Markham School Pictures
From "The Mustang" 1945
Special thanks to Liz Farthing for supplying names.
If you can help with any not identified, please email.
 

Alfred Hansen, Superintendent, Commercial

Hermoine McDaniel, Principal, Coach, Math

Mrs. Grace Grantham, Science, Elementary

Robert Euclyd Black, English  

                   Orrell, Social Studies   

Miss Vina Lee Barnett, Elementary Principal   

Miss Dixie Allen, 6th & 7th

Miss Elaine McDaniel, 4th & 5th, Girl's Coach

Miss Roberta Irwin, 3rd Grade

Mrs. Daisy Newton, 2nd Grade

SENIORS

Alfred Hansen, Sponsor

 

Krenek

Krenek

Wind, Alfred

Valigura, Gladys

Wendt, James Daniel "Dan"

Johnson, Billy Joe

Krenek

Krenek

Wendt, Dale Edward

Dollery, Della Mae

Graves, Bobby

JUNIORS
 

Miss Elaine McDaniel, Sponsor

 

Beyer, Dorothy Marie

Krenek, Imogene

Collier, William Milton "Bill"

Lawhon, Shirley Louise

Valigura, William Milton

Losoya, Marie

Kimball, Jesse Earl

Smith, Thomas Bradley, Jr. "Tom"

Perry, Lorraine

Valigura, Pearl

Whiddon, William Roger

Longwood, Virginia

Johnson

Senkirik, Leona

Gelber, Henry

Bucek, Evelyn
 

SOPHOMORES

Krenek, Louise

Frick, Dee Alfred "D. A."

Knebel

Jurek, E. J.

Nygard, Minnie Pauline

Thompson, Sidney "Tinker"

Qualls

Sparks, James Willis, "Jay"

Krenek, Maylyn "Maisie"

Thompson, Jesse

Anderson, Kenneth

Bucanek

Keith, Henry Calvin, Jr.

Massey, Deuane

Zapeda


Hermoine McDaniel, Sponsor
 

FRESHMEN

Mrs. Daisy Newton, Sponsor

 

Thompson, Delores

Frick, Joesph Otto "J. O."

Dodd, Loraine Marcella "Mokey"

Massoletti, Irene

Brewer

Reed, Louise

Elliott, Lonnie Carl

Quinney, Jessie Bruce "Boots"

Anderson, Sidney Joel

Green

Sanders, Henry Walter

Helton

Losoya, Eloisa

Wind, Irvin

EIGHTH GRADE

Mrs. Grace Grantham, Teacher
 

Troutman, Henry

Horton, Lawrence

Frieze, Billie Maurice

Love

Wind, Lester

Krenek, Raymond

Jordan, James E.

Dodd, Thomas Milton, Jr. "Doye"

Senkirik, Joe Henry

Hoffman, Gus Leroy

Kee, Mary Evelyn

Hawk, Leonard George

Qualls

_______________
Robertson, Gladys Leola

Zarate

SIXTH & SEVENTH GRADES

Miss Dixie Allen, Teacher
 

Murphree

Treumer, Franklin John

Mayberry

Mayberry

Keith, Bobby Gene

Murphree

Carter

Smith, Erling "Smitty"

Schindler, Wilma

Krenek, Bettie Zane

Kimball

Anderson, Roger

Fella, James Weldon

Helton

Reed, Mary Evelyn

Troutman

Valigura, Leo

Black, Robert Euclyd "Bobby" "Bob"

Massoletti, Archie Bob

Cornman, Billie Glenn

Lawhon, Janette

Crocker. Ellen

Lee

O'Rear

Ryan, Charles Gordon

Whiddon, Joan
 

FOURTH & FIFTH GRADES

Miss Elaine McDaniel, Teacher
 

Black, Charles Euell "Charlie"

Sirmon, Thelma Jean

Love

Ermis, Lorraine

Wind, Ellis Ebbesen

Hahn, Doris Jean

McShan, Kay Boy

Wright, Johnnie Floyd, Jr.

Plant, Joe Eugene

Cornett, John Olaf "Johnny"

Jurek, Jimmie Lee

Ermis, Clarence

Cornett, James Elmer II "Buddy"

Robertson, Mary Eudora "Dodie"

Zemanek, Eugene

Williams, Aline

Jackson, Betty Jo

Troutman, Donald

Helton

Johnson, Mildred Lois

Kee, Wilmer Chester, Jr.

Schimek, Geneva Lorene

Jackson, James

Sparks, Pauline Frances

Arsola, Efrea

Silva

Arsola

Losoya, Mike

Murphree

Schindler, Martha

Crocker, Gail
 

THIRD GRADE

Miss Roberta Irwin, Teacher
 

Kimball, Francis Carlton

Hale, Gracie

Kimball, Richard Wayne

Bohuslar, Ella Mae

Treumer, Elmer Joe

Anderson, Otis Arnold

Hoffman, Henry Ray

Krenek, Josephine Ann "Jo Ann"

Krenek, Frank

Frick, Joyce Laverne

Ray, Sam Franklin "Sammy"

Green, Margie

Harton, Ernie

Nygard, Peggy Ann

Petersen,

Murphree, Lillie Mae

Schurtz, James Alton

Smith, Billy

Medina, Ellis

Zarate, Alonzo

Medina, Sabina

Estrada

Arsola

Brewer

SECOND GRADE

Mrs. Daisy Newton, Teacher
 

Hahn, Evelyn

Quinney, Martha Mae

Watkins, Bobby Ray

Figart, Bobbie Jean "B. J."

Watkins, Shirley Ann

Ulland, Irene LaFawn

Jordan, Glenda

Black, William Emory "Billy"

Schindler, Fannie

Williams, Pearline

Murphree, Josie Mae

Sparks, Alice Marie

Andersen, Lorraine

Kee, Doretta

Ermis, Dorothy

Zarate, Esperanza "Hope"

Arsola, Crispin?

Medina,

Silva,
 

FIRST GRADE

 

Miss Vina Lee Barnett, Teacher
 

Sparks, Glen Arthur

Hansen, Alton Wayne

McKissick, Phillip G.

Robertson, Martin Luther

Qualls, Danny

Helton, Franklin

Farthing, Clyde Everett, Jr.

Pratka, Janett Ann "Janie"

Ryan, Paul Edgar

Pentecost, Buddy

Ray, Steve Clinton

Helton, Joe

Villareal, Emelio

Zarate, Phil

Medina, Tiny

Zarate, Rosa

 

Copyright 2005 - Present by Carol Sue Gibbs
All rights reserved

This page was created
Jun. 26, 2006
This page was updated
Nov. 22, 2006
   

HOME