INTERSCHOLASTIC MEET ISSUE

 


The Interscholastic County Meet is over. While it lasted there was full opportunity for display of triumphs, heartaches, disappointments, sportsmanship, in fact an Interscholastic Meet while it lasts brings to the participants almost the gamut of emotions that one experiences in a lifetime. Perhaps this is one of the most valuable features of the work, the acid test of character which the participants undergo.

 

Each year sees a development and a marked growth along these lines, on the part of the pupils, yes, and of the teachers.

 

The severe rainy weather of this spring had caused the County Meet to be deferred twice so the sunshine of Friday, April 2, was a more than welcome sight to the schools of the entire county.

 

Despite all previous care, arrangement and planning there is some delay in starting off the program but the literary events were under way shortly after 9 o'clock and the Meet was in full swing with a fairly good representation from Class A, Class B and Rural Schools, respectively.

 

See below the reports of winners in various events as given by respective directors.

 


LITERARY EVENTS


ATHLETICS

R. E. Rogers, Matagorda, Director.

 


Declamation

Miss Laura Sutton, Blessing, Director.

 

SENIOR BOYS--HIGH SCHOOL

Charles Nester, Palacios, First

P. G. Secrest, Bay City, Second

Earl Fondon, Gulf, Third

Beryl Bagly, Blessing, Fourth

(Five Contestants)

 

SENIOR GIRLS--HIGH SCHOOL

Velma Blackwell, Blessing, First

Estell Elder, Palacios, Second

Gladys Hester, Gulf, Third

(Four Contestants)

 

JUNIOR BOYS

Alton Queen, Palacios, First

Barlow Dyer, Blessing, Second

Cecil Harrison, Bay City, Third

(Three Contestants)

 

JUNIOR GIRLS

Elizabeth Treichler, Gulf, First

Patsy English, Markham, Second

Lucille Bowden, Palacios, Third

Gladys Lee, Blessing, Fourth

(Five Contestants)

 

SENIOR GIRLS--RURAL

Louise Hodge, Pledger, First

Dorothy Moser, Wadsworth, Second

Dollie May Lee, Van Vleck, Third

(Four Contestants)

 

SENIOR BOYS--RURAL

Douglas Shiver, Van Vleck--First

(One Contestant)

 

JUNIOR BOYS--RURAL

Mank Faickney, Van Vleck, First

Harry Cowgar, Clemville--Second

(Two Contestants)

 

JUNIOR GIRLS--RURAL

Pearl Malone, Pledger, First

Anna Dell English, Van Vleck, Second

(Firve Contestants)

(Since grades for only two were given in the cards in this list, third and fourth placed will be determined later.)

 


JUNIOR BOYS

50-Yard Dash

Clemville, Alvin Sparks, First

Bay City--C. Lee, Teddy Davant, tied for second place

 

100-Yard Dash

Clemville, Alvin Sparks, First

Palacios, Charles Nester, Second

Bay City, Ted Davant, Third

Palacios, ___ Smith, Fourth

 

440-Yard Relay

Bay City, (Wilkinson, Lee, Fortenberry, Davant), First

Markham, (Crenshaw, Smith, Hale, Crenshaw), Second

Gulf, (Groves, Bomar, Nelson, Kalka), Third

Clemville, (Kilpatrick, Sparks, Hill, Sparks), Fourth

 

Running High Jump

Palacios, Charles Nester, First

Bay City, Dean Fortenberry, Second

Bay City, John Wilkinson, Third

Bay City, Herbert Anderson, Fourth

 

Running Broad Jump

Palacios, Charles Nester, First

Bay City, John Wilkinson, Second

Gulf, Angus Summerall, Third

Bay City, W. A. Moore, Fourth

 

Chinning Bar

Bay City, ___ Day, First

Bay City, Edwin Anderson, Second

Bay City, Pete Kogutt, Third

Gulf, Angus Summerall, Fourth

 

Basketball

JUNIOR BOYS

Markham, first place

Wadsworth, runner up

 

JUNIOR GIRLS

Two entries: no points granted to second

Bay City, first place

Palacios, runner up

 

SENIOR GIRLS

Palacios, first

Pledger, runner up

 


Debate

I. T. Taylor, Markham, Director.

 

SENIOR BOYS

(Two Teams Entered)

Markham, First

Bay City, Second

The executive committee voted that inasmuch as the work of preparing a debate is so heavy the runner up team should be granted 20 points toward county championship even if only two teams enter.

 

Extemporaneous Speaking.

(One Entry)

Palacios, First.

 


Volley Ball

SENIOR GIRLS

Bay City, first

Palacios, runner up

 

Tennis

SINGLES, GIRLS

(Two Entries)

Blessing, Gladys Harris, First

Palacios, Grace Barnett, Second

(No Points)

 

SINGLES, BOYS

Gulf, Wm. Biesel, First

Palacios, Raymond Waters, Second

Bay City, ___ Greech, Third

 

DOUBLES, BOYS

Palacios, Waters and Robinson, First

Gulf, Biesel and Raymond, Runner Up

 

DOUBLES, GIRLS

(Two Entries)

Palacios, M. Lawson, E. Bullock, First

Bay City, ___ ___, Runner Up (no points)

 


Arithmetic Contest

Mrs. Clement, Midfields, Director.
 

Clemville--Annie Posey, Doyle Kilpatrick, first place.

Bay City--Laverne Secrest, Artey Williams, Manford Norton, W. A. Moore, second place

Midfields--Bob Trull, Willis Michna, third place

Wadsworth--Nelly Butter, Lucille Goodall, fourth place

 

INDIVIDUAL WINNERS

Wadsworth--Nelly Butter, first place

Midfields--Bob Trull, second place

Bay City--Laverne Secrest and W. A. Moore (tie), third place

 


SENIOR BOYS

100-Yard Dash

Bay City, J. Bond, First

Gulf, J. Ellerkamp, Second

Palacios, Harvie Turner, Third

Wadsworth, Bowers, Fourth

 

880-Yard Dash

Palacios, Weldon Sullivan, First

Gulf, Forest Eldredge, Second

Palacios, Everett Skinner, Third

Palacios, Elliott Curtis, Fourth

 

220 Low Hurdles

Gulf, C. Bomar, First

Palacios, Harvie Turner, Second

Bay City, C. Stephen, Third

Gulf, Leslie Hand, Fourth

 

Discus Throw

Gulf, Ellerkamp, First

Bay City, Bankhead, Second

Palacios, Turner, Third

Palacios, Sullivan, Fourth


One Mile Run

Wadsworth, Lowe, First

Van Vleck, Fondren, Second

Gulf, Bomar, Third

Bay City, Woolsey, Fourth

 


Spelling

R. E. Coffin, Van Vleck, Director

 

SUB-JUNIOR

(No names of entrants secured.)

Gulf, First Place

Bay City, Second Place

Midfields, Third Place

 

JUNIOR

Gulf, First Place

Wadsworth, Second Place

Bay City, Third Place

 

SENIOR

Bay City won by default, there being no other team entered.

 


440-Yard Dash

Palacios, Turner, First

Bay City, Newburn, Second

Palacios, Teller, Third

Gulf, Spates, Fourth

 

Running High Jump

Palacios, Sullivan, First

Gulf, Bomar, Second

Wadsworth, Patterson, Third

Bay City, Wadsworth and Gulf, tie, Fourth

 

Running Broad Jump

Bay City, Bond, First

Van Vleck, Shiver, Second

Van Vleck, Berryhill, Third

Gulf, Ellerkamp, Fourth

 

Shot Put

Bay City, Bond, First

Palacios, Gibson, Second

Gulf, Ellerkamp, Third

Bay City, Newburn, Fourth

 

Pole Vault.

Palacios, Turner, First

Blessing, Parker, Second

Bay City, Reid, Third

Bay City, Stephen, Fourth

 

220-Yard Dash.

Bay City, Bond, First

Bay City, Newburn, Second

Van Vleck, Shiver, Fourth

Gulf, Hand, Third

 

Javelin Throw

Gulf, Hand, First

Gulf, ___, Second

Gulf, Ellerkamp, Third

Markham, Saunders, Fourth

 

Mile Relay.

(Two Entries)

Bay City, Amos, Stephen, Watson, Newburn, First

Palacios, Skinner, Teller, Gibson, Curtis, Runner Up (no points)

 

High Hurdles

Bay City, Amos, First

Palacios, Sullivan, Second

Gulf, Bomar

 


Report on winners of essay contest will be given next week as committee is not quite ready to report as we go to press.
 

Matagorda County Tribune, April 16, 1920



 

Copyright 2007 - Present by Bay City Newspapers, Inc.
All rights reserved

This page was created
May 8, 2007
This page was updated
May 8, 2007
   

HOME