Search billions of records on Ancestry.com


Matagorda County Teachers
 


Teachers of Matagorda County – White
 

Common School Districts

District No. 1.
P. R. Cates, Bay City, R. F. D. No. 1.
Wm. Tolleson, Bay City, R. F D. No. 1.
C. H. Warren, Gainesmore
Miss Eldo Jacobson, Wadsworth
Miss Belle McGlothlin, Caney
Miss Emma Schaedel, Bay City.
Miss Christine Lawrence, Caney
Miss Ray Keeling, Bay City, R. F. D.
Miss Mabel Shaffer, Cedar Lane.

District No. 2.
Miss Willie Conger, Wadsworth.
Miss Maude Poole, Wadsworth

District No. 3.
Miss Lola Griggs, Van Vleck.
Miss Lottie Ware, Bay City.
Miss Izora Toups, Ashwood.

District No. 4.
C. O. Shaffer, Pledger.

District No. 5.
Miss Johnnie Mae Myers, Chalmers.

District No. 7.
R. W. Moore, Sargent.

District No. 9.
Miss Nell Brown, Clemville.
Miss Pearl Love, Markham.

District No. 10.
B. B. Brown, Principal, Midfield.
Miss Maude Marshall, Midfield.
Miss Leofa Green, Midfield.
Miss Willie Clements, Midfield.

District No. 11.
L. D. Midget, Principal, Blessing.
Mrs. C. E. Damon, Blessing.
Miss Lucilla Baker, Blessing.
Miss Mattie Belle Moore, Blessing.
Miss Edna L. Woodruff, Blessing.

District No. 12.
A. L. Dyer, Principal Palacios R. F. D.
Miss Flora Markham, Palacios.

District No. 13.
M. E. Jaynes – Palacios.

District No. 14.
Miss Ethel Spence, Principal, Buckeye
Miss Myrtle Benedict, Buckeye.

District No. 15.
Mrs. Ara Moxley, Ashby.
Miss Jennie Gray, Simpsonville.

District No. 17.
J. R. Laslie, Principal, Collegeport.
Miss Edna Hunter, Collegeport.

District No. 18.
Miss Lizzie Mims, Citrus Grove.
Miss May Jacobson, Cirtrus Grove.

District No. 19.
A. C. Rogers, Collegeport.

District No. 21.
Miss Winifred Harrison, Palacios.

Independent Districts

Bay City.
R. E. Scott, Superintendent.
C. E. Miller, Principal of High School.
A. A. Aldrich.
Miss Virginia O’Neal.
Miss Olga Grote.
Miss Mary Lue Carter.
L. Smith.
Miss Mamie Schaedel.
Miss Allie Hazel.
Miss Mary H. C. Buell.
Miss Elizabeth Gilbert.
Miss Cecile Lawrence.
Miss Tommie Woolsey.
Mis Grace Keese.
Miss Mamie Gusman.
Miss Lillian Moffett.
Miss Carrie Stewart.
Mrs. Mary C. Scott.
Miss Lula Brewer.
Miss Tenie Holmes.
Miss Annie H. Sutherland

Palacios.
H. L. H. Skinner, Superintendent.
Mrs. Elma D. Huffman.
Mrs. O. A. Munk.
Miss Bessie Belknap.
Mrs. M. S. Magee.
Miss Leta? Belle Cross
Miss Retta Yockey.
Miss Lillian Hester.
E. R. Hunt.
Miss Margarite Barnett.
Miss Inez Moss
C. V. Snider

Matagorda.
O. L. Bateman, Superintendent.
Miss Loula Belle Salley.
Miss Callie Gove.
Miss Bertha Funk.
Miss Bertha Boyd.

Markham.
W. F. Pack, Superintendent.
Miss Florence Moore.
Miss Grace Wilson.
Miss Lela McKelvey.

 


Daily Tribune, December 15, 1914
 

 


Teachers Home For Christmas

The city schools closed Thursday afternoon for ten days holiday, and the teachers will have a period of respite from their labors.

Miss Carrie Stewart left for her home at Hughes Springs, in Northeast Texas.
Miss Grace Keese spends the week with her parents in Lockhart.
Miss Buel will be the guest of friends in Houston.
Miss Annie B. Sutherland goes to her home in Floresville.
Miss Cecile Lawrence spends the week in San Antonio with relatives and friends.
Miss Lou Carter goes to Elgin to enjoy Christmas dinner with homefolks.
Miss Allie Hazle has gone to spend the week with friends at San Augustine.
Miss Olga Grete goes to Castel.
Prof. A. A. Aldridge will Christmas at Crockett,
Prof. C. E. Miller with his parents at Corpus Christi, and
Prof. T. L. Smith with his host Superintendent Scott in the best town ever.

Mrs. R. E. Scott, Misses Tenie Holmes, Elizabeth Gilbert, Lillian Moffett, Mamie Gusman, Mamie Schaedel, Tommy Woolsey and Miss O'Neal will spend their holiday with their homefolks in the this city, and to each and all the News-Farmer extends wishes for a Merry Christmas and Happy New Year. They deserve it.

Miss Gertrude Gilbert, principal of Bronson School in Victoria, arrived Saturday to spend two weeks with her parents, the Victoria schools closing last Friday for the holidays.

Miss Louella Baker of Blessing Schools has come to be with her mother for the joyous season.

Miss Maggie Conger from the San Antonio Schools, Miss William Conger, Miss Maudie Poole of the Wadsworth school, are also among the home-comers for a happy week with the homefolks.

Miss Lillie Miller in the Hearne school, and Miss Izoria Toups of Ashwood, Miss Lottie Ware of Cook's Island, are with homefolk.

Miss Lillie Hester, of Palacios School, is spending the week with her sister, Mrs. R. E. Scott.

Miss Bertha Harris, teaching in Brazoria county, is spending Christmas, with her sister Mrs. Chas. Tew.

The Matagorda County News and Midcoast Farmer, December 25, 1914
 


List of White Teachers

Matagorda County, Texas

September 18, 1925

Teachers Who Attended County Institute Are Listed Below.

Bay City School

Roy Whisenhunt, superintendent; E. O. Hutchinson, principal High School; Olan Key; Miss Keye Morgan; Miss Janet Borgardus; Miss Theo Monihan; Miss Elizabeth Thompson; Monroe Mayhew, principal Grammar School; Mrs. R. M. Wynne; Miss Lillian Brown; Miss Syble Bass; Miss Mildred Vaughan; Miss Mary Laslie; Miss Tenie Holmes, principal Primary School; Mrs. Onella Vaughan; Miss Pearl Love; Miss Maney Vest; Miss Mamie Gusman; Miss Bessie Senour; Miss Beryl Bell; Miss Valeria Sweeney; Miss Louise Walters, Mexican School.

Palacios Schools

Miss Nora Hayes, Miss Claire Partain, Mrs. Beulah Bowden, Miss Cecile Grant, Miss Vera Tanner, Miss Victoria Elder, Miss Lorena Ifland, Miss Ina Frazer, Miss Martha Langham

Matagorda and Gulf Schools
R. E. Rogers, principal, Matagorda School; Miss Bertha Funk; Miss Lila Thornhill; Mrs. W. W. Rugeley; Guy T. McBride, superintendent; J. C. Marr, principal Gulf School; W. L. Burkhalter; Miss Marion Evans; Miss Ida Yeager; Miss Abbie Harris; Miss Lillie Ogelgoner; Miss Florence Autrey

Blessing School
C. E. Lucas, superintendent; Miss Laura Sutton; Miss Dorothy Rogers; Miss Hazel Jensen; Miss Lillie Judkins; Miss America Judkins; A. L. Dyer; Mrs. J. F. Beard; Miss Clara Schley

Markham School
I. T. Taylor, superintendent; Miss Melba Collins; Miss Gertrude Truett; Miss Anna Jensen

Buckeye School
Miss Ruth Garrett, Miss Ina Cartwright

Rural Schools.

Sexton –

Wadsworth Ranch – Mrs. Irma Ryman

Wadsworth – W. F. Pack, Miss Eva Berg, Miss Emmy Lou Pier

Van Vleck – R. E. Coffin, Miss Helen Livengood, Miss Florence Moore, Miss Daisy Hale, Mrs. Mary B. Parris

Pledger – Mrs. Lillian Herman, Miss Vina Lee Barnett, Miss Jimmie Barnett

Chalmers – Miss Eunice Hendley

Lukefahr – Miss Elva Ray Patterson

Bernard – Miss Ruby Underwood

Hasima – Mrs. Vades Richardson

Sargent – Miss Laura F. Pier

Cedar Lane – H. S. Crabill, Miss Earle Mayfield, Miss Lucille Allen

Riceville – Miss Della Senour

Clemville – Guy N. Wynn, Miss Hallie Marie Gibbons, Miss Ivy B. Savage

Northern – Alden W. Phillips, Miss Eddie Maud Dixon

Midfield – Mrs. Geo. F. Clements, Miss Edith Armstrong, Miss Ruth Brown, Miss Mary Blackwell

Prairie Center – J. R. Laslie

Turtle Bay – Miss Helen Ward

Ashby –

Citrus Grove – Miss Irene Batchelder

Simpsonville –

Culver – Miss Josephine Calloway

Bay View Consolidated, Collegeport – Thos. P. Hale, Miss Nellie Batchelder, Miss Vivian Hewatt, Mrs. Beulah Price Douglass

Visiting Teachers

Mrs. Myrtle Stucker, Miss Lucille Berryhill, Miss Lottie Bell Williams, Brazoria County

Miss Crabille, Matagorda County

Ves O. Hale, W. Y. Scott, E. E. Roberts

Matagorda County Tribune, September 18, 1925
 


 


LIST OF RURAL WHITE TEACHERS IN MATAGORDA COUNTY, TEXAS
School Term 1930 - 31
 
NAME SCHOOL DISTRICT TEACHING
ADDRESS

Miss Veronica White

Sexton

No. 1

Bay City, Texas

Miss Beulah Mae Fondon

Wadsworth Ranch

No. 1

Bay City, Texas

Thos. P. Hale

Wadsworth

No. 2

Wadsworth, Texas

Miss Alice Longwood

Wadsworth

No. 2

Wadsworth, Texas

Miss Ivy B. Savage

Wadsworth

No. 2

Wadsworth, Texas

A. D. Thompson

Van Vleck

No. 3

Van Vleck, Texas

Miss Margaret Gibson

Van Vleck

No. 3

Van Vleck, Texas

Miss Elva Ray Patterson

Van Vleck

No. 3

Van Vleck, Texas

Mrs. Mary B. Parris

Van Vleck

No. 3

Van Vleck, Texas

Miss Beryl Bell

Pledger

No. 4

Pledger, Texas

Mrs. Palma Schott

Pledger

No. 4

Pledger, Texas

Mrs. Lillian Herman

Pledger

No. 4

Pledger, Texas

Mrs. Vades Richardson

Hasima

No. 6

Sweeny, Texas

Miss Dorothy Thompson

Lukefahr

No. 6

Bay City, Texas, Rt. 1

Miss Edith Giles

Sargent

No. 7

Sargent, Texas

Mrs. May Werlla

Sargent

No. 7

Sargent, Texas

T. L. Shannon

Cedar Lane

No. 8

Cedar Lane, Texas

Mrs. T. L. Shannon

Cedar Lane

No. 8

Cedar Lane, Texas

Miss Wilmoth McMahon

Cedar Lane,

No. 8

Cedar Lane, Texas

Miss Frances Steves

Riceville

No. 8

Wadsworth, Texas

Fred Thompson

Clemville

No. 9

Clemville, Texas

Miss Anna Jones

Clemville

No. 9

Clemville, Texas

Miss Mayme Glass

Clemville

No. 9

Clemville, Texas

C. M. Herrington

Midfield

No. 10

Midfield, Texas

Mrs. C. M. Herrington

Midfield

No. 10

Midfield, Texas

Miss Lois Coffin

Midfield

No. 10

Midfield, Texas

Miss Katheirne Douglass

Midfield

No. 10

Midfield, Texas

Miss Wilma Thomas

Prairie Center

No. 12

Palacios, Texas, Rt. 1

Miss Mae Walker

Prairie Center

No. 12

Palacios, Texas, Rt. 1

J. R. Laslie

Turtle Bay

No. 13

Star Rt.

Mrs. Mary Wolf

Turtle Bay

No. 13

Star Rt.

Miss Nellie Lee Kelley

Ashby

No. 15

Blessing, Texas

Miss Myrtle Kelley

Ashby

No. 15

Blessing, Texas

Miss Velma Blackwell

Pecan City

No. 16

Wadsworth, Texas

Miss Louise Wolter

Citrus Grove

No. 18

Citrus Grove, Texas

Miss Lila Pearl Ferguson

Simpsonville

No. 22

Blessing, Texas

J. J. Harbison

Bay View Con.

No. 26

Collegeport, Texas

Miss Marie Nestor

Bay View Con.

No. 26

Collegeport, Texas

Miss Dorothy Franzen

Bay View Con.

No. 26

Collegeport, Texas


Matagorda County School Annual, Vol. 2, 1930-31, October, 1930
Compliments of Superintendent Claire F. Pollard
 


 


Teachers of Schools In Matagorda County

Since many of the local girls are teaching in various schools of the county and as it is the desire of the Tribune to co-operate in the interest of this community, we are herewith publishing a list of the rural teachers in Matagorda County, with their various addresses, in order that communication may be had upon occasion.

Matagorda County Rural Teachers of 1933-34

School district No. 1. Sexton, Bay City, Texas, route 2, Erna Harbison.
District No. 2. Wadsworth, Texas. Thos. P. Hale, Alice Longwood and Mrs. Ivy B. Savage, Bay City, Texas.
District No. 3. Van Vleck, Texas, Margaret Gibson, Mrs. Daisy Cartwright and Mrs. Eva Einkauf, Bay City, Texas.
District No. 4. Pledger, Texas, Jas. S. Seale, M. H. Hanna and Mrs. Lillian Herman.
District No. 6 [5?]. Hasima, Mrs. Vades Richardson, Bay City, Texas.
District No. 6. Lukefahr, Dorothy Thompson, Bay City, Texas.
District No. 7. Sargent, Vevi Stevens, Cedar Lane, Texas; Mrs. Mae Werlla, Gainesmore, Texas.
District No 8. Cedar Lane, Texas, B. P. Riddle, Mary Elizabeth Cash, Bay City, Texas; Wilmoth McMahon, Van Vleck, Texas; Frances Stevens, Cedar Lane, Texas.
District No. 10. Midfield, Texas, Rupert Elliott, Palacios, Texas; George Bohuslov, Maude Gibson, Midfield, Texas; Jean Trull, Palacios, Texas; Mrs. Dorothy Anderson, Midfield, Texas.
District No. 12. Prairie Center, Mary Alleen Elliott and Margaret Hill, Palacios, Texas, route No. 1.
District No. 13. Turtle Bay, Dell Jones and Florence Stark, Palacios, Texas, Star Route.
District No. 15. Ashby, Frank J. Balusek, Wilma Thomas and Josie Pinchback, Blessing, Texas, route 1.
District No. 16. Pecan City, Miss Annie Eversole, Blessing, Texas, route No. 1.
Collegeport rural high school, Collegeport, Texas, T. P. White, Elliott Curtis, Beryl Bell, Louise Walter, Eleanor Chapman, Vera Williams and Nelle Harris.

County Superintendent, Mrs. Claire F. Pollard, Bay City, Texas.

Matagorda County Tribune, October 12, 1933
 


Rural Schools Go Into Fall Term; Faculties Ready

Schools at Cedar Lane, Pledger, Sargent and Wadsworth opened Tuesday, new pupils and new teachers meeting former pupils and teachers whose faces were familiar.

Tom Hale, county superintendent, announces completed faculties, four teachers at Wadsworth, three at Cedar Lane and Pledger and one at Sargent. There is a possibility that another will be engaged at Sargent, Mr. Hale states.

Under Miss Roberta Irwin, principal at Wadsworth, will work Mrs. F. O. Montague, Mrs. Mary Younts and Mrs. N. A. Newton.

Mrs. Winnie Harris, principal at Pledger, is being assisted by Mrs. Ione Hoffmann and Mrs. T. C. Millard.

In the Cedar Lane system are Mrs. Claire Pollard, principal, Miss Vevi Stevens and Mrs. Frances Patterson.

Mrs. Mae Werlla has been engaged as principal at Sargent.

Daily Tribune, September 8, 1943
 


Schools West Of River In Midst Of First Week

Six schools of Matagorda county west of the Colorado river opened their doors Monday for the new year. These include two independent school districts, Palacios and Markham, and four rural schools, Midfield, Prairie Center, Ashby and Collegeport.

Faculties of the rural schools as announced by Tom Hale, county superintendent, are as follows:

Midfield--Miss Smith, principal; Mrs. Keen, Mrs. Edwards and Miss Melbourne.

Prairie Center--Miss Ruth Miller.

Ashby--Mrs. L. W. Henderson and Mrs. J. H. Cherry.

Collegeport--Miss Gertrude Truitt, principal; Miss McDaniel, Miss McKennon and one newcomer.

Daily Tribune, September 14, 1943
 

 

Copyright 2007 - Present by Carol Sue Gibbs
All rights reserved

Created
May 16, 2007
Updated
May 16, 2007
   

HOME