1895 MATAGORDA COUNTY, TEXAS SCHOOL CENSUS

INTRODUCTION               LIVE OAK 1894

 

LIVE OAK  AA

NAME

SEX AGE READ RACE IN PUB
SCH
IN ANY
SCH

PARENT/GUARDIAN

Bell Armsted F 11 Y col Y   Rainey Times
Frank Yancy M 13 Y col Y   Connilla Yancy
Sam Yancy M 8 Y col Y   Connilla Yancy
Tom Bolden M 11 N col Y   Tom Bolden
Jim Bolden M 8 N col Y   Tom Bolden
Dinah Bolden F 9 Y col Y   Tom Bolden
Felex Haily M 12 Y col Y   Joisho Greegs
Metha Roberson F 15 Y col Y   Horice Roberson
Denis Roberson M 13 Y col Y   Horice Roberson
Hal. Robbins M 11 Y col Y   Horice Roberson
Florence Robbins F 9 Y col Y   Horice Roberson
Sam Brown M 16 Y col Y   Sam Brown
Jobe Brown M 14 Y col Y   Sam Brown
Eugene Brown M 11 Y col Y   Sam Brown
Hamton Brown M 10 Y col Y   Sam Brown
Lida L. Brown F 8 Y col Y   Sam Brown
Eligha Brown M 8 Y col Y   Sam Brown
Viola Taylor F 9 Y col Y   Anderson Taylor
Esther Mathena F 14 Y col Y   Lizzie Marthena
Goe E. Mathena M 12 Y col Y   Lizzie Marthena
Scap Mathena F 9 Y col Y   Lizzie Marthena
Neth'e V. Mathena F 8 Y col Y   Lizzie Marthena
Sarah McGuerter F 13 Y col Y   Annie McGuerter
Hatie Wyche F 8 Y col Y   Joshua Wyche
Sarah McGuerta F 13 Y col Y   George Peters
Harrison Peters M 8 Y col Y   George Peters
Conelius White M 12 Y col Y   George Peters
Bertie Shepard F 14 Y col Y   Wm Duncan
Ida Lincoln F 15 Y col Y   Henry Lincoln
Liana Lincoln F 10 Y col Y   Henry Lincoln
Jesse Dale M 12 Y col Y   J. L. Dale
Walter Dinis M 13 Y col Y   Eligha Dinis
Ada Dinis F 10 Y col Y   Eligha Dinis
Lillie Cooper F 14 Y col Y   Jim Cooper
Henry Cooper M 12 Y col Y   Jim Cooper
Ben Cooper M 9 Y col Y   Jim Cooper
Andrew Jefferson M 10 Y col Y   Jim Stewart
Tom Aleniece M 15 Y col Y   Walter Alenice
Schip Mathenia F 9 Y col Y   Walter Alenice
Amanda Allenice F 15 Y col Y   Walter Cole
Joe Cole M 14 Y col Y   Walter Cole
Mary Cole F 11 Y col Y   Walter Cole
Mathews Cole M 9 Y col Y   Walter Cole


 


1895 MATAGORDA COUNTY, TEXAS SCHOOL CENSUS

INTRODUCTION               VANN 1894
 

VANN  AA

NAME

SEX AGE READ RACE IN PUB
SCH
IN ANY
SCH

PARENT/GUARDIAN

Walter Allen M 12 Y col Y   Joe Surrill
Fred Clark M 14 Y col Y   Joe Surrill
Sam Stanford M 9 Y col Y   Joe Surrill
Annie Stanford F 8 Y col Y   Joe Surrill
Wm Gatson M 12 Y col Y   Chas Gatson
Enos Gatson M 9 Y col Y   Chas Gatson
Hester Washington F 15 Y col Y   George Washington
Louisa Washington F 14 Y col Y   George Washington
Roxana Washington F 8 Y col Y   George Washington
Cezar Vann M 8 Y col Y   King Vann
Sallie Shepard F 11 Y col Y   King Vann
Jane Ederson F 16 Y col Y   Jabe Ederson
Lewis Ederson M 11 Y col Y   Jabe Ederson
Juda Sydney M? 14 Y col Y   Ransom Ederson
James Ederson M 14 Y col Y   Jack Ederson
Emma Norris F 14 Y col Y   Sam Norris
Vassar Standford F 11 Y col Y   Catherne Standford
Alice Standford F 8 Y col Y   Catherne Standford
Leuelina Hawkins F 9 Y col Y   Wm Green
Lena Times F 10 Y col Y   Jim Lincoln
Simuel Times F 10 Y col Y   Jesse Times
Andrew Armsted   16         Raney Times
Amanda Armsted   14         Raney Times
Manda Ederson F 13 Y col Y   Wat Ederson
Janaua Ederson F 8 Y col Y   Wat Ederson
Wm Freeman M 10 Y col Y   Ann Freeman
Golden Freeman F 9 Y col Y   Ann Freeman
Martin Brooks M 15 Y col Y   Laria Cobb
Bias Roberson M 12 Y col Y   Laria Cobb
Paris Brooks M 8 Y col Y   Laria Cobb
Luvena Glasco F 13 Y col Y   R. S. Glasco
Lizzie Glasco F 9 Y col Y   R. S. Glasco
Selian Nelson F 10 Y col Y   R. S. Glasco
John Powels M 14 Y col Y   R. S. Glasco


 


1895 MATAGORDA COUNTY, TEXAS SCHOOL CENSUS

INTRODUCTION               BURN 1894
 

BURN  AA

NAME

SEX AGE READ RACE IN PUB
SCH
IN ANY
SCH

PARENT/GUARDIAN

Doriska Simons F 9 Y col Y   Berry Simons
Malvina Viola F 10 Y col Y   Berry Simons
V. Addie Andrues F 9 Y col Y   Berry Simons
Millie Gear F 9 Y col Y   Burras Gear
Winnie Gear F 11 Y col Y   Burras Gear
Ella Gear F 15 Y col Y   CephasGear
Hattie Strudick F 12 Y col Y   Anseley Strudick
Ella Clay F 15 Y col Y   Henry Clay
Clifton Clay M 14 Y col Y   Henry Clay
Lethy Long F     col Y   Mary Long
Eddie Long M 14 Y col Y   Mary Long
Sear M 10 Y col Y   Mary Long
Col M 9 Y col Y   Mary Long
Pigie Pery F 15 Y col Y   Madinson Perry
Lucrisa Perry F 12 Y col Y   Madinson Perry
Roda Perry M 10 Y col Y   Madinson Perry
Samson Simons M 16 Y col Y   Berry Simons
Wm Simons M 12 Y col Y   Berry Simons
Samson Johnson M 11 N? col Y   Mat Harrison
Frank Leady M 10 N? col Y   Sam Leady
Alvis Leady M 8 N? col Y   Sam Leady
Mary J. Miller F 9 N? col Y   Johnson Miller
Virginia Williams M? 10 N? col Y   Wilson Williams

 


1895 MATAGORDA COUNTY, TEXAS SCHOOL CENSUS

INTRODUCTION               MATTHEWS 1894
 

MATHEWS  AA

NAME

SEX AGE READ RACE IN PUB
SCH
IN ANY
SCH

PARENT/GUARDIAN

Sandys Nusome M 8 N col Y   W. Nusome
Delsene Nusome F 10 Y col Y   John Nusome
Cumie Nusome M 9 Y col Y   John Nusome
Ammlia Nusome F 8 Y col Y   John Nusome
Willie Malony M 13 Y col Y   Robt Maloney
Mary J. Malony F 12 Y col Y   Robt Maloney
Martin Malony M 10 Y col Y   Robt Maloney
Daisy Lovern F 13 Y col Y   Luke Ward
Diana Kimble F 15 Y col Y   Redick Kimble
Rebecca Kimble F 12 Y col Y   Redick Kimble
Boyd S. Kimble M 10 Y col Y   Redick Kimble
Ambree Kimble M 8 Y col Y   Redick Kimble
Chas. Doss M 8 Y col Y   Chas Doss
Shepard Abbot M 13 Y col Y   Jack Abbot
Texana Bogan F 14 Y col Y   Jack Abbot
Sam Abbot M 9 Y col Y   Jack Abbot
Ella Mathews F 8 Y col Y   Chas Mathews
Wm Palmer M 11 Y col Y   Robt Palmer
Adam Palmer M 9 Y col Y   Robt Palmer
Hattie Palmer F 8 Y col Y   Robt Palmer
Sarah Mathews F 10 Y col Y   Tom Nusome
Ella Bess F 11 Y col Y   Briggit Bess
Sidney Bess M 14 Y col Y   Briggit Bess
Lueby Nusome F 8 Y col Y   Briggit Bess
Earuan Batties M 8 Y col Y   Paul Batties
Plumnus Palmer M 10 Y col Y   Wm Palmer
G. L. Palmer M 8 Y col Y   Wm Palmer

 


1895 MATAGORDA COUNTY, TEXAS SCHOOL CENSUS

INTRODUCTION               WILSON CREEK 1894
 

WILSON CREEK  AA

NAME

SEX AGE READ RACE IN PUB
SCH
IN ANY
SCH

PARENT/GUARDIAN

Nellis Moore F 10 Y col Y   Anthony
Hellie Moore F 8 N col Y   Anthony
Lewis Alennice M 10 Y col Y   Mose Alennice
Edna Roberts F 15 Y col Y   Mose Alennice
Mollie Taylor F 12 Y col Y   Mose Alennice
M. W. Ortise M 13 Y col Y   Frances Ortise
Frank Ortise M 11 Y col Y   Frances Ortise
Mary Ortise F 8 Y col Y   Frances Ortise
Birdie Roberson F 13 Y col Y   A. Deadrick
Rebeca Hasley F 14 Y col Y   Ben Hasley
Lee Hasley M 11 Y col Y   Ben Hasley
Chrstena Hasley F 8 Y col Y   Ben Hasley
Henryata Lacy F 13 Y col Y   Jim Lacy
Emmely Lacy F 10 Y col Y   Jim Lacy
Brdford Smith M 8 N col Y   Chas Smith
Oscer Kolman M 9 Y col Y   Richd Hamlin
Jessie Kolman F 16 Y col Y   Richd Hamlin
Allie Rounds F 14 Y col Y   Elesa Wallic
Kate Jefferson F 10 Y col Y   Elesa Wallic
Robt Beverly M 14 Y col Y   Lewis Beverly
Julia Beverly F 11 Y col Y   Lewis Beverly
Edward Beverly M 10 Y col Y   Lewis Beverly
Richd Alennice M 13 Y col Y   Isaac Carter
Henry Alennice M 13 Y col Y   Isaac Carter
Sallie Alennice F 9 Y col Y   Isaac Carter
Minie Rounds F 14 Y col Y   Chas Dedrick [Deadrick]
Lealor Alennice F 11 Y col Y   Chas Dedrick
Geo A. Moore M 15 Y col Y   Anthony Moore
Carrie Moore F 13 Y col Y   Anthony Moore

 

Copyright 2007 - Present by
Matagorda County Genealogical Society
All rights reserved

This page was created
May 30, 2007
This page was updated
June 3, 2007
   

HOME