Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

 


1895 MATAGORDA COUNTY, TEXAS SCHOOL CENSUS

INTRODUCTION               MOUNT PILGRIM 1894

 

MOUNT PILGRIM  AA

NAME

SEX AGE READ RACE IN PUB
SCH
IN ANY
SCH

PARENT/GUARDIAN

Fred Farris M 10 Y col Y   Jane Denis
Lucy Davis F 11 Y col Y   Patsy Johnson
Harriet Clay F 10 Y col Y   Patsy Johnson
Colie Williams F 14 Y col Y   Jim Williams
Denis Williams M 11 Y col Y   Jim Williams
Samuel Williams M 9 Y col Y   Jim Williams
King D. Griggs M 8 Y col Y   Taylor Johnson
Myrtle Parker F 11 Y col Y   Henry Parker
Malinda Ederson F 9 Y col Y   Lewis Ederson
Mollie Farris F 13 Y col Y   Wander Farris
John Farris M 11 Y col Y   Wander Farris
Green Farris M 16 Y col Y   Wander Farris
Wm Roster M 8 Y col Y   Albert Roster [Royster?]
Gye McElory M 13 Y col Y   Lee McElory
Edgar Johnson M 15 Y col Y   Jane Davis
Ada Clay F 15 Y col Y   Cato Clay
Gus Clay M 12 Y col Y   Cato Clay
Mathews Clay M 9 Y col Y   Cato Clay
Abe Surrill M 16 Y col Y   Batson Surrill
Johnie Peters M 15 Y col Y   Simon Peters
Alice Peters F 8 Y col Y   Simon Peters
Joe Collins M 14 Y col Y   Sam. Johnson
Jno S. Johnson M 9 Y col Y   Sam. Johnson
Henry Graves M 15 Y col Y   Tom Graves
Jesse Graves M 12 Y col Y   Tom Graves
Sam Graves M 9 Y col Y   Tom Graves
Tom Graves M 8 Y col Y   Tom Graves
Hubert McElroy M 12 Y col Y   Vann McElroy
Maryann Taylor F 9 Y col Y   John Taylor
Davis Mills M 10 Y col Y   John Taylor
Delia Harkless F 9 Y col Y   David Harkless
Eliza Harkless F 11 Y col Y   David Harkless
Monroe Williams M 13 Y col Y   David Harkless
Ella Garden F 10 Y col Y   Lizzie Jackson
Jim Garden M 8 Y col Y   Lizzie Jackson
Mary Archer F 9 Y col Y   Isham Archa
Webester Westal M 9 Y col Y   Isham Archa


 


1895 MATAGORDA COUNTY, TEXAS SCHOOL CENSUS

INTRODUCTION                GROVE HILL 1894
 

GROVE HILL  AA

NAME

SEX AGE READ RACE IN PUB
SCH
IN ANY
SCH

PARENT/GUARDIAN

G. W. Amboree [marked out]   16         G. W. Amboree
Floyd W. G. Amboree   16         G. W. Amboree
Bejanin F. Amboree   13         G. W. Amboree
Courtney Amboree   8         G. W. Amboree
Martha Greggs F 12 Y col Y   G. W. Amboree
Lewis Monroe M 12 Y col Y   Briton Monroe
Willie Jefferson M 16 Y col Y   H. Mathews
Brother Mathews M 13 Y col Y   H. Mathews
Eugene Mathews M 10 Y col Y   H. Mathews
Henrietta Wack? F 8 Y col Y   G. L. Plummer
George Lee M 13 Y col Y   Tim Lee
Henry Lee M 10 Y col Y   Tim Lee
Andy Lee   8 Y col Y   Tim Lee
Analiza Hubbard F 12 Y col Y   C. H. Hubbard
Josephine Hubbard F 9 Y col Y   C. H. Hubbard
Jno Hubbard Jr. M 9 Y col Y   C. H. Hubbard
Rosea Hubbard F 14 Y col Y   N. K. Hubbard
Allice Mathews F 12 Y col Y   F M C. Mathews
Walter Mathes M 11 Y col Y   F M C. Mathews
Joicy Spencer F 13 Y col Y   Isaac Spencer
Math'e Spencer F 11 Y col Y   Isaac Spencer
Annetie Spencer F 9 Y col Y   Isaac Spencer
Mattie Cooper F  13 Y col Y   H. P. Cooper
Henry Cooper M 11 Y col Y   H. P. Cooper
Elij Joiner M 15 Y col Y   H. C. Cooper
Rosie Gale F 13 Y col Y   H. C. Cooper
Jno Gale M 11 Y col Y   H. C. Cooper
Susan Gale F 10 Y col Y   H. C. Cooper
Rachel Williams F 8 Y col Y   H. C. Cooper
Wm Anderson M 8 Y col Y   Joisy Cooper
Genus Amboree     [marked out] M 16 Y col Y   George Amboree
Floyd Amboree       [marked out] M 14 Y col Y   George Amboree
Frank Amboree       [marked out] M 12 Y col Y   George Amboree
Coatney Amboree   [marked out] M 8 Y col Y   George Amboree
Millie Dainals F 10 Y col Y   Sam Danials
Meller Dainals F 8 Y col Y   Sam Danials
Mary J. Judkins F 15 Y col Y   Wm Judkins
Peter A. Judkins M 10 Y col Y   Wm Judkins
Walter Judkins M 8 N col Y   Wm Judkins
Caney Mathews ? 10 Y col Y   Hillard Mathews
Ella Benett F 8 Y col Y   Oma Benett


 


1895 MATAGORDA COUNTY, TEXAS SCHOOL CENSUS

INTRODUCTION               SHILOH 1894
 

SHILOH  AA

NAME

SEX AGE READ RACE IN PUB
SCH
IN ANY
SCH

PARENT/GUARDIAN

Welis Roberson M 10 Y col Y   Randall Roberson
Sallie Roberson F 8 Y col Y   Randall Roberson
Amandy Norris F 9 Y col Y   Randall Roberson
Wm Griggs M 9 Y col Y   Jeff Norris
Albert Griggs M 8 Y col Y   Harriet Williams
Eliza Griggs F 14 Y col Y   Ben Griggs
Amandy Griggs F 16 Y col Y   Ben Griggs
Moses Jinkens M 14 Y col Y   Juberty Jinkens
Nanie Jinkens F 12 Y col Y   Juberty Jinkens
Rayaler Mills ? 9 Y col Y   Jubrety Jinkens
Haword Shepard M 11 Y col Y   Isaac Shepard
Leaner Shepard F 9 Y col Y   Isaac Shepard
Edward Stanford M 13 Y col Y   Emely Cuningham
Clark Tone M 14 Y col Y   Alford Tone
Alfred Tone M 11 Y col Y   Alford Tone
Henry Thomas M 14 Y col Y   Isaac Brooks
John Stanford M 8 Y col Y   Isaac Brooks
Rachel Dugard F 8 Y col Y   Wm Dugard
Ella Williams F 9 Y col Y   Abe Dugard
Anthony Williams M 8 Y col Y   Abe Dugard
Martha Henry F 15 Y col Y   Wyatt Henry
Amanda Henry F 12 Y col Y   Wyatt Henry
Rosabelle Jones F 8 Y col Y   Ed Johnson
Mollie Harkless F 11 Y col Y   John Harkless
Peggie Sydney F 12 Y col Y   John Harkless
Martin Roberson M 13 Y col Y   Thos Roberson
Mitchell Roberson M 11 Y col Y   Thos Roberson
Parrelee Roberson F 10 Y col Y   Thos Roberson
Louisa Roberson F 8 Y col Y   Thos Roberson
Lee Jones M 15 Y col Y   Lee Jones
Eualina Jones F 11 Y col Y   Lee Jones
Molissa Jones F 10 Y col Y   Lee Jones
Christala Armstrong F 9 Y col Y   Steave Armstrong
Jsiah. Morgan M 14 Y col Y   Scott Morgan
Charity Morgan F 12 Y col Y   Scott Morgan
Eliza Roberson F 11 Y col Y   Jula Roberson
Muska Roberson F 8 Y col Y   Jula Roberson
John Williams M 13 Y col Y   Monroe Williams
Pinkey Williams F 12 Y col Y   Monroe Williams
Hettie Williams F 10 Y col Y   Monroe Williams
Fannie Williams F 14 Y col Y   Monroe Williams
Lettie Jones F 12 Y col Y   Sol. Jones
Washington Jones M 10 Y col Y   Sol. Jones
Wm Jones M 8 Y col Y   Sol. Jones
Barney Williams M 15 Y col Y   Joe Williams
Roselee Williams F 12 Y col Y   Joe Williams
Marriah Williams F 10 Y col Y   Joe Williams
Teressa Williams F 8 Y col Y   Joe Williams
Jim Hawkins M 8 Y col Y   Anthony Martin
Clarence Norris M 15 Y col Y   Jno Henderson
Simple Harrison M 8 Y col Y    
Wm Jones M 15 Y col Y   Sol Jones
Luke Brooks M 14 Y col Y   Calven Brooks
Randle Brooks M 13 Y col Y   Calven Brooks
Julan Taylor M 13 Y col Y   Shed Grice
Lewis Taylor M 13 Y col Y   Shed Grice
L. K. Grice M 8 Y col Y   Shed Grice
Henrietta Taylor F 14 Y col Y   Allen Taylor
Emila Taylor F 10 Y col Y   Allen Taylor
Ed. Jackson M 8 Y col Y   Crofford Jackson
Jna. Hill F 13 Y col Y   Robt Hill
Rosela Hill F 8 Y col Y   Robt Hill
Joe Roberson M 12 Y col Y   Yorak Adams
Samie Jones M 12 Y col Y   Isiah Jones
Lee. Grece M 16 Y col Y   Jesse Grice
Shad Grece M 13 Y col Y   Jesse Grice
John Anderson M 8 Y col Y   Rainey Anderson
Christina Sydney F 15 Y col Y   John A. Sydney
Jno A. Sydney M 14 Y col Y   John A. Sydney
Louisa Sydney F 11 Y col Y   John A. Sydney
Isaac Sydney M 9 Y col Y   John A. Sydney
Louisa Gray F 13 Y col Y   Susana Gray
Shepard Anderson M 15 Y col Y   Harris Anderson
Ida Anderson F 14 Y col Y   Harris Anderson
William Anderson M 12 Y col Y   Harris Anderson
Harris Anderson M 9 Y col Y   Harris Anderson
Eligah Spiller M 10 Y col Y   Malinda Johnson
Minie Spiller F 16 Y col Y   Wilson Spiller
Wm Spiller M 15 Y col Y   Wilson Spiller
Joe Spiller M 13 Y col Y   Wilson Spiller
Irvin Spiller M 11 Y col Y   Wilson Spiller
Rosetta Ford F 13 Y col Y   Toby Harkless
Paul Ford M 15 Y col Y   Sam Harkless
Frank Ford M 12 Y col Y   Paul Ford
Mary Ford F 11 Y col Y   Paul Ford
Varlve Allen M 15 Y col Y    
Exerline Hendersun F 13 Y col Y   John Henderson
Larver Dennis M 15 Y col Y   John Johnson
Martha Johnson F 11 Y col Y    


 


1895 MATAGORDA COUNTY, TEXAS SCHOOL CENSUS

INTRODUCTION               THOMPSON 1894
 

THOMPSON  AA

NAME

SEX AGE READ RACE IN PUB
SCH
IN ANY
SCH

PARENT/GUARDIAN

Anthony Martin M 8 Y col Y   Davis Martin
Nanie Hawkins F 16 Y col Y   John Law
Davis Hawkins M 9 Y col Y   Sam Law
Wat. Brown M 14 Y col Y   Horice Brown
Gertrude Wilson F 13 Y col Y   Sam Wilson
Pearly Wilson F 11 Y col Y   Sam Wilson
Lou Wilson F 9 Y col Y   Sam Wilson
Rosalee Green F 12 Y col Y   Ruben Green
Willis Hawkins M 16 Y col Y   Cary Hawkins
David Hawkins M 13 Y col Y   Cary Hawkins
Hamy Hawkins M 10 Y col Y   Cary Hawkins
Frank Caffy M 13 Y col Y   John Caffee
Clarissa Caffy F 11 Y col Y   John Caffee
John Caffee M 9 Y col Y   John Caffee
Sarah Peters F 15 Y col Y   Squeer [Squire?] Peters
Berta Peters F 13 Y col Y   Squeer Peters
Martha Peters F 11 Y col Y   Squeer Peters
Laria Peters F 8 Y col Y   Squeer Peters
Louisa Brooks F 15 Y col Y   Richd Ruffins
Albert Jackson M 15 Y col Y   Richd Ruffins
Geo Thomas   13 Y col Y   Lewis Thomas
Dilla Thomas   13 Y col Y   Lewis Thomas
Edward Thomas   12 Y col Y   Lewis Thomas
Anthony Thomas   12 Y col Y   Lewis Thomas
Linda Thomas   11 Y col Y   Lewis Thomas
Louisa Thomas   9 Y col Y   Lewis Thomas
John Williams M 15 Y col Y   Joe Williams
Gussie R. Williams F 13 Y col Y   Joe Williams
Louiana Williams F 8 Y col Y   Joe Williams
Adeline Williams F 10 Y col Y   Joe Williams
Allice Hawkins F 9 Y col Y   Willis Hawkins
Ella L. Hawkins F 8 Y col Y   Willis Hawkins
Felex Thompson M 10 Y col Y   Jim Wilborn
Arthur Thompson M 8 Y col Y   Peggie Monroe
Lurena Polley F 13 Y col Y   Wilis Thomas
Catherine Thomas F 11 Y col Y   Wilis Thomas
Robt Page M 10 Y col Y   Wm Page
Ella Page F 11 Y col Y   Wm Page
Anike Page F 9 Y col Y   Wm Page
Henry Wiggins M 10 Y col Y   Jabe Collins
Austin Walker M 9 Y col Y   Austin Walker
Lizzie Washington F 11 Y col Y   Ishcer Washington
Mose Washington M 10 Y col Y   Ishcer Washington
Jabe Stepney M 10 Y col Y   Crofford Stepney
Daniel Stepney M 8 Y col Y   Crofford Stepney
George Austin M 16 Y col Y   George Austin
Wilis Austin M 12 Y col Y   George Austin
Melvina Austin F 9 Y col Y   George Austin
Kittie Johnson F 14 Y col Y   George Austin


 

Copyright 2007 - Present by
Matagorda County Genealogical Society
All rights reserved

This page was created
May 30, 2007
This page was updated
June 3, 2007
   

HOME