. Cooper
Rosie Gale F 13 Y col Y   H. C. Cooper
Jno Gale M 11 Y col Y   H. C. Cooper
Susan Gale F 10 Y col Y   H. C. Cooper
Rachel Williams F 8 Y col Y   H. C. Cooper
Wm Anderson M 8 Y col Y   Joisy Cooper
Genus Amboree     [marked out] M 16 Y col Y   George Amboree
Floyd Amboree       [marked out] M 14 Y col Y   George Amboree
Frank Amboree       [marked out] M 12 Y col Y   George Amboree
Coatney Amboree   [marked out] M 8 Y col Y   George Amboree
Millie Dainals F 10 Y col Y   Sam Danials
Meller Dainals F 8 Y col Y   Sam Danials
Mary J. Judkins F 15 Y col Y   Wm Judkins
Peter A. Judkins M 10 Y col Y   Wm Judkins
Walter Judkins M 8 N col Y   Wm Judkins
Caney Mathews ? 10 Y col Y   Hillard Mathews
Ella Benett F 8 Y col Y   Oma Benett


 


1895 MATAGORDA COUNTY, TEXAS SCHOOL CENSUS

INTRODUCTION               SHILOH 1894
 

SHILOH  AA

NAME

SEX AGE READ RACE IN PUB
SCH
IN ANY
SCH

PARENT/GUARDIAN

Welis Roberson M 10 Y col Y   Randall Roberson
Sallie Roberson F 8 Y col Y   Randall Roberson
Amandy Norris F 9 Y col Y   Randall Roberson
Wm Griggs M 9 Y col Y   Jeff Norris
Albert Griggs M 8 Y col Y   Harriet Williams
Eliza Griggs F 14 Y col Y   Ben Griggs
Amandy Griggs F 16 Y col Y   Ben Griggs
Moses Jinkens M 14 Y col Y   Juberty Jinkens
Nanie Jinkens F 12 Y col Y   Juberty Jinkens
Rayaler Mills ? 9 Y col Y   Jubrety Jinkens
Haword Shepard M 11 Y col Y   Isaac Shepard
Leaner Shepard F 9 Y col Y   Isaac Shepard
Edward Stanford M 13 Y col Y   Emely Cuningham
Clark Tone M 14 Y col Y   Alford Tone
Alfred Tone M 11 Y col Y   Alford Tone
Henry Thomas M 14 Y col Y   Isaac Brooks
John Stanford M 8 Y col Y   Isaac Brooks
Rachel Dugard F 8 Y col Y   Wm Dugard
Ella Williams F 9 Y col Y   Abe Dugard
Anthony Williams M 8 Y col Y   Abe Dugard
Martha Henry F 15 Y col Y   Wyatt Henry
Amanda Henry F 12 Y col Y   Wyatt Henry
Rosabelle Jones F 8 Y col Y   Ed Johnson
Mollie Harkless F 11 Y col Y   John Harkless
Peggie Sydney F 12 Y col Y   John Harkless
Martin Roberson M 13 Y col Y   Thos Roberson
Mitchell Roberson M 11 Y col Y   Thos Roberson
Parrelee Roberson F 10 Y col Y   Thos Roberson
Louisa Roberson F 8 Y col Y   Thos Roberson
Lee Jones M 15 Y col Y   Lee Jones
Eualina Jones F 11 Y col Y   Lee Jones
Molissa Jones F 10 Y col Y   Lee Jones
Christala Armstrong F 9 Y col Y   Steave Armstrong
Jsiah. Morgan M 14 Y col Y   Scott Morgan
Charity Morgan F 12 Y col Y   Scott Morgan
Eliza Roberson F 11 Y col Y   Jula Roberson
Muska Roberson F 8 Y col Y   Jula Roberson
John Williams M 13 Y col Y   Monroe Williams
Pinkey Williams F 12 Y col Y   Monroe Williams
Hettie Williams F 10 Y col Y   Monroe Williams
Fannie Williams F 14 Y col Y   Monroe Williams
Lettie Jones F 12 Y col Y   Sol. Jones
Washington Jones M 10 Y col Y   Sol. Jones
Wm Jones M 8 Y col Y   Sol. Jones
Barney Williams M 15 Y col Y   Joe Williams
Roselee Williams F 12 Y col Y   Joe Williams
Marriah Williams F 10 Y col Y   Joe Williams
Teressa Williams F 8 Y col Y   Joe Williams
Jim Hawkins M 8 Y col Y   Anthony Martin
Clarence Norris M 15 Y col Y   Jno Henderson
Simple Harrison M 8 Y col Y    
Wm Jones M 15 Y col Y   Sol Jones
Luke Brooks M 14 Y col Y   Calven Brooks
Randle Brooks M 13 Y col Y   Calven Brooks
Julan Taylor M 13 Y col Y   Shed Grice
Lewis Taylor M 13 Y col Y   Shed Grice
L. K. Grice M 8 Y col Y   Shed Grice
Henrietta Taylor F 14 Y col Y   Allen Taylor
Emila Taylor F 10 Y col Y   Allen Taylor
Ed. Jackson M 8 Y col Y   Crofford Jackson
Jna. Hill F 13 Y col Y   Robt Hill
Rosela Hill F 8 Y col Y   Robt Hill
Joe Roberson M 12 Y col Y   Yorak Adams
Samie Jones M 12 Y col Y   Isiah Jones
Lee. Grece M 16 Y col Y   Jesse Grice
Shad Grece M 13 Y col Y   Jesse Grice
John Anderson M 8 Y col Y   Rainey Anderson
Christina Sydney F 15 Y col Y   John A. Sydney
Jno A. Sydney M 14 Y col Y   John A. Sydney
Louisa Sydney F 11 Y col Y   John A. Sydney
Isaac Sydney M 9 Y col Y   John A. Sydney
Louisa Gray F 13 Y col Y   Susana Gray
Shepard Anderson M 15 Y col Y   Harris Anderson
Ida Anderson F 14 Y col Y   Harris Anderson
William Anderson M 12 Y col Y   Harris Anderson
Harris Anderson M 9 Y col Y   Harris Anderson
Eligah Spiller M 10 Y col Y   Malinda Johnson
Minie Spiller F 16 Y col Y   Wilson Spiller
Wm Spiller M 15 Y col Y   Wilson Spiller
Joe Spiller M 13 Y col Y   Wilson Spiller
Irvin Spiller M 11 Y col Y   Wilson Spiller
Rosetta Ford F 13 Y col Y   Toby Harkless
Paul Ford M 15 Y col Y   Sam Harkless
Frank Ford M 12 Y col Y   Paul Ford
Mary Ford F 11 Y col Y   Paul Ford
Varlve Allen M 15 Y col Y    
Exerline Hendersun F 13 Y col Y   John Henderson
Larver Dennis M 15 Y col Y   John Johnson
Martha Johnson F 11 Y col Y    


 


1895 MATAGORDA COUNTY, TEXAS SCHOOL CENSUS

INTRODUCTION               THOMPSON 1894
 

THOMPSON  AA

NAME

SEX AGE READ RACE IN PUB
SCH
IN ANY
SCH

PARENT/GUARDIAN

Anthony Martin M 8 Y col Y   Davis Martin
Nanie Hawkins F 16 Y col Y   John Law
Davis Hawkins M 9 Y col Y   Sam Law
Wat. Brown M 14 Y col Y   Horice Brown
Gertrude Wilson F 13 Y col Y   Sam Wilson
Pearly Wilson F 11 Y col Y   Sam Wilson
Lou Wilson F 9 Y col Y   Sam Wilson
Rosalee Green F 12 Y col Y   Ruben Green
Willis Hawkins M 16 Y col Y   Cary Hawkins
David Hawkins M 13 Y col Y   Cary Hawkins
Hamy Hawkins M 10 Y col Y   Cary Hawkins
Frank Caffy M 13 Y col Y   John Caffee
Clarissa Caffy F 11 Y col Y   John Caffee
John Caffee M 9 Y col Y   John Caffee
Sarah Peters F 15 Y col Y   Squeer [Squire?] Peters
Berta Peters F 13 Y col Y   Squeer Peters
Martha Peters F 11 Y col Y   Squeer Peters
Laria Peters F 8 Y col Y   Squeer Peters
Louisa Brooks F 15 Y col Y   Richd Ruffins
Albert Jackson M 15 Y col Y   Richd Ruffins
Geo Thomas   13 Y col Y   Lewis Thomas
Dilla Thomas   13 Y col Y   Lewis Thomas
Edward Thomas   12 Y col Y   Lewis Thomas
Anthony Thomas   12 Y col Y   Lewis Thomas
Linda Thomas   11 Y col Y   Lewis Thomas
Louisa Thomas   9 Y col Y   Lewis Thomas
John Williams M 15 Y col Y   Joe Williams
Gussie R. Williams F 13 Y col Y   Joe Williams
Louiana Williams F 8 Y col Y   Joe Williams
Adeline Williams F 10 Y col Y   Joe Williams
Allice Hawkins F 9 Y col Y   Willis Hawkins
Ella L. Hawkins F 8 Y col Y   Willis Hawkins
Felex Thompson M 10 Y col Y   Jim Wilborn
Arthur Thompson M 8 Y col Y   Peggie Monroe
Lurena Polley F 13 Y col Y   Wilis Thomas
Catherine Thomas F 11 Y col Y   Wilis Thomas
Robt Page M 10 Y col Y   Wm Page
Ella Page F 11 Y col Y   Wm Page
Anike Page F 9 Y col Y   Wm Page
Henry Wiggins M 10 Y col Y   Jabe Collins
Austin Walker M 9 Y col Y   Austin Walker
Lizzie Washington F 11 Y col Y   Ishcer Washington
Mose Washington M 10 Y col Y   Ishcer Washington
Jabe Stepney M 10 Y col Y   Crofford Stepney
Daniel Stepney M 8 Y col Y   Crofford Stepney
George Austin M 16 Y col Y   George Austin
Wilis Austin M 12 Y col Y   George Austin
Melvina Austin F 9 Y col Y   George Austin
Kittie Johnson F 14 Y col Y   George Austin


 

Copyright 2007 - Present by
Matagorda County Genealogical Society
All rights reserved

This page was created
May 30, 2007
This page was updated
June 3, 2007
   

HOME