Teacher's Institute
September 4 -  6, 1929

From: Institute Record Book
Courtesy of Matagorda County Museum

 

Beryl Bell

A. O. Thompson, Van Vleck

Louise Walter, Citrusgrove

Dorothy Thompson, Lukefahr

Mr. R. E. Coffin, Midfields

Thomas P. Hale, Wadsworth

Miss Loyce Coffin, Midfields

Elva Ray Patterson, V. V.

Mrs. Attress Jones, Collegeport

J. R. Laslie, Turtle Bay

Miss Florence Moore

Wilma Thomas

Dorothy Franzen, Collegeport

Gladys Sands, Pledger

Miss Christine Evans, Prairie Center

Anna Jones, Clemville

Palma Schott, Pledger

Mayme Glass, Clemville

Ivy B. Savage, Wadsworth

Ruby Jackson, Buhler, LaWard Dist. (transfer) Blessing, Texas

May Stevens, Sargent

Lucile Powell, Buckeye

Edith Giles, Sargent

Ethel Sirmon, Pledger

Mrs. Irma Ryman

Maurine Gideon, Markham

Lula Van O'Bannon, Blessing

Mrs. J. F. Beard, Blessing

Alice Longwood, Wadsworth

Clara Schley, Blessing

Katherine Taylor, Ashby

Grace L. Walker, Blessing

Thelma Smith, Midfields

Juanita Webb, Blessing

Leslie Glaze

Mary B. Parris, Van Vleck

Mrs. Leslie Glaze

Preston Sparks, Markham

Velma Blackwell, Pecan City

Mrs. Sparks, Markham

Clarice Gallatin, El Maton

Thos. L. Shannon, Cedar Lane

Margaret Gibson, Cedar Lane

Mrs. Thos L. Shannon, Cedar Lane

Veronica White, Sexton

J. J. Harbison, Collegeport

Frances Vest, Marfa, Tex. (transfer)

Jimmie Craft, Markham

Beulah Fondon, Wadsworth

Mrs. Tera Dickerson

Mrs. Vades Richardson, Hasima

J. T. Taylor

 


Institute Enrollment
September 3 - 4?, 1930
[page torn]

Teacher's Institute Enrollment
Palacios, Sept. 3 - 8, 1930


[There appeared to be two lists for the same institute
and they were combined for this list.]

From: Institute Record Book
Courtesy of Matagorda County Museum
 

Ivy B. Savage, Wadsworth

Anna Jones, Clemville

Mary B. Parris, Van Vleck

Vera Williams, Bay View

Beryl Bell, Pledger

Dorothy Franzen, Bay View

Alice Longwood, Wadsworth

Mrs. Dorothy Corporon, Citrus Grove

Veronica White, Sexton

Marie Nestor, Bay View

Mrs. Vades Richardson, Hasima

Louise Walter, Citrus Grove

Virgie Witt, Palacios

Clarice Gallatin, Blessing

Grace Walker, Blessing

Dorothy Thompson, Lukefahr

Lula Van O'Bannon, Blessing

A. D. Thompson, Van Vleck

Thos L. Shannon, Cedar Lane

Wilmoth McMahon, Cedar Lane

Mrs. T. L. Shannon

Myrtle Kelley, Ashby

Clara Schley, Palacios

Nellie Lee Kelley, Ashby

Margaret Gibson, Van Vleck

Corinne Price, Markham

Mrs. Lillian Herman, Pledger

R. E. Black, Markham

E. G. Nance, Blessing

J. J. Harbison, Collegeport

Lois Coffin, Midfield

Wilma Thomas, Prairie Center

Juanita Webb, Blessing

Katherine Douglass, Midfield

Mayme Glass, Clemville

Mrs. J. F. Beard, Blessing

Beulah Mae Fondon [Wadsworth Ranch]

Fred M. Thomson, Clemville

Irene Batchelder, Palacios

Thomas P. Hale Wadsworth

Miss Elva Rae Patterson, Van Vleck

Miss Margaret Gibson, Van Vleck

Mrs. Palma Schott, Pledger

Edith Giles, Sargent

Mrs. Mae Werlla, Sargent

Frances Stevens, Riceville

C. M. Herrington, Midfield

Mae Walker, Prairie Center

Mrs. C. M. Herrington, Midfield

J. R. Laslie, Turtle Bay

Mrs. Mary Wolfe, Turtle Bay

Lila Pearl Ferguson, Simpsonville

Maxine Price, Simpsonville

W. B. Killebrew, Markham

Jimmie Craft, Markham

Mrs. W. B. Killebrew, Markham

Lucille Powell, Markham

E. G. Nance, Blessing

Juanita Webb, Markham

Leslie Glaze, Blessing

Mrs. Leslie Glaze, Blessing

Ralph P. Newsom, Palacios

Rupert Elliott, Palacios

Claire Partain, Palacios

Myrle Bell, Palacios

Pollyanna Hendricks, Palacios

Wanda  Gray, Palacios

Elizabeth Sissons, Palacios

Clara Schley, Palacios

Beryl Forehand, Palacios

Mrs. Eleanor Lauderback, Palacios

Mrs. Edwards, Palacios

Ruby Jackson (Jackson Co.)

 


 


Teacher's Institute
September 10 - 12, 1931

From: Institute Record Book
Courtesy of Matagorda County Museum

 

Mildred Helander

Mrs. C. M. Herrington, Midfield

Anna Jones

Mrs. W. B. Killebrew, Markham

Louise Walter

Dorotha Green, Markham

Modena R. Pruett

Lula Van O'Bannon Watson, Blessing

Marie Nestor

Helen Yeager, Blessing

Frances Stevens

Grace Walker, Blessing

Wilmoth McMahon

Margaret Nestor, Blessing

Wilma Thomas

Juanita Walker, Blessing

Mae Walker

E. G. Nance, Blessing

Mrs. Mary B. Parris

Leslie Glaze, Blessing

Ivy B. Savage

Mrs. Leslie Glaze, Blessing

Katherine Douglas

Clarice Gallatin, Blessing

Mrs. E. J. Werlla

Mrs. Eva M. Einkauf, Van Vleck

Ina Cartwright

Marie Nestor, Van Vleck? [Collegeport]

Florence Stark

Dorothy Franzen, Van Vleck? [Collegeport]

Mrs. Lillian Herman

Vera Williams, Collegeport

Veronica White

T. P. White, Collegeport

Elliott Curtis

W. B. Killebrew, Markham

J. R. Laslie

Frank J. Balusek, Collegeport

Mrs. Vades Richardson

J. J. Harbison, Wadsworth

Dorothy Thompson

R. W. Marsh, Cedar Lane

Vera Williams

Fred Thompson, Clemville

Mr. J. O. Watkins

Longwood

Mrs. J. O. Watkins

Beryl Bell

Mrs. R. W. Marsh

A. D. Thompson

Dorothy Sherry

Myrtle Kelley

Irene Melbourn

Katherine Taylor


 


County Teacher's Association
March 5, 1932

Teachers Present

From: Institute Record Book
Courtesy of Matagorda County Museum

 

Present Common School Dists.

Miss Veronica White

J. J. Harbison

Miss Alice Longwood

Miss Ivy B. Savage

A. D. Thompson

Mrs. Eva Einkauf

Mrs. Daisy Cartwright

Mrs. Mary B. Parris

J. O. Watkins

Mrs. Marie Hall

Mrs. Lillian Herman

Mrs. Vades Richardson

Miss Dorothy Thompson

Elliott Curtis

Mrs. E. J. Werlla

R. W. Marsh

Mrs. R. W. Marsh

Miss Wilmoth McMahon

Miss Frances Stevens

Fred M. Thompson

Miss Anna Jones

Miss Mildred Helander

Miss Dortha Greene

C. M. Herrington

Mrs. C. M. Herrington

Miss Dorothy Sherry

Miss Florence Stark

T. P. Hale

Miss Ina Cartwright

Miss Myrtle Kelley

T. P. White

Miss Dorothy Franzen

Miss Louise Walter

Bay City
Mr. Williams

Blessing

Supt. E. G. Nance

Miss Lula Van O'B. Watson

Miss Juanita Webb

Miss Helen Yeager

Miss Grace Walker

El  Maton

Leslie Glaze

Mrs. Leslie Glaze

Palacios

Supt. R. P. Newsom

Markham

Supt. W. B. Killebrew

Mrs. W. B. Killebrew

R. E. Black

Miss Jimmie Craft

Miss Gladys Barrett (? Markham)

Absent Common School Dists.

Miss Edith Armstrong

Miss Katherine Douglas

Miss Irene Melbourn

Miss Modena Pruitt

Miss Wilma Thomas

Miss Mae Walker

J. R. Laslie

F. J. Balusek

Miss Beryl Bell

Miss Marie Nestor

Miss Vera Williams

 


White Teachers Institute
Bay City, Texas
September 1 - 3, 1932

From: Institute Record Book
Courtesy of Matagorda County Museum
 

District #1

Erna Lee Harbison

District #2

Thos P. Hale
Alice Longwood
Ivy Savage

District #3 - Van Vleck

A. D. Thompson
Eva Einkauf
Daisy Cartwright
Mary Parris

District #4 - Pledger

Mrs. J. O. Watkins
James Seale
Lillian Herman

District #6 - Lukefahr

Dorothy Thompson

District #6 - Hasima

Vades Richardson

District #7 - Sargent

Elliott Curtis
Mae Werlla

District #8 - Cedar Lane

B. P. Riddle
Mary Elizabeth Cash
Wilmoth McMahon
Frances Stevens

District #9

Mae Walker
Mildred Helander
Dorotha Green
Nelle Harris

District #10

C. M. Herrington
Mrs. C. M. Herrington
James T. Bertrand, Jr.
Irene Melbourne
Katherine Douglas

District #12

Mary Alleen Elliott
Margaret Hill

District #13 - Turtle Bay

Mrs. Mary P. Wolff
Florence Stark

District #15 - Ashby

Oliver McNeill
Mrs. Myrtle Hanna
Ina Cartwright

District #16 - Pecan City

Velma Blackwell

District #26 - Collegeport Rural High School

T. P. White
Beryl Bell
Dorothy Franzen
F. J. Balusek
Vera Williams
Marie Nestor
Louise Walter
Mrs. F. J. Balusek

Blessing Teachers

Kathryn Cornelius
Helen Yeager
Juanita Webb
Grace Walker
Getha Bell
Julia Marek
R. E. Black
T. E. Woothon, Jr.
Leslie Glaze

Markham

Jimmie Craft
Gladys Barrett
Fred Thompson
Gladys Ulland
Lucile Powell
W. B. Killebrew
Mrs. W. B. Killebrew
R. E. Black

 


Superintendents', Principals', High School
and Seventh Grade Teachers' Meeting

January 7, 1933

From: Institute Record Book
Courtesy of Matagorda County Museum

 

Louise Walter

Frank J. Balusek

Dorothy Franzen

A. D. Thompson

Mrs. C. W. Herrington

B. P. Riddle

Mrs. Eva Einkauf

J. T. Bertrand

Mary Elizabeth Cash

C. M. Herrington

Dorothy Thompson

Beryl Bell

Mrs. Vades Richardson

T. P. White (late)

Mary Alleen Elliott

T. P. Hale (late)

Mary P. Wolf

Oliver McNeil (late)

Mrs. J. O. Watkins

Elliott Curtis (absent)

 


Primary and Grade Teachers' Meeting
January 14, 1933

From: Institute Record Book
Courtesy of Matagorda County Museum

 

NAME

SCHOOL

Margaret Hill

Prairie Center

Mrs. Lillian Herman

Pledger

Velma Blackwell

Pecan City

Dorothy Thompson

Lukefahr

Mrs. Vades Richardson

Hasima

Erna Harbison

Sexton

Ivy B. Savage, Alice Longwood

Wadsworth

Marguerite Crenshaw, Irene Melbourn

Midfield

Mae Allen

Riceville

Frances Stevens, Wilmoth McMahon

Cedar Lane

Mary B. Parris, Daisy Cartwright

Van Vleck

Dorothy Anderson (visitor)

Midfield

Ina Cartwright

Ashby

Marie Nestor, Vera Williams

Collegeport

J. S. Seale

Pledger

Katherine Douglas, Nelle Harris, Mildred Helander

Midfield

Mrs. T. L. Shannon (visitor)

LaWard

Florence Stark

Turtle Bay

Dorotha Green

Clemville

 


Matagorda County Teachers' Association - 1933

From: Institute Record Book
Courtesy of Matagorda County Museum

 

NAME

SCHOOL

T. P. Hale, Chairman

Wadsworth

Mary P. Wolf

Turtle Bay

Florence Stark

Turtle Bay

Mrs. Lillian Herman

Pledger

Ivy B. Savage

Wadsworth

Mrs. J. O. Watkins

Pledger

Mrs. E. J. Werlla

Sargent

Mrs. C. Allen

Riceville

Frances Stevens

Cedar Lane

Dorothy Thompson

Lukefahr

Wilmoth McMahon

Cedar Lane

Daisy Cartwright

Van Vleck

C. M. Herrington

Midfield

T. P. White

Collegeport

Mrs. Vades Richardson

Hasima

Alice Longwood

Wadsworth

Oliver McNiel

Ashby

Elliott Curtis

Sargent

Mrs. Bessie Vogt

Ashby

Dorotha Green

Clemville

Mildred Helander

Clemville

J. C. Marr

Gulf

R. E. Black

Blessing, Markham

Ralph Newsom

Palacios

W. B. Killebrew

Markham

Nelle Harris

Clemville

Frank J. Balusek

Collegeport

Mrs. Frank J. Balusek

Collegport

Louise Walter

Citrus Grove

Vera Williams

Collegeport

Dorothy Franzen

Collegeport

A. D. Thompson

Van Vleck

Mrs. C. M. Herrington

Midfield

Katherine Douglas

Midfield

Irene Melbourn

Midfield

Marguerite Crenshaw

Midfield

Erna Harbison

Sexton

Mary Alleen Elliott

Prairie Center

Ina Crtwright

Ashby

Beryl Bell

Collegeport

Marie Nestor

Collegeport

James S. Seale

Pledger

Fred M. Thompson

Clemville

J. T. Bertrand, Jr.

Midfield

Mary Elizabeth Cash

Cedar Lane

 


Registration
September 30, 1933

From: Institute Record Book
Courtesy of Matagorda County Museum

 

J. H. Boring

Josie Pinchback

Beryl Bell

Mrs. Lillian Herman

Louise Walter

Wilma Thomas

Margaret Gibson

Dorothy Thompson

Wilmoth McMahon

Mrs. Dorothy Anderson

M. H. Harms?

Jean Trull

Mrs. Mae Allen

Florence Stark

Nelle Harris

Geo. F. Bohuslov

Eleanor Chapman

Frank J. Balusek

Vevi Stevens

J. S. Seale

Mrs. May Werlla

B. P. Riddle

Frances Stevens

Daisy Cartwright

Vera Williams

Mary Elizabeth Cash

Ivy B. Savage

Mary Alleen Elliott

Maurine Gideon

Erna Harbison

Alice Longwood

Margaret Hill

Dell Jones

Rupert Elliott

 


Teachers' Conference
September 7, 1934

Registration

Mrs. Claire F. Pollard - Matagorda County

From: Institute Record Book
Courtesy of Matagorda County Museum

 

District #1

Erna Harbison (absent)

District #2

J. J. James
Daisy Newton
Ivy Savage (absent, sick)

District #3

Eva Einkauf
Margaret Gibson
Wilmoth McMahon
Mildred Herman

District #4

R. G. Bryant
Mrs. O. Scott
_____ Brawner

District #6

Madeline Sewell

District #6

Mrs. Vades Richardson

District #7

Vevi Stevens
Mrs. Mae Werlla

District #8

F. J. Balusek
Mrs. F. J. Balusek
Mary Elizabeth Cash
Mrs. Frances Stevens Armstrong

District #10

Rupert Elliott (absent, not yet arrived from Columbia)
Geo. Bohuslov
Mary Lou Pierce
Maurine Gideon (absent)
Mrs. ______

District #12

Mary Alleen Elliott (absent)
Margaret Hill (absent, don't know why)

District #13

Weldon Sullivan
Trude Ann Duffy

District #15

Donald Wilbur
Faith Crabill

District #16

Annie Eversole

District #26

John Cherry
Beryl Bell
Lula Parker
Eleanor Chapman
Sue Mansfield
Nelle Harris

 

Sam Walker (later elected at Sargent)

 


County Teachers Hold Conference Friday, Sept. 7th

The county teachers met Friday, Sept. 7 at the city auditorium in the first conference of the school year 1934-35.

Among the new teachers noted in the county are:

John Cherry, superintendent at Collegeport; Miss Lula Parker, Spanish teacher; Miss Sue Mansfield, third and fourth grade;
R. G. Bryant, Mrs. Scott and Miss Brawner at Pledger;
Miss Mary Lou Pierce at Midfield;
Mr. Sullivan and Miss Trude Ann Duffy at Turtle Bay;
Mr. J. J. James at Wadsworth; and
Miss Mildred Herman at Van Vleck.

Sargent school has elected a third teacher for the year. Mr. Sam Walker of Cedar Lane has accepted the position.

Mr. Rupert Elliott of Midfield and his sister, Miss Mary Alleen have returned from New York where they spent the summer at Columbia University.

Mr. Donald Wilbur is located at Ashby. He taught at Cedar Lane several years ago.

Ashby school district has purchased a school bus which is now in operation.

Matagorda County Tribune, September 13, 1934
 

 

Copyright 2007 - Present by Carol Sue Gibbs
All rights reserved

Created
Jun. 21, 2007
Updated
Jun. 21, 2007
   

HOME