Search billions of records on Ancestry.com


THE COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT'S REGISTER OF TEACHERS' CERTIFICATES
AND COUNTY INSTITUTE ATTENDANCE FOR MATAGORDA COUNTY 1905 - 1930

Matagorda County, Texas
Office of the County Judge

Printed in the Matagorda County Genealogical Society publication
Oak Leaves, Vol. II, No. 3, July 1983 - Vol. III, No. 3, May 1984

R - Race     G - Gender     CERT - Kind of Certificate    ISS - Date Certificate Issued
EXP - Date Certificate Expired     REG - Date Registered
 

NAME

POST OFF

R G

CERT

ISS EXP REG

Ms. A. G. Cooper

Columbia

C F

St. Sum. Normal

1903 1907 1905

R. F. Harper

  C M

Prairie View Dip.

1887 Life 1906

Ms. Nora Hill

Markham

W F

St. Normal

1905 1908 1906

Ms. A. K. Daniels

Houston

C F

Prairie View Dip.

1906 Life 1906

Emma Coleman

  W F

Sum. Normal

1903 1907 1906

Mrs. Lizzie Brounaugh

  W F

Sum. Normal

1903 1907 1906

Ms. Sarah Drake

  W F

Sum. Normal

1905 1908 1906

Ms. Rosa Bacon

Hackberry

C F

St. Normal

1906 1912 1906

Mrs. Phoebe Allen

Bay City

C F

St. Sum. Normal

1904 1908 1906

G. D. Preweth

Brazoria

C M

Prairie View Dip.

1904 Life 1906

Mrs. C. L. Lockett

Goliad

C F

Prairie View Nor.

1906 1912 1906

M. E. Sydney

Hackberry

C M

Prairie View Nor.

1906 Life 1906

A. L. Turner

Groveton

C M

St. Sum.

1903 1907 1906

J. E. Hilliard

Bay City

C M

Prairie View

1906 1909 1906

Ms. Arda Talbot (Age 17)

Matagorda

W F

County

1906 1909 1906

Mrs. D. A. Richardson

Caney

C F   1906 1909 1906

Lulu E. Kemp

Van Vleck

C F

County

1906 1909 1906

Zurline E. Sharkie

Van Vleck

C F

County

1906 1907 1906

Ms. Addie Doss

Matagorda

W F

S.W. Tex. Normal

1906 Life 1906

Mary E. Jackson

Wharton

C F

St. Normal

1904 1908 1906

Ms. May Simon

Cuero

W F

State

1904 1908 1906

Ms. Kate Handon

  W F

State

1906 1910 1906

Ms. Annie Dunbar

Ashby

W F

State

1904 1907 1906

Mrs. M. J. S. Lewis

Markham

C F

State Normal

1903 1907 1906

Ms. Dorothy Finken

Midfield

W F

State

1904 1907 1906

Ms. Lettie White

Palacios

W F

County

1906 1907 1907

Ms. Nona O'Brien

Midfield

W F

County

1906 1907 1907

Ms. Nellie Kennedy

Palacios

W F

State

1903 1907 1907

Ms. K. G. Montgomery

Prairie V.

C F

Prairie View Dip.

1906 Life 1907

Mrs. Mary Jackson

Crockett

C F

Sum. Normal

1905 1909 1907

Ms. Arda Talbot (Age 17 yrs)

Matagorda

W F

County

1907 1912 1907

Mrs. Lillie Miller (Age 16 yrs)

Bay City

W F

County

1907 1910 1907

Ms. Rosa Bacon

Hackberry

C F

Prairie View

1907 Life 1907

Van P. Walters

Houston

C M

Prairie View

1907 Life 1907

Ms. C. L. Locketh

Goliad

W F

State

1906 1912 1907

Ms. Leilla Driskill (Age 22 yrs)

Palacios

W F

County

1907 1910 1907

Ms. Mabel Roberts

Wharton

C F

Prairie View

1907 1910 1907

Ms. Goldie Locklin (Age 20 yrs)

Matagorda

W F

County

1907 1910 1907

Ms. Arda Talbot (Age 18 yrs)

Bay City

W F

County

1907 1910 1907

Ethel M. Sutherland (Age 20 yrs)

Bay City

W F

County

1907 1908 1907

Coral Patterson

Union

W F

Sum. Normal

1906 1912 1907

Jimmie Brown

Lovelady

C M

State

1905 1908 1907

Ms. N. E. Guilmenot

Corpus Ch.

C F

Prairie V. St. Nor.

1907 1913 1907

Maynard Rugeley (Age 16 yrs)

Matagorda

W M

County

1907 1912 1907

Maud H. Hope

Buckeye

W F

Sam Houston

1906 1912 1907

Tenie Holmes

Bay City

W F

State

1908 Life 1908

Laura Holden

Greenville

W F

Sum. Normal

1904 1908 1908

Myrtle J. Webb

Edna

W F

Sum. Normal

1907 1911 1908

Nora Hill

Palacios

W F

County

1908 1911 1908

Annie Leppard

Bay City

W F

County

1908 1913 1908

Mrs. B. A. McMeans

Houston

C F

Sum. Normal

1907 1911 1908

Florence Moore

Palacios

W F

Sum. Normal

1906 1910 1908

James Brown

Caney

C M

County

1908 1913 1908

Rosa Brown

Caney

C F

County

1908 1913 1908

Dora Brown

Bay City

C F

County

1908 1913 1908

Wesley Morthenia

Pledger

C M

County

1908 1913 1908

Birdie Bradford

Houston

C F

County

1908 1911 1908

Florence Leman

Blessing

W F

County

1908 1913 1908

Lewis E. Reese

Markham

W M

County

1908 1913 1908

Hogan, J. R.

Bay City

C M

County

1908 1911 1908

W. S. Grant

Brenham

C M

St. Sum. Norm.

1903 1907 1908

Mary O'Brien

Edna

W F

St. Sum. Norm.

1905 1909 1908

Doris D. Stien

Sour Lake

C F

Prairie View Dip.

1908 Life 1908

Lizzie Burrow

Glen Flora

W F

St. Sum. Norm.

1906 1910 1908

Nannie Hockney

Burnett

W F

State

1907 1910 1908

Susie Lee

Bay City

W F

State

1906 1910 1909

Addie L. Williams

Ashby

C F

State

1903 1907 1909

W. L. Saunders

Buckeye

W M

State

1904 1910 1909

Edwin Aubron

Hempstead

C M

Prairie V. Dip.

1909 Life 1909

Charles Taylor

Bay City

C M

Prairie V. Dip.

1909 Life 1909

Turk H. Clement (Age 17)

Palacios

W M

County

1909 1912 1909

Mary Doss

Blessing

W F

S. W. Norm. Dip.

1909 Life 1909

Orpha Brown

Blessing

W F

County

1909 1914 1909

Frances Shanklin (Age 20)

  C F

Normal

1909 1912 1909

M. Schaedel (Age 18)

Bay City

W F

Co. Normal

1909 1913 1909

Lee Marez (Age 20)

Blessing

W F

Co. Normal

1909 1913 1909

A. B. Guilmenat (Age 21)

Matagorda

C F

Prairie View

1909 Life 1909

Velma Mills

Collegeport

W F

Pal. Sum.

1909 1913 1909

Annie L. Holman

Blessing

W F

S. W. Norm.

1908 1914 1909

Knox M. Aiken

Midfield

W M

County

1908 1909 1909

Marg. Matteson

Buckeye

W F

Pal. Sum.

1909 1915 1909

Kath. Cookenboo

Van Vleck

W F

Pal. Sum.

1909 1913 1909

Tammie L. Brogdon

Van Vleck

W F

Sam Hou. Norm.

1906 1912 1909

L. D. Spiller

Caney

C M

B. C. Sum. Nor.

1905 1913 1909

J. C. Lacy

Ashby

C M

State

1904 1914 1909

F. D. Sayles

Van Vleck

C F

State

1903 1909 1909

Beulah White

Wadsworth

W F

Sum. Nor.

1905 1911 1906

B. F. Richardson

Cedar  Lake

C M

Sum. Nor.

1906 1910 1909

Virginia Harris

Van Vleck

C F

Sum. Nor.

1904 1908 1909

Lola Mae Raymey

Palacios

W F

Sum. Nor.

1909 1913 1909

Arflonia Daniels

Houston

C F

Prairie V. Dip.

1906 Life 1909

Annie E. Cope

Palacios

W F

County

1909 1914 1909

K. M. Aiken

Midfield

W M

County

1909 1910 1909

Florence Moore

Palacios

W F

Sum. Normal

1906 1910 1906

Earle McCorquorre

Caney

W F

State

1907 1911 1909

Nora Hill

Palacios

W F

County

1908 1911 1910

Pinkie U. Yates

Caney

C F

Sum. Normal

1906 1910 1910

Bessie Pate

Matagorda

W F

Sum. Normal

1907 1911 1910

I. C. Bacon

Caney

C M

Prairie V. Dip.

1899 Life 1910

Nettie Colbert

Bay City

W F

Sum. Normal

1909 1913 1910

Bertha Turk

Matagorda

W F

County

1910 1913 1912

H. L. Brown

Blessing

W M

County

1910 1914 1912

Dagmar Hennoson

Pledger

W F

Sum. Normal

1903 1909 1910

May Powers (Age 22)

Dunbar

W F

Sum. Normal

1910 1916 1910

Phobe Saunders

Bay City

W F

County

1910 1911 1910

Claude Howard

Bay City

W F

County

1910 1913 1910

T. F. Nasson

Van Vleck

W M

County

1910 1915 1910

Anita B. Harris

Van Vleck

C F

Prairie View

1910 1913 1910

Mary Burkhart (Mrs. Douglas Parris)

Matagorda

W F

Sam Houston

1906 Life 1910

R. E. Coffin

Collegeport

W M

Sum. Normal

1910 1916 1910

Pinkie Thompson Harris

Hawkinsville

C F

State

1906 1909 1910

Willie May Steens

Blessing

C F

Sum. Normal

1909 1913 1910

Byrtha Harris

Bay City

W F

Sam. Hou. Normal

1909 1912 1910

Naomi Sparks

Lane City

W F

Sam. Hou. Normal

1910 1913 1910

Maud Clark

Royse City

W F

Denton Sum. Normal

1910 1914 1910

Mattie Lewis (J. S.)

Markham

C F

Sum. Normal

1903 1907 1910

Willie May Colbert

Buckeye

W F

Brenham Sum. Normal

1903 1907 1910

Bessie Halbert

Ashby

W F

Sum. Normal

1908 1912 1910

Minnie Hackney

Pt. Lavaca

W F

Sum. Normal

1910 1914 1910

Retta Yockey

Palacios

W F

County

1910 1915 1910

Tava Olzon

Bay City

W F

County

1910 1911 1910

Oscar Rufus Bowman

Blessing

W M

State

1910 1912 1911

Beulah Leggett

Wadsworth

W F

State

1910 1913 1911

Rosa Brown

Caney

C F

Sum. Normal

1910 1914 1910

Bessie Pate

Matagorda

W F

State

1907 1911 1910

Mary Secrest

Georgetown

W F

State Dip.

1902 Life 1911

A. G. Hilliard

Bay City

C M

Prairie V. Dip.

1889 Life 1911

Wm. M. Boswell

Palacios

W M

State

1911 1915 1911

Willie U. Hilliard

Bay City

C M

State Normal

1911    

Loy Richardson

Bay City

W F

Sum. Normal

1912 1916 1912

Ettie Lee Woosley

Gonzales

W F

State

1911 1917 1911

R. E. Scott

Bay city

W M

S. M. State

1908 Life 1911

Mrs. M. R. Harmonson

Blessing

W F

County

1911 1917 1911

Nettie G. Harmonson

Blessing

W F

County

1911 1917 1911

Bertha Wallace

Bay City

W F

Sum. Normal

1909 1913 1911

Mamie Gusman

Bay City

W F

Sn. Mar.

1910 1916 1911

Annie L. Holman

Bay City

W F

San Marcos

1908 1914 1911

Lily Holman

Bay City

W F

Sum. Normal

1909 1915 1911

Maynee Jul. Schaedel

Bay City

W F

Sum. Normal

1911 1915 1914

Edna Woodruff

Blessing

W F

Sum. Normal

1911 1917 1911

Virginia Kern

Collegeport

W F

Normal

1910 1913 1911

Hattie Lampkin

Ennis

W F

Normal

1911 1915 1911

Annie Whitley

Laneville

W F

San Marcos

1911 1916 1911

____, Montur

Midfield

W F

Normal

1909 1915 1911

Florence Williamson

Palacios

W F

State

1910 Life 1911

Norma Welch

Wadsworth

W F

State

1911 1915 1911

Lois Griggs

El Campo

W F

S H Normal

1911 1917 1911

Miss A. Brown

Brenham

W F

S H Normal

1908 1914 1911

Myrtle Brewer

Quitman

W F

SNT

1909 1913 1911

C. O. Shaffer

Cedar Lane

W M

S.H.N.I.

1910 1912 1911

Miss Willie Ann Conger

Bay City

W F

S.H.N.I.

1911 1914 1911

G. A. Gums?

Markham

W M

S.M.T.

1909 1913 1912

Bessie Halburt

Collegeport

W F

SN

1908 1912 1912

Roy E. Coffin

Collegeport

W M   1912 Life 1912

R. S. Kingham

Bay City

W M

State

1911 Life 1912

Wm. Howell Smith

Matagorda

W M

State

     

Maggie Conger

Bay City

W F

SSN

1909 1913 1912

Beth Snedor

Palacios

W F

State

1912 1916 1912

Callie Brown

Clemville

W F

SNS

1912 1916 1912

Louella Baker

Bay City

W F

SNS

1912 1916 1912

Lenora Conger

Bay City

W F

SNS

1912 1916 1912

Mrs. R. Z. Scott

Bay City

W F

P P

1912 Life 1912

_____ Harrison

Bay City

W F

SNI

1909 1913 1912

Mabel Roberts (25 yrs)

Caney

C F

P V

1911 1917 1911

Blanche Hilliard

Bay City

C F

P V

1910 1913 1911

Crosby Newton

Hallettsville

C M

P V

1908 Life 1911

Mrs. Dora Brown

Bay City

C F

Sum. Norm.

1911 1915 1911

Mary E. Williams

Ashwood

C F

Sum. Norm.

1911 1915 1911

J. S. Sydney

Cedar Lane

C M

SNT

1904 1912 1911

Thos. L. Lowery

Matagorda

C M

State

1911 1915 1911

Alfredo B. Guilmenot

Matagorda

C F

P V

1909 Life 1912

Mrs. V. L. Harris

Van Vleck

C F

Sum N.

1912 1918 1912

Julian Ellis

Van Vleck

C F

Sum N.

1912 1918 1912

Pinkie Y. Henderson

Ashwood

C F

Co.

1912 1918 1912

L. E. Kemp

Ashwood

C F

Co.

1912 1918 1912

Wm. D. Newton

Hallettsville

C M

P V

1895 Life 1912

Annie B. Mitchell

Houston

C F

State

1912 1916 1912

Nina James

Hempstead

C F

State

1910 1913 1912

Mattie V. Holmes

Wharton

C F

State

1912 1916 1912

Willie May Steen

Gainesmore

C F

State

1909 1913 1913

Herman Newton

Pledger

C M

State P V

1913 1917 1913

Lelo I. Taylor

Brenham

C F

State

1913 1919 1913

Pinkie Carmack

Brenham

C F

State

1913 1917 1914

M. Hilliard

  C M

State

1913 1919 1914

D. A. Richardson

Bay City

C F

Co.

1914 1918 1914

Chas. Taylor

Wharton

C M

P V

1909 Life 1914

Mrs. Dora Brown

Bay City

C F

SN St.

1914 1920 1914

Rhoda Jackson

Bellville

C F

SN St.

1913 1917 1914

Mattie L. Briger

Goliad

C F

P V St.

1914 1918 1914

B. L. Buedor

Bay City

C M

Co.

1914 1918 1914

Miss Willie Brown

Bay City

C F

St.

1913 1917 1914

Fannie Baker

Pledger

C F

SN St.

1914 1914 1914

Miss Connie Conger

Pt. Arthur

C F

St.

1912 1916 1914

Mrs. L. Scott

Bellville

C F

P V St.

1914 1918 1914

Mollie Whitted

Bay City

W F

S N

1912 1916 1912

Mattie Banister

Bay City

W F

S N

1912 1916 1912

Dona Blair

Bay City

W F

SHN

1909 1915 1912

Bessie Jones

Collegeport

W F

Sum N.

1911 1915 1912

13-5Mr. L. C. Milstead

Palacios

W M

College

     

Miss Edna I. Nordruff

Blessing

W F

S N

     

Mrs. Minnie R. Harmonson

Blessing

W F

St.

     

Miss Effie Holden

Palacios

W F

St.

     

Miss Amy Jacobson

Collegeport

W F

Co.

     

Miss Mattie Campbell

Bay City

W F

SWTN

     

Miss Lillie Miller

Bay City

W F

SHN

     

Miss Carrie Salley

Bay City

W F

SHN

     

Miss Laura James

Bay City

W F

State

     

Miss Lona? Gentry

Bay City

W F

State

     

Mr. Oscar T. Ryan

Bay City

W M

State

     

Miss Lula Bres____

Bay City

W F

SNI

     

Miss Tenie Holmes

Bay City

W F

State

     

Miss Maggie Conger

Bay City

W F

S N

     

Miss Maxine? Grosman?

Bay City

W F

S N

     

Miss Julia Maggie Schaedel

Bay City

W F

S N

     

Miss Alice D. Martin?

Bay City

W F

State

     

Miss Irene Jones

Bay City

W F

State

     

Miss Ettie Lee Woolsey

Bay City

W F

State

     

Miss Annie? Leppard

Bay City

W F

State

     

Miss Maud Marshall

Palacios

W F

State

     

A. L. Dyer

Celino, TX

W M

State

     

Nell M. Brown

Clemville

W F

State

     

Myrtle Benedict

Citrus Grove

W F

State

     

Miss Eleanor Harrison

Bay City

W F

State

     

Miss Louise?  Woolsey

Bay City

W F

State

     

Miss Niva? Burnett

Van Vleck

W F

State

     

Miss

Buckeye

W F

State

     

Miss Louisa Wortham

Bay City

W F

State

     

Miss Maggie Smith

Bay City

W F

State

     

15Miss Virginia Jones

Markham

W F

State

     

Miss Aleene Thompson

Markham

W F

State

     

Miss Effie Mae Rice

Bay City

W F

State

     

Miss Corrie Stewart

Bay City

W F

SHN

     

C. O. Shaffer

Cedar Lane

W M

Co

     

Miss Norma? Liner?

Bay City

W F

Co

     

Miss Bessie Belknap

Palacios

W F

State

     

Miss Carrie Stallings

Teague, TX

W F

State

     

Miss Florence Moore

Palacios

W F

State

     

Miss Jane Webb Alsup

Bay City

W F        

Miss Nina Bailey

Ashby

W F

Sum Nor

     

Mrs. Claude E. Damon

Blessing

W F

State

     

Miss Ethel Spence

Buckeye

W F

Co.

     

Eva J_____ Aikin

Blessing

W F

Co.

     

Mrs. Mabel H. Hicks

Buckeye

W F

Co.

     

Miss _____Shaffer

Cedar Lane

W F

Co.

     

Miss Ethel Warren?

Gainesmore

W F

State

     

L. D. Midgett

Blessing

W M

State

     

Claude E. Miller

Claude, TX (Bay City)

W M

State

     

Miss Ara Moxley

Markham

W F

State

     

Miss Winnie D. Turner

Chalmers

W F

State

     

Mr. Jos. E. Booth

Collegeport

W M

State

     

Mrs. Ella M. Booth

Collegeport

W F

State

     

Miss Nettie? G. Harmonson

Blessing

W F

Co.

     

Miss Willie N___ Colbert

Buckeye (Brenham)

W F

State

     

Myrtle Benedict

Citrus Grove

W F

State

     

Miss Vick? Belknap

Palacios

W F

Co.

     

Miss Matie Brewer

Bay City

W F

Co.

     

Miss Iszora Toups

Bay City

W F

Co.

     

Miss J. A. Lewis

Palacios

W F

Co.

     

Miss Myrtle Brewer

Pledger

W F

State

     

Miss ____ King

  W F

State

     

Mrs. W. H. Bill ____

  W F

State

     

Miss Minnie Harper

Bay City

W F

State

     

17Mr. E. R. Hunt

Palacios

W M

S N

     

Mr. E. E. Brown

Markham

W M

SHN

     

Miss Ruth Snedaker

Palacios

W F

S N

     

Mrs. Clarence B. Goin

Midfield

W F

S N

     

Mis Bess Watkins

Palacios

W F

S W N

     

Miss Mamie G. Schmed?

Brenham

W F

State

     

Miss Ada? Brown

Gorman

W F        

Foster Milner

Bay City

W M

S N

     

Mr. H. L. Brown

Midfields

W M

State

     

Miss Lillian Boatman

Ashby

W F

State

     

Mrs. A. W. McKelvy

Ashby

W F

State

     

Miss Florence Reed?

Bay City

W F

Co.

     

Miss Norah Woods

Palacios

W F

State

     

Miss Florence Taylor

Palacios

W F

State

     

Mr. Clyde Snyder

Palacios

W M

State

     

Mrs. L___ Munk

Palacios

W F

State

     

Leta Bell Cross

Palacios

W F

Sam Hou

     

Mr. H. L. B. Skinner

Palacios

W M        

Miss J. L. Bannister

Markham

W F        

P. R. Cates

Thorndale, TX

W M

State

     

Margaret Holsworth

Collegeport

W F

Co.

     
 

Midfield

W F

Co.

     

Winifred  Harrison

Palacios

W F

Co.

     

Flora Markham

Palacios

W F

Co.

     

Esker McDonald

Bay City

W M

Co.

     

Miss Louella Baker

Bay city

W F

State

     

Miss Elda? Jacobson

Collegeport

W F

State

     

Mr. Geo. Wm. Vance

Palacios

W M        

Mrs. Lizzie Mims

Palacios

W F        

Miss Johnnie Mae Myers

Batesville

W F

State

     

Miss Myrtle Benedict

Buckeye

W F

State

     

Miss Daisy Cookenboo

Bay City

W F

State

     

Miss Lola E.? McKelvey

Bay City

W F

State

     

19Miss Mollie Bell Moore

Bastrop, TX

W F

State

     

Miss Ray Keeling

Bay City

W F

Co.

     

Miss Corrine? Millican

Bay City

W F

Co.

     

Miss M____ Poole

Bay City

W F

Co.

     

Miss Pearl Love

Palacios

W F

Co.

     

Miss Lottie Ware

Bay City

W F

Co.

     

Mrs. M. C. Joynes

Palacios

W F

Co.

     

Mr. C. H. Warren

Gainesmore

W M

Co.

     

Mrs. Ora Moxley

Markham

W F

Co.

     

Miss Christun Lawrence

Carthage

W F

State

     

Wm. Tolleson

Palacios

W M

State

     

C. O. Shaffer

Cedar Lane

W M

State

     

Miss Calie Gove?

Matagorda

W F

State

     

Miss Jennie Gray

San Antonio

W F

State

     

J. R. Laslie

Collegeport

W M

State

     

Miss Edna Hunter

Collegeport

W F

State

     

Miss Emma Kate Schaedel

Bay City

W F

State

     

Miss Bell McGlothlin

Palacios

W F

State

     

R. W. Moore

Bay City

W M

State

     

Mr. A. C. Rogers

Palacios

W M

State

     

Miss Lillian LeSage

Bay city

W F

Co.

     

Miss Bertha Clark

Bay City

W F

Co.

     

Miss Maude Marshall

Midfield

W F

State

     

B. B. Brown

Midfield

W M

State

     

Miss Lefa? Green?

Palacios

W F

State

     

Miss Willie Clement

Palacios

W F

State

     

E. C. T____

Bay City

W F

State

     

Mrs. R. E. Clark

Caney

W F

Co.

     

R. W. Persons

Bay City

W M

State

     

Lorena Ifland

Palacios

W F

State

     

Marguerite Barnett

Palacios

W F

State

     

Inez Moss

Palacios

W F        

Edna __ Woodruff

Blessing

W F        

Eldon J. Travis

Collegeport

W M        

Ethel Spence

Buckeye

W F        


 

Copyright 2007 - Present by Carol Sue Gibbs
All rights reserved

Created
Jul. 16, 2007
Updated
Jul. 16, 2007
   

HOME