LIST OF GRADUATES FOR THE FOUR YEARS 1923 - 1926

The Matagorda County School Annual
Volume 1, 1926-27
Superintendent Clare F. Pollard

 


CLASS MOTTO: "Let Us Advance"

Class Colors: WHITE AND GOLD                                             Class Flower: ROADSIDE DAISY

 


May 19, 1923
 

Citrus Grove

Lois Batchelder, Hubert Bowers, Allen Fox, Evaline White

Buckeye

Hettie Brown, Edgar Lowry

Cedar Lane

Joe Allen

Midfields

Harry Davis Ward, Grace Melbourne, Emilie Brhlik

Pledger

Beatrice Elder, Eloise Hodge

Hasima

Edith Creel

Northern Headquarters

Gladys Ulland, Leona Mehrens

Sexton

Beulah Fondon

Bernard

Flora Brown

Ashby

Manford Foster, Irving Williams, Ethel Legg, Alma Schlick

Bay View

Evelyn Heck

Van Vleck

Terence Pollard, Douglas Shiver, Otis Bickham, James Berryhill,
Wilmoth McMahon, Annie Mae Rainey, Margaret Gibson


May 18, 1924
 

Matagorda

Clarence L. Calhoun, Stephen Foote Gilmore, John B. McNabb,
Vale H. Roush, Bessie Frances Armstrong, Nina Grace Armstrong,
Hazel Eugenia Bruce, Dorothy Vernon Emmell, Mildred Ann Landrum, Margaret Carolina Yeamans

Palacios

Guy Barnett, Thomas Brandon, Coleman Clement, Clyde Fox,
Charles Farwell, Clarence Haynes, Marion Noble, Charles Nester
Joe Rogers, Weldon Sullivan, William Stapp, D. C. Smith, Cecil Teller,
Charles Wilkerson, Mamie Angle, Louise Berry, Iva Best,
Margaret Bolling, Vivian Cox, Gladys Fell, Maymie Greene,
Ouida Gray, Aspasia Glaros, Adele Morris, Maxine Price,
Gertrude Stewart, Vertie Lue Watts, Thelma Wiley

Blessing

Ruby Inez Barlow, Walter Allen Sanford

Bay View Consolidated School

Thomas B. Clark, Nellie Hunt, Stanley Duckworth, Jessie Murry,
Clifford Franzen

Turtle Bay

Helen Ware

Hasima

Bertha Sewell

Lukefahr

Ethel Grimes, Nellie Savage

Midfields

Sophie Herman, Jean Trull, Lula Mae Reeves, Maud Hale

Northern Headquarters

Mary Lee Smith, Able Christensen

El Maton

Edwin Watkins, Pearl Bailey

Van Vleck

Thelma Byrd, Robert Fondren, Ewell Head, Leola Stapleton

Pledger

Louise Hodge, Bessie Cates, Nellie Hobbins

Wadsworth

Orys Mason, B. J. Patterson, Lawrence Seerden


May 15, 1925
 

Sexton School

Mary Mangum

Wadsworth School

Annie Seerden, Daisy Bell, C. R. Bell, Lila Watkins

Van Vleck School

Jenoye Cole, Gladys Sansing

Pledger School

Jewel Hobbins, Willie M. Malone, Lela Newport

Chalmers School

Clyde Morish

Bernard School

Jewel Cooper, Viola Cooper

Lukefahr School

Amanda Short

Hasima School

James Sewell, Grace Creel

Cedar Lane School

William Weathers, Mabel Showers, T. J. Clements, Lee Kay,
Clemmy Clements, Buster Worthy

Clemville School

Carrie Larsen

Northern School

Clarence Mehrens, Beatrice Mehrens

Midfield School

Bland Hale

Turtle Bay School

Mildred Herman

El Maton School

Oscar Smith, Leona Insall

Buckeye School

Velma Blackwell, Haskell Knowles, Hazel Lowry

Citrus Grove School

Grace Parker, Marguerite Schmid

Culver School

Leo Kelley

Bay View School
(Collegeport)

Ella Mae Chiles, James Shafer, Minnie Lee McNeill,
Austin Jenkins, Dorothy Crane


May 7, 1926
 

Midfields

Willis Michna, Irene Melbourne, Bob Trull

Pledger

Lucille Hobbins, Pearl Malone

Northern Headquarters

Clarence Larsen, Jim Kucha, Amy Ulland

Hasima

Lurline Reeves

Cedar Lane

Patty Burford, Frances Stevens, Edna Worthy, Imogene Worthy

Bernard

Ruby Keith, Roy Waldrop

Van Vleck

Mamie Chambless, Melva Ewing, Ruba Luna, Elsie Rainey,
Eva Smith, Horace McCree

Clemville

Annie  Posey, Lucille Wynne, Ruth Gates, Selma Hiltpold,
Doyle Kilpatrick, Clyde Hickey

Wadsworth

Lillian Bowers, Dorothy Moser, Zaddie Waits, Leona Waits,
Susie Coleman, Tom Petrucha, Oscar Mangum

Citrus Grove

Dayton Lee Parker

Bay View Consolidated

Mamie Murry, Eloise Freasier, Bessie Jenkins, Julian Jenkins,
Mae Dickinson

 

Copyright 2007 - Present by Carol Sue Gibbs
All rights reserved

This page was created
Jun. 21, 2007
This page was updated
Jun. 21, 2007
   

HOME